Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Nine to Five #1


[e][h]Nine to Five #1
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
28
Prize Pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-06-29
End Date:
2020-07-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo
Chronology

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Observer:
    • Serbia shev (Marko Krajčeski)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Four double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Swiss Stage
  • Swiss Stage:
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • All matches are Bo3
      • Top 8 teams proceed to Playoffs
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
  • First Round (Seeded)
    • Seeding Pool 1: 8 Invited teams
    • Seeding Pool 2: 8 Group Stage teams
    • Teams from Seeding Pool 1 are drawn versus teams from Seeding Pool 2
  • Second Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third Round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth Round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$50,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below

Participants[edit]

Playoffs Invited Teams[edit]

Hard Legion
Notes
1Russia kinqie
2Russia Krad
3Russia Forester
4Russia svyat
5Ukraine rAge
1 June 24th - Hard Legion Esports part ways with Russia zoneR. [1]
Team Secret
Notes
1Kosovo sinnopsyy
2Israel anarkez
3Denmark PERCY
4Denmark smF
5Switzerland MALI
CUnited States dayV1D
1 July 1st - Team Secret release Kosovo juanflatroo. [2]

Swiss Stage Invited Teams[edit]

AVEZ
1Poland KEi
2Poland Kylar
3Poland nawrot
4Poland Markoś
5Poland byali
CPoland Bogdan
HONORIS
1Poland NEO
2Poland TaZ
3Poland reiko
4Poland Prism
5Poland STOMP
Illuminar Gaming
1Poland rallen
 
 
 
 
1Poland innocent
2Poland reatz
3Poland Vegi
4Poland mouz
5Poland Snax
CPoland IMD
sAw
1Spain arki
2Portugal JUST
3Portugal MUTiRiS
4Portugal rmn
5Portugal stadodo
CPortugal AIm
Syman Gaming
1Russia Dima
 
 
 
 
1Kazakhstan neaLaN
2Belgium Keoz
3Russia n0rb3r7
4Kazakhstan mou
5Kazakhstan kade0
CKazakhstan Solaar

Group Stage Teams[edit]

9INE
1Turkey Izzy
2Turkey xfl0ud
3Turkey MYTH
4Turkey CyderX
5Turkey QutionerX
1 July 6th - Adaptation disband. [3]
AGF Esport
Notes
1Denmark Daffu
 
 
 
 
1Denmark fr0slev
2Denmark netrick
3Denmark TMB
4Denmark Lukki
5Denmark kristou
CDenmark FaagaN
1 July 2nd - Denmark kristou returns to AGF Esport following the end of his loan to North. [4]
Level Up esports
1Serbia emi
 
 
 
 
1Serbia dEE
2Serbia DiMKE
3Serbia aVN
4Serbia Impulse
5Serbia soLo
Nexus Gaming
1Romania BTN
2Romania XELLOW
3Romania sXe
4Romania iM
5Romania SEMINTE
Orgles5
1United Kingdom znx
2United Kingdom dobbo
3United Kingdom Br0die
4Sweden jayzaR
5United Kingdom Ping
1 July 1st - Wizards Esports Club replace Lithuania Kvik with Poland morelz. [5]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
June 29, 2020
1. AGF Esport2-072-34+38
2. Nexus Gaming2-187-98-11
3. HellRaisers1-2109-111-2
4. BIG Academy0-258-83-25

Group B[edit]

Group B
June 30, 2020
1. Izako Boars2-064-39+25
2. S-Gaming2-187-73+14
3. Team Singularity1-295-104-9
4. Orgles50-254-84-30

Group C[edit]

Group C
July 1, 2020
1. CR4ZY2-078-58+20
2. Adaptation2-1118-104+14
3. Level Up esports1-2104-114-10
4. eSport Rhein-Neckar0-254-78-24

Group D[edit]

Group D
July 2, 2020
1. Wisła Kraków2-082-58+24
2. Wizards Esports Club2-1121-94+27
3. 9INE1-286-109-23
4. Team Excellency0-246-74-28


Swiss Stage[edit]

Overview[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1. AVEZ3-099-59+40
2:0

