Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Snow Sweet Snow #3

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]Snow Sweet Snow #3
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-03-15
End Date:
2021-04-07
Teams:
44
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo
Chronology

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Observer:
    • Serbia shev (Marko Krajčeski)

Format[edit]

  • Regional Group Stage:
    • Eight double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Regional Swiss Stage
  • Regional Swiss Stage:
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • All matches are Bo3
      • Top 8 teams proceed to Main Swiss Stage
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
  • First Round (Seeded)
    • Seeding Pool 1: Winners of each GSL Group
    • Seeding Pool 2: Runners-up of each GSL Group
    • Teams from Seeding Pool 1 are drawn versus teams from Seeding Pool 2
  • Second Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third Round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth Round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated
  • Main Swiss Stage:
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • All matches are Bo3
      • Top 8 teams proceed to Playoffs
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
  • First Round (Seeded)
    • Seeding Pool 1: 8 Invite teams
    • Seeding Pool 2: 8 Regional teams
    • Teams from Seeding Pool 1 are drawn versus teams from Seeding Pool 2
  • Second Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third Round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth Round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Prize Pool Distribution
Placement $ USD
Playoffs R1 Winners $1,000
Main Swiss Top 8 $3,000
Regional Swiss Top 8 $2,000
Regional Groups Top 16 $1,000

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Regional Group Stage[edit]

CIS Group[edit]

CIS Group
1.K23K23 K23K232-064-30+34
2.Trident ClanTrident Clan Trident ClanTrident2-181-65+16
3.100PingGods100PingGods 100PingGods100PG1-275-98-23
4.GRONDGROND GRONDGROND0-250-77-27

International Group[edit]

International Group
1.NordavindNordavind NordavindNrdvnd2-070-50+20
2.Team BLINKTeam BLINK Team BLINKBLINK2-1108-94+14
3.VOYVODAVOYVODA VOYVODA1-2102-122-20
4.eClub BruggeeClub Brugge eClub BruggeBrugge0-264-78-14

Swedish-Finnish Group[edit]

Swedish-Finnish Group
1.Galaxy RacerGalaxy Racer Galaxy RacerGXR2-075-55+20
2.Young NinjasYoung Ninjas Young NinjasY.Ninjas2-1119-131-12
3.KOVA EsportsKOVA Esports KOVA EsportsKOVA1-2134-119+15
4.LilmixLilmix LilmixLilmix0-255-78-23

Polish Group[edit]

Polish Group
1.HONORISHONORIS HONORISHNRS2-079-81-2
2.Wisła KrakówWisła Kraków Wisła KrakówWisła2-1119-113+6
3.Illuminar GamingIlluminar Gaming Illuminar GamingIG1-2108-94+14
4.Izako BoarsIzako Boars Izako Boars0-257-75-18

Western European Group[edit]

Western European Group
1.Team LDLCTeam LDLC Team LDLCLDLC2-067-43+24
2.UMX GamingUMX Gaming UMX GamingUMX2-1114-99+15
3.ALTERNATE aTTaXALTERNATE aTTaX ALTERNATE aTTaXaTTaX1-299-117-18
4.Ambush EsportAmbush Esport Ambush EsportAmbush0-246-67-21

Iberian Group[edit]

Iberian Group
1.GTZ Bulls EsportsGTZ Bulls Esports GTZ Bulls EsportsGTZ Bulls2-077-70+7
2.OFFSET EsportsOFFSET Esports OFFSET EsportsOFFSET2-1131-114+17
3.eXploit EsportseXploit Esports eXploit EsportseXploit1-2106-123-17
4.Case EsportsCase Esports Case EsportsCase0-277-84-7

Balkan Group[edit]

Balkan Group
1.SKADESKADE SKADESKADE2-064-40+24
2.Nexus GamingNexus Gaming Nexus GamingNexus2-1106-89+17
3.ONYXONYX ONYXONYX1-278-96-18
4.FATE EsportsFATE Esports FATE EsportsFATE0-251-74-23

Danish-Norwegian Group[edit]

Danish-Norwegian Group
1.Tricked EsportTricked Esport Tricked EsportTricked2-070-54+16
2.Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames CPH FlamesCPHF2-190-78+12
3.Lyngby VikingsLyngby Vikings Lyngby VikingsVikings1-285-74+11
4.Astralis TalentAstralis Talent Astralis TalentAstralis.T0-225-64-39


For detailed match results of the Regional Group Stage, click here.

