Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Spring Sweet Spring #2

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]Spring Sweet Spring #2
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
44
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-05-10
End Date:
2021-06-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Chronology

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Observer:
    • Serbia shev (Marko Krajčeski)

Format[edit]

  • Regional Group Stage:
    • Eight double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Regional Swiss Stage
  • Regional Swiss Stage:
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • All matches are Bo3
      • Top 8 teams proceed to Main Swiss Stage
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
  • First Round (Seeded)
    • Seeding Pool 1: Winners of each GSL Group
    • Seeding Pool 2: Runners-up of each GSL Group
    • Teams from Seeding Pool 1 are drawn versus teams from Seeding Pool 2
  • Second Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third Round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth Round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated
  • Main Swiss Stage:
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • All matches are Bo3
      • Top 8 teams proceed to Playoffs
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
  • First Round (Seeded)
    • Seeding Pool 1: 8 Invite teams
    • Seeding Pool 2: 8 Regional teams
    • Teams from Seeding Pool 1 are drawn versus teams from Seeding Pool 2
  • Second Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third Round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth Round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Prize Pool Distribution
Placement $ USD
Playoffs R1 Winners $1,000
Main Swiss Top 8 $3,000
Regional Swiss Top 8 $2,000
Regional Groups Top 16 $1,000

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Regional Group Stage[edit]

International Group #1[edit]

International Group #1
1. 1win2-070-40+30
2. NASR Esports2-1107-110-3
3. Tricked Esport1-2122-129-7
4. eClub Brugge0-262-82-20

Balkan Group[edit]

Balkan Group
1. Team Fiend2-064-20+44
2. Sangal Esports2-1104-102+2
3. Infinite Gaming1-268-97-29
4. 4glory Esports0-275-92-17

Nordic Group #1[edit]

Nordic Group #1
1. Galaxy Racer2-064-45+19
2. gorillazzz2-194-72+22
3. SJ1-274-78-4
4. Lilmix0-227-64-37

Western European Group[edit]

Western European Group
1. Team GamerLegion2-064-15+49
2. Ambush Esport2-171-85-14
3. Chetz Esports1-285-80+5
4. mYinsanity Swiss0-224-64-40

Polish Group[edit]

Polish Group
1. Wisła Kraków2-064-34+30
2. Izako Boars2-1106-83+23
3. HONORIS1-276-106-30
4. M1 EDEN0-241-64-23

Iberian Group[edit]

Iberian Group
1. OFFSET Esports2-080-800
2. Caronte Gaming2-1121-92+29
3. Case Esports1-282-88-6
4. eXploit Esports0-244-67-23

International Group #2[edit]

International Group #2
1. Lyngby Vikings2-078-58+20
2. 100PingGods2-191-79+12
3. AGF Esport1-282-101-19
4. 777 Esports0-268-81-13

Nordic Group #2[edit]

Nordic Group #2
1. hREDS2-097-85+12
2. KOVA Esports2-1123-114+9
3. MASONIC1-296-105-9
4. Astralis Talent0-267-79-12


For detailed match results of the Regional Group Stage, click here.

Regional Swiss Stage[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1. 1win3-0105-66+39
2:0

2:0

2:0
1. Team Fiend3-0109-62+47
2:0

2:0

2:1
3. Lyngby Vikings3-1128-100+28
2:0

0:2

2:0

2:0
3. Team GamerLegion3-1137-85+52
2:0

1:2

2:0

2:0
3. Wisła Kraków3-1140-114+26
2:0

2:0

0:2

2:0
6. 100PingGods3-2171-166+5
0:2

2:0

0:2

2:1

2:1
6. Izako Boars3-2121-134-13
2:0

0:2

0:2

2:0

2:0
6. KOVA Esports3-2178-1780
1:2

2:1

2:1

0:2

2:0
9. Galaxy Racer2-3137-142-5
1:2

0:2

2:0

2:0

0:2
9. NASR Esports2-3193-198-5
2:1

2:1

1:2

0:2

1:2
9. Sangal Esports2-3166-181-15
2:1

0:2

2:1

0:2

0:2
12. Ambush Esport1-391-128-37
0:2

1:2

2:0

0:2
12. gorillazzz1-3125-141-16
0:2

2:0

1:2

1:2
12. OFFSET Esports1-3125-137-12
0:2

2:1

1:2

0:2
15. hREDS0-376-119-43
0:2

1:2

0:2
15. Iberian Family0-345-96-51
0:2

0:2

0:2


For detailed match results of the Regional Swiss Stage, click here.

Main Swiss Stage[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1. 1win3-078-50+28
2:1

2:0
1. Team Fiend3-0107-58+49
2:0

2:1

2:0
3. AGO3-1150-119+31
2:0

1:2

2:0

2:1
3. Dignitas3-1169-144+25
0:2

2:1

2:1

2:1
3. Wisła Kraków3-1116-93+23
2:0

2:1

2:0
6. Endpoint3-2178-202-24
2:1

1:2

0:2

2:1

2:1
6. Entropiq3-2166-135+31
2:1

2:1

1:2

2:1
6. Izako Boars3-2100-120-20
0:2

0:2

2:1

2:0
9. 100PingGods2-3152-195-43
2:1

2:1

0:2

1:2

1:2
9. HAVU Gaming2-3163-162+1
1:2

2:1

2:0

0:2

0:2
9. Team GamerLegion2-3199-211-12
0:2

1:2

2:1

2:1

1:2
12. Copenhagen Flames1-3133-164-31
0:2

2:1

1:2

1:2
12. KOVA Esports1-3131-141-10
1:2

1:2

2:0

1:2
12. SKADE1-3162-165-3
2:1

1:2

1:2

1:2
15. Lyngby Vikings0-3128-136-8
1:2

1:2

1:2
15. Nordavind0-385-122-37
1:2

1:2

0:2


For detailed match results of the Main Swiss Stage, click here.

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
Team Fiend
2
May 31, 2021 - 12:00 CEST
168
8
710
3
1610
6
55
0
 
 
 
 
Endpoint
0
1win
2
May 31, 2021 - 15:00 CEST
1982
72
1717
18
169
7
614
8
 
 
 
 
Izako Boars
0
AGO
0
May 31, 2021 - 09:00 CEST
98
1
716
9
123
9
1216
4
 
 
 
 
Entropiq
2
Dignitas
1
May 31, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
86
2
916
7
1972
82
1816
07
76
1
916
7
Wisła Kraków
2
Quarterfinals
Fnatic
1
June 1, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
1610
6
58
3
66
0
916
7
65
1
1016
6
Team Fiend
2
OG
2
June 1, 2021 - 12:00 CEST
1610
6
511
6
168
8
79
2
 
 
 
 
1win
0
forZe
0
June 1, 2021 - 09:00 CEST
85
3
1016
6
107
3
816
8
 
 
 
 
Entropiq
2
BIG
2
June 1, 2021 - 15:00 CEST
1610
6
58
3
1611
5
410
6
 
 
 
 
Wisła Kraków
0
Semifinals
Team Fiend
0
June 2, 2021 - 12:00 CEST
116
5
916
7
95
4
1016
6
 
 
 
 
OG
2
Entropiq
0
June 2, 2021 - 15:00 CEST
107
3
816
8
119
2
616
10
 
 
 
 
BIG
2
Grand Final
OG
2
June 2, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
167
9
814
6
133
10
1216
4
169
7
69
3
BIG
1

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingSerbiaChina
Streams

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]