Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

StarSeries & i-League CS:GO Season 6

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]StarSeries & i-League CS:GO Season 6
League Information
Organizers:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Ukraine Kyiv
Prize Pool:
$300,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-10-07
End Date:
2018-10-14
Teams:
16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train

About[edit]

The StarSeries & i-League returns for its 6th Counter-Strike: Global Offensive Season. The tournament once again features a $300,000 USD prize pool, but returns to the best-of-one swiss system for the group stage, while bringing in a best-of-five grand final.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Interviewer:
  • Hosts:
  • Analysts:
    • Ukraine xaoc (Oleksii Kucherov)
    • Ukraine Petr1k (Oleksandr Serhiiovych Petryk)
    • Ukraine yXo (Aleksei Maletskyi)
    • Russia liTTle (Anatoliy Yashin)
  • Commentators:
    • Non-representing SL4M (Igor Anatolyevich Sopov)
    • Ukraine KvaN (Fedir Andriiovych Zakharov)
    • Ukraine Strike (Yurii Tereshchenko)
    • Ukraine HomeR (Oleksandr Lysenko)
    • Ukraine Tafa (Taufik Amir Khidri)
    • Non-representing okrOha (Mikhail Shmygel)
    • Belarus leniniw (Konstantin Sivko)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: October 7th - 11th, 2018
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
    • All matches are Bo1
    • Top 8 Teams proceed to the Playoffs
    • Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
  • First Round (Seeded)
    • Seeding Pool 1: Invited Teams
    • Seeding Pool 2: Qualified Teams
    • Teams from Seeding Pool 1 are drawn versus teams from Seeding Pool 2
  • Second Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third Round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth Round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated
  • Playoffs: October 12th - 14th, 2018
    • Single-Elimination Bracket
    • All matches (excl. the final) are Bo3
    • The Grand Final is Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

$300,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

BIG [1]
1Germany gob b
2Germany tabseN
3Germany nex
4Germany tiziaN
5United Kingdom smooya
CAustria kakafu
Gambit Esports12, 13 [2]
1Russia Dosia
2Kazakhstan AdreN
3Kazakhstan mou
4Kazakhstan Hobbit
5Russia mir
CUkraine B1ad3
mousesports5 [3]
1Netherlands chrisJ
2Czechia oskar
3Estonia ropz
4Finland suNny
5Poland Snax
CUkraine lmbt
North8 [2]
1Denmark aizy
2Denmark valde
3Denmark Kjaerbye
4Denmark cadiaN
5Denmark gade
CDenmark ave
Renegades7, 9, 10, 11, 13 [2]
1Australia AZR
2Australia jks
3Norway jkaem
4Australia liazz
5New Zealand Gratisfaction
CSerbia kassad

For "News and Roster Changes" Click here.

1 August 14th - Due to unspecified reasons, StarLadder announce that 4 of the invite slots will be distributed to the European (3 slots) and North American (1 slot) qualifiers. [5]
2 August 31st - Denmark sycrone leaves Sprout. [6]
3 September 10th - Sprout add Germany faveN. [7]
4 Septemer 18th - Gambit Esports benches Kazakhstan Hobbit. [8]
5 September 19th - Ninjas in Pyjamas and Fnatic withdraw from the tournament due to busy schedules, Vega Squadron are invited as one of the replacement teams. [4]
6 September 24th - mousesports fill the last invite slot. [3]
7 September 24th - United States Ryu steps down from Renegades. [9]
8 September 27th - North sign Denmark cadiaN from Rogue to replace Denmark MSL. Denmark gade is recalled from his loan to OpTic Gaming back to North to replace Denmark niko. [10]
9 September 27th - United States Nifty leaves Renegades to join Team Envy. [11]
10 September 29th - Renegades part ways with Australia USTILO. [12]
11 September 30th - Renegades announce the signing up Australia liazz and New Zealand Gratisfaction. [13]
12 October 2nd - Kazakhstan Hobbit will play for Gambit Esports at the event. [14]
13 October 7th - Serbia kassad initially returns to Renegades as a stand-in coach, but it is later announced that he is back full-time. [15][16]; Gambit Esports has reached an agreement with FlipSid3 Tactics to extend Ukraine B1ad3's loan period for one more month. [17]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Overview[edit]

