Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Nine to Five #5

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]Nine to Five #5
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
28
Prize Pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-10-19
End Date:
2020-11-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Chronology

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Observer:
    • Serbia shev (Marko Krajčeski)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Four double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Swiss Stage
  • Swiss Stage:
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • All matches are Bo3
      • Top 8 teams proceed to Playoffs
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
  • First Round (Seeded)
    • Seeding Pool 1: 8 Invited teams
    • Seeding Pool 2: 8 Group Stage teams
    • Teams from Seeding Pool 1 are drawn versus teams from Seeding Pool 2
  • Second Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third Round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth Round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$50,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Playoffs Invited Teams[edit]

Swiss Stage Invited Teams[edit]

1 October 15th - c0ntact Gaming part ways with United Kingdom smooya. [1]
2 October 17th - Serbia emi's contract expires and he leaves c0ntact Gaming. [2]
3 October 22nd - c0ntact Gaming sign Switzerland rigoN and promote Israel Spinx after successful completion of his trial. [3]
Team Heretics
Notes
1France Maka
2France kioShiMa
3France Lucky
4France xms
5France Python
1 October 16th - Belgium Nivera is acquired by Team Vitality. [4]
2 October 19th - Team Heretics sign France Python. [5]
PACT
1Poland darko
2Poland lunAtic
3Poland Sobol
4Poland Goofy
5Poland MINISE
CPoland VinS
K23
1Kazakhstan neaLaN
2Belgium Keoz
3Russia n0rb3r7
4Kazakhstan mou
5Kazakhstan kade0

Group Stage Teams[edit]

CPH Flames
Notes
1Denmark Basso
2Denmark Jabbi
3Denmark Daffu
4Denmark nicoodoz
5Denmark AcilioN
1 October 14th - Copenhagen Flames sign Denmark nicoodoz from Team Singularity. [6]
2 October 20th - Copenhagen Flames acquire Denmark AcilioN from MAD Lions. [7]
Giants Gaming
1Portugal fox
2Portugal NOPEEj
3Portugal pr
4Portugal obj
5Portugal RIZZ
CPortugal vsk
HONORIS
1Poland NEO
2Poland TaZ
3Poland reiko
4Poland azizz
5Poland gRuChA
CPoland mSr
Illuminar Gaming
1Poland n0tice
 
 
 
 
1Poland reatz
2Poland Vegi
3Poland mouz
4Poland Snax
5Poland phr
CPoland IMD
Lilmix
Notes
1Sweden quix
2Sweden b0denmaster
3Sweden bq
4Sweden Svedjehed
5Sweden isak
1 October 20th - Sweden isak joins Lilmix. [8]
SJ Gaming
1Finland arvid
2Finland SADDYX
3Finland KHRN
4Finland jemi
5Finland LYNXi

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
October 19, 2020
1. Illuminar Gaming2-084-76+8
2. SJ Gaming2-1102-99+3
3. FATE Esports1-298-100-2
4. S-Gaming0-277-86-9

Group B[edit]

Group B
October 20, 2020
1. Galaxy Racer2-076-62+14
2. AGF Esport2-1100-70+30
3. Giants Gaming1-278-84-6
4. HONORIS0-226-64-38

Group C[edit]

Group C
October 21, 2020
1. Project X2-092-49+43
2. Copenhagen Flames2-1106-100+6
3. Nexus Gaming1-286-89-3
4. No Limit Gaming0-232-78-46

Group D[edit]

Group D
October 22, 2020
1. KOVA Esports2-079-59+20
2. Team LDLC2-1123-112+11
3. Lilmix1-2110-129-19
4. Hard Legion Esports0-265-77-12


Swiss Stage[edit]

Overview[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1. Team Heretics3-0133-123+10
2:1

