Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Nine to Five #5


[e][h]Nine to Five #5
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
28
Prize Pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-10-19
End Date:
2020-11-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo
Chronology

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Four double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Swiss Stage
  • Swiss Stage:
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • All matches are Bo3
      • Top 8 teams proceed to Playoffs
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
  • First Round (Seeded)
    • Seeding Pool 1: 8 Invited teams
    • Seeding Pool 2: 8 Group Stage teams
    • Teams from Seeding Pool 1 are drawn versus teams from Seeding Pool 2
  • Second Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third Round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth Round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$50,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Playoffs Invited Teams[edit]

TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 

Swiss Stage Invited Teams[edit]

c0ntact Gaming
Notes
1Lithuania EspiranTo
2Finland ottoNd
3Denmark Snappi
4Israel Spinx
5 TBD 
CIreland NeiL_M
1 October 15th - c0ntact Gaming part ways with United Kingdom smooya. [1]
2 October 17th - Serbia emi's contract expires and he leaves c0ntact Gaming. [2]
Team Heretics
Notes
1France Maka
2France kioShiMa
3France Lucky
4France xms
5France Python
1 October 16th - Belgium Nivera is acquired by Team Vitality. [3]
2 October 19th - Team Heretics sign France Python. [4]
PACT
1Poland darko
2Poland lunAtic
3Poland Sobol
4Poland Goofy
5Poland MINISE
CPoland VinS
x6tence
1Denmark Nodios
2Denmark Queenix
3Denmark mertz
4Denmark maNkz
5 TBD 
CNorway zEVES
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 

Group Stage Teams[edit]

CPH Flames
Notes
1Denmark Basso
2Denmark Jabbi
3Denmark Daffu
4Denmark nicoodoz
5Denmark AcilioN
1 October 14th - Copenhagen Flames sign Denmark nicoodoz from Team Singularity. [5]
2 October 20th - Copenhagen Flames acquire Denmark AcilioN from MAD Lions. [6]
Giants Gaming
1Portugal fox
2Portugal NOPEEj
3Portugal pr
4Portugal obj
5Portugal RIZZ
CPortugal vsk
HONORIS
1Poland NEO
2Poland TaZ
3Poland reiko
4Poland azizz
5Poland gRuChA
CPoland mSr
Lilmix
Notes
1Sweden quix
2Sweden b0denmaster
3Sweden bq
4Sweden Svedjehed
5Sweden isak
1 October 20th - Sweden isak joins Lilmix. [7]
SJ Gaming
1Finland arvid
2Finland SADDYX
3Finland KHRN
4Finland jemi
5Finland LYNXi

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
October 19, 2020
1. Illuminar Gaming2-084-76+8
2. SJ Gaming2-1102-99+3
3. FATE Esports1-298-100-2
4. S-Gaming0-277-86-9

Group B[edit]

Group B
October 20, 2020
1. Galaxy Racer2-076-62+14
2. AGF Esport2-1100-70+30
3. Giants Gaming1-278-84-6
4. HONORIS0-226-64-38

Group C[edit]

Group C
October 21, 2020
1. Project X2-092-49+43
2. Copenhagen Flames2-1106-100+6
3. Nexus Gaming1-286-89-3
4. No Limit Gaming0-232-78-46

Group D[edit]

Group D
October 22, 2020
. Hard Legion Esports-  
. KOVA Esports-  
. Lilmix-  
. Team LDLC-  


Swiss Stage[edit]

Overview[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
. ALTERNATE aTTaX-  
. c0ntact Gaming-  
. Copenhagen Flames-  
. Galaxy Racer-  
. Illuminar Gaming-  
. Izako Boars-  
. PACT-  
. Project X-  
. SJ Gaming-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  
. Team Heretics-  
. Virtus.pro-  
. x6tence-  

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Round 1 Matches
October 26, 2020 - 09:00 CET
-
-
October 26, 2020 - 09:00 CET
-
-
October 26, 2020 - 12:00 CET
-
-
October 26, 2020 - 12:00 CET
-
-
October 26, 2020 - 15:00 CET
-
-
October 26, 2020 - 15:00 CET
-
-
October 26, 2020 - 18:00 CET
-
-
October 26, 2020 - 18:00 CET
-
-
Round 2[edit]
High[edit]
Round 2 High Matches
October 27, 2020 - 15:00 CET
-
-
October 27, 2020 - 15:00 CET
-
-
October 27, 2020 - 18:00 CET
-
-
October 27, 2020 - 18:00 CET
-
-
Low[edit]
Round 2 Low Matches
October 27, 2020 - 09:00 CET
-
-
October 27, 2020 - 09:00 CET
-
-
October 27, 2020 - 12:00 CET
-
-
October 27, 2020 - 12:00 CET
-
-
Round 3[edit]
High[edit]
Round 3 High Matches
October 28, 2020 - 18:00 CET
-
-
October 28, 2020 - 18:00 CET
-
-
Mid[edit]
Round 3 Mid Matches
October 28, 2020 - 12:00 CET
-
-
October 28, 2020 - 12:00 CET
-
-
October 28, 2020 - 15:00 CET
-
-
October 28, 2020 - 15:00 CET
-
-
Low[edit]
Round 3 Low Matches
October 28, 2020 - 09:00 CET
-
-
October 28, 2020 - 09:00 CET
-
-
Round 4[edit]
High[edit]
Round 4 High Matches
October 29, 2020 - 12:00 CET
-
-
October 29, 2020 - 15:00 CET
-
-
October 29, 2020 - 15:00 CET
-
-
Low[edit]
Round 4 Low Matches
October 29, 2020 - 09:00 CET
-
-
October 29, 2020 - 09:00 CET
-
-
October 29, 2020 - 12:00 CET
-
-
Round 5[edit]
Round 5 Matches
October 30, 2020 - 09:00 CET
-
-
October 30, 2020 - 12:00 CET
-
-
October 30, 2020 - 15:00 CET
-
-


Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
TBD
TBD
November 2, 2020 - 09:00 CET
TBD
TBD
November 2, 2020 - 09:00 CET
TBD
TBD
November 2, 2020 - 12:00 CET
TBD
TBD
November 2, 2020 - 12:00 CET
Quarterfinals
TBD
TBD
November 3, 2020 - 09:00 CET
TBD
TBD
November 3, 2020 - 09:00 CET
TBD
TBD
November 3, 2020 - 12:00 CET
TBD
TBD
November 3, 2020 - 12:00 CET
Semifinals
TBD
TBD
November 4, 2020 - 09:00 CET
TBD
TBD
November 4, 2020 - 09:00 CET
Grand Final
TBD
TBD
November 4, 2020 - 12:00 CET

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingSerbia
Streams

References[edit]