2:0

2:0
1. Syman Gaming3-096-60+36
2:0

2:0

2:0
3. AGF Esport3-1142-122+20
1:2

2:1

2:1

2:0
3. CR4ZY3-1136-109+27
2:1

2:0

0:2

2:0
3. S-Gaming3-1150-121+29
2:1

2:0

0:2

2:1
6. ALTERNATE aTTaX3-2183-156+27
1:2

2:0

1:2

2:0

2:0
6. Illuminar Gaming3-2159-156+3
2:1

0:2

1:2

2:0

2:0
6. Wisła Kraków3-2131-134-3
1:2

2:0

1:2

2:0
9. FATE Esports2-3146-148-2
2:1

0:2

2:0

0:2

0:2
9. Level Up esports2-3123-159-36
0:2

2:1

2:1

0:2

0:2
9. sAw2-3157-183-26
2:1

0:2

2:1

1:2

0:2
12. HONORIS1-3101-108-7
1:2

0:2

2:1
12. Team LDLC1-3149-152-3
1:2

1:2

2:0

0:2
12. Wizards Esports Club1-390-130-40
2:1

0:2

0:2

0:2
15. Izako Boars0-396-134-38
1:2

1:2

1:2
15. Nexus Gaming0-375-102-27
0:2

0:2

0:2

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Round 1 Matches
July 6, 2020
sAw
July 6, 2020 - 09:00 CEST
147
7
816
8
1612
4
311
8
169
7
67
1
2
1 AGF
FATE
July 6, 2020 - 09:00 CEST
1613
3
22
0
16101
50
2519
210
168
8
712
5
2
1 Boars
AVEZ
July 6, 2020 - 12:20 CEST
167
9
89
1
165
11
1013
3
 
 
 
 
2
0 Nexus
aTTaX
July 6, 2020 - 12:35 CEST
98
1
716
9
1612
4
313
10
126
6
916
7
Russia torox standing-in for Russia fame on S-Gaming
1
2 S-Gaming
LDLC
July 6, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
167
9
810
2
1691
60
2619
29
63
3
1216
4
1
2 CR4ZY
Syman
July 6, 2020 - 16:15 CEST
1613
3
22
0
1611
5
45
1
 
 
 
 
Russia Dima standing-in for Kazakhstan neaLaN on Syman Gaming.
2
0 lvlUP
IG
July 6, 2020 - 18:35 CEST
136
7
916
7
168
8
713
6
1610
6
510
5
2
1 Wisła
HNRS
July 6, 2020 - 22:00 CEST
86
2
916
7
1612
4
36
3
103
7
1216
4
1
2 Wizards
Round 2[edit]
High[edit]
Round 2 High Matches
July 7, 2020
FATE
July 7, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
118
3
716
9
149
5
616
10
 
 
 
 
0
2 Syman
S-Gaming
July 7, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
168
8
714
7
1613
3
22
0
 
 
 
 
2
0 Wizards
sAw
July 7, 2020 - 17:45 CEST
97
2
816
8
96
3
916
7
 
 
 
 
0
2 CR4ZY
AVEZ
July 7, 2020 - 20:30 CEST
168
8
78
1
1613
3
22
0
 
 
 
 
2
0 IG
Low[edit]
Round 2 Low Matches
July 7, 2020
Nexus
July 7, 2020 - 09:00 CEST
95
4
1016
6
1671
80
2819
27
 
 
 
 
0
2 Wisła
aTTaX
July 7, 2020 - 09:00 CEST
167
9
811
3
1611
5
410
6
 
 
 
 
2
0 HNRS
AGF
July 7, 2020 - 12:00 CEST
33
0
1216
4
1613
3
210
8
167
9
813
5
Denmark Daffu standing-in for Denmark netrick on AGF Esport.
2
1 LDLC
Boars
July 7, 2020 - 12:00 CEST
1611
5
48
4
44
0
1116
5
53
2
1216
4
Serbia emi standing-in for Serbia soLo on Level Up esports.
1
2 lvlUP
Round 3[edit]
High[edit]
Round 3 High Matches
July 8, 2020
CR4ZY
July 8, 2020 - 18:40 CEST
1651
100
21019
25
1110
1
516
11
 
 
 
 
0
2 AVEZ
Syman
July 8, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
167
9
814
6
167
9
814
6
 
 
 
