Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

StarLadder Berlin Major 2019

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]StarLadder Berlin Major 2019
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Berlin
Venue:
Verti Music Hall
(The New Challengers Stage)
(The New Legends Stage)
Mercedes-Benz Arena
(The New Champions Stage)
Teams:
24
Prize Pool:
$1,000,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-08-23
End Date:
2019-09-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Chronology

The StarLadder Berlin Major 2019 is the 15th Valve-sponsored Counter-Strike: Global Offensive Major Championship and the second Major of 2019. The tournament features a $1,000,000 USD prize pool and 24 teams as with previous Majors. The Berlin Major is notably StarLadder's first time being the host of a Valve tournament in the Counter-Strike space, with them having hosted multiple events in 2018-19 Dota 2 Pro Circuit earlier in the year.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

A graphical explanation of the Swiss System format
  • The New Challengers Stage: August 23rd - 26th, 2019
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • The initial match-ups are seeded using HLTV's World Rankings from March 4th to August 12th
      • Following rounds are seeded using a "Live ELO Rating" system with the initial seeding as the baseline
      • Elimination and Advancement matches are Bo3
      • All other matches are Bo1
    • Top 8 Teams proceed to The New Legends Stage
    • Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated

  • The New Legends Stage: August 28th - September 1st, 2019
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • The initial match-ups are seeded using HLTV's World Rankings from March 4th to August 12th
      • Following rounds are seeded using a "Live ELO Rating" system with the initial seeding as the baseline
      • Elimination and Advancement matches are Bo3
      • All other matches are Bo1
    • Top 8 Teams proceed to The New Champions Stage
    • Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated

  • The New Champions Stage: September 5th - 8th, 2019
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • Seeded using Swiss scores & "Final ELO Ratings" of The New Legends Stage
    • Quarterfinals & Semifinals are Bo3
    • The Grand Final is Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$1,000,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Tournament Circuit Points
Place RMR Points
A11st 800 pts
A22nd 600 pts
A3A43rd - 4th 600 pts
A5A85th - 8th 600 pts
A9B29th - 11th 300 pts
B3B512th - 14th 300 pts
B6B715th - 16th 300 pts

Participants[edit]

The Current Legends[edit]

For notes on the "Current Legends" Click here.

1 May 13th - FaZe Clan replace Kazakhstan AdreN with Poland NEO, who is added on trial. [1]
2 May 29th - Natus Vincere replace Ukraine Edward with Russia Boombl4. [2]
3 June 19th - Ninjas in Pyjamas bench Sweden dennis. [3]
4 June 25th - Ninjas in Pyjamas will use Sweden Golden as a stand-in for Sweden Plopski as the latter is unable to compete due to qualifying for the Europe Minor with Team Ancient. [4]
5 June 25th - MIBR loans Brazil felps to Luminosity Gaming in exchange for Brazil LUCAS1. [5][6]
6 July 12th - MIBR bench Brazil coldzera at his request. [7]
7 July 17th - StarLadder remove the section from the rulebook preventing any roster changes or substitutions except under the emergency transfer section. This allows Brazil zews to play for MIBR without an emergency required on the part of Brazil coldzera. [8]

The Returning Challengers[edit]

For notes on the "Returning Challengers" Click here.

