Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Snow Sweet Snow #2
From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
Snow Sweet Snow #2
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Game:
Type:
Online
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-02-15
End Date:
2021-03-10
Teams:
44
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Chronology
About[edit]
Broadcast Talent[edit]
- Playoffs Commentators:
- Observer:
- shev (Marko Krajčeski)
Format[edit]
- Regional Group Stage:
- Eight double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
- Each group has 4 teams
- All matches are Bo3
- Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Regional Swiss Stage
- Eight double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
- Regional Swiss Stage:
- 16 Team Swiss System Format
- All matches are Bo3
- Top 8 teams proceed to Main Swiss Stage
- Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
- 16 Team Swiss System Format
- First Round (Seeded)
- Seeding Pool 1: Winners of each GSL Group
- Seeding Pool 2: Runners-up of each GSL Group
- Teams from Seeding Pool 1 are drawn versus teams from Seeding Pool 2
- Second Round
- Division into 2 groups:
- Winners of the first round ("High")
- Losers of the first round ("Low")
- Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
- Division into 2 groups:
- Third Round
- Division into 3 groups:
- Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
- Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
- Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
- Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
- Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
- Losers of the low group are eliminated
- Division into 3 groups:
- Fourth Round
- Division into 2 groups:
- Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
- Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
- Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
- Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
- Losers of the low group are eliminated
- Division into 2 groups:
- Fifth Round
- Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
- Winners advance to the next stage
- Losers are eliminated
- Main Swiss Stage:
- 16 Team Swiss System Format
- All matches are Bo3
- Top 8 teams proceed to Playoffs
- Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
- 16 Team Swiss System Format
- First Round (Seeded)
- Seeding Pool 1: 8 Invite teams
- Seeding Pool 2: 8 Regional teams
- Teams from Seeding Pool 1 are drawn versus teams from Seeding Pool 2
- Second Round
- Division into 2 groups:
- Winners of the first round ("High")
- Losers of the first round ("Low")
- Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
- Division into 2 groups:
- Third Round
- Division into 3 groups:
- Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
- Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
- Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
- Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
- Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
- Losers of the low group are eliminated
- Division into 3 groups:
- Fourth Round
- Division into 2 groups:
- Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
- Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
- Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
- Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
- Losers of the low group are eliminated
- Division into 2 groups:
- Fifth Round
- Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
- Winners advance to the next stage
- Losers are eliminated
- Playoffs:
- Single-Elimination bracket
- All matches are Bo3
Prize Pool[edit]
$100,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:
Prize Pool Distribution | ||
---|---|---|
Placement | $ USD | |
Playoffs R1 Winners | $1,000 | |
Main Swiss Top 8 | $3,000 | |
Regional Swiss Top 8 | $2,000 | |
Regional Groups Top 16 | $1,000 |
Participants[edit]
Results[edit]
Regional Group Stage[edit]
[edit]
CIS Group A | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 100PingGods100PG | 2-0 | 92-80 | +12 | |
2. | Trident ClanTrident | 2-1 | 135-139 | -4 | |
3. | 1win1win | 1-2 | 131-138 | -7 | |
4. | Esports Club KyivEC Kyiv | 0-2 | 88-89 | -1 |
[edit]
CIS Group B | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | GRONDGROND | 2-0 | 77-54 | +23 | |
2. | Winstrike TeamWin | 2-1 | 131-115 | +16 | |
3. | Team UniqueUnique | 1-2 | 120-134 | -14 | |
4. | HellRaisersHR | 0-2 | 49-74 | -25 |
[edit]
[edit]
[edit]
Western European Group | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SINNERS EsportsSINNERS | 2-0 | 78-54 | +24 | |
2. | Ambush EsportAmbush | 2-1 | 95-94 | +1 | |
3. | NordavindNrdvnd | 1-2 | 95-94 | +1 | |
4. | ALTERNATE aTTaXaTTaX | 0-2 | 55-81 | -26 |
[edit]
Iberian Group | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Sharks EsportsSharks | 2-0 | 67-49 | +18 | |
2. | eXploit EsportseXploit | 2-1 | 114-113 | +1 | |
3. | Case EsportsCase | 1-2 | 99-106 | -7 | |
4. | OFFSET EsportsOFFSET | 0-2 | 64-76 | -12 |
[edit]
[edit]
Danish-Norwegian Group | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Tricked EsportTricked | 2-0 | 78-74 | +4 | |
2. | CPH FlamesCPHF | 2-1 | 108-88 | +20 | |
3. | Astralis TalentAstralis.T | 1-2 | 81-101 | -20 | |
4. | Lyngby VikingsVikings | 0-2 | 64-68 | -4 |
- For detailed match results of the Regional Group Stage, click here.
