Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Shadow League Season 1

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]Shadow League Season 1
League Information
Series:
Shadow League Shadow League
Organizer:
Project X
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
$30,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-01-15
End Date:
2021-02-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Nuke • Mirage • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

Russian Broadcast[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Regular Season:
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 8 Teams proceed to the Playoffs
    • Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
  • First Round
    • Teams are drawn randomly for first round match-ups
  • Second Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third Round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth Round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$30,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

HellRaisers
Notes
1Ukraine jR
 
 
 
 
1Latvia Flarich
2Lithuania kAliNkA
3Russia ProbLeM
4Russia JIaYm
5Israel anarkez
CRussia TsaGa
1 January 18th - HellRaisers transfer list Ukraine jR and add Israel anarkez on a trial basis. [1]
VP.Prodigy
Notes
1Ukraine muR
2Russia awesome
3Ukraine h1glaiN
4Russia Norwi
5Russia Re1GN
CRussia Flash_1
1 January 11th - VP.Prodigy release Russia mefixs. Russia Re1GN joins as a stand-in. [2]
1 January 11th - AGF Esport acquire Denmark Cabbi from Lyngby Vikings. [3]

Results[edit]

Regular Season[edit]

Overview[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1. Invictus Gaming International2-071-55+16
2:0

2:1
1. Lyngby Vikings2-075-56+19
2:0

2:1
1. Project X2-080-70+10
2:1

2:0
1. Team GamerLegion2-074-69+5
2:1

2:0
5. Nexus Gaming1-173-730
2:0

1:2
5. Sangal Esports1-175-79-4
2:1

0:2
5. SINNERS Esports1-157-53+4
2:0

1:2
5. Vexed Gaming1-168-70-2
2:1

0:2
5. Young Ninjas1-148-480
1:2
10. Budapest Five0-130-38-8
0:2
10. Case Esports0-138-46-8
1:2
10. CULT Esports0-121-32-11
0:2
10. HellRaisers0-139-390
1:2
10. Team Unique0-144-45-1
1:2
10. VP.Prodigy0-130-35-5
0:2
16. Natus Vincere Junior0-217-32-15
0:2

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Round 1 Matches
January 15, 2021
Sangal
January 15, 2021 - 10:00 CET
107
3
816
8
169
7
611
5
1972
82
1817
17
2
1 Unique
HR
January 15, 2021 - 14:00 CET
147
7
816
8
168
8
77
0
97
2
816
8
1
2 GL
Nexus
January 15, 2021 - 16:00 CET
1611
5
410
6
22721
813
21820
027
 
 
 
 
2
0 BP5
Project X
January 15, 2021 - 19:00 CET
108
2
716
9
19113
41
0415
011
1971
83
2817
07
2
1 Y.Ninjas
January 16, 2021
Vikings
January 16, 2021 - 10:00 CET
169
7
613
7
168
8
78
1
 
 
 
 
2
0 CULT
iG Int.
January 16, 2021 - 13:00 CET
1963
91
0917
26
1612
4
313
10
 
 
 
 
2
0 VP.P
Case
January 16, 2021 - 19:00 CET
1771
81
2819
27
165
11
1011
1
54
1
1116
5
1
2 Vexed
January 17, 2021
NAVI Jr.
January 17, 2021 - 10:00 CET
55
0
1016
6
125
7
1016
6
 
 
 
 
0
2 SINNERS
Round 2[edit]
High[edit]
Round 2 High Matches
January 19, 2021
Sangal
January 19, 2021 - 10:00 CET
146
8
916
7
1671
80
2819
27
 
 
 
 
0
2 GL
Nexus
January 19, 2021 - 13:00 CET
1610
6
511
6
116
5
916
7
84
4
1116
5
1
2 Vikings
Project X
January 19, 2021 - 16:15 CET
1612
4
312
9
168
8
710
3
 
 
 
 
2
0 Vexed
SINNERS
January 19, 2021 - 19:10 CET
40
4
1516
1
1612
4
34
1
54
1
1116
5
1
2 iG Int.
Low[edit]
Round 2 Low Matches
January 18, 2021
NAVI Jr.
January 18, 2021 - 20:35 CET
Natus Vincere Junior forfeit the tournament.
FF
W Y.Ninjas
January 20, 2021
VP.P
January 20, 2021 - 08:30 CET
-
- CULT
HR
January 20, 2021 - 11:30 CET
-
- Unique
Case
January 20, 2021 - 14:30 CET
-
- BP5
Round 3[edit]
High[edit]
Round 3 High Matches
January 23, 2021
January 23, 2021 - 16:00 CET
-
-
January 23, 2021 - 19:00 CET
-
-
Mid[edit]
Round 3 Mid Matches
January 24, 2021
January 24, 2021 - 10:00 CET
-
-
January 24, 2021 - 13:00 CET
-
-
January 24, 2021 - 16:00 CET
-
-
January 24, 2021 - 19:00 CET
-
-
Low[edit]
Round 3 Low Matches
January 23, 2021
January 23, 2021 - 10:00 CET
-
-
January 23, 2021 - 13:00 CET
-
-
Round 4[edit]
High[edit]
Round 4 High Matches
January 29, 2021
January 29, 2021 - 10:00 CET
-
-
January 29, 2021 - 13:00 CET
-
-
January 29, 2021 - 16:00 CET
-
-
Low[edit]
Round 4 Low Matches
January 30, 2021
January 30, 2021 - 10:00 CET
-
-
January 30, 2021 - 13:00 CET
-
-
January 30, 2021 - 16:00 CET
-
-
Round 5[edit]
Round 5 Matches
January 31, 2021
January 31, 2021 - 10:00 CET
-
-
January 31, 2021 - 13:00 CET
-
-
January 31, 2021 - 16:00 CET
-
-


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Grand Final

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaTurkeyHungaryRomania
Streams

References[edit]