Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

UCC Summer Smash

< UCC


[e][h]UCC Summer Smash
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
20
Prize Pool:
$30,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-05-06
End Date:
2019-08-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]
Russian Broadcast[edit]
  • Commentators:
    • Russia Zais (Nikita Zakharov)
    • Russia Zloba (Dmitrii Irinchuk)
    • Russia Toll (Pavel Grigorev)
    • Belarus CyberFocus (Roman Dergach)
    • Russia Deq (Aleksei Pinaevskii)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 8 Teams proceed to the Playoffs
    • Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
  • First Round
    • Teams are drawn randomly for first round match-ups
  • Second Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third Round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth Round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated
  • Playoffs:
    • 4 Invites Teams & 8 Group Stage Teams
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$30,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Playoffs Teams[edit]

AGO
1Poland Furlan
2Poland GruBy
3Poland phr
4Poland SZPERO
5Poland kap3r
CPoland miNIr0x
AVANGAR9, 10
1Kazakhstan fitch
 
 
 
 
1Kazakhstan buster
2Kazakhstan qikert
3Russia Jame
4Uzbekistan SANJI
5Kazakhstan AdreN
CKazakhstan dastan

Group Stage Teams[edit]

Epsilon Esports4
1Germany k1to
 
 
 
 
1United Kingdom Surreal
2Netherlands CRUC1AL
3Bulgaria SPELLAN
4Latvia broky
5Sweden kreaz
CBulgaria DroW
Tricked Esport2, 13, 14
1Denmark b0RUP
 
 
 
 
1Denmark HUNDEN
2Denmark acoR
3Denmark Sjuush
4Denmark Bubzkji
5Denmark roeJ
CDenmark Winspai
Winstrike Team3, 5, 6
1Russia WorldEdit
2Russia Boombl4
 
 
 
CRussia pipsoN
1Lithuania Kvik
2Russia n0rb3r7
3Ukraine bondik
4Russia El1an
5Ukraine Edward
CUkraine Johnta
Illuminar Gaming1, 11, 12
1Poland STOMP
2Poland oskarish
3Poland mono
4Poland innocent
5Poland reatz
CPoland IMD
1 May 16th - x-kom Team sign Poland innocent and Poland reatz. [1]
2 May 20th - Denmark Winspai becomes Tricked Esport's coach. [2]
3 May 20th - Ukraine Johnta replaces Russia pipsoN as Winstrike Team's coach. [3]
4 May 21st - Germany k1to is acquired by Sprout. [4]
5 May 28th - Russia El1an replaces Russia WorldEdit on Winstrike Team. [5]
6 May 29th - Russia Boombl4 is acquired by Natus Vincere. Ukraine Edward joins on loan. [6]
7 June 7th - Norway Radifaction is benched on Nordavind. Norway H4RR3 joins on trial. [7]
8 June 19th - Sweden Plopski is acquired by Ninjas in Pyjamas. Sweden grux joins the team. [8] [9]
9 June 24th - AVANGAR bench Kazakhstan fitch. [10]
10 June 25th - AVANGAR sign Kazakhstan AdreN. [11]
11 July 1st - x-kom Team release their team after their contracts expire. [12] [13]
12 July 5th - Illuminar Gaming sign ex-x-kom Team. [14]
13 August 20th - Denmark b0RUP is acquired by Heroic. [15]
14 August 22nd - Tricked Esport acquire Denmark roeJ from Copenhagen Flames. [16]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Overview[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1. Tricked Esport3 - 0102 - 73+29
2:0

2:0

2:1
1. Nordavind3 - 0118 - 102+16
2:1

2:1

2:0
3. x-kom Team3 - 1148 - 100+48
1:2

2:0

2:0

2:1
3. Team Ancient3 - 1146 - 114+32
1:2

2:0

2:0

2:1
3. Chaos Esports Club3 - 1114 - 85+29
0:2

2:0

2:0

2:0
6. Nemiga Gaming3 - 2175 - 153+22
2:0

2:1

1:2

0:2

2:1
6. Winstrike Team3 - 2146 - 144+2
0:2

0:2

2:0

2:1

2:1
6. Virtus.pro3 - 2191 - 196-5
2:1

1:2

2:1

1:2

2:0
9. Izako Boars2 - 3160 - 148+12
2:0

1:2

0:2

2:0

1:2
9. Sharks Esports2 - 3158 - 160-2
2:0

0:2

1:2

2:0

1:2
9. SJ Gaming2 - 3167 - 190-23
2:1

2:1

0:2

1:2

0:2
12. forZe1 - 391 - 105-14
0:2

0:2

2:0

0:2
12. Epsilon Esports1 - 3115 - 137-22
2:0

1:2

0:2

1:2
12. Vega Squadron1 - 397 - 141-44
0:2

2:1

0:2

0:2
15. youngsters0 - 367 - 107-40
0:2

1:2

0:2
15. FrenchFrogs0 - 367 - 107-40
1:2

0:2

0:2

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Round 1 Matches
Tricked
May 6, 2019 - 15:55 CEST
1613
3
27
5
167
9
811
3
 