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Round 1 Matches
RenegadesRenegadesRNG
13
16
CyberZenCyberZenCZ
13
16
October 7, 2018 - 11:00 EEST
138
5
167
9
ENCEENCEENCE
16
6
TYLOOTYLOOTYLOO
October 7, 2018 - 12:45 EEST
169
7
66
0
HellRaisersHellRaisersHR
11
16
The ImperialThe ImperialImperial
October 7, 2018 - 14:00 EEST
119
2
166
10
NorthNorthNorth
16
7
OpTic GamingOpTic GamingOpTic
October 7, 2018 - 15:30 EEST
168
8
77
0
BIGBIGBIG
16
19
FragstersFragstersFragsters
October 7, 2018 - 17:00 EEST
1681
70
1972
82
Vega SquadronVega SquadronVega
17
19
NRG EsportsNRG EsportsNRG
October 7, 2018 - 19:00 EEST
1781
71
1972
82
Gambit EsportsGambit EsportsGambit
16
14
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
October 7, 2018 - 21:00 EEST
167
9
148
6
mousesportsmousesportsmouz
16
14
SproutSproutSprout
October 7, 2018 - 22:15 EEST
1612
4
143
11
Round 2[edit]
High[edit]
Round 2 High Matches
ENCEENCEENCE
16
12
The ImperialThe ImperialImperial
October 8, 2018 - 17:00 EEST
168
8
127
5
CyberZenCyberZenCZ
1
16
mousesportsmousesportsmouz
October 8, 2018 - 18:10 EEST
11
0
1614
2
FragstersFragstersFragsters
16
11
Gambit EsportsGambit EsportsGambit
October 8, 2018 - 19:20 EEST
1611
5
114
7
NorthNorthNorth
12
16
NRG EsportsNRG EsportsNRG
October 8, 2018 - 20:50 EEST
123
9
1612
4
Low[edit]
Round 2 Low Matches
OpTic GamingOpTic GamingOpTic
16
2
BIGBIGBIG
October 8, 2018 - 11:00 EEST
1613
3
22
0
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
9
16
RenegadesRenegadesRNG
October 8, 2018 - 12:20 EEST
96
3
169
7
SproutSproutSprout
12
16
Vega SquadronVega SquadronVega
October 8, 2018 - 13:45 EEST
126
6
169
7
HellRaisersHellRaisersHR
11
16
TYLOOTYLOOTYLOO
October 8, 2018 - 15:10 EEST
118
3
167
9
Round 3[edit]
High[edit]
Round 3 High Matches
NRG EsportsNRG EsportsNRG
16
5
FragstersFragstersFragsters
October 9, 2018 - 14:30 EEST
1611
5
54
1
mousesportsmousesportsmouz
12
16
ENCEENCEENCE
October 9, 2018 - 15:40 EEST
129
3
166
10
Mid[edit]
Round 3 Mid Matches
RenegadesRenegadesRNG
16
13
TYLOOTYLOOTYLOO
October 9, 2018 - 17:05 EEST
169
7
136
7
The ImperialThe ImperialImperial
16
6
CyberZenCyberZenCZ
October 9, 2018 - 18:25 EEST
1614
2
61
5
OpTic GamingOpTic GamingOpTic
16
9
Vega SquadronVega SquadronVega
October 9, 2018 - 19:30 EEST
168
8
97
2
NorthNorthNorth
16
13
Gambit EsportsGambit EsportsGambit
October 9, 2018 - 20:50 EEST
165
11
1310
3
Low[edit]
Round 3 Low Matches
BIGBIGBIG
16
8
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
October 9, 2018 - 11:00 EEST
1611
5
84
4
SproutSproutSprout
19
22
HellRaisersHellRaisersHR
October 9, 2018 - 12:15 EEST
191011
520
22522
1012
Round 4[edit]
High[edit]
Round 4 High Matches
The ImperialThe ImperialImperial
12
16
RenegadesRenegadesRNG
October 10, 2018 - 09:00 CEST
128
4
167
9
FragstersFragstersFragsters
16
12
NorthNorthNorth
October 10, 2018 - 10:30 CEST
1612
4
123
9
OpTic GamingOpTic GamingOpTic
16
14
mousesportsmousesportsmouz
October 10, 2018 - 12:00 CEST
168
8
147
7
Low[edit]
Round 4 Low Matches
CyberZenCyberZenCZ
3
16
HellRaisersHellRaisersHR
16
October 10, 2018 - 13:30 CEST
33
0
1612
4
TYLOOTYLOOTYLOO
10
16
BIGBIGBIG
October 10, 2018 - 15:00 CEST
105
5
1610
6
Vega SquadronVega SquadronVega
16
9
Gambit EsportsGambit EsportsGambit
October 10, 2018 - 16:30 CEST
1611
5
94
5
Round 5[edit]
Round 5 Matches
BIGBIGBIG
19
17
mousesportsmousesportsmouz
October 10, 2018 - 19:10 EEST
19131
23
1722
130
The ImperialThe ImperialImperial
11
16
NorthNorthNorth
October 10, 2018 - 20:30 EEST
114
7
1611
5
Vega SquadronVega SquadronVega
16
7
HellRaisersHellRaisersHR
October 10, 2018 - 22:00 EEST
1610
6
75
2


