Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Spring Sweet Spring #2

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]Spring Sweet Spring #2
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-05-10
End Date:
2021-06-02
Teams:
44
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo
Chronology

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Observer:
    • Serbia shev (Marko Krajčeski)

Format[edit]

  • Regional Group Stage:
    • Eight double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Regional Swiss Stage
  • Regional Swiss Stage:
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • All matches are Bo3
      • Top 8 teams proceed to Main Swiss Stage
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
  • First Round (Seeded)
    • Seeding Pool 1: Winners of each GSL Group
    • Seeding Pool 2: Runners-up of each GSL Group
    • Teams from Seeding Pool 1 are drawn versus teams from Seeding Pool 2
  • Second Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third Round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth Round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated
  • Main Swiss Stage:
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • All matches are Bo3
      • Top 8 teams proceed to Playoffs
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
  • First Round (Seeded)
    • Seeding Pool 1: 8 Invite teams
    • Seeding Pool 2: 8 Regional teams
    • Teams from Seeding Pool 1 are drawn versus teams from Seeding Pool 2
  • Second Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third Round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth Round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Prize Pool Distribution
Placement $ USD
Playoffs R1 Winners $1,000
Main Swiss Top 8 $3,000
Regional Swiss Top 8 $2,000
Regional Groups Top 16 $1,000

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Regional Group Stage[edit]

International Group #1[edit]

International Group #1
1.1win1win 1win1win2-070-40+30
2.NASR EsportsNASR Esports NASR EsportsNASR2-1107-110-3
3.Tricked EsportTricked Esport Tricked EsportTricked1-2122-129-7
4.eClub BruggeeClub Brugge eClub BruggeBrugge0-262-82-20

Balkan Group[edit]

Balkan Group
1.Team FiendTeam Fiend Team FiendFiend2-064-20+44
2.Sangal EsportsSangal Esports Sangal EsportsSangal2-1104-102+2
3.Infinite GamingInfinite Gaming Infinite GamingInfinite1-268-97-29
4.4glory Esports4glory Esports 4glory Esports4glory0-275-92-17

Nordic Group #1[edit]

Nordic Group #1
1.Galaxy RacerGalaxy Racer Galaxy RacerGXR2-064-45+19
2.GORILLAZGORILLAZ GORILLAZGORILLAZ2-194-72+22
3.SJSJ SJSJ1-274-78-4
4.LilmixLilmix LilmixLilmix0-227-64-37

Western European Group[edit]

Western European Group
1.Team GamerLegionTeam GamerLegion GamerLegionGL2-064-15+49
2.Ambush EsportAmbush Esport Ambush EsportAmbush2-171-85-14
3.Chetz EsportsChetz Esports Chetz EsportsChetz1-285-80+5
4.mYinsanity SwissmYinsanity Swiss mYinsanity SwissmYi.ch0-224-64-40

Polish Group[edit]

Polish Group
1.Wisła KrakówWisła Kraków Wisła KrakówWisła2-064-34+30
2.Izako BoarsIzako Boars Izako Boars2-1106-83+23
3.HONORISHONORIS HONORISHNRS1-276-106-30
4.M1 EDENM1 EDEN M1 EDENM10-241-64-23

Iberian Group[edit]

Iberian Group
1.OFFSET EsportsOFFSET Esports OFFSET EsportsOFFSET2-080-800
2.Caronte GamingCaronte Gaming Caronte GamingCaronte2-1121-92+29
3.Case EsportsCase Esports Case EsportsCase1-282-88-6
4.eXploit EsportseXploit Esports eXploit EsportseXploit0-244-67-23

International Group #2[edit]

International Group #2
1.Lyngby VikingsLyngby Vikings Lyngby VikingsVikings2-078-58+20
2.100PingGods100PingGods 100PingGods100PG2-191-79+12
3.AGF EsportAGF Esport AGF EsportAGF1-282-101-19
4.777 Esports777 Esports 777 Esports7770-268-81-13

Nordic Group #2[edit]

Nordic Group #2
1.hREDShREDS hREDShREDS2-097-85+12
2.KOVA EsportsKOVA Esports KOVA EsportsKOVA2-1123-114+9
3.MASONICMASONIC MASONICMASON1-296-105-9
4.Astralis TalentAstralis Talent Astralis TalentAstralis.T0-267-79-12


For detailed match results of the Regional Group Stage, click here.

