Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
UCC Summer Smash
From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
< UCC
UCC Summer Smash
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Game:
Type:
Online
Prize Pool:
$30,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-05-06
End Date:
2019-08-22
Teams:
20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
About[edit]
Broadcast Talent[edit]
Format[edit]
- Group Stage:
- 16 Team Swiss System Format
- All matches are Bo3
- Top 8 Teams proceed to the Playoffs
- Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated
- Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
- First Round
- Teams are drawn randomly for first round match-ups
- Second Round
- Division into 2 groups:
- Winners of the first round ("High")
- Losers of the first round ("Low")
- Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
- Division into 2 groups:
- Third Round
- Division into 3 groups:
- Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
- Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
- Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
- Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
- Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
- Losers of the low group are eliminated
- Division into 3 groups:
- Fourth Round
- Division into 2 groups:
- Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
- Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
- Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
- Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
- Losers of the low group are eliminated
- Division into 2 groups:
- Fifth Round
- Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
- Winners advance to the next stage
- Losers are eliminated
- Playoffs:
- 4 Invites Teams & 8 Group Stage Teams
- Double-Elimination bracket
- All matches are Bo3
Prize Pool[edit]
$30,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:
Participants[edit]
Playoffs Teams[edit]
Group Stage Teams[edit]
1 | FREDDyFROG |
---|---|
2 | Relaxa |
3 | PlesseN |
4 | Bååten |
5 | djL |
Invited |
- 1 June 19th - Plopski is acquired by Ninjas in Pyjamas. grux joins the team. [5][6]
- 1 May 20th - Winspai becomes Tricked Esport's coach. [7]
- 2 August 20th - b0RUP is acquired by Heroic. [8]
- 3 August 22nd - Tricked Esport acquire roeJ from Copenhagen Flames. [9]
Notes
- 1 May 20th - Johnta replaces pipsoN as Winstrike Team's coach. [10]
- 2 May 28th - El1an replaces WorldEdit on Winstrike Team. [11]
- 3 May 29th - Boombl4 is acquired by Natus Vincere. Edward joins on loan. [12]
- 1 May 16th - x-kom Team sign innocent and reatz. [13]
- 2 July 1st - x-kom Team release their team after their contracts expire. [14][15]
- 3 July 5th - Illuminar Gaming sign ex-x-kom Team. [16]
1 | Czapel |
---|---|
2 | pashaBiceps |
3 | tudsoN |
4 | jedqr |
5 | Goofy |
Invited |
Results[edit]
Group Stage[edit]
Overview[edit]
# | Team | Matches | Rounds | RD | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Tricked Esport | 3 - 0 | 102 - 73 | +29 | 2:0 | 2:0 | 2:1 | ||
1. | Nordavind | 3 - 0 | 118 - 102 | +16 | 2:1 | 2:1 | 2:0 | ||
3. | x-kom Team | 3 - 1 | 148 - 100 | +48 | 1:2 | 2:0 | 2:0 | 2:1 | |
3. | Team Ancient | 3 - 1 | 146 - 114 | +32 | 1:2 | 2:0 | 2:0 | 2:1 | |
3. | Chaos Esports Club | 3 - 1 | 114 - 85 | +29 | 0:2 | 2:0 | 2:0 | 2:0 | |
6. | Nemiga Gaming | 3 - 2 | 175 - 153 | +22 | 2:0 | 2:1 | 1:2 | 0:2 | 2:1 |
6. | Winstrike Team | 3 - 2 | 146 - 144 | +2 | 0:2 | 0:2 | 2:0 | 2:1 | 2:1 |
6. | Virtus.pro | 3 - 2 | 191 - 196 | -5 | 2:1 | 1:2 | 2:1 | 1:2 | 2:0 |
9. | Izako Boars | 2 - 3 | 160 - 148 | +12 | 2:0 | 1:2 | 0:2 | 2:0 | 1:2 |
9. | Sharks Esports | 2 - 3 | 158 - 160 | -2 | 2:0 | 0:2 | 1:2 | 2:0 | 1:2 |
9. | SJ Gaming | 2 - 3 | 167 - 190 | -23 | 2:1 | 2:1 | 0:2 | 1:2 | 0:2 |