Regional Swiss Stage[edit]
# | Team | Matches | Rounds | RD | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SKADESKADE SKADE | 3-0 | 99-64 | +35 | 2:0 | 2:0 | 2:0 | ||
1. | Winstrike TeamWin Win | 3-0 | 103-66 | +37 | 2:1 | 2:0 | 2:0 | ||
3. | HAVU GamingHAVU HAVU | 3-1 | 150-103 | +47 | 1:2 | 2:0 | 2:1 | 2:0 | |
3. | SINNERS EsportsSINNERS SINNERS | 3-1 | 146-111 | +35 | 2:1 | 0:2 | 2:0 | 2:1 | |
3. | Trident ClanTrident Trident | 3-1 | 135-114 | +21 | 2:0 | 0:2 | 2:1 | 2:0 | |
6. | 100PingGods100PG 100PG | 3-2 | 176-147 | +29 | 2:0 | 1:2 | 2:0 | 0:2 | 2:1 |
6. | AGOAGO AGO | 3-2 | 187-182 | +5 | 2:0 | 2:1 | 0:2 | 1:2 | 2:1 |
6. | CPH FlamesCPHF CPHF | 3-2 | 179-178 | +1 | 1:2 | 2:1 | 1:2 | 2:0 | 2:0 |
9. | LilmixLilmix Lilmix | 2-3 | 134-161 | -27 | 2:1 | 2:0 | 0:2 | 0:2 | 1:2 |
9. | StyldunowStyldunow Styldunow | 2-3 | 187-191 | -4 | 0:2 | 1:2 | 2:1 | 2:1 | 1:2 |
9. | Tricked EsportTricked Tricked | 2-3 | 121-145 | -24 | 2:0 | 0:2 | 0:2 | 2:0 | 0:2 |
12. | eXploit EsportseXploit eXploit | 1-3 | 113-134 | -21 | 0:2 | 2:0 | 1:2 | 0:2 | |
12. | GRONDGROND GROND | 1-3 | 113-141 | -28 | 1:2 | 2:0 | 0:2 | 1:2 | |
12. | ONYXONYX ONYX | 1-3 | 115-141 | -26 | 0:2 | 0:2 | 2:1 | 0:2 | |
15. | Ambush EsportAmbush Ambush | 0-3 | 72-107 | -35 | 0:2 | 0:2 | 1:2 | ||
15. | Case EsportsCase Case | 0-3 | 61-106 | -45 | 0:2 | 0:2 | 1:2 |
- For detailed match results of the Regional Swiss Stage, click here.