1 March 2nd - Sweden Golden returns to the active roster of Cloud9 while Sweden flusha departs. [9]
2 March 7th - France AmaNEk replaces France bodyy on G2 Esports. [10]
3 March 14th - Turkey woxic leaves HellRaisers to join mousesports. [11]
4 March 17th - Czech Republic oskar and Ukraine lmbt are signed by HellRaisers, Hungary DeadFox is benched, and Ukraine ami is released. [12]
5 March 18th - Kazakhstan KrizzeN steps down from AVANGAR due to health issues. Uzbekistan SANJI joins the team as a stand-in. [13]
6 March 22nd - United States Rambo replaces United States valens as Cloud9's head coach. [14]
7 March 22nd - United States SicK is signed by compLexity Gaming. [15]
8 March 23rd - United States vice joins Cloud9 on trial. [16]
9 March 28th - Spain loWel joins HellRaisers on trial. [17]
10 March 31st - France kioShiMa is released from Cloud9. As a result, Cloud9 no longer retain three players who competed at IEM Katowice. To retain the spot, Sweden flusha, France kioShiMa, or United States Zellsis will need to return to the roster for the event. [18][19]
11 April 5th - Spain loWel completes his trial and joins HellRaisers full-time. [20]
12 April 12th - Uzbekistan SANJI joins AVANGAR full-time, as Kazakhstan KrizzeN's rehabilitation requires additional time. [21]
13 April 15th - Kazakhstan Hobbit is benched by HellRaisers. As a result, HellRaisers no longer retain three players who competed at IEM Katowice. To retain the spot, Hungary DeadFox, Turkey woxic, or Kazakhstan Hobbit will need to return to the roster for the event. [22][19]
14 June 3rd - United States oBo replaces Canada stanislaw on Complexity Gaming. [23]
15 June 14th - United Kingdom keita officially joins Complexity Gaming as a coach. [24]
16 June 17th - Due to Cloud9 and Lazarus Esports participating in the North American Closed Qualifier, Cloud9's Returning Challengers spot has been voided, and will be filled through the 3rd Place Play-In. [25]
17 June 24th - Kazakhstan fitch is benched by AVANGAR. [26]
18 June 25th - Kazakhstan AdreN is signed by AVANGAR. [27]
19 July 17th - StarLadder remove the section from the rulebook preventing any roster changes or substitutions except under the emergency transfer section. This allows HellRaisers to use their full lineup, assuming their fifth player was registered as coach. [28]
20 July 20th - HellRaisers announce that they will be using their current roster. Having replaced Hungary DeadFox with Lithuania nukkye from reserve, they will not have their coach present at the Major. [29]

The Minor Challengers[edit]

Results[edit]

New Challengers Stage[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1.North NorthNorth North3-087-76+11INTZ eSports
Train
Syman Gaming
Train
CR4ZY
2:1
2.mousesports mousesportsmousesports mouz3-072-59+13forZe
Inferno
AVANGAR
Inferno
G2 Esports
2:1
3.G2 Esports G2 EsportsG2 Esports G23-1112-93+19TYLOO
Overpass
DreamEaters
Overpass
mousesports
1:2
forZe
2:0
4.NRG Esports NRG EsportsNRG Esports NRG3-181-42+39DreamEaters
Overpass
TYLOO
Train
Syman Gaming
Inferno
AVANGAR
2:0
5.CR4ZY CR4ZYCR4ZY CR4ZY3-1133-117+16Grayhound Gaming
Nuke
FURIA Esports
Train
North
1:2
DreamEaters
2:1
6.Team Vitality Team VitalityTeam Vitality Vitality3-2116-91+25Syman Gaming
Dust II
INTZ eSports
Mirage
DreamEaters
Inferno
HellRaisers
2:0
Grayhound Gaming
2:1
7.AVANGAR AVANGARAVANGAR AVG3-2103-1030Complexity Gaming
Inferno
mousesports
Inferno
HellRaisers
Dust II
NRG Esports
0:2
Syman Gaming
2:1
8.DreamEaters DreamEatersDreamEaters DE3-2114-113+1NRG Esports
Overpass
G2 Esports
Overpass
Team Vitality
Inferno
CR4ZY
1:2
forZe
2:0
9.forZe forZeforZe forZe2-397-111-14mousesports
Inferno
Grayhound Gaming
Train
FURIA Esports
Nuke
G2 Esports
0:2
DreamEaters
0:2
10.Grayhound Gaming Grayhound GamingGrayhound Gaming GhG2-3131-121+10CR4ZY
Nuke
forZe
Train
INTZ eSports
2:1
Complexity Gaming
2:0
Team Vitality
1:2
11.Syman Gaming Syman GamingSyman Gaming Syman2-397-98-1Team Vitality
Dust II
North
Train
NRG Esports
Inferno
FURIA Esports
2:0
AVANGAR
1:2
12.FURIA Esports FURIA EsportsFURIA Esports FURIA1-353-70-17HellRaisers
Inferno
CR4ZY
Train
forZe
Nuke
Syman Gaming
0:2
13.HellRaisers HellRaisersHellRaisers HR1-349-69-20FURIA Esports
Inferno
Complexity Gaming
Inferno
AVANGAR
Dust II
Team Vitality
0:2
14.Complexity Gaming Complexity GamingComplexity Gaming COL1-371-86-15AVANGAR
Inferno
HellRaisers
Inferno
TYLOO
2:0
Grayhound Gaming
0:2
15.TYLOO TYLOOTYLOO TYLOO0-339-70-31G2 Esports
Overpass
NRG Esports
Train
Complexity Gaming
0:2
16.INTZ eSports INTZ eSportsINTZ eSports INTZ0-342-78-36North
Train
Team Vitality
Mirage
Grayhound Gaming
1:2

