Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

United Masters League Season 2

[e][h]United Masters League Season 2
League Information
Series:
Intel Extreme Masters United Masters League
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
16
Prize Pool:
$90,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-11-01
End Date:
2019-12-06
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • Russia AnuBiS (Dmitriy Sokolov)
    • Russia Zais (Nikita Zakharov)
    • Russia Toll (Pavel Grigoriev)
    • Russia Deq (Alexey Pinaesvkiy)

Format[edit]

  • Regular Season:
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 8 Teams proceed to the Playoffs
    • Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
  • First Round (Seeded)
    • Seeding Pool 1: Invited Teams
    • Seeding Pool 2: Qualified Teams
    • Teams from Seeding Pool 1 are drawn versus teams from Seeding Pool 2
  • Second Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third Round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth Round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$90,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

CR4ZY [1]
1Serbia LETN1 
2Lithuania EspiranTo 
3Finland ottoNd 
4Serbia emi 
5Bulgaria SHiPZ 
CIreland NeiL_M 
forZe
1Russia facecrack 
2Russia Jerry 
3Russia almazer 
4Russia xsepower 
5Russia FL1T 
CRussia liTTle 
Team GamerLegion5
1Sweden hampus 
2Sweden nawwk 
3Sweden dennis 
4Sweden RuStY 
5Sweden freddieb 
CSweden djL 
Hard Legion Esports [2]
1Russia speed4k 
2Russia kinqie 
3Russia Krad 
4Russia Forester 
5Russia svyat 
CRussia zoneR 
Sprout
1Germany Spiidi 
2Germany faveN 
3Germany syrsoN 
4Germany k1to 
5Germany denis 
CGermany enkay J 
BIG2 [2]
1Germany tabseN 
2Germany nex 
3Germany tiziaN 
4United Kingdom smooya 
5Turkey XANTARES 
CGermany tow b 
ex-Windigo Gaming1, 4
1Bulgaria bubble 
2Bulgaria blocker 
3France hAdji 
4Germany mirbit 
5United Kingdom Luzuh 
CUkraine Shockwave 
YaLLa Esports3 [1]
1Tunisia Remind 
2Algeria Kheops 
3Lebanon Senpai 
4Jordan 3ARK00Z 
5Lebanon DEAD 
CBulgaria ToH1o 
1 October 22nd - Turkey Calyx leaves Windigo Gaming. Bulgaria blocker returns to the starting lineup on trial. [3]
2 October 30th - Tricked Esport are replaced by BIG.
3 October 31st - Heroic are replaced by YaLLa Esports.
4 November 1st - Windigo Gaming cease operations and release their roster. [4]
5 November 1st - Team GamerLegion bench Sweden PlesseN and sign Sweden freddieb. [5]
6 November 13th/14th - SMASH Esports part ways with their CS:GO lineup. They are signed by GODSENT. [6][7]

Results[edit]

Regular Season[edit]

Overview[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1. forZe2-067-45+22
2:0

2:0
2. Sprout2-032-14+18
2:0
3. BIG2-073-48+25
2:0

2:0
4. Copenhagen Flames2-070-46+24
2:0

2:0
5. Team GamerLegion1-169-65+4
1:2

2:0
6. Giants Gaming1-164-68-4
2:1

0:2
7. Aristocracy1-176-75+1
2:1

0:2
8. Illuminar Gaming1-146-44+2
2:0

0:2
9. Virtus.pro1-133-41-8
0:2
10. Team Ancient1-1  
11. GODSENT1-147-49-2
2:0

0:2
12. HAVU Gaming1-154-50+4
0:2

2:0
13. CR4ZY0-217-32-15
0:2
14. Hard Legion Esports0-251-73-22
1:2

0:2
15. YaLLa Esports0-235-64-29
0:2

0:2
16. ex-Windigo Gaming0-212-32-20
0:2

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Round 1 Matches
ex-Windigo
November 1, 2019 - 16:00 CET
76
1
916
7
55
0
1016
6
 
 
 
 
0
2 IG
Sprout
November 2, 2019 - 15:00 CET
Team Ancient forfeited the match.
W
FF TA
forZe
November 3, 2019 - 18:00 CET
168
8
712
5
168
8
710
3
 
 
 
 
2
0 HAVU
GL
November 4, 2019 - 14:00 CET
116
5
916
7
169
7
613
7
108
2
716
9
1
2 Arcy
YaLLa
November 4, 2019 - 20:00 CET
75
2
1016
6
83
5
1216
4
 
 
 
 
0
2 CPHF
HL
November 5, 2019 - 18:00 CET
169
7
69
3
44
0
1116
5
137
6
816
8
1
2 Giants
BIG
November 5, 2019 - 21:00 CET
168
8
712
5
259113
6221
022621
0119
 
 
 
 
2
0 VP
CR4ZY
November 6, 2019 - 13:00 CET
108
2
716
9
74
3
1116
5
 
 
 
 
0
2 SMASH
Round 2[edit]
High[edit]
Round 2 High Matches
CPHF
November 8, 2019 - 14:00 CET
165
11
1013
3
22613
921
02918
016
 
 
 
 
2
0 Arcy
SMASH
November 10, 2019 - 17:00 CET
104
6
1116
5
53
2
1216
4
 
 
 
 
0
2 BIG
Sprout
November 12, 2019 - 14:00 CET
1610
6
59
4
1610
6
55
0
 
 
 
 
2
0 IG
forZe
November 13, 2019 - 14:00 CET
1613
3
26
4
19123
31
0317
212
 
 
 
 
2
0 Giants
Low[edit]
Round 2 Low Matches
TA
November 8, 2019
ex-Windigo Gaming forfeited the match.
W
FF ex-Windigo
YaLLa
November 8, 2019 - 21:00 CET
85
3
1016
6
125
7
1016
6
 
 
 
 
0
2 GL
HAVU
November 10, 2019 - 14:00 CET
167
9
812
4
169
7
66
0
 
 
 
 
2
0 HL
VP
November 11, 2019
CR4ZY forfeited the match.
W
FF CR4ZY
Round 3[edit]
High[edit]
Round 3 High Matches
--
--
Mid[edit]
Round 3 Mid Matches
--
--
--
--
Low[edit]
Round 3 Low Matches
--
--
Round 4[edit]
High[edit]
Round 4 High Matches
--
--
--
Low[edit]
Round 4 Low Matches
--
--
--
Round 5[edit]
Round 5 Matches
--
--
--


Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Grand Final

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams

References[edit]