Regional Swiss Stage[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1.1win1win 1win1win1win 1win3-0105-66+39hREDShREDS
2:0
Sangal EsportsSangal Esports
2:0
Wisła KrakówWisła Kraków
2:0
1.Team FiendTeam Fiend Team FiendTeam FiendTeam Fiend Fiend3-0109-62+47Caronte GamingCaronte Gaming
2:0
Izako BoarsIzako Boars
2:0
NASR EsportsNASR Esports
2:1
3.Lyngby VikingsLyngby Vikings Lyngby VikingsLyngby VikingsLyngby Vikings Vikings3-1128-100+28OFFSET EsportsOFFSET Esports
2:0
Wisła KrakówWisła Kraków
0:2
100PingGods100PingGods
2:0
NASR EsportsNASR Esports
2:0
3.Team GamerLegionTeam GamerLegion Team GamerLegionTeam GamerLegionTeam GamerLegion GL3-1137-85+52100PingGods100PingGods
2:0
NASR EsportsNASR Esports
1:2
Izako BoarsIzako Boars
2:0
KOVA EsportsKOVA Esports
2:0
3.Wisła KrakówWisła Kraków Wisła KrakówWisła KrakówWisła Kraków Wisła3-1140-114+26Ambush EsportAmbush Esport
2:0
Lyngby VikingsLyngby Vikings
2:0
1win1win
0:2
Sangal EsportsSangal Esports
2:0
6.100PingGods100PingGods 100PingGods100PingGods100PingGods 100PG3-2171-166+5Team GamerLegionTeam GamerLegion
0:2
Galaxy RacerGalaxy Racer
2:0
Lyngby VikingsLyngby Vikings
0:2
GORILLAZGORILLAZ
2:1
NASR EsportsNASR Esports
2:1
6.Izako BoarsIzako Boars Izako BoarsIzako BoarsIzako Boars Boars3-2121-134-13GORILLAZGORILLAZ
2:0
Team FiendTeam Fiend
0:2
Team GamerLegionTeam GamerLegion
0:2
OFFSET EsportsOFFSET Esports
2:0
Sangal EsportsSangal Esports
2:0
6.KOVA EsportsKOVA Esports KOVA EsportsKOVA EsportsKOVA Esports KOVA3-2178-1780Sangal EsportsSangal Esports
1:2
hREDShREDS
2:1
OFFSET EsportsOFFSET Esports
2:1
Team GamerLegionTeam GamerLegion
0:2
Galaxy RacerGalaxy Racer
2:0
9.Galaxy RacerGalaxy Racer Galaxy RacerGalaxy RacerGalaxy Racer GXR2-3137-142-5NASR EsportsNASR Esports
1:2
100PingGods100PingGods
0:2
Iberian FamilyIberian Family
2:0
Ambush EsportAmbush Esport
2:0
KOVA EsportsKOVA Esports
0:2
9.NASR EsportsNASR Esports NASR EsportsNASR EsportsNASR Esports NASR2-3193-198-5Galaxy RacerGalaxy Racer
2:1
Team GamerLegionTeam GamerLegion
2:1
Team FiendTeam Fiend
1:2
Lyngby VikingsLyngby Vikings
0:2
100PingGods100PingGods
1:2
9.Sangal EsportsSangal Esports Sangal EsportsSangal EsportsSangal Esports Sangal2-3166-181-15KOVA EsportsKOVA Esports
2:1
1win1win
0:2
GORILLAZGORILLAZ
2:1
Wisła KrakówWisła Kraków
0:2
Izako BoarsIzako Boars
0:2
12.Ambush EsportAmbush Esport Ambush EsportAmbush EsportAmbush Esport Ambush1-391-128-37Wisła KrakówWisła Kraków
0:2
OFFSET EsportsOFFSET Esports
1:2
hREDShREDS
2:0
Galaxy RacerGalaxy Racer
0:2
12.GORILLAZGORILLAZ GORILLAZGORILLAZGORILLAZ GORILLAZ1-3125-141-16Izako BoarsIzako Boars
0:2
Caronte GamingCaronte Gaming
2:0
Sangal EsportsSangal Esports
1:2
100PingGods100PingGods
1:2
12.OFFSET EsportsOFFSET Esports OFFSET EsportsOFFSET EsportsOFFSET Esports OFFSET1-3125-137-12Lyngby VikingsLyngby Vikings
0:2
Ambush EsportAmbush Esport
2:1
KOVA EsportsKOVA Esports
1:2
Izako BoarsIzako Boars
0:2
15.hREDShREDS hREDShREDShREDS hREDS0-376-119-431win1win
0:2
KOVA EsportsKOVA Esports
1:2
Ambush EsportAmbush Esport
0:2
15.Iberian FamilyIberian Family Iberian FamilyIberian FamilyIberian Family Iberia0-345-96-51Team FiendTeam Fiend
0:2
GORILLAZGORILLAZ
0:2
Galaxy RacerGalaxy Racer
0:2