 Click here for detailed results of The New Challengers Stage matches

New Legends Stage[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1.ENCE ENCEENCE ENCE3-064-30+34AVANGAR
Overpass
MIBR
Inferno
Team Vitality
2:0
2.NRG Esports NRG EsportsNRG Esports NRG3-079-55+24Renegades
Dust II
Team Liquid
Dust II
Astralis
2:0
3.Astralis AstralisAstralis Astralis3-1125-110+15DreamEaters
Dust II
G2 Esports
Nuke
NRG Esports
0:2
CR4ZY
2:1
4.Team Vitality Team VitalityTeam Vitality Vitality3-181-63+18North
Inferno
FaZe Clan
Dust II
ENCE
0:2
mousesports
2:0
5.AVANGAR AVANGARAVANGAR AVG3-184-83+1ENCE
Overpass
Renegades
Vertigo
Team Liquid
Overpass
G2 Esports
2:1
6.Team Liquid Team LiquidTeam Liquid Liquid3-2116-102+14CR4ZY
Mirage
NRG Esports
Dust II
AVANGAR
Overpass
North
2:0
mousesports
2:0
7.Natus Vincere Natus VincereNatus Vincere Na`Vi3-2125-92+33G2 Esports
Overpass
DreamEaters
Overpass
mousesports
Nuke
MIBR
2:0
CR4ZY
2:1
8.Renegades RenegadesRenegades RNG3-2143-135+8NRG Esports
Dust II
AVANGAR
Vertigo
DreamEaters
2:0
FaZe Clan
2:1
G2 Esports
2:1
9.mousesports mousesportsmousesports mouz2-395-119-24FaZe Clan
Mirage
North
Inferno
Natus Vincere
Nuke
Team Vitality
0:2
Team Liquid
0:2
10.G2 Esports G2 EsportsG2 Esports G22-3114-121-7Natus Vincere
Overpass
Astralis
Nuke
MIBR
Inferno
AVANGAR
1:2
Renegades
1:2
11.CR4ZY CR4ZYCR4ZY CR4ZY2-3120-139-19Team Liquid
Mirage
Ninjas in Pyjamas
Train
FaZe Clan
Mirage
Astralis
1:2
Natus Vincere
1:2
12.MIBR MIBRMIBR MIBR1-343-76-33Ninjas in Pyjamas
Dust II
ENCE
Inferno
G2 Esports
Inferno
Natus Vincere
0:2
13.FaZe Clan FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe1-381-810mousesports
Mirage
Team Vitality
Dust II
CR4ZY
Mirage
Renegades
1:2
14.North NorthNorth North1-372-76-4Team Vitality
Inferno
mousesports
Inferno
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2:0
Team Liquid
0:2
15.Ninjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas NiP0-334-64-30MIBR
Dust II
CR4ZY
Train
North
0:2
16.DreamEaters DreamEatersDreamEaters DE0-334-64-30Astralis
Dust II
Natus Vincere
Overpass
Renegades
0:2

