Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Snow Sweet Snow #1

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]Snow Sweet Snow #1
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
44
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-01-18
End Date:
2021-02-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Chronology

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Observer:
    • Serbia shev (Marko Krajčeski)

Format[edit]

  • Regional Group Stage:
    • Eight double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Regional Swiss Stage
  • Regional Swiss Stage:
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • All matches are Bo3
      • Top 8 teams proceed to Main Swiss Stage
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
  • First Round (Seeded)
    • Seeding Pool 1: Winners of each GSL Group
    • Seeding Pool 2: Runners-up of each GSL Group
    • Teams from Seeding Pool 1 are drawn versus teams from Seeding Pool 2
  • Second Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third Round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth Round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated
  • Main Swiss Stage:
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • All matches are Bo3
      • Top 8 teams proceed to Playoffs
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
  • First Round (Seeded)
    • Seeding Pool 1: 8 Invite teams
    • Seeding Pool 2: 8 Regional teams
    • Teams from Seeding Pool 1 are drawn versus teams from Seeding Pool 2
  • Second Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third Round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth Round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Prize Pool Distribution
Placement $ USD
Playoffs R1 Winners $1,000
Main Swiss Top 8 $3,000
Regional Swiss Top 8 $2,000
Regional Groups Top 16 $1,000

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Regional Group Stage[edit]

CIS Group A[edit]

CIS Group A
.S-Gaming S-GamingS-Gaming SG-  
.Team Unique Team UniqueTeam Unique Unique-  
.Esports Club Kyiv Esports Club KyivEsports Club Kyiv EC Kyiv-  
.VP.Prodigy VP.ProdigyVP.Prodigy VP.P-  

CIS Group B[edit]

CIS Group B
.HellRaisers HellRaisersHellRaisers HR-  
.Winstrike Team Winstrike TeamWinstrike Team Win-  
.Trident Clan Trident ClanTrident Clan Trident-  
.Project X Project XProject X Proj X-  

Swedish-Finnish Group[edit]

Swedish-Finnish Group
.Lilmix LilmixLilmix Lilmix-  
.SJ SJSJ SJ-  
.KOVA Esports KOVA EsportsKOVA Esports KOVA-  
.Young Ninjas Young NinjasYoung Ninjas Y.Ninjas-  

Polish Group[edit]

Polish Group
.Izako BoarsIzako Boars Izako BoarsIzako BoarsIzako Boars Boars-  
.Pompa Team Pompa TeamPompa Team PT-  
.AGO AGOAGO AGO-  
.HONORIS HONORISHONORIS HNRS-  

Western European Group[edit]

Western European Group
.SINNERS Esports SINNERS EsportsSINNERS Esports SINNERS-  
.Team GamerLegion Team GamerLegionTeam GamerLegion GL-  
.Vexed Gaming Vexed GamingVexed Gaming Vexed-  
.The Dice The DiceThe Dice The Dice-  

Iberian Group[edit]

Iberian Group
.OFFSET Esports OFFSET EsportsOFFSET Esports OFFSET-  
.eXploit Esports eXploit EsportseXploit Esports eXploit-  
.For The Win Esports For The Win EsportsFor The Win Esports FTW-  
.VELOX VELOXVELOX VELOX-  

Balkan Group[edit]

Balkan Group
.SKADE SKADESKADE SKADE-  
.FATE Esports FATE EsportsFATE Esports FATE-  
.4glory Esports 4glory Esports4glory Esports 4glory-  
.Sangal Esports Sangal EsportsSangal Esports Sangal-  

Danish-Norwegian Group[edit]

Danish-Norwegian Group
.AGF Esport AGF EsportAGF Esport AGF-  
.Tricked Esport Tricked EsportTricked Esport Tricked-  
.Lyngby Vikings Lyngby VikingsLyngby Vikings Vikings-  
.Astralis Talent Astralis TalentAstralis Talent Astralis.T-  


For detailed match results of the Regional Group Stage, click here.

