Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Nine to Five #6

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]Nine to Five #6
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
28
Prize Pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-11-09
End Date:
2020-11-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo
Chronology

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Four double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Swiss Stage
  • Swiss Stage:
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • All matches are Bo3
      • Top 8 teams proceed to Playoffs
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
  • First Round (Seeded)
    • Seeding Pool 1: 8 Invited teams
    • Seeding Pool 2: 8 Group Stage teams
    • Teams from Seeding Pool 1 are drawn versus teams from Seeding Pool 2
  • Second Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third Round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth Round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$50,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Playoffs Invited Teams[edit]

Swiss Stage Invited Teams[edit]

K23
1Kazakhstan neaLaN
2Belgium Keoz
3Russia n0rb3r7
4Kazakhstan mou
5Kazakhstan kade0
MBAPPEEK
1Bulgaria sleepy
 
 
 
 
1Bulgaria bubble
2Bulgaria dream3r
3Bulgaria SHiPZ
4Bulgaria REDSTAR
5Bulgaria numb
1 November 17th - Team Heretics sign France DEVIL and France flex0r as head coach. [1][2]

Group Stage Teams[edit]

Giants Gaming
1Portugal fox
2Portugal NOPEEj
3Portugal RIZZ
4Portugal Obj
5Portugal pr
CPortugal vsk
Nexus Gaming
1Romania mhN1
 
 
 
 
1Romania BTN
2Romania XELLOW
3Romania iM
4Romania SEMINTE
5Romania ragga
PACT
1Poland darko
2Poland lunAtic
3Poland Sobol
4Poland Goofy
5Poland MINISE
CPoland VinS
SJ Gaming
1Finland arvid
2Finland SADDYX
3Finland KHRN
4Finland LYNXi
5Finland jemi

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
November 9, 2020
1. PACT2-072-44+28
2. S-Gaming2-193-77+16
3. Team GamerLegion1-277-101-24
4. LowLandLions0-258-78-20

Group B[edit]

Group B
November 10, 2020
1. Team LDLC2-077-60+17
2. Nexus Gaming2-1129-126+3
3. Lilmix1-2129-131-2
4. Cyber Legacy0-262-80-18

Group C[edit]

Group C
November 11, 2020
1. Copenhagen Flames2-076-61+15
2. SJ Gaming2-1111-95+16
3. FarmingSimulator201-2105-123-18
4. No Limit Gaming0-251-64-13

Group D[edit]

Group D
November 12, 2020
1. Giants Gaming2-073-65+8
2. Project X2-197-93+4
3. Izako Boars1-293-88+5
4. BIG Academy0-256-73-17


Swiss Stage[edit]

Overview[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1. PACT3-0119-96+23
2:1

2:0

2:0
2. ESPADA3-0116-83+33
2:1

2:1

2:0
3. Nexus Gaming3-1143-122+21
2:0

1:2

2:1

2:0
4. Giants Gaming3-1151-134+17
1:2

2:1

2:0

2:1
5. SKADE3-1153-117+36
1:2

2:1

2:0

2:0
6. S-Gaming3-2184-193-9
2:1

2:1

0:2

0:2

2:1
7. ALTERNATE aTTaX3-2164-144+20
2:0

0:2

0:2

2:0

2:1
8. MBAPPEEK3-2174-155+19
0:2

1:2

2:0

2:1

2:0
9. Copenhagen Flames2-3165-196-31
2:0

1:2

2:1

1:2

0:2
10. K232-3206-186+20
2:0

1:2

1:2

2:0

1:2
11. Galaxy Racer2-3155-182-27
2:1

2:1

0:2

0:2

1:2
12. SJ Gaming1-3124-150-26
1:2

2:1

0:2

1:2
13. Project X1-3129-167-38
0:2

1:2

2:1

0:2
14. Team Heretics1-3136-155-19
1:2

2:1

1:2

0:2
15. Team LDLC0-377-104-27
0:2

1:2

0:2
16. AVEZ0-3110-122-12
0:2

1:2

1:2

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Round 1 Matches
November 16, 2020
PACT
November 16, 2020 - 9:00 CET
169
7
67
1
55
0
1016
6
1612
4
312
9
2
1 SKADE
Nexus
November 16, 2020 - 9:00 CET
1610
6
514
9
1973
81
0816
17
 
 
 
 
2
0 MBAPPE
CPHF
November 16, 2020 - 12:00 CET
169
7
613
7
167
9
814
6
 
 
 
 
2
0 AVEZ
Giants
November 16, 2020 - 12:00 CET
106
4
916
7
169
7
68
2
55
0
1016
6
1
2 ESPADA
S-Gaming
November 16, 2020 - 15:00 CET
77
0
816
8
1611
5
44
0
1610
6
57
2
2
1 Heretics
LDLC
November 16, 2020 - 15:00 CET
137
6
816
8
1661
90
2919
26
 
 
 
 
0
2 K23
Proj X
November 16, 2020 - 18:00 CET
22
0
1316
3
98
1
716
9
 
 
 
 
0
2 aTTaX
SJ
November 16, 2020 - 18:00 CET
1611
5
413
9
94
5
1116
5
119
2
616
10
1
2 GXR
Round 2[edit]
High[edit]
Round 2 High Matches
November 17, 2020
GXR
November 17, 2020 - 15:00 CET
1610
6
511
6
74
3
1116
5
168
8
714
7
2
1 K23
ESPADA
November 17, 2020 - 17:30 CET
127
5
816
8
1613
3
26
4
167
9
811
3
2
1 Nexus
S-Gaming
November 17, 2020 - 18:30 CET
126
6
916
7
1610
6
512
7
167
9
812
4
2
1 CPHF
aTTaX
November 17, 2020 - 20:40 CET
20911
621
22622
219
75
2
1016
6
 