 Click here for detailed results of The New Legends Stage matches

New Champions Stage[edit]

Quarterfinals
ENCE ENCE
0
September 5, 2019 - 15:30 CEST
54
1
1116
5
129
3
616
10
 
 
 
 
Renegades Renegades
2
Team Vitality Team Vitality
1
September 5, 2019 - 18:30 CEST
97
2
816
8
169
7
611
5
103
7
1216
4
AVANGAR AVANGAR
2
NRG Esports NRG Esports
2
September 6, 2019 - 15:00 CEST
1610
6
512
7
1952
102
11017
15
 
 
 
 
Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
0
Astralis Astralis
2
September 6, 2019 - 18:30 CEST
168
8
78
1
166
10
913
4
 
 
 
 
Team Liquid Team Liquid
0
Semifinals
Renegades Renegades
0
September 7, 2019 - 15:00 CEST
19610
921
32922
116
65
1
1016
6
 
 
 
 
AVANGAR AVANGAR
2
NRG Esports NRG Esports
0
September 7, 2019 - 18:30 CEST
105
5
1016
6
95
4
1016
6
 
 
 
 
Astralis Astralis
2
Grand Final
AVANGAR AVANGAR
0
September 8, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
63
3
1216
4
54
1
1116
5
 
 
 
 
Astralis Astralis
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaGermanyFranceBrazilChinaSpainPortugalPolandFinlandSerbiaHungary
Streams



Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaGermanyFranceBrazilChina
Streams




Articles[edit]

Previews[edit]

Conclusions[edit]

Interviews[edit]

New Challengers Stage[edit]
New Legends Stage[edit]
New Champions Stage[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

# Country/Region #P ΔPrev. Major Players
1 Brazil Brazil 15 +5 FalleN, fer, TACO, LUCAS1, zews, yuurih, arT, VINI, KSCERATO, ableJ, kNgV-, chelo, xand, DeStiNy, yel
1 Russia Russia 15 +2 flamie, electronic, Boombl4, Jame, facecrack, Jerry, almazer, xsepower, FL1T, Perfecto, speed4k, kinqie, Krad, Forester, svyat
3 Denmark Denmark 11 +6 device, dupreeh, Xyp9x, gla1ve, Magisk, karrigan, aizy, valde, Kjaerbye, gade, JUGi
4 France France 9 -1 NBK-, apEX, RpK, ZywOo, shox, kennyS, Lucky, JaCkz, AmaNEk
4 United States USA 9 -2 nitr0, EliGE, Stewie2K, ShahZaM, SicK, oBo, Brehze, Ethan, tarik
6 Australia Australia 7 0 AZR, jks, Liazz, Rickeh, dexter, DickStacy, malta
7 Finland Finland 6 +1 allu, Aleksib, sergej, Aerial, xseveN, ottoNd
7 Sweden Sweden 6 -6 olofmeister, f0rest, GeT_RiGhT, REZ, Lekr0, Golden
9 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 5 -1 buster, qikert, AdreN, neaLaN, Ramz1kBO$$
10 Canada Canada 3 -1 Twistzz, NAF, stanislaw
10 China China 3 -3 somebody, Summer, Attacker
10 Ukraine Ukraine 3 -5 s1mple, Zeus, ANGE1
13 Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 2 +1 NiKo, huNter-
13 Lithuania Lithuania 2 +1 nukkye, EspiranTo
13 New Zealand New Zealand 2 0 Gratisfaction, Sico
13 Norway Norway 2 0 rain, jkaem
13 Serbia Serbia 2 +2 LETN1, nexa
13 Slovakia Slovakia 2 +1 GuardiaN, frozen
13 United Kingdom United Kingdom 2 0 ALEX, dephh
20 Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 1 +1 t0rick
20 Belgium Belgium 1 +1 Keoz
20 Bulgaria Bulgaria 1 0 CeRq
20 Czech Republic Czech Republic 1 +1 oskar
20 Estonia Estonia 1 +1 ropz
20 Hong Kong Hong Kong 1 0 Freeman
20 Indonesia Indonesia 1 -1 BnTeT
20 Jordan Jordan 1 0 ISSAA
20 Mongolia Mongolia 1 0 erkaSt
20 Netherlands Netherlands 1 +1 chrisJ
20 Poland Poland 1 +1 NEO
20 Spain Spain 1 +1 loWel
20 Turkey Turkey 1 -1 woxic
20 Uzbekistan Uzbekistan 1 +1 SANJI

