Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

StarSeries & i-League CS:GO Season 6 - European Qualifier

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]StarSeries & i-League CS:GO Season 6 - European Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
20
Start Date:
2018-07-20
End Date:
2018-08-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: July 20th - 29th, 2018
    • Four double-elimination format (GSL) Groups (4 teams each)
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs: July 30th - August 5th, 2018
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • 8 teams from the Group Stage in the Initial Round
    • 4 Invited teams in the Quarterfinals
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Winner qualifies to StarSeries & i-League S6

Prize Pool[edit]

Note: On August 14th StarLadder announced that 3 of the invite slots will be distributed to the European qualifier. [1]

Participants[edit]

Playoffs Teams[edit]

Group Stage Teams[edit]

3DMAX
1France Lucky
2France JiNKZ
3Belgium davidp
4France Maka
5France JACKZ
CFrance maLeK
pro100
1Ukraine def
2Ukraine kenzor
3Latvia Flarich
4Ukraine AiyvaN
5Russia svyat
CRussia ace
Tempo Storm
1Portugal fox
2Estonia HS
3Poland innocent
4France Happy
5France RpK
1 July 25th - The Imperial announce that Montenegro Lobanjica and Lithuania pounh will be standing in for Denmark tenzki and Germany kRYSTAL. Lithuania EspiranTo comes back from the bench. [2]
2 July 25th - Chaos withdraw from the tournament, DreamEaters will replace them. [3]
3 July 25th - The Imperial end Montenegro Lobanjica's trial, France hAdji stands in for the rest of the tournament. [4]
4 July 31st - Denmark k0nfig will not play due to his vacation, Denmark niko will take his place for the qualifier. [5] [6]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Windigo Gaming 2-0 79-47 +32
2. Winstrike Team 2-1 117-110 +7
3. Elements Pro Gaming 1-2 97-121 -24
4. GoodJob 0-2 70-85 -15

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. forZe 2-0 71-52 +19
2. Tempo Storm 2-1 89-86 +3
3. 3DMAX 1-2 86-89 -3
4. Nemiga Gaming 0-2 52-71 -19

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. The Imperial 2-0 67-50 +17
2. Sprout 2-1 96-74 +22
3. pro100 1-2 74-91 -17
4. Epsilon eSports 0-2 45-67 -22

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Fragsters 2-0 79-68 +11
2. EURONICS Gaming 2-1 64-48 +16
3. DreamEaters 1-2 64-85 -21
4. Nordavind 0-2 89-95 -6

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
Fragsters
2
July 31, 2018 - 17:00 CEST
1610
6
55
0
166
10
911
2
 
 
 
 
Winstrike Team
0
Windigo Gaming
1
July 31, 2018 - 20:00 CEST
65
1
1016
6
167
9
810
2
1311
2
416
12
Sprout
2
The Imperial
2
July 30, 2018 - 17:00 CEST
1614
2
14
3
165
11
1013
3
 
 
 
 
ZywOo will play instead of RpK.
Tempo Storm
0
forZe
0
August 1, 2018 - 21:00 CEST
65
1
1016
6
115
6
1016
6
 
 
 
 
EURONICS
2
Quarterfinals
AGO Esports
1
August 2, 2018 - 17:00 CEST
65
1
1016
6
1612
4
36
3
96
3
716
9
Fragsters
2
Red Reserve
1
August 1, 2018 - 20:00 CEST
1963
91
0915
06
96
3
916
7
144
10
1116
5
Sprout
2
Space Soldiers
0
August 2, 2018 - 20:00 CEST
65
1
1016
6
1412
2
316
13
 
 
 
 
The Imperial
2
OpTic Gaming
2
August 2, 2018 - 21:00 CEST
19102
52
1517
110
74
3
1116
5
1961
93
2917
06
EURONICS
1
Semifinals
Fragsters
2
August 3, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
167
9
88
0
1610
6
57
2
 
 
 
 
Sprout
0
The Imperial
2
August 4, 2018 - 16:00 CEST
1611
5
26
4
168
8
613
7
 
 
 
 
OpTic Gaming
0
Grand Final
Fragsters
2
August 5, 2018 - 16:00 CEST
1613
3
26
4
147
7
816
8
168
8
713
6
The Imperial
1

References[edit]