 
2
0 S-Gaming
Mid[edit]
Round 3 Mid Matches
July 8, 2020
Wisła
July 8, 2020 - 12:00 CEST
168
8
79
2
33
0
1216
4
66
0
916
7
1
2 AGF
lvlUP
July 8, 2020 - 12:00 CEST
1610
6
510
5
97
2
816
8
164
12
1112
1
2
1 aTTaX
sAw
July 8, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
165
11
1014
4
136
7
916
7
168
8
710
3
2
1 IG
FATE
July 8, 2020 - 15:45 CEST
1610
6
59
4
169
7
610
4
 
 
 
 
2
0 Wizards
Low[edit]
Round 3 Low Matches
July 8, 2020
Nexus
July 8, 2020 - 9:00 CEST
1772
80
1819
37
118
3
716
9
 
 
 
 
0
2 LDLC
Boars
July 8, 2020 - 9:00 CEST
167
9
814
6
116
5
916
7
117
4
816
8
1
2 HNRS
Round 4[edit]
High[edit]
Round 4 High Matches
July 9, 2020
sAw
July 9, 2020 - 12:25 CEST
169
7
613
7
76
1
916
7
138
5
716
9
1
2 S-Gaming
AGF
July 9, 2020 - 15:40 CEST
169
7
68
2
1612
4
34
1
 
 
 
 
2
0 lvlUP
FATE
July 9, 2020 - 14:30 CEST
113
8
1216
4
73
4
1216
4
 
 
 
 
0
2 CR4ZY
Low[edit]
Round 4 Low Matches
July 9, 2020
LDLC
July 9, 2020 - 9:00 CEST
127
5
816
8
2510221
5110
211528
22210
 
 
 
 
0
2 aTTaX
Wisła
July 9, 2020 - 9:00 CEST
HONORIS withdraw from the tournament
W
FF HNRS
IG
July 9, 2020 - 12:00 CEST
1614
2
14
3
168
8
713
6
 
 
 
 
2
0 Wizards
Round 5[edit]
Round 5 Matches
July 10, 2020
Wisła
July 10, 2020 - 9:00 CEST
1611
5
49
5
1611
5
414
10
 
 
 
 
2
0 lvlUP
FATE
July 10, 2020 - 12:00 CEST
146
8
916
7
94
5
1116
5
 
 
 
 
0
2 IG
aTTaX
July 10, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
1610
6
55
0
169
7
67
1
 
 
 
 
2
0 sAw


Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
AVEZ
2
July 13, 2020 - 9:00 CEST
127
5
816
8
1612
4
313
10
1612
4
33
0
Wisła Kraków
1
CR4ZY
1
July 13, 2020 - 9:00 CEST
44
0
1116
5
1610
6
513
8
54
1
1116
5
AGF Esport
2
Syman Gaming
2
July 13, 2020 - 12:00 CEST
1611
5
47
3
88
0
716
9
167
9
89
1
Poland rallen standing-in for Poland reatz on Illuminar.
Illuminar Gaming
1
S-Gaming
0
July 13, 2020 - 12:00 CEST
1771
81
2819
27
113
8
1216
4
 
 
 
 
ALTERNATE aTTaX
2
Quarterfinals
Hard Legion
2
July 14, 2020 - 9:00 CEST
1612
4
33
0
116
5
916
7
1611
5
44
0
AVEZ
1
Team Secret
1
July 14, 2020 - 9:00 CEST
33
0
1216
4
169
7
614
8
84
4
1116
5
AGF Esport
2
Gambit Youngsters
2
July 14, 2020 - 12:00 CEST
1610
6
58
3
1612
4
33
0
 
 
 
 
Syman Gaming
0
Endpoint
0
July 14, 2020 - 12:00 CEST
147
7
816
8
126
6
916
7
 
 
 
 
ALTERNATE aTTaX
2
Semifinals
Hard Legion
2
July 15, 2020 - 9:00 CEST
168
8
79
2
1962
92
1916
06
 
 
 
 
AGF Esport
0
Gambit Youngsters
2
July 15, 2020 - 9:00 CEST
32
1
1316
3
1952
102
11017
15
1961
93
2917
06
ALTERNATE aTTaX
1
Grand Final
Hard Legion
0
July 15, 2020 - 13:00 CEST
95
4
1016
6
95
4
1016
6
 
 
 
 
Gambit Youngsters
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish Speaking
Streams

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]