Main Swiss Stage[edit]
# | Team | Matches | Rounds | RD | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | HAVU GamingHAVU HAVU | 3-0 | 120-78 | +42 | 2:0 | 2:1 | 2:1 | ||
1. | Winstrike TeamWin Win | 3-0 | 99-68 | +31 | 2:0 | 2:0 | 2:0 | ||
3. | AGOAGO AGO | 3-1 | 133-112 | +21 | 2:0 | 0:2 | 2:0 | 2:1 | |
3. | Nemiga GamingNemiga Nemiga | 3-1 | 137-113 | +24 | 2:0 | 0:2 | 2:0 | 2:1 | |
3. | SINNERS EsportsSINNERS SINNERS | 3-1 | 134-112 | +22 | 2:0 | 1:2 | 2:0 | 2:1 | |
6. | Anonymo EsportsAnonymo Anonymo | 3-2 | 172-157 | +15 | 0:2 | 1:2 | 2:1 | 2:0 | 2:0 |
6. | CPH FlamesCPHF CPHF | 3-2 | 213-194 | +19 | 1:2 | 2:0 | 2:1 | 1:2 | 2:1 |
6. | MIBRMIBR MIBR | 3-2 | 181-163 | +18 | 0:2 | 2:0 | 1:2 | 2:0 | 2:1 |
9. | EndpointEND END | 2-3 | 154-175 | -21 | 2:0 | 1:2 | 0:2 | 2:1 | 1:2 |
9. | SAWSAW SAW | 2-3 | 171-200 | -29 | 2:1 | 2:1 | 1:2 | 1:2 | 0:2 |
9. | SKADESKADE SKADE | 2-3 | 170-168 | +2 | 2:0 | 2:0 | 0:2 | 1:2 | 1:2 |
12. | Movistar RidersRiders Riders | 1-3 | 97-126 | -29 | 0:2 | 0:2 | 2:0 | 0:2 | |
12. | Team oNeoNe oNe | 1-3 | 109-126 | -17 | 0:2 | 2:0 | 0:2 | 1:2 | |
12. | Trident ClanTrident Trident | 1-3 | 104-145 | -41 | 0:2 | 2:1 | 0:2 | 0:2 | |
15. | 100PingGods100PG 100PG | 0-3 | 75-99 | -24 | 0:2 | 0:2 | 0:2 | ||
15. | GODSENTGOD GOD | 0-3 | 73-106 | -33 | 0:2 | 0:2 | 1:2 |
- For detailed match results of the Main Swiss Stage, click here.
Playoffs[edit]
Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
2
0
2
0
March 8, 2021 - 15:00 CET
1
2
1
2
March 9, 2021 - 09:00 CET
2
0
2
0
March 8, 2021 - 18:00 CET
1
2
1
2
March 9, 2021 - 15:55 CET
2
1
2
1
March 10, 2021 - 15:10 CET
0
2
0
2
March 8, 2021 - 09:00 CET
1
2
1
2
March 9, 2021 - 19:10 CET
0
2
0
2
March 8, 2021 - 12:00 CET
1
2
1
2
March 9, 2021 - 12:00 CET
1
2
1
2
March 10, 2021 - 12:00 CET
2
0
2
0
March 10, 2021 - 18:45 CET
Additional Content[edit]
Streams[edit]
Highlights[edit]
- xseveN vs. Winstrike by FILQ of HLTV 2021-02-24 |
- flameZ vs. AGO by MAKKU of HLTV 2021-03-03 |
References[edit]
- ↑ Team Spirit (2021-02-28). "Artem @iDISBALANCE1337 Egorov will play for @Nemigagg as a stand-in for the upcoming tournaments.".
- ↑ SAW (2021-03-04). "Bem-vindo a casa, mister!" [Welcome home, mister!] (in Portuguese).
- ↑ Trident Clan (2021-02-26). "Мы рады представить вам пятого игрока состава по #CSGO!" [We are glad to present you the fifth player of the #CSGO roster!] (in Russian).
- ↑ floweaN (2021-02-09). "Больше не являюсь частью Unique." [I'm not a part of Unique anymore.] (in Russian).
- ↑ Illuminar Gaming (2021-02-11). "Nasz nowy skład CS:GO" [Our new CS:GO lineup] (in Polish).
- ↑ Sharks Esports (2021-02-21). "COMUNICADO - SNOW SWEET SNOW #2" [NOTICE - SNOW SWEET SNOW #2] (in Portuguese).
- ↑ rask (2021-02-10). "IGL solgt til liga-tophold" [IGL sold to league top teams] (in Danish). Dust2.dk.
- ↑ Tricked Esport (2021-02-11). "We are pleased to announce the signing of @zypztw to our CSGO lineup!".
- ↑ Tricked Esport (2021-02-11). "And that also means we'll be moving @sycronecs to the bench for now".