Regional Swiss Stage[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1.SKADESKADE SKADESKADESKADE SKADE3-096-60+36Team BLINKTeam BLINK
2:0
Team LDLCTeam LDLC
2:0
Young NinjasYoung Ninjas
2:0
1.Tricked EsportTricked Esport Tricked EsportTricked EsportTricked Esport Tricked3-0118-95+23GTZ Bulls EsportsGTZ Bulls Esports
2:0
Trident ClanTrident Clan
2:0
Wisła KrakówWisła Kraków
2:1
3.NordavindNordavind NordavindNordavindNordavind Nrdvnd3-1140-95+45Trident ClanTrident Clan
1:2
GTZ Bulls EsportsGTZ Bulls Esports
2:0
Team LDLCTeam LDLC
2:0
Young NinjasYoung Ninjas
2:0
3.Trident ClanTrident Clan Trident ClanTrident ClanTrident Clan Trident3-1139-116+23NordavindNordavind
2:1
Tricked EsportTricked Esport
0:2
Galaxy RacerGalaxy Racer
2:0
Nexus GamingNexus Gaming
2:0
3.Wisła KrakówWisła Kraków Wisła KrakówWisła KrakówWisła Kraków Wisła3-1154-134+20Galaxy RacerGalaxy Racer
2:0
Nexus GamingNexus Gaming
2:0
Tricked EsportTricked Esport
1:2
Team BLINKTeam BLINK
2:1
6.Galaxy RacerGalaxy Racer Galaxy RacerGalaxy RacerGalaxy Racer GXR3-2154-121+33Wisła KrakówWisła Kraków
0:2
HONORISHONORIS
2:0
Trident ClanTrident Clan
0:2
Team LDLCTeam LDLC
2:0
K23K23
2:0
6.OFFSET EsportsOFFSET Esports OFFSET EsportsOFFSET EsportsOFFSET Esports OFFSET3-2192-194-2Team LDLCTeam LDLC
1:2
Team BLINKTeam BLINK
0:2
GTZ Bulls EsportsGTZ Bulls Esports
2:0
Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames
2:1
Nexus GamingNexus Gaming
2:1
6.Young NinjasYoung Ninjas Young NinjasYoung NinjasYoung Ninjas Y.Ninjas3-2176-177-1UMX GamingUMX Gaming
2:1
K23K23
2:1
SKADESKADE
0:2
NordavindNordavind
0:2
Team BLINKTeam BLINK
2:1
9.K23K23 K23K23K23 K232-3183-182+1Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames
2:1
Young NinjasYoung Ninjas
1:2
Team BLINKTeam BLINK
1:2
HONORISHONORIS
2:0
Galaxy RacerGalaxy Racer
0:2
9.Nexus GamingNexus Gaming Nexus GamingNexus GamingNexus Gaming Nexus2-3173-182-9HONORISHONORIS
2:1
Wisła KrakówWisła Kraków
0:2
Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames
2:1
Trident ClanTrident Clan
0:2
OFFSET EsportsOFFSET Esports
1:2
9.Team BLINKTeam BLINK Team BLINKTeam BLINKTeam BLINK BLINK2-3157-161-4SKADESKADE
0:2
OFFSET EsportsOFFSET Esports
2:0
K23K23
2:1
Wisła KrakówWisła Kraków
1:2
Young NinjasYoung Ninjas
1:2
12.Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames CPHF1-3157-173-16K23K23
1:2
UMX GamingUMX Gaming
2:0
Nexus GamingNexus Gaming
1:2
OFFSET EsportsOFFSET Esports
1:2
12.HONORISHONORIS HONORISHONORISHONORIS HNRS1-3105-132-27Nexus GamingNexus Gaming
1:2
Galaxy RacerGalaxy Racer
0:2
UMX GamingUMX Gaming
2:0
K23K23
0:2
12.Team LDLCTeam LDLC Team LDLCTeam LDLCTeam LDLC LDLC1-3102-146-44OFFSET EsportsOFFSET Esports
2:1
SKADESKADE
0:2
NordavindNordavind
0:2
Galaxy RacerGalaxy Racer
0:2
15.GTZ Bulls EsportsGTZ Bulls Esports GTZ Bulls EsportsGTZ Bulls EsportsGTZ Bulls Esports GTZ Bulls0-355-99-44Tricked EsportTricked Esport
0:2
NordavindNordavind
0:2
OFFSET EsportsOFFSET Esports
0:2
15.UMX GamingUMX Gaming UMX GamingUMX GamingUMX Gaming UMX0-382-116-34Young NinjasYoung Ninjas
1:2
Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames
0:2
HONORISHONORIS
0:2


