Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Spring Sweet Spring #3

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]Spring Sweet Spring #3
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
44
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-06-07
End Date:
2021-06-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Chronology

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Regional Group Stage:
    • Eight double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Regional Swiss Stage
  • Regional Swiss Stage:
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • All matches are Bo3
      • Top 8 teams proceed to Main Swiss Stage
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
  • First Round (Seeded)
    • Seeding Pool 1: Winners of each GSL Group
    • Seeding Pool 2: Runners-up of each GSL Group
    • Teams from Seeding Pool 1 are drawn versus teams from Seeding Pool 2
  • Second Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third Round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth Round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated
  • Main Swiss Stage:
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • All matches are Bo3
      • Top 8 teams proceed to Playoffs
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
  • First Round (Seeded)
    • Seeding Pool 1: 8 Invite teams
    • Seeding Pool 2: 8 Regional teams
    • Teams from Seeding Pool 1 are drawn versus teams from Seeding Pool 2
  • Second Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third Round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth Round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Prize Pool Distribution
Placement $ USD
Playoffs R1 Winners $1,000
Main Swiss Top 8 $3,000
Regional Swiss Top 8 $2,000
Regional Groups Top 16 $1,000

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Regional Group Stage[edit]

International Group #1[edit]

International Group #1
1. Tricked Esport2-064-40+24
2. 1win2-181-76+5
3. VP.Prodigy1-285-112-27
4. AGF Esport0-271-73-2

Balkan Group[edit]

Balkan Group
1. Team Fiend2-064-42+22
2. ONYX2-196-82+14
3. 4glory Esports1-276-88-12
4. Nexus Gaming0-240-64-24

Nordic Group #1[edit]

Nordic Group #1
1. HYENAS2-091-79+12
2. Galaxy Racer2-1129-113+16
3. KOVA Esports1-290-92-2
4. SJ0-258-84-26

Western European Group[edit]

Western European Group
1. ALTERNATE aTTaX2-073-56+17
2. Ambush Esport2-1128-119+9
3. Chetz Esports1-2101-114-13
4. eClub Brugge0-271-84-13

Polish Group[edit]

Polish Group
1. Anonymo Esports2-087-62+25
2. HONORIS2-195-83+12
3. Wisła Kraków1-2108-117-9
4. PACT0-236-64-28

Iberian Group[edit]

Iberian Group
1. Iberian Family2-064-24+40
2. For The Win Esports2-198-103-5
3. eXploit Esports1-2103-100+3
4. VELOX0-226-64-38

International Group #2[edit]

International Group #2
1. Lyngby Vikings2-077-52+25
2. Budapest Five2-1111-98+13
3. Nemiga Gaming1-276-91-15
4. 100PingGods0-241-64-23

Nordic Group #2[edit]

Nordic Group #2
1. Apeks2-091-84+7
2. Copenhagen Flames2-1109-90+19
3. MASONIC1-273-89-16
4. Lilmix0-264-74-10


For detailed match results of the Regional Group Stage, click here.

Regional Swiss Stage[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1. ALTERNATE aTTaX3-096-46+50
2:0

2:0

2:0
2. Copenhagen Flames2-064-41+23
2:0

2:0

0:0
2. Team Fiend2-064-23+41
2:0

2:0

0:0
4. 1win2-194-82+12
2:0

2:1

0:2
4. Anonymo Esports2-185-78+7
2:0

0:2

2:0
4. Galaxy Racer2-179-80-1
2:0

0:2

2:0
4. Lyngby Vikings2-1111-103+8
2:0

1:2

2:1
8. Ambush Esport1-169-82-13
0:2

2:1
8. Budapest Five1-160-42+18
0:2

2:0
10. Apeks1-281-80+1
0:2

2:0

0:2
10. For The Win Esports1-253-90-37
0:2

0:2

2:0
10. HONORIS1-298-109-11
0:2

2:1

0:2
10. HYENAS1-282-102-20
2:0

0:2

1:2
10. Iberian Family1-2102-1020
0:2

1:2

2:0
15. ONYX0-391-110-19
0:2

1:2

0:2
15. Tricked Esport0-337-96-59
0:2

0:2

0:2


For detailed match results of the Regional Swiss Stage, click here.

Main Swiss Stage[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
. TBA-  
. TBA-  
. TBA-  
. TBA-  
. TBA-  
. TBA-  
. TBA-  
. TBA-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  
. TBD-  


For detailed match results of the Main Swiss Stage, click here.

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
TBD
TBD
June 28, 2021 - 09:00 CEST
TBD
TBD
June 28, 2021 - 12:00 CEST
TBD
TBD
June 28, 2021 - 15:00 CEST
TBD
TBD
June 28, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
Quarterfinals
TBD
TBD
June 29, 2021 - 09:00 CEST
TBD
TBD
June 29, 2021 - 12:00 CEST
TBD
TBD
June 29, 2021 - 15:00 CEST
TBD
TBD
June 29, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
Semifinals
TBD
TBD
June 30, 2021 - 12:00 CEST
TBD
TBD
June 30, 2021 - 15:00 CEST
Grand Final
TBD
TBD
June 30, 2021 - 18:00 CEST

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingSerbia
Streams

References[edit]

  1. 1win (2021-06-02). "Изменения в составе: Вадим «DavCost» Васильев становится свободным агентом." [Line-up changes: Vadim "DavCost" Vasilyev becomes a free agent.] (in Russia Russian).
  2. Tricked Esport (2021-06-02). "Efter forhandling med @CEPTERBITSKINS er klubberne blevet enige om at et skifte med følgende CS:GO spillere sker med omgående virkning" [After negotiation with @CEPTERBITSKINS the clubs have agreed that a switch with the following CS: GO players will take effect immediately] (in Denmark Danish).
  3. 4glory Esports (2021-06-10). "It is my great pleasure to introduce Mihajlo @feedmecsgo Petrovic to the #4glory family!".
  4. 4.0 4.1 [Inside Source]
  5. Team Fiend (2021-06-02). "Today we say goodbye to @marcsgo and welcome @h4rncs as our fifth player".
  6. [Inside Source]
  7. Stev0se (2021-05-26). "Changes in EC Brugge".
  8. Maciek Petryszyn. "PACT traci Sobola" [PACT loses Sobol] (in Poland Polish). Cybersport.
  9. VELOX (2021-05-31). "Hasta pronto @kstcsgo" [See you soon @kstcsgo] (in Spain Spanish).
  10. RVNS Esports (2021-05-31). "Hoy @TiNcs__ da el siguiente paso en su carrera en @VELOXgg" [Today @TiNcs__ take the next step in your career in @VELOXgg] (in Spain Spanish).
  11. [Inside Source]
  12. Budapest Five (2021-05-31). "Today we say goodbye to @torzsics as he was bought out from his contract.".
  13. Budapest Five (2021-06-07). "We are happy to announce that @itsFASHR has officially joined the BP5 CS:GO squad!".
  14. Lyngby Vikings (2021-06-09). "FAREWELL FETISH".
  15. "Welcome, «AcilioN»!". Apeks. 2021-06-04.