StarLadder & i-League StarSeries Season 4

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]StarLadder & i-League StarSeries Season 4
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Ukraine Kiev
Teams:
16
Format:
Swiss System Group
Single Elim. Playoffs (Bo3)
Prize pool:
$300,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-02-17
End Date:
2018-02-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train


The StarLadder & i-League StarSeries returns for its 4th Counter-Strike: Global Offensive Season. The tournament will feature a $300,000 USD prize pool as well as a groundbreaking 16 team best-of-three swiss system format.

About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

  • Analysts:
    • United Kingdom Thorin (Duncan Shields)
    • Serbia YNk (Janko Paunović)
    • Australia SPUNJ (Chad Burchill)
    • Finland natu (Joona Leppänen)
  • Hosts:
  • Analysts:
    • Ukraine xaoc (Aleksey Kucherov)
    • Ukraine Petr1k (Aleksandr Petryk)
    • Ukraine yXo (Alexey Maletsky)
    • Ukraine B1ad3 (Andrey Gorodenskiy)
  • Commentators:
    • Russia SL4M (Igor Sopov)
    • Ukraine KvaN (Fyodor Zakharov)
    • Ukraine Strike (Yury Tereschenko)
    • Ukraine HomeR (Aleksandr Lysenko)
    • Ukraine Tafa (Taufik Khidri)
    • Russia okrOha (Mikhail Shmygel)
    • Belarus leniniw (Konstantin Sivko)
  • Observers:
    • Ukraine .ANKOR (Ivanko Denys)
    • Ukraine Alewka (Alexey Adamchuk)
    • Ukraine 27 (Oleksandr Pleshakov)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: February 17th - 21st, 2018
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 8 Teams proceed to the Playoffs
    • Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format.
  • First Round (Seeded)
    • Seeding Pool 1: Four Top Ranked Invited Teams
    • Seeding Pool 2: Four Mid Ranked Invited Teams
    • Seeding Pool 3: Two Bottom Ranked Invited Teams & 1st place teams from NA and EU Qualifiers
    • Seeding Pool 4: 2nd place teams from NA and EU Qualifiers and both Asia Qualifier teams
    • Teams from Seeding Pool 1 are drawn versus teams from Seeding Pool 4
    • Teams from Seeding Pool 2 are drawn versus teams from Seeding Pool 3
  • Second Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third Round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth Round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated


  • Playoffs: February 23rd - 25th, 2018
    • Single-Elimination Bracket
    • A 3rd place match will be played
    • All matches (including the finals) are a Bo3 series

Prize Pool[edit]

$300,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Astralis1, 5
1Denmark device 
2Denmark dupreeh 
3Denmark Xyp9x 
4Denmark gla1ve 
5Denmark Magisk 
CDenmark zonic 
Cloud9
1USA Skadoodle 
2USA Stewie2K 
3USA autimatic 
4USA RUSH 
5USA tarik 
CUSA valens 
FaZe Clan
1Norway rain 
2Denmark karrigan 
3Bosnia and Herzegovina NiKo 
4Slovak Republic GuardiaN 
5Sweden olofmeister 
CSweden RobbaN 
Fnatic
1Sweden KRIMZ 
2Sweden JW 
3Sweden flusha 
4Sweden Golden 
5Sweden Lekr0 
CSweden Jumpy 
G2 Esports
1France shox 
2France bodyy 
3France NBK- 
4France kennyS 
5France apEX 
CFrance SmithZz 
Gambit Esports4
1Russia Dosia 
2Kazakhstan AdreN 
3Kazakhstan mou 
4Kazakhstan Hobbit 
5Russia seized 
CUkraine Andi 
mousesports
1Netherlands chrisJ 
2Czech Republic oskar 
3Estonia ropz 
4Finland suNny 
5Slovak Republic STYKO 
CUkraine lmbt 
Natus Vincere
1Ukraine Edward 
2Russia flamie 
3Ukraine s1mple 
4Ukraine Zeus 
5Russia electronic 
CUkraine kane 
SK Gaming
1Brazil FalleN 
2Brazil fer 
3Brazil coldzera 
4Brazil TACO 
5Brazil boltz 
CBrazil dead 
Virtus.pro3
1
Poland NEO 
2
Poland pashaBiceps 
3
Poland Snax 
4
Poland byali 
5
Poland MICHU 
C
Poland kuben 
HellRaisers8, 9
1Ukraine ANGE1 
2Ukraine bondik 
3Hungary DeadFox 
4Turkey woxic 
5Jordan ISSAA 
6Estonia HS 
CUkraine Johnta 
TyLoo
1China Mo 
2China DD 
3China somebody 
4Indonesia BnTeT 
5Indonesia xccurate 
MVP PK
1South Korea solo 
2South Korea glow 
3South Korea zeff 
4South Korea HSK 
5South Korea XigN 
CSouth Korea termi 

For "News and Roster Changes" Click here.