Regional Swiss Stage[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1.Izako BoarsIzako Boars Izako BoarsIzako BoarsIzako Boars Boars3-0122-100+22Trident Clan
2:0
SINNERS Esports
2:1
Winstrike Team
2:1
1.Lyngby Vikings Lyngby VikingsLyngby Vikings Vikings3-0119-89+30Team GamerLegion
2:0
Tricked Esport
2:1
HONORIS
2:0
3.Sangal Esports Sangal EsportsSangal Esports Sangal3-1164-126+38Young Ninjas
1:2
OFFSET Esports
2:0
SINNERS Esports
2:1
HONORIS
2:0
3.Team GamerLegion Team GamerLegionTeam GamerLegion GL3-1125-93+32Lyngby Vikings
0:2
Trident Clan
2:0
Lilmix
2:0
Esports Club Kyiv
2:0
3.Winstrike Team Winstrike TeamWinstrike Team Win3-1145-102+43OFFSET Esports
2:0
Young Ninjas
2:0
Izako BoarsIzako Boars
1:2
Tricked Esport
2:1
6.Esports Club Kyiv Esports Club KyivEsports Club Kyiv EC Kyiv3-2183-161+22SINNERS Esports
1:2
4glory Esports
2:1
S-Gaming
2:1
Team GamerLegion
0:2
Trident Clan
2:0
6.HONORIS HONORISHONORIS HNRS3-2145-135+10S-Gaming
2:0
Lilmix
2:0
Lyngby Vikings
0:2
Sangal Esports
0:2
Tricked Esport
2:1
6.SINNERS Esports SINNERS EsportsSINNERS Esports SINNERS3-2170-171-1Esports Club Kyiv
2:1
Izako BoarsIzako Boars
1:2
Sangal Esports
1:2
S-Gaming
2:0
Lilmix
2:0
9.Lilmix LilmixLilmix Lilmix2-3140-161-21eXploit Esports
2:0
HONORIS
0:2
Team GamerLegion
0:2
OFFSET Esports
2:1
SINNERS Esports
0:2
9.Tricked Esport Tricked EsportTricked Esport Tricked2-3194-200-64glory Esports
2:1
Lyngby Vikings
1:2
Young Ninjas
2:1
Winstrike Team
1:2
HONORIS
1:2
9.Trident Clan Trident ClanTrident Clan Trident2-3135-153-18Izako BoarsIzako Boars
0:2
Team GamerLegion
0:2
eXploit Esports
2:0
Young Ninjas
2:0
Esports Club Kyiv
0:2
12.OFFSET Esports OFFSET EsportsOFFSET Esports OFFSET1-3118-141-23Winstrike Team
0:2
Sangal Esports
0:2
4glory Esports
2:1
Lilmix
1:2
12.S-Gaming S-GamingS-Gaming SG1-395-133-38HONORIS
0:2
eXploit Esports
2:0
Esports Club Kyiv
1:2
SINNERS Esports
0:2
12.Young Ninjas Young NinjasYoung Ninjas Y.Ninjas1-3123-154-31Sangal Esports
2:1
Winstrike Team
0:2
Tricked Esport
1:2
Trident Clan
0:2
15.4glory Esports 4glory Esports4glory Esports 4glory0-399-135-36Tricked Esport
1:2
Esports Club Kyiv
1:2
OFFSET Esports
1:2
15.eXploit Esports eXploit EsportseXploit Esports eXploit0-385-108-23Lilmix
0:2
S-Gaming
0:2
Trident Clan
0:2


For detailed match results of the Regional Swiss Stage, click here.