2:1

2:1
1. Virtus.pro3-0105-57+48
2:1

2:0

2:0
3. ALTERNATE aTTaX3-1132-104+28
1:2

2:0

2:0

2:0
3. Copenhagen Flames3-1153-121+32
2:0

1:2

2:1

2:0
3. Project X3-1127-107+20
2:1

1:2

2:0

2:0
6. Galaxy Racer3-2166-131+35
0:2

1:2

2:0

2:0

2:0
6. K233-2168-165+3
2:0

2:1

1:2

0:2

2:1
6. x6tence3-2183-151+32
2:1

1:2

1:2

2:0

2:0
9. c0ntact Gaming2-3148-185-37
0:2

2:1

2:1

0:2

1:2
9. Lilmix2-3145-187-42
2:1

2:1

0:2

0:2

0:2
9. PACT2-3203-206-3
1:2

1:2

2:1

2:0

0:2
12. Illuminar Gaming1-3158-178-20
1:2

2:1

1:2

0:2
12. Izako Boars1-365-110-45
2:0

0:2

0:2

0:2
12. SJ Gaming1-3115-133-18
0:2

2:0

0:2

0:2
15. KOVA Esports0-3109-125-16
1:2

0:2

1:2
15. Team LDLC0-381-108-27
1:2

0:2

0:2

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Round 1 Matches
October 26, 2020
x6tence
October 26, 2020 - 9:00 CET
169
7
614
8
144
10
1116
5
1612
4
310
7
Poland n0tice to stand-in for Poland reatz due to power issues.
2
1 IG
Boars
October 26, 2020 - 9:00 CET
164
12
1114
3
1972
82
1816
07
 
 
 
 
2
0 SJ
c0ntact
October 26, 2020 - 12:00 CET
148
6
716
9
137
6
816
8
 
 
 
 
0
2 CPHF
aTTaX
October 26, 2020 - 13:10 CET
169
7
610
4
106
4
916
7
103
7
1216
4
1
2 Proj X
Heretics
October 26, 2020 - 15:00 CET
1962
92
1916
06
107
3
816
8
168
8
711
4
2
1 KOVA
VP
October 26, 2020 - 16:20 CET
96
3
916
7
1611
5
47
3
169
7
611
5
France Smyli to stand-in for France Lambert on LDLC.
2
1 LDLC
PACT
October 26, 2020 - 18:20 CET
22623
911
01918
026
1781
71
2719
28
87
1
816
8
1
2 Lilmix
K23
October 26, 2020 - 19:15 CET
1611
5
48
4
166
10
913
4
 
 
 
 
2
0 GXR
Round 2[edit]
High[edit]
Round 2 High Matches
October 27, 2020
K23
October 27, 2020 - 13:15 CET
33
0
1216
4
168
8
710
3
1610
6
511
6
2
1 CPHF
VP
October 27, 2020 - 15:10 CET
1613
3
22
0
1610
6
55
0
 
 
 
 
2
0 Boars
Proj X
October 27, 2020 - 16:25 CET
1614
2
14
3
145
9
1016
6
75
2
1016
6
1
2 Heretics
x6tence
October 27, 2020 - 19:30 CET
147
7
816
8
1611
5
49
5
116
5
916
7
1
2 Lilmix
Low[edit]
Round 2 Low Matches
October 27, 2020
PACT
October 27, 2020 - 9:00 CET
1610
6
514
9
20602
930
13922
306
123
9
1216
4
Poland n0tice to stand-in for Poland Vegi on map 3 due to Internet issues on Illuminar.
1
2 IG
SJ
October 27, 2020 - 9:00 CET
166
10
914
5
1983
71
0717
28
 
 
 
 
France Smyli to stand-in for France Lambert on LDLC.
2
0 LDLC
KOVA
October 27, 2020 - 12:00 CET
116
5
916
7
146
8
916
7
 
 
 
 
0
2 aTTaX
c0ntact
October 27, 2020 - 18:00 CET
65
1
1016
6
1982
72
1717
18
1611
5
413
9
2
1 GXR
Round 3[edit]
High[edit]
Round 3 High Matches
October 28, 2020
Heretics
October 28, 2020 - 15:15 CET
20502
1030
131022
305
1612
4
311
8
169
7
610
4
2
1 K23
VP
October 28, 2020 - 18:00 CET
169
7
66
0
169
7
610
4
 
 
 
 
2
0 Lilmix
Mid[edit]
Round 3 Mid Matches
October 28, 2020
CPHF
October 28, 2020 - 12:00 CET
19103
51
0515
010
1752
100
11019
35
167
9
89
1
2
1 IG
SJ
October 28, 2020 - 12:45 CET
138
5
716
9
97
2
816
8
 