1 February 2nd - Denmark Kjaerbye transfers from Astralis to North. [1]
2 February 5th - Canada NAF transfers to Team Liquid, replacing USA jdm64. [2]
3 February 6th - Virtus.pro bench Poland TaZ, Poland MICHU will stand-in for the event while on a one month loan. [3]
4 February 6th - Gambit Esports sign Russia seized to replace Kazakhstan fitch. [4]
5 February 7th - Astralis sign Denmark Magisk. [5]
6 February 8th - Norway jkaem joins Renegades as a long-term stand-in. [6]
7 February 13th - Heroic bring Norway RUBINO into the active lineup, with Denmark es3tag being benched. [7]
8 February 16th - Estonia HS is hired by HellRaisers to replace Jordan ISSAA due to visa issues. [8]
9 February 18th - Jordan ISSAA's visa issues are resolved and he is now able to play with HellRaisers. [9]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1. FaZe Clan3 - 0102 - 51+51
2:0

2:0

2:1
1. G2 Esports3 - 0113 - 86+27
2:0

2:1

2:1
3. SK Gaming 3 - 1136 - 92+44
2:0

1:2

2:0

2:0
3. Astralis3 - 1142 - 107+35
2:1

1:2

2:0

2:0
3. Team Liquid3 - 1147 - 138+9
1:2

2:1

2:0

2:1
6. mousesports3 - 2213 - 194+19
2:1

2:1

1:2

1:2

2:0
6. Natus Vincere3 - 2173 - 161+12
2:0

2:1

1:2

0:2

2:1
6. Renegades3 - 2140 - 140
0:2

1:2

2:0

2:0

2:0
9. Cloud92 - 3118 - 123-5
2:0

0:2

0:2

2:0

0:2
9. HellRaisers2 - 3140 - 150-10
0:2

0:2

2:0

2:1

0:2
9. Heroic2 - 3130 - 152-22
0:2

2:0

2:0

0:2

1:2
12. Gambit Esports1 - 3133 - 152-19
2:1

1:2

0:2

1:2
12. Virtus.pro1 - 3118 - 157-39
1:2

2:1

0:2

0:2
12. TyLoo1 - 383 - 122-39
0:2

2:0

0:2

0:2
15. Fnatic0 - 387 - 107-20
1:2

0:2

0:2
15. MVP PK0 - 375 - 118-43
0:2

1:2

0:2

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]

Round 1 Matches
C9
February 17, 2018 - 10:00 EET
1614
2
11
0
169
7
614
8
 
 
 
 
2
0 Heroic
SK
February 17, 2018 - 10:00 EET
1610
6
55
0
166
10
910
1
 
 
 
 
2
0 MVP.PK
Fnatic
February 17, 2018 - 13:00 EET
1610
6
58
3
66
0
916
7
112
9
1316
3
1
2 Gambit
FaZe
February 17, 2018 - 13:00 EET
1613
3
22
0
1610
6
56
1
 
 
 
 
2
0 TyLoo
G2
February 17, 2018 - 15:40 EET
1610
6
58
3
1613
3
22
0
 
 
 
 
2
0 RNG
Na`Vi
February 17, 2018 - 17:00 EET
166
10
913
4
169
7
66
0
 
 
 
 
2
0 HR
mouz
February 17, 2018 - 18:30 EET
18720
810
31722
128
169
7
67
1
167
9
89
1
2
1 VP
Astralis
February 17, 2018 - 20:30 EET
1612
4
34
1
139
4
616
10
169
7
67
1
2
1 Liquid

Round 2[edit]

High[edit]
Round 2 High Matches
SK
February 18, 2018 - 17:40 EET
148
6
716
9
169
7
611
5
106
4
916
7
1
2 mouz
Na`Vi
February 18, 2018 - 17:30 EET
137
6
816
8
168
8
713
6
168
8
79
2
2
1 Gambit
G2
February 18, 2018 - 21:45 EET
167
9
810
2
125
7
1016
6
1612
4
37
4
2
1 Astralis
FaZe
February 18, 2018 - 22:00 EET
1614
2
11
0
169
7
68
2
 
 
 
 
2
0 C9
Low[edit]
Round 2 Low Matches
Fnatic
February 18, 2018 - 10:00 EET
107
3
816
8
1671
80
2819
27
 