For detailed match results of the Regional Swiss Stage, click here.

Main Swiss Stage[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1.1win1win 1win1win1win 1win3-078-50+28NordavindNordavind
2:1
Izako BoarsIzako Boars
2:0
Wisła KrakówWisła Kraków
1.Team FiendTeam Fiend Team FiendTeam FiendTeam Fiend Fiend3-0107-58+49Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames
2:0
EndpointEndpoint
2:1
100PingGods100PingGods
2:0
3.AGOAGO AGOAGOAGO AGO3-1150-119+31Team GamerLegionTeam GamerLegion
2:0
100PingGods100PingGods
1:2
Izako BoarsIzako Boars
2:0
EntropiqEntropiq
2:1
3.DignitasDignitas DignitasDignitasDignitas DIG3-1169-144+25Wisła KrakówWisła Kraków
0:2
KOVA EsportsKOVA Esports
2:1
SKADESKADE
2:1
100PingGods100PingGods
2:1
3.Wisła KrakówWisła Kraków Wisła KrakówWisła KrakówWisła Kraków Wisła3-1116-93+23DignitasDignitas
2:0
SKADESKADE
2:1
1win1winHAVU GamingHAVU Gaming
2:0
6.EndpointEndpoint EndpointEndpointEndpoint END3-2178-202-24Lyngby VikingsLyngby Vikings
2:1
Team FiendTeam Fiend
1:2
HAVU GamingHAVU Gaming
0:2
SKADESKADE
2:1
Team GamerLegionTeam GamerLegion
2:1
6.EntropiqEntropiq EntropiqEntropiqEntropiq Entropiq3-2166-135+31Izako BoarsIzako BoarsNordavindNordavind
2:1
Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames
2:1
AGOAGO
1:2
100PingGods100PingGods
2:1
6.Izako BoarsIzako Boars Izako BoarsIzako BoarsIzako Boars Boars3-2100-120-20EntropiqEntropiq1win1win
0:2
AGOAGO
0:2
KOVA EsportsKOVA Esports
2:1
HAVU GamingHAVU Gaming
2:0
9.100PingGods100PingGods 100PingGods100PingGods100PingGods 100PG2-3152-195-43HAVU GamingHAVU Gaming
2:1
AGOAGO
2:1
Team FiendTeam Fiend
0:2
DignitasDignitas
1:2
EntropiqEntropiq
1:2
9.HAVU GamingHAVU Gaming HAVU GamingHAVU GamingHAVU Gaming HAVU2-3163-162+1100PingGods100PingGods
1:2
Team GamerLegionTeam GamerLegion
2:1
EndpointEndpoint
2:0
Wisła KrakówWisła Kraków
0:2
Izako BoarsIzako Boars
0:2
9.Team GamerLegionTeam GamerLegion Team GamerLegionTeam GamerLegionTeam GamerLegion GL2-3199-211-12AGOAGO
0:2
HAVU GamingHAVU Gaming
1:2
Lyngby VikingsLyngby Vikings
2:1
Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames
2:1
EndpointEndpoint
1:2
12.Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames CPHF1-3133-164-31Team FiendTeam Fiend
0:2
Lyngby VikingsLyngby Vikings
2:1
EntropiqEntropiq
1:2
Team GamerLegionTeam GamerLegion
1:2
12.KOVA EsportsKOVA Esports KOVA EsportsKOVA EsportsKOVA Esports KOVA1-3131-141-10SKADESKADE
1:2
DignitasDignitas
1:2
NordavindNordavind
2:0
Izako BoarsIzako Boars
1:2
12.SKADESKADE SKADESKADESKADE SKADE1-3162-165-3KOVA EsportsKOVA Esports
2:1
Wisła KrakówWisła Kraków
1:2
DignitasDignitas
1:2
EndpointEndpoint
1:2
15.Lyngby VikingsLyngby Vikings Lyngby VikingsLyngby VikingsLyngby Vikings Vikings0-3128-136-8EndpointEndpoint
1:2
Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames
1:2
Team GamerLegionTeam GamerLegion
1:2
15.NordavindNordavind NordavindNordavindNordavind Nrdvnd0-385-122-371win1win
1:2
EntropiqEntropiq
1:2
KOVA EsportsKOVA Esports
0:2