 
 
 
2
0 Chaos
forZe
May 6, 2019 - 18:55 CEST
55
0
1016
6
107
3
816
8
 
 
 
 
0
2 Sharks
x-kom
May 7, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
1612
4
34
1
201122
410
11422
3211
95
4
1016
6
1
2 SJ
Boars
May 8, 2019 - 12:55 CEST
1612
4
37
4
1612
4
35
2
 
 
 
 
2
0 Winstrike
TA
May 8, 2019 - 15:55 CEST
169
7
68
2
106
4
916
7
105
5
1016
6
1
2 Nrdvnd
VP
May 8, 2019 - 18:55 CEST
1611
5
414
10
117
4
816
8
169
7
611
5
2
1 FrFrogs
Vega
May 12, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
115
6
1016
6
63
3
1216
4
 
 
 
 
0
2 Nemiga
young
May 13, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
21
1
1416
2
139
4
616
10
 
 
 
 
0
2 Epsilon
Round 2[edit]
High[edit]
Round 2 High Matches
Boars
May 9, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
96
3
916
7
166
10
914
5
1720
132
31319
12
1
2 SJ
Nrdvnd
May 10, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
145
9
1016
6
1610
6
514
9
169
7
611
5
2
1 VP
Nemiga
May 13, 2019 - 16:00 CEST
1611
5
48
4
1211
1
416
12
168
8
710
3
2
1 Epsilon
Tricked
May 13, 2019 - 19:00 CEST
1613
3
22
0
168
8
710
3
 
 
 
 
2
0 Sharks
Low[edit]
Round 2 Low Matches
FrFrogs
May 12, 2019 - 16:00 CEST
126
6
916
7
55
0
1016
6
 
 
 
 
0
2 Chaos
forZe
May 12, 2019 - 19:00 CEST
128
4
716
9
145
9
1016
6
 
 
 
 
0
2 TA
Vega
May 14, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
169
7
614
8
1110
1
516
11
1612
4
39
6
2
1 young
Winstrike
May 14, 2019 - 16:20 CEST
64
2
1116
5
75
2
1016
6
 
 
 
 
0
2 x-kom
Round 3[edit]
High[edit]
Round 3 High Matches
SJ
May 19, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
129
3
616
10
139
4
616
10
 
 
 
 
0
2 Nrdvnd
Tricked
May 20, 2019 - 12:55 CEST
1982
72
1716
08
32
1
1316
3
169
7
611
5
2
1 Nemiga
Mid[edit]
Round 3 Mid Matches
Boars
May 16, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
1210
2
516
11
106
4
916
7
 
 
 
 
0
2 TA
Sharks
May 16, 2019 - 16:00 CEST
1992
62
1617
19
144
10
1116
5
86
2
916
7
1
2 VP
Chaos
May 17, 2019 - 20:30 CEST
168
8
79
2
168
8
78
1
 
 
 
 
2
0 Epsilon
x-kom
May 20, 2019 - 16:20 CEST
1612
4
35
2
1610
6
511
6
 
 
 
 
2
0 Vega
Low[edit]
Round 3 Low Matches
FrFrogs
May 15, 2019 - 15:30 CEST
87
1
816
8
11
0
1416
2
 
 
 
 
0
2 forZe
Winstrike
May 20, 2019 - 18:55 CEST
1612
4
33
0
1610
6
510
5
 
 
 
 
2
0 young
Round 4[edit]
High[edit]
Round 4 High Matches
Nemiga
May 21, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
103
7
1216
4
95
4
1016
6
 
 
 
 
0
2 Chaos
TA
May 22, 2019 - 15:55 CEST
1611
5
44
0
145
9
1016
6
1612
4
36
3
2
1 VP
SJ
May 23, 2019 - 12:55 CEST
63
3
1216
4
1610
6
57
2
72
5
1316
3
1
2 x-kom
Low[edit]
Round 4 Low Matches
Epsilon
May 21, 2019 - 15:55 CEST
73
4
1216
4
165
11
1014
4
95
4
1016
6
1
2 Winstrike
Vega
May 22, 2019 - 12:55 CEST
22
0
1316
3
19510
1021
321022
115
 