 
 
 
0
2 TyLoo
HR
February 18, 2018 - 10:00 EET
94
5
1116
5
1772
80
1819
37
 
 
 
 
0
2 Heroic
VP
February 18, 2018 - 13:20 EET
1612
4
35
2
1661
90
2919
26
221103
431
03419
1011
2
1 MVP.PK
RNG
February 18, 2018 - 13:45 EET
126
6
916
7
1611
5
47
3
63
3
1216
4
1
2 Liquid

Round 3[edit]

High[edit]
Round 3 High Matches
G2
February 19, 2018 - 16:00 EET
22
0
1316
3
1953
101
01015
05
169
7
612
6
2
1 mouz
FaZe
February 19, 2018 - 18:45 EET
169
7
66
0
65
1
1016
6
167
9
812
4
2
1 Na`Vi
Mid[edit]
Round 3 Mid Matches
Liquid
February 19, 2018 - 10:00 EET
169
7
67
1
166
10
910
1
 
 
 
 
2
0 VP
C9
February 19, 2018 - 13:00 EET
86
2
916
7
75
2
1016
6
 
 
 
 
0
2 SK
Heroic
February 19, 2018 - 13:00 EET
167
9
814
6
1610
6
56
1
 
 
 
 
2
0 TyLoo
Astralis
February 19, 2018 - 15:40 EET
1612
4
313
10
1610
6
58
3
 
 
 
 
2
0 Gambit
Low[edit]
Round 3 Low Matches
RNG
February 19, 2018 - 10:00 EET
163
13
1214
2
168
8
714
7
 
 
 
 
2
0 Fnatic
HR
February 19, 2018 - 19:40 EET
169
7
67
1
169
7
610
4
 
 
 
 
2
0 MVP.PK

Round 4[edit]

High[edit]
Round 4 High Matches
Liquid
February 20, 2018 - 14:40 EET
1741
111
21119
24
169
7
611
5
1612
4
312
9
2
1 mouz
Na`Vi
February 20, 2018 - 19:15 EET
127
5
816
8
76
1
916
7
 
 
 
 
0
2 SK
Astralis
February 20, 2018 - 19:15 EET
168
8
711
4
1611
5
44
0
 
 
 
 
2
0 Heroic
Low[edit]
Round 4 Low Matches
VP
February 20, 2018 - 12:00 EET
65
1
1016
6
33
0
1216
4
 
 
 
 
0
2 C9
TyLoo
February 20, 2018 - 12:00 EET
76
1
916
7
134
9
1116
5
 
 
 
 
0
2 RNG
Gambit
February 20, 2018 - 15:00 EET
85
3
1016
6
169
7
610
4
105
5
1016
6
1
2 HR

Round 5[edit]

Round 5 Matches
RNG
February 21, 2018 - 12:00 EET
166
10
913
4
1611
5
48
4
 
 
 
 
2
0 HR
Na`Vi
February 21, 2018 - 15:00 EET
168
8
714
7
1111
0
416
12
1611
5
44
0
2
1 Heroic
C9
February 21, 2018 - 19:15 EET
143
11
1216
4
1691
60
2619
29
 
 
 
 
0
2 mouz

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
mousesports
2
February 23, 2018 - 16:10 EET
169
7
67
1
1611
5
411
7
 
 
 
 
G2 Esports
0
Team Liquid
2
February 23, 2018 - 10:00 EET
97
2
816
8
22512
1022
121020
115
1614
2
17
6
SK Gaming
1
Natus Vincere
2
February 23, 2018 - 19:40 EET
107
3
816
8
167
9
814
6
1611
5
45
1
Astralis
1
FaZe Clan
2
February 23, 2018 - 14:00 EET
168
8
713
6
1611
5
44
0
 
 
 
 
Renegades
0
Semifinals
mousesports
2
February 24, 2018 - 15:00 EET
1611
5
47
3
40
4
1516
1
168
8
79
2
Team Liquid
1
Natus Vincere
2
February 24, 2018 - 18:40 EET
137
6
816
8
1610
6
57
2
169
7
67
1
FaZe Clan
1
Grand Final
mousesports
2
February 25, 2018 - 21:30 EET
74
3
1116
5
221123
411
01418
0211
1611
5
49
5
Natus Vincere
1
3rd Place Match
Team Liquid
2
February 25, 2018 - 17:00 EET
1612
4
33
0
26120221
33111
2113328
222012
1612
4
34
1
FaZe Clan
1

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]


VODs[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]


Other Coverage[edit]

References[edit]