For detailed match results of the Regional Swiss Stage, click here.

Main Swiss Stage[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1.NordavindNordavind NordavindNordavindNordavind Nrdvnd3-0138-117+21EXTREMUMEXTREMUM
2:1
SproutSprout
2:1
DignitasDignitas
2:1
1.SKADESKADE SKADESKADESKADE SKADE3-0132-108+24Anonymo EsportsAnonymo Esports
2:1
Winstrike TeamWinstrike Team
2:1
Tricked EsportTricked Esport
2:1
3.DignitasDignitas DignitasDignitasDignitas DIG3-1167-150+17Wisła KrakówWisła Kraków
2:1
forZeforZe
2:0
NordavindNordavind
1:2
SINNERS EsportsSINNERS Esports
2:1
3.ex-Winstrike Teamex-Winstrike Team ex-Winstrike Teamex-Winstrike Teamex-Winstrike Team ex-Win3-1129-98+31Young NinjasYoung Ninjas
2:0
SKADESKADE
1:2
forZeforZe
2:0
EXTREMUMEXTREMUM
2:0
3.Tricked EsportTricked Esport Tricked EsportTricked EsportTricked Esport Tricked3-1142-128+14Sangal EsportsSangal Esports
2:1
SINNERS EsportsSINNERS Esports
2:0
SKADESKADE
1:2
Wisła KrakówWisła Kraków
2:0
6.Anonymo EsportsAnonymo Esports Anonymo EsportsAnonymo EsportsAnonymo Esports Anonymo3-2179-192-13SKADESKADE
1:2
Young NinjasYoung Ninjas
2:1
SINNERS EsportsSINNERS Esports
0:2
Sangal EsportsSangal Esports
2:1
Trident ClanTrident Clan
2:1
6.SINNERS EsportsSINNERS Esports SINNERS EsportsSINNERS EsportsSINNERS Esports SINNERS3-2155-129+26Galaxy RacerGalaxy Racer
2:0
Tricked EsportTricked Esport
0:2
Anonymo EsportsAnonymo Esports
2:0
DignitasDignitas
1:2
SproutSprout
2:0
6.Wisła KrakówWisła Kraków Wisła KrakówWisła KrakówWisła Kraków Wisła3-2160-134+26DignitasDignitas
1:2
Trident ClanTrident Clan
2:0
SproutSprout
2:0
Tricked EsportTricked Esport
0:2
EXTREMUMEXTREMUM
2:0
9.EXTREMUMEXTREMUM EXTREMUMEXTREMUMEXTREMUM EXTRMM2-3157-172-15NordavindNordavind
1:2
OFFSET EsportsOFFSET Esports
2:1
Sangal EsportsSangal Esports
2:0
ex-Winstrike Teamex-Winstrike Team
0:2
Wisła KrakówWisła Kraków
0:2
9.SproutSprout SproutSproutSprout Sprout2-3158-172-14OFFSET EsportsOFFSET Esports
2:1
NordavindNordavind
1:2
Wisła KrakówWisła Kraków
0:2
forZeforZe
2:0
SINNERS EsportsSINNERS Esports
0:2
9.Trident ClanTrident Clan Trident ClanTrident ClanTrident Clan Trident2-3154-148+6forZeforZe
0:2
Wisła KrakówWisła Kraków
0:2
Young NinjasYoung Ninjas
2:1
OFFSET EsportsOFFSET Esports
2:1
Anonymo EsportsAnonymo Esports
1:2
12.forZeforZe forZeforZeforZe forZe1-3104-117-13Trident ClanTrident Clan
2:0
DignitasDignitas
0:2
Winstrike TeamWinstrike Team
0:2
SproutSprout
0:2
12.OFFSET EsportsOFFSET Esports OFFSET EsportsOFFSET EsportsOFFSET Esports OFFSET1-3137-163-26SproutSprout
1:2
EXTREMUMEXTREMUM
1:2
Galaxy RacerGalaxy Racer
2:1
Trident ClanTrident Clan
1:2
12.Sangal EsportsSangal Esports Sangal EsportsSangal EsportsSangal Esports Sangal1-3126-142-16Tricked EsportTricked Esport
1:2
Galaxy RacerGalaxy Racer
2:0
EXTREMUMEXTREMUM
0:2
Anonymo EsportsAnonymo Esports
1:2
15.Galaxy RacerGalaxy Racer Galaxy RacerGalaxy RacerGalaxy Racer GXR0-362-108-46SINNERS EsportsSINNERS Esports
0:2
Sangal EsportsSangal Esports
0:2
OFFSET EsportsOFFSET Esports
1:2
15.Young NinjasYoung Ninjas Young NinjasYoung NinjasYoung Ninjas Y.Ninjas0-387-109-22Winstrike TeamWinstrike Team
0:2
Anonymo EsportsAnonymo Esports
1:2
Trident ClanTrident Clan
1:2