 
 
 
0
2 PACT
Low[edit]
Round 2 Low Matches
November 17, 2020
MBAPPE
November 17, 2020 - 9:00 CET
2432110
121220
32211228
11123
169
7
613
7
10
1
1416
2
1
2 Heretics
AVEZ
November 17, 2020 - 9:00 CET
1612
4
33
0
76
1
916
7
118
3
716
9
1
2 SJ
SKADE
November 17, 2020 - 13:30 CET
228211
7120
221725
2128
1611
5
410
6
166
10
99
0
2
1 Proj X
LDLC
November 17, 2020 - 12:00 CET
1610
6
55
0
115
6
1016
6
76
1
916
7
1
2 Giants
Round 3[edit]
High[edit]
Round 3 High Matches
November 18, 2020
S-Gaming
November 18, 2020 - 18:10 CET
2681131
72201
2022728
23118
86
2
916
7
 
 
 
 
0
2 PACT
ESPADA
November 18, 2020 - 20:15 CET
168
8
714
7
1610
6
55
0
 
 
 
 
2
0 GXR
Mid[edit]
Round 3 Mid Matches
November 18, 2020
SJ
November 18, 2020 - 12:00 CET
108
2
716
9
104
6
1116
5
 
 
 
 
0
2 SKADE
K23
November 18, 2020 - 13:15 CET
1610
6
511
6
20921
611
21622
229
127
5
816
8
1
2 CPHF
aTTaX
November 18, 2020 - 15:00 CET
137
6
816
8
19811
720
22722
218
 
 
 
 
0
2 Giants
Heretics
November 18, 2020 - 17:30 CET
54
1
1116
5
1611
5
411
7
106
4
916
7
1
2 Nexus
Low[edit]
Round 3 Low Matches
November 18, 2020
AVEZ
November 18, 2020 - 09:00 CET
1982
72
1717
18
107
3
816
8
20721
811
21822
227
1
2 Proj X
LDLC
November 18, 2020 - 09:00 CET
115
6
1016
6
33
0
1216
4
 
 
 
 
0
2 MBAPPE
Round 4[edit]
High[edit]
Round 4 High Matches
November 19, 2020
S-Gaming
November 19, 2020 - 12:00 CET
149
5
616
10
33
0
1216
4
 
 
 
 
0
2 Nexus
SKADE
November 19, 2020 - 15:00 CET
169
7
614
8
1613
3
22
0
 
 
 
 
2
0 GXR
CPHF
November 19, 2020 - 15:00 CET
168
8
713
6
88
0
716
9
44
0
1116
5
1
2 Giants
Low[edit]
Round 4 Low Matches
November 19, 2020
aTTaX
November 19, 2020 - 9:00 CET
169
7
610
4
167
9
811
3
 
 
 
 
2
0 Heretics
K23
November 19, 2020 - 9:00 CET
169
7
69
3
1612
4
310
7
 
 
 
 
2
0 Proj X
MBAPPE
November 19, 2020 - 12:00 CET
74
3
1116
5
1611
5
412
8
1610
6
55
0
2
1 SJ
Round 5[edit]
Round 5 Matches
November 20, 2020
GXR
November 20, 2020 - 9:00 CET
128
4
716
9
168
8
79
2
85
3
1016
6
1
2 aTTaX
S-Gaming
November 20, 2020 - 12:25 CET
22632
902
10920
136
127
5
816
8
165
11
1014
4
2
1 K23
MBAPPE
November 20, 2020 - 16:40 CET
1613
3
27
5
1611
5
49
5
 
 
 
 
2
0 CPHF


Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
ESPADA
2
November 23, 2020 - 09:00 CET
1615
1
01
1
1611
5
47
3
 
 
 
 
S-Gaming
0
SKADE
2
November 23, 2020 - 09:00 CET
117
4
816
8
167
9
814
6
1612
4
35
2
ALTERNATE aTTaX
1
PACT
2
November 23, 2020 - 12:00 CET
168
8
711
4
1611
5
47
3
 
 
 
 
MBAPPEEK
0
Nexus Gaming
0
November 23, 2020 - 12:00 CET
95
4
1016
6
76
1
916
7
 
 
 
 
Giants Gaming
2
Quarterfinals
Gambit Esports
2
November 24, 2020 - 09:00 CET
1610
6
512
7
169
7
67
1
 
 
 
 
ESPADA
0
Wisła Kraków
1
November 24, 2020 - 09:00 CET
128
4
716
9
1612
4
34
1
107
3
816
8
SKADE
2
forZe
1
November 24, 2020 - 12:00 CET
167
9
812
4
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Belarus tN1R will stand-in for Russia facecrack on the 2nd map and Russia almazer on the 3rd map on forZe
PACT
0
Nemiga Gaming
1
November 24, 2020 - 12:10 CET
1612
4
34
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Giants Gaming
0
Semifinals
Gambit Esports
November 25, 2020 - 09:00 CET
SKADE
TBD
TBD
November 25, 2020 - 09:00 CET
Grand Final
TBD
TBD
November 25, 2020 - 12:00 CET

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingSerbia
Streams

References[edit]

  1. Team Heretics (2020-17-11). "Por otro lado, queremos dar la bienvenida a @DEVIL_CSGOD al equipo de #HeretiCSGO " [On the other hand, we want to welcome @DEVIL_CSGOD to the #HeretiCSGO team] (in Spain Spanish).
  2. Team Heretics (2020-17-11). "También damos la bienvenida al nuevo staff técnico del equipo: @WindZ_Esport as team manager and @flex0rCSGO as head coach " [We also welcome the new technical staff of the team: @WindZ_Esport as team manager and @flex0rCSGO as head coach] (in Spain Spanish).