Main Swiss Stage[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1.ENCE ENCEENCE ENCE3-0116-96+20Izako BoarsIzako Boars
2:0
Lyngby Vikings
2:1
Endpoint
2:0
1.Winstrike Team Winstrike TeamWinstrike Team Win3-0115-96+19PACT
2:1
EXTREMUM
2:1
forZe
2:0
3.Endpoint EndpointEndpoint END3-1135-113+22Sangal Esports
2:1
Dignitas
2:0
ENCE
0:2
forZe
2:0
3.GODSENT GODSENTGODSENT GOD3-1126-95+31Lyngby Vikings
0:2
SINNERS Esports
2:0
PACT
2:0
EXTREMUM
2:0
3.Sangal Esports Sangal EsportsSangal Esports Sangal3-1176-151+25Endpoint
1:2
Team GamerLegion
2:1
Lyngby Vikings
2:1
Dignitas
2:1
6.forZe forZeforZe forZe3-2157-153+4SINNERS Esports
2:1
Esports Club Kyiv
2:0
Winstrike Team
0:2
Endpoint
0:2
EXTREMUM
2:1
6.Izako BoarsIzako Boars Izako BoarsIzako BoarsIzako Boars Boars3-2165-151+14ENCE
0:2
Sprout
2:0
EXTREMUM
1:2
Esports Club Kyiv
2:1
PACT
2:0
6.Sprout SproutSprout Sprout3-2199-202-3Esports Club Kyiv
1:2
Izako BoarsIzako Boars
0:2
Team GamerLegion
2:1
Lyngby Vikings
2:1
Dignitas
2:1
9.Dignitas DignitasDignitas DIG2-3196-180+16Team GamerLegion
2:1
Endpoint
0:2
Esports Club Kyiv
2:1
Sangal Esports
1:2
Sprout
1:2
9.EXTREMUM EXTREMUMEXTREMUM EXTRMM2-3168-183-15HONORIS
2:1
Winstrike Team
1:2
Izako BoarsIzako Boars
2:1
GODSENT
0:2
forZe
1:2
9.PACT PACTPACT PACT2-3136-162-26Winstrike Team
1:2
HONORIS
2:0
GODSENT
0:2
SINNERS Esports
2:1
Izako BoarsIzako Boars
0:2
12.Esports Club Kyiv Esports Club KyivEsports Club Kyiv EC Kyiv1-3118-140-22Sprout
2:1
forZe
0:2
Dignitas
1:2
Izako BoarsIzako Boars
1:2
12.Lyngby Vikings Lyngby VikingsLyngby Vikings Vikings1-3151-160-9GODSENT
2:0
ENCE
1:2
Sangal Esports
1:2
Sprout
1:2
12.SINNERS Esports SINNERS EsportsSINNERS Esports SINNERS1-3140-154-14forZe
1:2
GODSENT
0:2
HONORIS
2:1
PACT
1:2
15.HONORIS HONORISHONORIS HNRS0-394-119-25EXTREMUM
1:2
PACT
0:2
SINNERS Esports
1:2
15.Team GamerLegion Team GamerLegionTeam GamerLegion GL0-398-135-37Dignitas
1:2
Sangal Esports
1:2
Sprout
1:2


For detailed match results of the Main Swiss Stage, click here.

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
ENCE ENCE
2
February 8, 2021 - 9:00 CET
1613
3
22
0
169
7
69
3
 
 
 
 
Sprout Sprout
0
Winstrike Team Winstrike Team
1
February 8, 2021 - 9:00 CET
169
7
613
7
201021
511
21522
2210
124
8
1116
5
forZe forZe
2
GODSENT GODSENT
2
February 8, 2021 - 12:00 CET
167
9
810
2
147
7
816
8
1611
5
45
1
Izako BoarsIzako Boars Izako Boars
1
Sangal Esports Sangal Esports
0
February 8, 2021 - 13:05 CET
114
7
1116
5
117
4
816
8
 
 
 
 
Endpoint Endpoint
2
Quarterfinals
SAW SAW
2
February 9, 2021 - 9:00 CET
166
10
911
2
165
11
1011
1
 
 
 
 
ENCE ENCE
0
FunPlus Phoenix FunPlus Phoenix
2
February 9, 2021 - 12:00 CET
22
0
1316
3
168
8
714
7
256132
9202
102922
0316
forZe forZe
1
Gambit Esports Gambit Esports
2
February 9, 2021 - 12:00 CET
168
8
79
2
1610
6
59
4
 
 
 
 
GODSENT GODSENT
0
Virtus.pro Virtus.pro
2
February 9, 2021 - 9:00 CET
169
7
67
1
1611
5
44
0
 
 
 
 
Endpoint Endpoint
0
Semifinals
SAW SAW
0
February 10, 2021 - 9:00 CET
137
6
816
8
107
3
816
8
 
 
 
 
FunPlus Phoenix FunPlus Phoenix
2
Gambit Esports Gambit Esports
2
February 10, 2021 - 9:00 CET
164
12
1113
2
19521
1010
211022
225
168
8
711
4
Virtus.pro Virtus.pro
1
Grand Final
FunPlus Phoenix FunPlus Phoenix
2
February 10, 2021 - 13:45 CET
165
11
1014
4
104
6
1116
5
169
7
69
3
Gambit Esports Gambit Esports
1

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingPortuguese SpeakingSerbiaSpainRussia
Streams


Highlights[edit]

References[edit]