Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

StarSeries & i-League CS:GO Season 8


[e][h]StarSeries & i-League CS:GO Season 8
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Turkey Belek
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
$500,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-10-21
End Date:
2019-10-27
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has eight teams
      • Seeding is based on HLTV World Rankings
      • All matches are Bo3
    • The top four teams from each group advance to the Playoffs:
      • Group stage winners advance to the Upper Bracket
      • Group stage runners-up advance to the Lower Bracket

  • Playoffs:
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$500,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

AVANGAR [1]
1Kazakhstan buster 
2Kazakhstan qikert 
3Russia Jame 
4Uzbekistan SANJI 
5Kazakhstan AdreN 
CKazakhstan dastan 
Evil Geniuses [2]
1USA Brehze 
2Bulgaria CeRq 
3USA Ethan 
4USA tarik 
5Canada stanislaw 
CUSA ImAPet 
Fnatic [3]
1Sweden KRIMZ 
2Sweden JW 
3Sweden Brollan 
4Sweden flusha 
5Sweden Golden 
CSweden Samuelsson 
FURIA Esports [4]
1Brazil arT 
2Brazil yuurih 
3Brazil KSCERATO 
4Brazil VINI 
5Brazil HEN1 
CBrazil guerri 
G2 Esports [5]
1France kennyS 
2France JaCkz 
3France AmaNEk 
4Serbia nexa 
5Bosnia and Herzegovina huNter- 
CFrance maLeK 
MIBR [4]
1Brazil FalleN 
2Brazil fer 
3Brazil TACO 
4Brazil LUCAS1 
5Brazil kNgV- 
CBrazil zews 
mousesports [5]
1Netherlands chrisJ 
2Estonia ropz 
3Denmark karrigan 
4Turkey woxic 
5Slovakia frozen 
CDenmark Rejin 
Natus Vincere [6]
1Russia flamie 
2Ukraine s1mple 
3Russia electronic 
4Russia Boombl4 
5Slovakia GuardiaN 
CUkraine B1ad3 
Ninjas in Pyjamas [3]
1Sweden f0rest 
2Sweden REZ 
3Sweden Lekr0 
4Sweden Plopski 
5Sweden twist 
CSweden pita 
North2 [6]
1Denmark aizy 
2Denmark Kjaerbye 
3Denmark gade 
4Denmark JUGi 
5Denmark cajunb 
CDenmark mithR 
Renegades [1]
1Australia AZR 
2Australia jks 
3Norway jkaem 
4Australia Liazz 
5New Zealand Gratisfaction 
CSerbia kassad 
Team Vitality [2]
1France apEX 
2France RpK 
3France ZywOo 
4United Kingdom ALEX 
5France shox 
CFrance XTQZZZ 
1 October 11th - Heroic acquire Denmark cadiaN. [7]
2 October 11th - Denmark valde is benched on North and replaced by Denmark cajunb on the starting lineup. [8]
3 October 18th - China Savage will not be attending the event. 5Power Gaming will play with their coach, China UnicorN. [9]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Quarterfinals
Fnatic
October 21, 2019 - 13:30 TRT
IMP
RNG
October 21, 2019 - 13:30 TRT
MIBR
Vitality
October 21, 2019 - 10:00 TRT
iG
mouz
October 21, 2019 - 10:00 TRT
North
Semifinals
TBD
TBD
October 21, 2019 - 20:30 TRT
TBD
TBD
October 21, 2019 - 17:00 TRT
Winners' Final
TBD
TBD
October 24, 2019 - 10:00 TRT
Proceed to Playoffs
 
 
Losers' Round 1
TBD
TBD
October 23, 2019 - 10:00 TRT
TBD
TBD
October 23, 2019 - 10:00 TRT
Losers' Round 2
TBD
TBD
October 23, 2019 - 17:00 TRT
TBD
TBD
October 23, 2019 - 17:00 TRT
Losers' Round 3
TBD
TBD
October 24, 2019 - 10:00 TRT
Losers' Final
TBD
TBD
October 24, 2019 - 19:00 TRT
Proceed to Playoffs
 
 

Group B[edit]

Quarterfinals
EG
October 22, 2019 - 10:00 TRT
5P
NiP
October 22, 2019 - 10:00 TRT
FURIA
AVG
October 22, 2019 - 13:30 TRT
Heroic
Na`Vi
October 22, 2019 - 13:30 TRT
G2
Semifinals
TBD
TBD
October 22, 2019 - 17:00 TRT
TBD
TBD
October 22, 2019 - 20:30 TRT
Winners' Final
TBD
TBD
October 24, 2019 - 15:30 TRT
Proceed to Playoffs
 
 
Losers' Round 1
TBD
TBD
October 23, 2019 - 13:30 TRT
TBD
TBD
October 23, 2019 - 13:30 TRT
Losers' Round 2
TBD
TBD
October 23, 2019 - 20:30 TRT
TBD
TBD
October 23, 2019 - 20:30 TRT
Losers' Round 3
TBD
TBD
October 24, 2019 - 15:30 TRT
Losers' Final
TBD
TBD
October 24, 2019 - 19:00 TRT
Proceed to Playoffs
 
 

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Semifinals
Winners' Finals
Losers' Round 1
Losers' Round 2
Losers' Round 3
Losers' Finals
Grand Finals

Showmatch[edit]

Participants[edit]

TBD
1
 TBD
2
 TBD
3
 TBD
4
 TBD
5
 TBD
TBD
1
 TBD
2
 TBD
3
 TBD
4
 TBD
5
 TBD

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentator:
    • TBA

Format[edit]

Results[edit]

--

Prize Pool[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaChina
Streams
Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaChina
Streams

Previews[edit]

Conclusions[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Galleries[edit]

Highlights[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]