StarSeries & i-League CS:GO Season 5

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki

[e][h]StarSeries & i-League CS:GO Season 5
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Ukraine Kiev
Teams:
16
Prize pool:
$300,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-05-28
End Date:
2018-06-03
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train


The newly rebanded StarSeries & i-League returns for its 5th Counter-Strike: Global Offensive Season. The tournament will again feature a $300,000 USD prize pool as well as a best-of-three swiss system from the previous season.

About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

  • Interviewer:
    • United Kingdom Pala (Pala Gilroy Sen)
  • Hosts:
  • Analysts:
    • Ukraine xaoc (Aleksey Kucherov)
    • Ukraine Petr1k (Aleksandr Petryk)
    • Ukraine yXo (Alexey Maletskiy)
    • Ukraine ceh9 (Arseniy Trynozhenko)
    • Russia liTTle (Anatoliy Yashin)
  • Commentators:
    • Russia SL4M (Igor Sopov)
    • Ukraine KvaN (Fyodor Zakharov)
    • Ukraine Strike (Yury Tereschenko)
    • Ukraine HomeR (Aleksandr Lysenko)
    • Ukraine Tafa (Taufik Khidri)
    • Russia okrOha (Mikhail Shmygel)
    • Belarus leniniw (Konstantin Sivko)
  • Observers:
    • Ukraine .ANKOR (Ivanko Denys)
    • Ukraine Alewka (Alexey Adamchuk)
    • Ukraine 27 (Oleksandr Pleshakov)
    • Ukraine SHEF (Alexandr Radchenko)
  • Commentators/Analysts:
    • TBA

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: May 28th - June 1st, 2018
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 8 Teams proceed to the Playoffs
    • Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format.
  • First Round
    • Teams are drawn randomly for first round match-ups
  • Second Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third Round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth Round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated
  • Playoffs: June 2nd - 3rd, 2018
    • Single-Elimination Bracket
    • All matches (including the final) are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$300,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Team Liquid [1]
1USA nitr0 
2USA EliGE 
3Canada Twistzz 
4Canada NAF 
5Brazil TACO 
CBrazil zews 
mousesports [2]
1Netherlands chrisJ 
2Czech Republic oskar 
3Estonia ropz 
4Finland suNny 
5Slovak Republic STYKO 
CUkraine lmbt 
Natus Vincere [3]
1Ukraine Edward 
2Russia flamie 
3Ukraine s1mple 
4Ukraine Zeus 
5Russia electronic 
CUkraine kane 
Ninjas in Pyjamas [4]
1Sweden f0rest 
2Sweden GeT_RiGhT 
3Sweden draken 
4Sweden REZ 
5Sweden dennis 
CSweden pita 
SK Gaming [5]
1Brazil FalleN 
2Brazil fer 
3Brazil coldzera 
4Brazil boltz 
5USA Stewie2K 
CBrazil dead 
1 Cloud9 were invited to the tournament, but declined their invite, so their slot was allocated to the North American Qualifier. [6]
2 FaZe Clan, Fnatic, & G2 Esports also declined their invites, leading to North, Virtus.pro, & Gambit Esports replacing them from their respective qualifiers. [7]
3 NRG Esports replace United Kingdom Immi with USA ImAPet. [8]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Overview[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
. AGO Esports - -
. AVANGAR - -
. Gambit Esports - -
. GODSENT - -
. HellRaisers - -
. Team Liquid - -
. mousesports - -
. Natus Vincere - -
. Ninjas in Pyjamas - -
. North - -
. NRG Esports - -
. Renegades - -
. SK Gaming - -
. TyLoo - -
. Virtus.pro - -
. VG.FlashGaming - -

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Round 1 Matches
Liquid -
May 28, 2018 - 10:00 EEST
- NRG
SK -
May 28, 2018 - 10:00 EEST
- VG.Flash
Na`Vi -
May 28, 2018 - 13:00 EEST
- TyLoo
AGO -
May 28, 2018 - 13:00 EEST
- VP
mouz -
May 28, 2018 - 16:00 EEST
- North
AVNGR -
May 28, 2018 - 16:00 EEST
- Gambit
NiP -
May 28, 2018 - 19:00 EEST
- HR
GOD -
May 28, 2018 - 19:00 EEST
- RNG
Round 2[edit]
High[edit]
Round 2 High Matches
TBD -
TBD
TBD
May 29, 2018 - 16:00 EEST
- TBD
TBD -
TBD
TBD
May 29, 2018 - 16:00 EEST
- TBD
TBD -
TBD
TBD
May 29, 2018 - 19:00 EEST
- TBD
TBD -
TBD
TBD
May 29, 2018 - 19:00 EEST
- TBD
Low[edit]
Round 2 Low Matches
TBD -
TBD
TBD
May 29, 2018 - 10:00 EEST
- TBD
TBD -
TBD
TBD
May 29, 2018 - 10:00 EEST
- TBD
TBD -
TBD
TBD
May 29, 2018 - 13:00 EEST
- TBD
TBD -
TBD
TBD
May 29, 2018 - 13:00 EEST
- TBD
Round 3[edit]
High[edit]
Round 3 High Matches
TBD -
TBD
TBD
May 30, 2018 - 19:00 EEST
- TBD
TBD -
TBD
TBD
May 30, 2018 - 19:00 EEST
- TBD
Mid[edit]
Round 3 Mid Matches
TBD -
TBD
TBD
May 30, 2018 - 13:00 EEST
- TBD
TBD -
TBD
TBD
May 30, 2018 - 13:00 EEST
- TBD
TBD -
TBD
TBD
May 30, 2018 - 16:00 EEST
- TBD
TBD -
TBD
TBD
May 30, 2018 - 16:00 EEST
- TBD
Low[edit]
Round 3 Low Matches
TBD -
TBD
TBD
May 30, 2018 - 10:00 EEST
- TBD
TBD -
TBD
TBD
May 30, 2018 - 10:00 EEST
- TBD
Round 4[edit]
High[edit]
Round 4 High Matches
TBD -
TBD
TBD
May 31, 2018 - 15:00 EEST
- TBD
TBD -
TBD
TBD
May 31, 2018 - 18:00 EEST
- TBD
TBD -
TBD
TBD
May 31, 2018 - 18:00 EEST
- TBD
Low[edit]
Round 4 Low Matches
TBD -
TBD
TBD
May 31, 2018 - 12:00 EEST
- TBD
TBD -
TBD
TBD
May 31, 2018 - 12:00 EEST
- TBD
TBD -
TBD
TBD
May 31, 2018 - 15:00 EEST
- TBD
Round 5[edit]
Round 5 Matches
TBD -
TBD
TBD
June 1, 2018 - 12:00 EEST
- TBD
TBD -
TBD
TBD
June 1, 2018 - 15:00 EEST
- TBD
TBD -
TBD
TBD
June 1, 2018 - 18:00 EEST
- TBD

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 
TBD
TBD
June 2, 2018 - 10:00 EEST
 
 
TBD
TBD
June 2, 2018 - 13:00 EEST
 
 
TBD
TBD
June 2, 2018 - 16:00 EEST
 
 
TBD
TBD
June 2, 2018 - 19:00 EEST
 
Semifinals
 
TBD
TBD
June 3, 2018 - 12:00 EEST
 
 
TBD
TBD
June 3, 2018 - 15:00 EEST
 
Finals
 
TBD
TBD
June 3, 2018 - 18:00 EEST
 

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

VODs[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Other Coverage[edit]

References[edit]