Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Spring Sweet Spring #1

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]Spring Sweet Spring #1
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
44
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-04-12
End Date:
2021-05-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo
Chronology

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Regional Group Stage:
    • Eight double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Regional Swiss Stage
  • Regional Swiss Stage:
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • All matches are Bo3
      • Top 8 teams proceed to Main Swiss Stage
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
  • First Round (Seeded)
    • Seeding Pool 1: Winners of each GSL Group
    • Seeding Pool 2: Runners-up of each GSL Group
    • Teams from Seeding Pool 1 are drawn versus teams from Seeding Pool 2
  • Second Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third Round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth Round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated
  • Main Swiss Stage:
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • All matches are Bo3
      • Top 8 teams proceed to Playoffs
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
  • First Round (Seeded)
    • Seeding Pool 1: 8 Invite teams
    • Seeding Pool 2: 8 Regional teams
    • Teams from Seeding Pool 1 are drawn versus teams from Seeding Pool 2
  • Second Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third Round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth Round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Prize Pool Distribution
Placement $ USD
Playoffs R1 Winners $1,000
Main Swiss Top 8 $3,000
Regional Swiss Top 8 $2,000
Regional Groups Top 8 $1,000

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Regional Group Stage[edit]

CIS Group[edit]

CIS Group
1. K232-075-43+32
2. 100PingGods1-179-84-5
2. Esports Club Kyiv1-170-79-9
4. CrowCrowd0-257-75-18

International Group[edit]

International Group
1. Club Brugge eSports2-073-54+19
2. Lemondogs1-176-71+5
2. Nordavind1-153-43+10
4. XSET0-241-75-34

Swedish-Finnish Group[edit]

Swedish-Finnish Group
1. Young Ninjas2-083-75+8
2. Galaxy Racer1-165-53+12
2. KOVA Esports1-178-77+1
4. SJ Gaming0-247-68-21

Western European Group[edit]

Western European Group
1. Team LDLC2-082-76+6
2. ALTERNATE aTTaX1-190-84+6
2. Double Poney1-166-49+17
4. Ambush Esport0-251-80-29

Polish Group[edit]

Polish Group
1. Izako Boars2-082-67+15
2. HONORIS1-171-84-13
2. M1 EDEN1-168-56+12
4. Illuminar Gaming0-258-72-14

Iberian Group[edit]

Iberian Group
1. MAD Lions2-067-43+24
2. Case Esports1-151-57-6
2. eXploit Esports1-156-62-6
4. OFFSET Esports0-252-64-12

Balkan Group[edit]

Balkan Group
1. SKADE2-075-63+12
2. Team BLINK1-151-53-2
2. Team Fiend1-155-51+4
4. ONYX0-261-75-14

Danish-Norwegian Group[edit]

Danish-Norwegian Group
1. AGF Esport1-032-25+7
1. Lyngby Vikings1-032-15+17
3. Astralis Talent0-115-32-17
3. Team Singularity0-125-32-7


For detailed match results of the Regional Group Stage, click here.

Regional Swiss Stage[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
. K23-  
. Club Brugge eSports-  
. Young Ninjas-  
. Team LDLC-  
. Izako Boars-  
. MAD Lions-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  


For detailed match results of the Regional Swiss Stage, click here.

Main Swiss Stage[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
. TBD-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  


For detailed match results of the Main Swiss Stage, click here.

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Grand Final

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingSerbia
Streams

References[edit]