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
ENCEENCEENCE
2
BIGBIGBIG
1
October 12, 2018 - 13:00 EEST
20811
721
22722
812
1610
6
95
4
169
7
106
4
OpTic GamingOpTic GamingOpTic
2
RenegadesRenegadesRNG
0
October 12, 2018 - 10:00 EEST
1610
6
85
3
1611
5
104
6
ENCEENCEENCE
2
OpTic GamingOpTic GamingOpTic
0
October 13, 2018 - 15:00 EEST
166
10
109
1
1612
4
73
4
Vega SquadronVega SquadronVega
2
FragstersFragstersFragsters
0
October 12, 2018 - 17:30 EEST
1611
5
104
6
1610
6
135
8
NRG EsportsNRG EsportsNRG
2
NorthNorthNorth
0
October 12, 2018 - 21:10 EEST
167
9
148
6
169
7
136
7
Vega SquadronVega SquadronVega
2
NRG EsportsNRG EsportsNRG
1
October 13, 2018 - 19:00 EEST
1411
3
164
12
168
8
77
0
167
9
128
4
ENCEENCEENCE
3
Vega SquadronVega SquadronVega
2
October 14, 2018 - 17:00 EEST
1410
4
165
11
1612
4
63
3
168
8
127
5
129
3
166
10
1612
4
93
6

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaChina
Streams

Previews[edit]

Conclusions[edit]

Interviews[edit]

HLTV[edit]

StarLadder[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 Ilya "EllanarkJesus" Chabelets (2018-09-04). "ENCE and BIG complete the list of participants for StarSeries i-League S6". StarLadder.
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 Ilya "EllanarkJesus" Chabelets (2018-08-14). "StarSeries i-League S6 Finals: 12 teams revealed". StarLadder.
  3. 3.0 3.1 Ilya "EllanarkJesus" Chabelets (2018-09-24). "Mousesports received the last invite to StarSeries i-League S6". StarLadder.
  4. 4.0 4.1 Ilya "EllanarkJesus" Chabalets (2018-09-19). "NiP, Fnatic to miss StarSeries i-League S6; Vega join participant-list". StarLadder.
  5. Ilya "EllanarkJesus" Chabalets (2018-08-14). "StarSeries i-League S6 Finals: 12 teams revealed". StarLadder.
  6. Sprout (2018-08-31). "sycrone leaves Sprout".
  7. "You have guessed it and you guessed right". Sprout. 2018-09-10.
  8. "Gambit Esports announces an opening of transfer negotiations concerning Abay "HObbit" Khassenov". Gambit Esports. 2018-09-18.
  9. Ryu (2018-09-24). "As of today, I am no longer the coach of the Renegades CS:GO team.".
  10. "North welcomes cadiaN - gade returns from loan". North. 2018-09-27.
  11. Nicholas "Taffy" Taifalos (2018-09-27). "Once a Renegade, always a Renegade". Renegades.
  12. "THANK YOU KARLO". Renegades. 2018-09-29.
  13. "Please join us in giving a warm Renegades welcome to the two newest members of #RNGCS!". Renegades. 2018-09-30.
  14. "Good news for fans of Abay "HObbit" Khasenov: Gambit Esports will attend StarSeries & i-League CS:GO S6 with its current line-up.". Gambit Esports. 2018-10-02.
  15. "@kassadCSGO seems to have reunited with @Renegades for #StarSeriesS6!". HLTV. 2018-10-07.
  16. Lucas Aznar "LucasAM" Miles (2018-10-08). "AZR: "Bringing kassad back is a permanent thing"". HLTV.
  17. "Gambit Esports has reached an agreement with FlipSid3 Tactics to extend B1ad3's loan period for one more month.". Gambit Esports. 2018-10-07.