For detailed match results of the Main Swiss Stage, click here.

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
SKADESKADE SKADE
2
April 5, 2021 - 16:10 CEST
1610
6
58
3
1610
6
58
3
 
 
 
 
Anonymo EsportsAnonymo Esports Anonymo Esports
0
NordavindNordavind Nordavind
1
April 5, 2021 - 12:00 CEST
17111
41
2419
211
1962
92
1916
06
1681
70
2719
28
Wisła KrakówWisła Kraków Wisła Kraków
2
ex-Winstrike Teamex-Winstrike Team ex-Winstrike Team
2
April 5, 2021 - 09:00 CEST
1614
2
11
0
1611
5
46
2
 
 
 
 
Azerbaijan t0rick standing in for Czech Republic ZEDKO on SINNERS on map 2 due to internet issues
SINNERS EsportsSINNERS Esports SINNERS Esports
0
DignitasDignitas Dignitas
2
April 5, 2021 - 18:20 CEST
165
11
1012
2
169
7
67
1
 
 
 
 
Tricked EsportTricked Esport Tricked Esport
0
Quarterfinals
mousesportsmousesports mousesports
2
April 6, 2021 - 12:00 CEST
1982
72
1717
18
1611
5
46
2
 
 
 
 
SKADESKADE SKADE
0
FnaticFnatic Fnatic
2
April 6, 2021 - 18:45 CEST
1611
5
47
3
1611
5
48
4
 
 
 
 
Wisła KrakówWisła Kraków Wisła Kraków
0
HAVU GamingHAVU Gaming HAVU Gaming
0
April 6, 2021 - 9:00 CEST
65
1
1016
6
148
6
716
9
 
 
 
 
ex-Winstrike Teamex-Winstrike Team ex-Winstrike Team
2
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
2
April 6, 2021 - 15:00 CEST
168
8
710
3
99
0
616
10
22612
922
12919
016
DignitasDignitas Dignitas
1
Semifinals
mousesportsmousesports mousesports
2
April 7, 2021 - 15:00 CEST
127
5
816
8
166
10
914
5
1610
6
56
1
FnaticFnatic Fnatic
1
ex-Winstrike Teamex-Winstrike Team ex-Winstrike Team
2
April 7, 2021 - 11:00 CEST
1613
3
26
4
167
9
814
6
 
 
 
 
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
0
Grand Final
mousesportsmousesports mousesports
2
April 7, 2021 - 19:30 CEST
258212
7122
121722
0128
1982
72
1717
18
 
 
 
 
ex-Winstrike Teamex-Winstrike Team ex-Winstrike Team
0

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaSpainGermanyPolandPortuguese Speaking
Streams


Highlights[edit]

References[edit]