References[edit]

  1. "#FaZeCSGO: Today we welcome Filip “Neo” Kubski". FaZe Clan. 2019-05-13.
  2. RusseD (2019-05-29). "Changes in NAVI.CSGO roster". Natus Vincere.
  3. Kameeleon (2019-06-19). "NiP welcomes new blood to the CS:GO roster". Ninjas in Pyjamas.
  4. Ninjas in Pyjamas (2019-06-25). "As @PlopskiCSGO is unable to attend the upcoming Berlin Major with us due to Valve rules, Cloud9 has agreed to lend us @goldenmajk as a temporary stand-in to complete the line-up in Berlin".
  5. MIBR (2019-06-25). "QUE OTA".
  6. Luminosity (2019-06-25). "CSGO ROSTER UPDATE: felps will join our starting roster (on loan) and LUCAS1 will join MIBR(on loan)".
  7. zews (2019-07-12). "STATEMENT REGARDING MIBR AND PLANS FOR THE FUTURE".
  8. MIRAA (2019-07-18). "StarLadder adjusts roster rules ahead of Berlin Major". HLTV.
  9. John Nomis (2019-03-03). "Cloud9 Announces Return of Golden, Departure of Flusha". Cloud9.
  10. "Welcome AMANEK - CS:GO Roster Update". G2 Esports. 2019-03-07.
  11. "Announcing the 2019 CS:GO roster". mousesports. 2019-03-14.
  12. "oskar & lmbt are back in HellRaisers". HellRaisers. 2019-03-17.
  13. AVANGAR (2019-03-18). "AVANGAR CS:GO roster update".
  14. Mnmzzz (2019-03-22). "Rambo silently assumes head coach role on Cloud9".
  15. aMies (2019-03-22). "Welcome Hunter "SicK" Mims to coL.cs". compLexity Gaming.
  16. Cloud9 (2019-03-23). "Please join us in welcoming Daniel @vice_cs Kim to #C9CSGO on trial as our fifth".
  17. MIRAA (2019-03-28). "HellRaisers try out loWel". HLTV.
  18. John Nomis (2019-03-31). "Thank You, kioShiMa". Cloud9.
  19. 19.0 19.1 "StarLadder Major 2019 Official Rulebook and Regulations". StarLadder. 2019-04-26.
  20. "Fifth Player Found: HellRaisers Welcome loWel". HellRaisers. 2019-04-05.
  21. AVANGAR (2019-04-12). "Today we’d like to welcome SANJI as our #CSGO roster starting 5th".
  22. "nukkye Becomes Fifth Player, Hobbit Transfer Listed". HellRaisers. 2019-04-15.
  23. Andrew Miesner (2019-06-03). "Changes to #COLCS: Stanislaw Stepping Down, Dephh Stepping Up and oBo Stepping In". Complexity Gaming.
  24. [Inside Source]
  25. pANda (2019-06-17). "right".
  26. AVANGAR (2019-06-24). "CS:GO ROSTER UPDATE".
  27. AVANGAR (2019-06-25). "Пятый игрок уже здесь! Добро пожаловать, AdreN" [Our fifth player is already here! Welcome, AdreN] (in Russia Russian).
  28. MIRAA (2019-07-18). "StarLadder adjusts roster rules ahead of Berlin Major". HLTV.
  29. "HellRaisers StarLadder Berlin Major 2019 Roster". HellRaisers. 2019-07-20.