StarSeries & i-League CS:GO Season 5 - European Qualifier

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]StarSeries & i-League CS:GO Season 5 - European Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
12
Start Date:
2018-04-16
End Date:
2018-05-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train

About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
  • Commentators:
    • Russia SL4M (Igor Sopov)
    • Ukraine KvaN (Fyodor Zakharov)
    • Ukraine Strike (Yury Tereschenko)
    • Ukraine HomeR (Aleksandr Lysenko)
    • Ukraine Tafa (Taufik Khidri)
    • Russia okrOha (Mikhail Shmygel)
    • Belarus leniniw (Konstantin Sivko)
  • Observers:
    • Ukraine .ANKOR (Ivanko Denys)
    • Ukraine Alewka (Alexey Adamchuk)
    • Ukraine 27 (Oleksandr Pleshakov)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups (4 teams each)
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • 4 Invited teams & 4 from the Group Stage
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 2 teams qualify to StarSeries i-League S5

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Heroic2
1Sweden MODDII 
2Denmark niko 
3Denmark es3tag 
4Sweden friberg 
5Norway cromen 
The Imperial
1Denmark tenzki 
2Serbia nexa 
3Lithuania EspiranTo 
4Lithuania nukkye 
5France ZywOo 
CIreland NeiL_M 
North
1Denmark MSL 
2Denmark aizy 
3Denmark valde 
4Denmark mertz 
5Denmark Kjaerbye 
CDenmark ave 
Virtus.pro
1Poland NEO 
2Poland pashaBiceps 
3Poland Snax 
4Poland byali 
5Poland MICHU 
CPoland kuben 
AGO Esports
1Poland Furlan 
2Poland GruBy 
3Poland snatchie 
4Poland TOAO 
5Poland phr 
CPoland miNIr0x 
eXtatus
1Czech Republic DEV7L 
2Slovak Republic frozen 
3Czech Republic ZEDKO 
4Slovak Republic queztone 
5Slovak Republic MonttY 
CSlovak Republic KETUBOR 
GODSENT
1Sweden twist 
2Sweden disco doplan 
3Sweden freddieb 
4Sweden hampus 
5Sweden Brollan 
CFinland naSu 
Team Kinguin
1Poland mouz 
2Poland rallen 
3Poland TaZ 
4Poland reatz 
5Poland MINISE 
CPoland Loord 
Red Reserve
1Sweden FREDDyFROG 
2Sweden Relaxa 
3Sweden djL 
4Sweden PlesseN 
5Sweden Bååten 
CSweden Chrille 
Sprout
1Germany denis 
2Germany Spiidi 
3Denmark NaToSaphiX 
4Germany ayken 
5Denmark sycrone 
CGermany tow b 
Windigo Gaming
1Bulgaria SPELLAN 
2Bulgaria SHiPZ 
3Bulgaria bubble 
4Bulgaria pNshr 
5Bulgaria v1c7oR 
CBulgaria ToH1o 
1 Fragsters withdraw from the qualifier and are replaced by Singularity Esports. [1]
2 Norway RUBINO is not able to play due to health issues, Sweden friberg and Norway cromen will play as stand-ins. [2] [3]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. AGO Esports 2-0 91-79 +12
2. Windigo Gaming 2-1 123-92 +31
3. eXtatus 1-2 104-113 -9
4. Sprout 0-2 40-70 -30

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. GODSENT 2-0 64-37 +27
2. Team Kinguin 2-1 98-67 +31
3. Singularity Esports 1-2 75-95 -20
4. Red Reserve 0-2 26-64 -38

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
North
2
May 4, 2018 - 17:30 CEST
76
1
916
7
1610
6
55
0
168
8
714
7
Team Kinguin
1
Heroic
1
May 4, 2018 - 20:00 CEST
86
2
916
7
1610
6
57
2
96
3
916
7
AGO Esports
2
Virtus.pro
2
May 5, 2018 - 17:00 CEST
138
5
716
9
1613
3
22
0
169
7
68
2
Windigo Gaming
1
The Imperial
1
May 5, 2018 - 20:00 CEST
1612
4
38
5
134
9
1116
5
114
7
1116
5
GODSENT
2
Semifinals
North
1
May 7, 2018 - 17:00 CEST
136
7
916
7
1615
1
00
0
149
5
616
10
AGO Esports
2
Virtus.pro
0
May 6, 2018 - 20:00 CEST
52
3
1316
3
44
0
1116
5
 
 
 
 
GODSENT
2
Grand Final
AGO Esports
0
May 7, 2018 - 20:20 CEST
105
5
1016
6
114
7
1116
5
 
 
 
 
GODSENT
2

Additional Content[edit]