 
 
 
0
2 aTTaX
Proj X
October 28, 2020 - 15:40 CET
 
 
 
 
167
9
810
2
 
 
 
 
Izako Boars forfeit the first map due to being more than 15 minutes late
2
0 Boars
x6tence
October 28, 2020 - 19:00 CET
1615
1
00
0
42
2
1316
3
127
5
816
8
1
2 c0ntact
Low[edit]
Round 3 Low Matches
October 28, 2020
GXR
October 28, 2020 - 9:00 CET
1610
6
55
0
166
10
911
2
 
 
 
 
2
0 LDLC
KOVA
October 28, 2020 - 9:00 CET
1210
2
516
11
1982
72
1716
08
102
8
1316
3
1
2 PACT
Round 4[edit]
High[edit]
Round 4 High Matches
October 29, 2020
aTTaX
October 29, 2020 - 12:00 CET
168
8
77
0
1611
5
48
4
 
 
 
 
2
0 K23
CPHF
October 29, 2020 - 15:00 CET
1610
6
59
4
1611
5
47
3
 
 
 
 
2
0 Lilmix
Proj X
October 29, 2020 - 15:00 CET
167
9
813
5
1611
5
412
8
 
 
 
 
2
0 c0ntact
Low[edit]
Round 4 Low Matches
October 29, 2020
PACT
October 29, 2020 - 9:00 CET
1611
5
412
8
1992
62
1616
09
 
 
 
 
2
0 SJ
GXR
October 29, 2020 - 9:00 CET
167
9
814
6
1611
5
49
5
 
 
 
 
2
0 IG
x6tence
October 29, 2020 - 12:00 CET
1610
6
56
1
1612
4
37
4
 
 
 
 
2
0 Boars
Round 5[edit]
Round 5 Matches
October 30, 2020
GXR
October 30, 2020 - 9:00 CET
19103
51
0515
010
1611
5
44
0
 
 
 
 
2
0 Lilmix
K23
October 30, 2020 - 12:00 CET
116
5
916
7
1611
5
45
1
1613
3
22
0
2
1 c0ntact
PACT
October 30, 2020 - 15:00 CET
1310
3
516
11
124
8
1116
5
 
 
 
 
0
2 x6tence


Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
Team Heretics
0
November 2, 2020 - 09:00 CET
54
1
1116
5
1410
4
516
11
 
 
 
 
France Kensia stands in for France xms for Team Heretics
x6tence
2
Project X
0
November 2, 2020 - 09:00 CET
85
3
1016
6
74
3
1116
5
 
 
 
 
ALTERNATE aTTaX
2
Virtus.pro
0
November 2, 2020 - 12:00 CET
118
3
716
9
137
6
816
8
 
 
 
 
K23
2
CPH Flames
2
November 2, 2020 - 12:00 CET
169
7
611
5
86
2
916
7
1962
92
1916
06
Galaxy Racer
1
Quarterfinals
forZe
0
November 3, 2020 - 09:00 CET
11
0
1416
2
146
8
916
7
 
 
 
 
Norway zEVES to stand-in for Denmark tenzki on x6tence.
x6tence
2
MAD Lions
2
November 3, 2020 - 09:00 CET
146
8
916
7
169
7
612
6
1611
5
410
6
ALTERNATE aTTaX
1
Wisła Kraków
2
November 3, 2020 - 12:00 CET
1612
4
36
3
126
6
916
7
167
9
811
3
K23
1
Sprout
2
November 3, 2020 - 12:40 CET
75
2
1016
6
1963
91
0916
16
169
7
614
8
CPH Flames
1
Semifinals
x6tence
0
November 4, 2020 - 09:00 CET
55
0
1016
6
11
0
1416
2
 
 
 
 
MAD Lions
2
Wisła Kraków
2
November 4, 2020 - 09:00 CET
167
9
813
5
109
1
616
10
1943
111
01115
04
Sprout
1
Grand Final
MAD Lions
1
November 4, 2020 - 12:45 CET
169
7
66
0
97
2
816
8
2210131
5200
202525
23110
Wisła Kraków
2

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingSerbiaGermany
Streams

References[edit]