 
 
 
0
2 Sharks
forZe
May 23, 2019 - 15:55 CEST
139
4
616
10
54
1
1116
5
 
 
 
 
0
2 Boars
Round 5[edit]
Round 5 Matches
Winstrike
May 24, 2019 - 14:30 CEST
168
8
714
7
114
7
1116
5
1612
4
35
2
2
1 Sharks
VP
May 26, 2019 - 12:55 CEST
1612
4
39
6
166
10
913
4
 
 
 
 
2
0 SJ
Boars
May 26, 2019 - 15:55 CEST
1610
6
55
0
65
1
1016
6
108
2
716
9
1
2 Nemiga


Playoffs[edit]

Illuminar Gaming x-kom Team

Upper Bracket Round 1
Nordavind
2
May 29, 2019 - 12:55 CEST
1612
4
311
8
167
9
89
1
 
 
 
 
Nemiga Gaming
0
Chaos EC
2
May 28, 2019 - 12:55 CEST
169
7
613
7
167
9
811
3
 
 
 
 
Virtus.pro
0
Team Ancient
1
May 27, 2019 - 13:05 CEST
119
2
616
10
169
7
611
5
136
7
916
7
x-kom Team
2
Tricked Esport
2
May 30, 2019 - 13:05 CEST
1611
5
44
0
168
8
714
7
 
 
 
 
Winstrike Team
0
Upper Bracket Round 2
NoChance
0
July 1, 2019 - 11:55 CEST
148
6
716
9
105
5
1016
6
 
 
 
 
Nordavind
2
Aristocracy
0
June 21, 2019 - 12:55 CEST
127
5
816
8
139
4
616
10
 
 
 
 
Chaos EC
2
AVANGAR
1
June 20, 2019 - 20:55 CEST
1611
5
46
2
107
3
816
8
127
5
816
8
x-kom Team
2
AGO
0
June 19, 2019 - 20:55 CEST
84
4
1116
5
126
6
916
7
 
 
 
 
Tricked Esport
2
Upper Bracket Round 3
Nordavind
2
July 10, 2019 - 11:55 CEST
75
2
1016
6
1610
6
58
3
1611
5
45
1
Chaos EC
1
x-kom Team
0
June 27, 2019 - 16:00 CEST
74
3
1116
5
126
6
916
7
 
 
 
 
Tricked Esport
2
Upper Bracket Final
Nordavind
0
July 11, 2019 - 12:55 CEST
117
4
816
8
117
4
816
8
 
 
 
 
Tricked Esport
2

 

Lower Bracket Round 1
AVANGAR
2
June 26, 2019 - 11:55 CEST
169
7
611
5
167
9
813
5
 
 
 
 
Nemiga Gaming
0
AGO
2
June 27, 2019 - 12:55 CEST
95
4
1016
6
168
8
710
3
1610
6
511
6
Virtus.pro
1
NoChance
2
July 1, 2019 - 14:55 CEST
1982
72
1717
18
169
7
67
1
 
 
 
 
Team Ancient
0
Aristocracy
2
June 25, 2019 - 12:55 CEST
1611
5
47
3
1614
2
17
6
 
 
 
 
Winstrike Team
0
Lower Bracket Round 2
AVANGAR
2
June 28, 2019 - 13:30 CEST
168
8
78
1
115
6
1016
6
1610
6
513
8
AGO
1
NoChance
1
July 10, 2019 - 14:55 CEST
1613
3
212
10
64
2
1116
5
93
6
1216
4
Aristocracy
2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Chaos EC
2
July 15, 2019 - 12:55 CEST
167
9
810
2
138
5
716
9
1614
2
11
0
AVANGAR
1
Illuminar Gaming
2
July 11, 2019 - 15:55 CEST
1971
83
2817
07
1611
5
46
2
 
 
 
 
Aristocracy
0
Lower Bracket Round 4
Chaos EC
0
July 15, 2019 - 16:30 CEST
72
5
1316
3
66
0
916
7
 
 
 
 
Illuminar Gaming
2
Lower Bracket Final
Nordavind
0
July 16, 2019 - 12:55 CEST
96
3
916
7
138
5
716
9
 
 
 
 
Illuminar Gaming
2
Grand Final
Tricked Esport
2
August 22, 2019 - 17:30 CEST
22831
703
20720
038
97
2
816
8
1932
122
11216
03
Illuminar Gaming
1

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaPoland
Streams

References[edit]