Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

UNITED Pro Series Winter 2020

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]UNITED Pro Series Winter 2020
League Information
Series:
UNITED Pro Series
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Germany Germany
Teams:
8
Prize Pool:
€35,000 EUR
(≃ $42,269.10 USD)
Start Date:
2021-01-11
End Date:
2021-01-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo
Chronology

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Analyst:
  • Observers:
    • Germany JNZ (Jonas Lenz)
    • Germany Epsor (Johannes Meiners)
    • Germany Synga (Felix Regitz)

Format[edit]

  • Playoffs:
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

€35,000 EUR (~$42,269.10 USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Note: The 7th-8th and 5th-6th places will be decided based on the overall round difference from the tied teams.

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on January 16, 2021 : 1 EUR = 1.20769 USD.

Participants[edit]

1 December 23rd - Germany slaxz leaves ALTERNATE aTTaX. [1]
2 December 29th - ALTERNATE aTTaX and Germany kzy part ways. [2]
3 January 1st - Germany mirbit and Germany kressy leave ALTERNATE aTTaX following the expiration of their contracts. [3][4]
4 January 4th - ALTERNATE aTTaX sign Germany Krimbo and Germany PANIX. [5]
5 January 11th - ALTERNATE aTTaX acquire Germany kRYSTAL from GODSENT. [6]
Sprout
Notes
1Germany Spiidi
2Germany faveN
3Germany denis
4Germany kressy
5Germany slaxz
CGermany enkay J
1 December 1st - Sprout bench Poland dycha and Poland snatchie. [7]
2 January 6th - Sprout sign Germany kressy and Germany slaxz. [8]
1 December 17th - Unicorns of Love part ways with Germany Andyy, Germany JDC, and Germany maRky. [9]
2 January 3rd - Unicorns of Love sign Germany Anhuin. [10]
3 January 10th - Unicorns of Love sign Germany HadeZ. [11]
4 January 11th - Unicorns of Love sign France Python. [12]
1 January 1st - No Limit Gaming sign the former players of PENTA Sports and promote Germany SchwaByyjee to head coach. [13]

Results[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Sprout
2
January 11, 2021 - 15:05 CET
1610
6
56
1
167
9
89
1
 
 
 
 
Germany mvN standing-in for Germany DreaM on Sissi State Punks.
Sissi State Punks
0
touch the crown
2
January 11, 2021 - 21:00 CET
136
7
916
7
169
7
610
4
1611
5
411
7
Sweden PALM1 standing-in for Germany nixeed on TTC on map 2 and 3.
No Limit Gaming
1
Unicorns of Love
2
January 11, 2021 - 18:00 CET
167
9
813
5
1611
5
49
5
 
 
 
 
plan-B esports
0
SPARX ESPORTS
0
January 12, 2021 - 15:00 CET
72
5
1316
3
143
11
1216
4
 
 
 
 
ALTERNATE aTTaX
2
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Sprout
2
January 13, 2021 - 21:00 CET
169
7
611
5
167
9
812
4
 
 
 
 
touch the crown
0
Unicorns of Love
0
January 13, 2021 - 18:00 CET
94
5
1116
5
97
2
816
8
 
 
 
 
ALTERNATE aTTaX
2
Upper Bracket Final
Sprout
2
January 15, 2021 - 18:00 CET
1610
6
56
1
136
7
916
7
1610
6
511
6
ALTERNATE aTTaX
1
Lower Bracket Round 1
Sissi State Punks
0
January 12, 2021 - 21:15 CET
1540
110
31119
14
11
0
1416
2
 
 
 
 
No Limit Gaming
2
plan-B esports
0
January 12, 2021 - 18:20 CET
146
8
916
7
128
4
716
9
 
 
 
 
SPARX ESPORTS
2
Lower Bracket Round 2
Unicorns of Love
0
January 14, 2021 - 18:00 CET
84
4
1116
5
55
0
1016
6
 
 
 
 
No Limit Gaming
2
touch the crown
2
January 14, 2021 - 21:00 CET
19103
51
0516
110
168
8
713
6
 
 
 
 
SPARX ESPORTS
0
Lower Bracket Round 3
No Limit Gaming
2
January 15, 2021 - 21:00 CET
19101
53
2517
010
1610
6
57
2
 
 
 
 
touch the crown
0
Lower Bracket Final
ALTERNATE aTTaX
2
January 16, 2021 - 15:05 CET
168
8
713
6
1610
6
56
1
 
 
 
 
No Limit Gaming
0
Grand Final
Sprout
2
January 16, 2021 - 19:30 CET
169
7
611
5
1611
5
46
2
 
 
 
 
ALTERNATE aTTaX
0

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageGermany
Streams

References[edit]