For detailed match results of the Main Swiss Stage, click here.

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
Team FiendTeam Fiend Team Fiend
2
May 31, 2021 - 12:00 CEST
168
8
710
3
1610
6
55
0
 
 
 
 
EndpointEndpoint Endpoint
0
1win1win 1win
2
May 31, 2021 - 15:00 CEST
1982
72
1717
18
169
7
614
8
 
 
 
 
Izako BoarsIzako Boars Izako Boars
0
AGOAGO AGO
0
May 31, 2021 - 09:00 CEST
98
1
716
9
123
9
1216
4
 
 
 
 
EntropiqEntropiq Entropiq
2
DignitasDignitas Dignitas
1
May 31, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
86
2
916
7
1972
82
1816
07
76
1
916
7
Wisła KrakówWisła Kraków Wisła Kraków
2
Quarterfinals
FnaticFnatic Fnatic
1
June 1, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
1610
6
58
3
66
0
916
7
65
1
1016
6
Team FiendTeam Fiend Team Fiend
2
OGOG OG
2
June 1, 2021 - 12:00 CEST
1610
6
511
6
168
8
79
2
 
 
 
 
1win1win 1win
0
forZeforZe forZe
0
June 1, 2021 - 09:00 CEST
85
3
1016
6
107
3
816
8
 
 
 
 
EntropiqEntropiq Entropiq
2
BIGBIG BIG
2
June 1, 2021 - 15:00 CEST
1610
6
58
3
1611
5
410
6
 
 
 
 
Wisła KrakówWisła Kraków Wisła Kraków
0
Semifinals
Team FiendTeam Fiend Team Fiend
0
June 2, 2021 - 12:00 CEST
116
5
916
7
95
4
1016
6
 
 
 
 
OGOG OG
2
EntropiqEntropiq Entropiq
0
June 2, 2021 - 15:00 CEST
107
3
816
8
119
2
616
10
 
 
 
 
BIGBIG BIG
2
Grand Final
OGOG OG
2
June 2, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
167
9
814
6
133
10
1216
4
169
7
69
3
BIGBIG BIG
1

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingSerbiaChina
Streams

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]