12. | forZe | 1 - 3 | 91 - 105 | -14 | 0:2 | 0:2 | 2:0 | 0:2 | |
12. | Epsilon Esports | 1 - 3 | 115 - 137 | -22 | 2:0 | 1:2 | 0:2 | 1:2 | |
12. | Vega Squadron | 1 - 3 | 97 - 141 | -44 | 0:2 | 2:1 | 0:2 | 0:2 | |
15. | youngsters | 0 - 3 | 67 - 107 | -40 | 0:2 | 1:2 | 0:2 | ||
15. | FrenchFrogs | 0 - 3 | 67 - 107 | -40 | 1:2 | 0:2 | 0:2 |
Detailed Results[edit]
Round 1[edit]
Round 1 Matches
2
0
2
0
May 6, 2019 - 15:55 CEST
0
2
0
2
May 6, 2019 - 18:55 CEST
1
2
1
2
May 7, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
2
0
2
0
May 8, 2019 - 12:55 CEST
1
2
1
2
May 8, 2019 - 15:55 CEST
2
1
2
1
May 8, 2019 - 18:55 CEST
0
2
0
2
May 12, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
0
2
0
2
May 13, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
Round 2[edit]
Round 3[edit]
High[edit]
Round 3 High Matches
0
2
0
2
May 19, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
2
1
2
1
May 20, 2019 - 12:55 CEST
Mid[edit]
Round 3 Mid Matches
0
2
0
2
May 16, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
1
2
1
2
May 16, 2019 - 16:00 CEST
2
0
2
0
May 17, 2019 - 20:30 CEST
2
0
2
0
May 20, 2019 - 16:20 CEST
Low[edit]
Round 3 Low Matches
0
2
0
2
May 15, 2019 - 15:30 CEST
2
0
2
0
May 20, 2019 - 18:55 CEST
Round 4[edit]
Round 5[edit]
Round 5 Matches
2
1
2
1
May 24, 2019 - 14:30 CEST
2
0
2
0
May 26, 2019 - 12:55 CEST
1
2
1
2
May 26, 2019 - 15:55 CEST
Playoffs[edit]
Upper Bracket Round 1
Upper Bracket Round 1
UB Round 1
UBR1
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
2
0
2
0
May 29, 2019 - 12:55 CEST
0
2
0
2
July 1, 2019 - 11:55 CEST
2
0
2
0
May 28, 2019 - 12:55 CEST
0
2
0
2
June 21, 2019 - 12:55 CEST
2
1
2
1
July 10, 2019 - 11:55 CEST
1
2
1
2
May 27, 2019 - 13:05 CEST
1
2
1
2
June 20, 2019 - 20:55 CEST
2
0
2
0
May 30, 2019 - 13:05 CEST
0
2
0
2
June 19, 2019 - 20:55 CEST
0
2
0
2
June 27, 2019 - 16:00 CEST
0
2
0
2
July 11, 2019 - 12:55 CEST
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
2
0
2
0
June 26, 2019 - 11:55 CEST
2
1
2
1
June 27, 2019 - 12:55 CEST
2
1
2
1
June 28, 2019 - 13:30 CEST
2
1
2
1
July 15, 2019 - 12:55 CEST
2
0
2
0
July 1, 2019 - 14:55 CEST
2
0
2
0
June 25, 2019 - 12:55 CEST
1
2
1
2
July 10, 2019 - 14:55 CEST
2
0
2
0
July 11, 2019 - 15:55 CEST
0
2
0
2
July 15, 2019 - 16:30 CEST
0
2
0
2
July 16, 2019 - 12:55 CEST
2
1
2
1
August 22, 2019 - 17:30 CEST
Additional Content[edit]
Streams[edit]
References[edit]
- ↑ AVANGAR (2019-06-24). "CS:GO ROSTER UPDATE".
- ↑ AVANGAR (2019-06-25). "Пятый игрок уже здесь! Добро пожаловать, AdreN" [Our fifth player is already here! Welcome, AdreN!] (in Russian).
- ↑ Sprout (2019-05-21). "Sproutladies and Sproutgentleman!".
- ↑ Nordavind (2019-06-07). "On Radifaction and Harre.".
- ↑ Lukas "Kameeleon" Berć (2019-06-19). "https://nip.gl/csgo/nip-welcomes-new-blood-to-the-csgo-roster/". Ninjas in Pyjamas.
- ↑ freddieb (2019-06-19). "Best of luck to @PlopskiCSGO joining NiP, it was amazing playing with you and I know you will succeed with anything you take on.".
- ↑ [Inside Source]
- ↑ "Heroic B0rup". Heroic. 2019-08-20.
- ↑ Tricked Esport (2019-08-22). "Welcome @roeJcsgo, our new Trickster!".
- ↑ "New Winstrike Team CS:GO coach". Winstrike Team. 2019-05-20.
- ↑ "New Winstrike Team player". Winstrike Team. 2019-05-28.
- ↑ RusseD (2019-05-29). "Changes in NAVI.CSGO roster". Natus Vincere.
- ↑ "innocent i reatz zasilają szeregi x-kom team" [innocent and reatz join the x-kom team's roster.] (in Polish). x-kom Team. 2019-05-16.
- ↑ AGO Esports (2019-06-28). "Mamy odpowiedź! AGO Esports zatańczy z x-kom.pl! Lecimy razem jako x-kom AGO!" [x-kom Team merge with AGO Esports] (in Polish).
- ↑ BenjaCS (2019-07-01). "x-kom squad leave project". HLTV.
- ↑ Maciej Petryszyn (2019-05-08). "Illuminar przejmuje były skład x-kom teamu!" [Illuminar sign ex-x-kom team!] (in Polish). cybersport.pl.