Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

UFCA Grand League Cup #1

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]UFCA Grand League Cup #1
League Information
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Prize Pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-12-12
End Date:
2021-01-16
Teams:
28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo
Chronology


This tournament is believed to have been cancelled.
If this is incorrect or the tournament has been re-established, please update this page.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

Russian Broadcast[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Four double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Swiss Stage
  • Swiss Stage:
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • All matches are Bo3
      • Top 8 teams proceed to Playoffs
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
  • First Round (Seeded)
    • Seeding Pool 1: 8 Invited teams
    • Seeding Pool 2: 8 Group Stage teams
    • Teams from Seeding Pool 1 are drawn versus teams from Seeding Pool 2
  • Second Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third Round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth Round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Playoffs Invited Teams[edit]

Sprout
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD
4 TBD
5 TBD
TBD
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD
4 TBD
5 TBD
TBD
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD
4 TBD
5 TBD
TBD
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD
4 TBD
5 TBD

Swiss Stage Invited Teams[edit]

AGO
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD
4 TBD
5 TBD
Nexus Gaming
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD
4 TBD
5 TBD
Wisła Kraków
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD
4 TBD
5 TBD
TBD
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD
4 TBD
5 TBD
TBD
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD
4 TBD
5 TBD
TBD
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD
4 TBD
5 TBD
TBD
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD
4 TBD
5 TBD
TBD
1 TBD
2 TBD
3 TBD
4 TBD
5 TBD

Group Stage Teams[edit]

1 January 5th - Team Singularity part ways with Denmark Celrate and Denmark TOBIZ. [2]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.SINNERS EsportsSINNERS Esports SINNERS EsportsSINNERS2-0103-73+30
2.MBAPPEEKMBAPPEEK MBAPPEEKMBPPK1-165-71-6
2.Project XProject X Project XProj X1-120-32-12
4.VP.ProdigyVP.Prodigy VP.ProdigyVP.P0-240-52-12
Group A Matches
Opening Matches
SINNERS EsportsSINNERS EsportsSINNERS
2
1
VP.ProdigyVP.ProdigyVP.P
December 12, 2020 - 16:00 CET
22813
721
02718
018
148
6
716
9
1611
5
46
2
MBAPPEEKMBAPPEEKMBPPK
2
0
Project XProject XProj X
December 14, 2020 - 10:00 CET
164
12
1114
3
169
7
66
0
Winners Match
SINNERS EsportsSINNERS EsportsSINNERS
2
1
MBAPPEEKMBAPPEEKMBPPK
December 16, 2020 - 16:00 CET
19810
721
32722
118
1610
6
27
5
1612
4
34
1
Bulgaria SHiPZ standing-in for Bulgaria Mar on MBAPPEEK.
Elimination Match
VP.ProdigyVP.ProdigyVP.P
FF
W
Project XProject XProj X
December 17, 2020 - 19:00 CET
VP.Prodigy withdraw from the tournament.
Decider Match
MBAPPEEKMBAPPEEKMBPPK
Project XProject XProj X

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.Worst EnemyWorst Enemy Worst EnemyWEnemy2-064-44+20
2.FATE EsportsFATE Esports FATE EsportsFATE2-163-66-3
3.Izako BoarsIzako Boars Izako Boars1-290-81+9
DQ.HauntedFamilyHauntedFamily HauntedFamily0-26-32-26
Group B Matches
Opening Matches
Izako BoarsIzako BoarsBoars
2
0
HauntedFamilyHauntedFamilyHF
December 14, 2020 - 16:00 CET
1612
4
33
0
1612
4
33
0
FATE EsportsFATE EsportsFATE
0
2
Worst EnemyWorst EnemyWEnemy
December 14, 2020 - 19:00 CET
95
4
1016
6
117
4
816
8
Winners Match
Izako BoarsIzako BoarsBoars
0
2
Worst EnemyWorst EnemyWEnemy
December 15, 2020 - 13:00 CET
135
8
1016
6
119
2
616
10
Elimination Match
HauntedFamilyHauntedFamilyHF
FF
W
FATE EsportsFATE EsportsFATE
December 15, 2020 - 10:00 CET
HauntedFamily are disqualified from the tournament.
Decider Match
Izako BoarsIzako BoarsBoars
1
2
FATE EsportsFATE EsportsFATE
December 15, 2020 - 16:00 CET
1612
4
311
8
74
3
1116
5
115
6
1016
6

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.LilmixLilmix LilmixLilmix2-081-54+27
2.Tricked EsportTricked Esport Tricked EsportTricked1-154-50+4
3.ex-No Limit Gamingex-No Limit Gaming ex-No Limit Gamingex-NLG0-118-32-14
3.Team SingularityTeam Singularity Team SingularitySNG0-132-49-17
Group C Matches
Opening Matches
LilmixLilmixLilmix
2
1
Team SingularityTeam SingularitySNG
December 12, 2020 - 20:00 CET
1610
6
55
0
1791
61
2619
29
168
8
78
1
Tricked EsportTricked EsportTricked
2
0
No Limit GamingNo Limit GamingNLG
December 15, 2020 - 19:00 CET
1610
6
57
2
1610
6
511
6
Winners Match
LilmixLilmixLilmix
2
0
Tricked EsportTricked EsportTricked
December 16, 2020 - 20:00 CET
1610
6
211
9
1612
4
311
8
Elimination Match
Team SingularityTeam SingularitySNG
No Limit GamingNo Limit GamingNLG
Decider Match

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.Lyngby VikingsLyngby Vikings Lyngby VikingsVikings2-041-31+10
2.RevoltRevolt RevoltRevolt1-131-41-10
2.SaintsSaints SaintsSaints1-132-17+15
4.Imperial Pro GamingImperial Pro Gaming Imperial Pro Gaming0-217-32-15
Group D Matches
Opening Matches
Lyngby VikingsLyngby VikingsVikings
2
0
RevoltRevoltRevolt
December 13, 2020 - 16:00 CET
168
8
710
3
256123
9211
012921
0216
SaintsSaintsSaints
2
0
Imperial Pro GamingImperial Pro GamingIPG
December 16, 2020 - 13:00 CET
1612
4
34
1
1613
3
213
11
Winners Match
Lyngby VikingsLyngby VikingsVikings
2
0
SaintsSaintsSaints
December 18, 2020 - 13:00 CET
Elimination Match
RevoltRevoltRevolt
2
1
Imperial Pro GamingImperial Pro GamingIPG
December 18, 2020 - 19:00 CET
Decider Match
SaintsSaintsSaints
RevoltRevoltRevolt


Swiss Stage[edit]

Overview[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
. TBD TBD-  
. TBD TBD-  
. TBD TBD-  
. TBD TBD-  
. TBD TBD-  
. TBD TBD-  
. TBD TBD-  
. TBD TBD-  
. TBD TBD-  
. TBD TBD-  
. TBD TBD-  
. TBD TBD-  
. TBD TBD-  
. TBD TBD-  
. TBD TBD-  
. TBD TBD-  

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Round 1 Matches
Round 2[edit]
High[edit]
Round 2 High Matches
Low[edit]
Round 2 Low Matches
Round 3[edit]
High[edit]
Round 3 High Matches
Mid[edit]
Round 3 Mid Matches
Low[edit]
Round 3 Low Matches
Round 4[edit]
High[edit]
Round 4 High Matches
Low[edit]
Round 4 Low Matches
Round 5[edit]
Round 5 Matches


Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Grand Final
3rd Place Match
 

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams

References[edit]