Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Roobet Cup

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]Roobet Cup
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
$250,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-06-22
End Date:
2022-06-30
Liquipedia Tier:

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
  • Analysts:
    • Serbia YNk (Janko Paunović)
    • Serbia kassad (Aleksandar Trifunović)
  • Group Stage Commentators:
    • India Bleh (Sudhen Wahengbam)
    • United Kingdom Vince (Vince Hill)
    • United Kingdom Dinko (Adam Hawthorne)
    • United Kingdom hawka (Alex Hawkins)
  • Playoffs Commentators:
  • Observer:
    • Serbia shev (Marko Krajčeski)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Four double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$250,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

9z Team
Notes
1Uruguay dgt
2Uruguay max
3Argentina rox
4Chile dav1d
5Brazil nqz
CBrazil zakk
1 May 30th - 9z Team part ways with Argentina Luken. [1]
2 June 21st - 9z Team sign Brazil nqz to complete their lineup. [2]
BIG
Notes
1Germany faveN
 
 
 
 
1Germany tabseN
2Germany tiziaN
3Germany syrsoN
4Germany Krimbo
5Germany k1toBIG AcademyBIG Academy
CGermany gob b
1 May 1st - Germany gob b is transferred over from their VALORANT division as their new head coach. [3]
2 May 13th - BIG part ways with Germany enkay J. [4]
Cloud9
Notes
1Russia nafany
2Russia sh1ro
3Russia interz
4Russia Ax1Le
5Kazakhstan HObbit
CRussia groove
1 April 24th - Cloud9 acquire Gambit Esports' roster. [5]
ENCE
1Denmark Snappi
2Israel Spinx
3Poland dycha
4Poland hades
5Montenegro maden
CFinland sAw
Entropiq
Notes
1Russia El1an
2Russia NickelBack
3Russia Krad
4Russia Forester
5Russia mir
CRussia hooch
1 June 8th - Entropiq bench Kazakhstan Lack1 and acquire Russia mir from Team Spirit. [6]
forZe
Notes
1Russia Jerry
2Russia KENSI
3Russia zorte
4Russia Norwi
5Russia shalfey
CRussia Fierce
1 June 4th - GODSENT withdraw from the tournament. They are replaced by forZe. [7]
MOUZ
1Slovakia frozen
2Lithuania Bymas
3Australia dexter
4Hungary torzsi
5Germany JDC
CDenmark sycrone
OG
Notes
1Poland mantuu
2Israel flameZ
3Serbia nexa
4Czechia NEOFRAG
5Poland F1KU
CDenmark ruggah
1 May 11th - OG bench Denmark valde by mutual agreement. [8]
2 May 25th - OG bench Denmark niko. [9]
3 May 27th - OG acquire Czech Republic NEOFRAG from SINNERS Esports and Poland F1KU from AGO. [10]
Outsiders
Notes
1Kazakhstan Qikert
2Russia Jame
3Russia FL1T
4Russia n0rb3r7
5Russia fame
CKazakhstan dastan
1 May 23rd - Virtus.pro bench Kazakhstan buster and Latvia YEKINDAR. [11]
2 May 31st - Virtus.pro acquire Russia n0rb3r7 and Russia fame from K23. [12]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.BIGBIG BIGBIG2-086-81+5
2.FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe ClanFaZe2-1117-103+14
3.OGOG OGOG1-292-94-2
4.EntropiqEntropiq EntropiqEntropiq0-258-75-17

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud9C92-067-37+30
2.AstralisAstralis AstralisAstralis2-189-84+5
3.Complexity GamingComplexity Gaming ComplexityCOL1-253-78-25
4.Movistar RidersMovistar Riders Movistar RidersRiders0-222-32-10

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.ENCEENCE ENCEENCE2-090-72+18
2.Eternal FireEternal Fire Eternal FireEF2-1126-138-12
3.MOUZMOUZ MOUZMOUZ1-2101-97+4
4.Imperial EsportsImperial Esports Imperial EsportsImperial0-270-80-10

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.forZeforZe forZeforZe2-070-64+6
2.9z Team9z Team 9z Team9z2-1107-99+8
3.FURIA EsportsFURIA Esports FURIA EsportsFURIA1-299-100-1
4.OutsidersOutsiders OutsidersOutsiders0-257-70-13


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
BIGBIG BIG
2
June 27, 2022 - 15:00 CEST
168
8
710
3
16121
30
2319
212
1610
6
57
2
Eternal FireEternal Fire Eternal Fire
1
Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud9
2
June 27, 2022 - 19:05 CEST
166
10
913
4
105
5
1016
6
169
7
614
8
9z Team9z Team 9z Team
1
ENCEENCE ENCE
0
June 28, 2022 - 15:30 CEST
104
6
1116
5
1211
1
416
12
 
 
 
 
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan
2
forZeforZe forZe
0
June 28, 2022 - 19:00 CEST
82
6
1316
3
191121
410
21422
2211
 
 
 
 
AstralisAstralis Astralis
2
Semifinals
BIGBIG BIG
2
June 29, 2022 - 15:00 CEST
1614
2
19
8
1610
6
512
7
 
 
 
 
Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud9
0
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan
2
June 29, 2022 - 19:00 CEST
138
5
716
9
1610
6
511
6
1610
6
57
2
AstralisAstralis Astralis
1
Grand Final
BIGBIG BIG
2
June 30, 2022 - 19:00 CEST
168
8
713
6
148
6
716
9
1962
92
1917
16
FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan
1

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaFranceTurkeyBrazil
Streams



Conclusions[edit]

References[edit]