Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

Vulkan Fight Series

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]Vulkan Fight Series
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
20
Prize Pool:
$45,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-12-09
End Date:
2021-01-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Nuke • Mirage • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Russian Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators:

English Broadcast[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Regular Season:
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 8 Teams proceed to the Playoffs
    • Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated
    • Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format
  • First Round
    • Teams are drawn randomly for first round match-ups
  • Second Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third Round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth Round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • 4 Invited teams & 8 Group Stage teams
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$45,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Playoffs Invited Teams[edit]

forZe
Notes
1Russia facecrack
2Russia Jerry
3Russia almazer
4Russia xsepower
5Russia FL1T
1 December 10th - Ukraine lmbt leaves forZe. [1]

Group Stage Teams[edit]

ex-Ethereal
1Russia MagickSTI
 
 
 
 
1Latvia R0b3n
2Russia PASHANOJ
3Russia zorte
4Russia KENSI
5Russia KaiR0N
MBAPPEEK
1Bulgaria SHiPZ
 
 
 
 
1Bulgaria bubble
2Bulgaria dream3r
3Bulgaria REDSTAR
4Bulgaria v1c7oR
5Bulgaria Mar
Project X
1Ukraine T3nna
 
 
 
 
1Ukraine Psycho
2Ukraine Sergiz
3Ukraine SENSEi
4Ukraine 7oX1C
5Ukraine w0nderful
CRussia Nevar
S-Gaming
Notes
1Russia RuFire
 
 
 
 
1Russia Diray
2Russia kise
3Russia fame
4Russia s1natoRRR
5Russia torox
CRussia Th3Suspect
1 December 21st - S-Gaming part ways with Russia RuFire. [2]
Winstrike Team
Notes
1Belgium Keoz
2Russia RAiLWAY
 
 
 
1Ukraine bondik
 
 
 
 
1Russia El1an
2Kazakhstan Lack1
3Russia NickelBack
4Kazakhstan neaLaN
5Russia n0rb3r7
CRussia hooch
1 December 31st - Winstrike Team part ways with Ukraine bondik and Kazakhstan KrizzeN. [3]

Results[edit]

Regular Season[edit]

Overview[edit]

#TeamMatchesRoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1. HellRaisers3-0106-66+40
2:0

2:1

2:0
1. SINNERS Esports3-0110-68+42
2:0

2:0

2:1
3. Budapest Five3-1156-147+9
0:2

2:1

2:1

2:1
3. Natus Vincere Junior3-193-82+11
0:2

2:0

2:0
3. Nexus Gaming3-1146-131+15
2:0

2:1

1:2

2:0
6. ex-Ethereal3-2207-185+22
2:1

1:2

1:2

2:0

2:0
6. Project X3-2158-164-6
0:2

2:0

2:1

0:2

2:1
6. Winstrike Team3-2162-124+38
1:2

0:2

2:0

2:0

2:0
9. Lilmix2-3184-180+4
0:2

2:1

2:1

1:2

1:2
9. Lyngby Vikings2-392-133-41
2:0

0:2

1:2

0:2
9. MBAPPEEK2-3124-161-37
2:0

2:1

0:2

0:2

0:2
12. 9INE1-3121-154-33
1:2

1:2

2:1

0:2
12. ESPADA1-367-72-5
2:0

1:2
12. VP.Prodigy1-3148-159-11
2:1

1:2

1:2

0:2
15. S-Gaming0-396-115-19
0:2

1:2

0:2
15. Team Unique0-373-102-29
0:2

0:2

1:2

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Round 1 Matches
December 9, 2020
ESPADA
December 9, 2020 - 9:50 CET
1972
82
1817
17
166
10
913
4
 
 
 
 
2
0 S-Gaming
BP5
December 9, 2020 - 13:10 CET
127
5
816
8
84
4
1116
5
 
 
 
 
0
2 MBPPK
December 10, 2020
Vikings
December 10, 2020 - 9:50 CET
163
13
1214
2
168
8
79
2
 
 
 
 
2
0 Unique
NAVI Jr.
December 10, 2020 - 13:10 CET
1311
2
416
12
106
4
916
7
 
 
 
 
0
2 Nexus
December 11, 2020
HR
December 11, 2020 - 9:50 CET
1611
5
46
2
168
8
79
2
 
 
 
 
2
0 Project X
Win
December 11, 2020 - 13:10 CET
1610
6
57
2
86
2
916
7
147
7
816
8
1
2 VP.P
December 14, 2020
SINNERS
December 14, 2020 - 9:50 CET
1611
5
412
8
166
10
912
3
 
 
 
 
2
0 Lilmix
9INE
December 14, 2020 - 13:10 CET
85
3
1016
6
22812
722
12719
018
97
2
816
8
1
2 ex-Ethrl
Round 2[edit]
High[edit]
Round 2 High Matches
December 15, 2020
MBPPK
December 15, 2020 - 9:50 CET
167
9
812
4
94
5
1116
5
165
11
1014
4
2
1 VP.P
SINNERS
December 15, 2020 - 13:10 CET
1613
3
22
0
169
7
67
1
 
 
 
 
2
0 Vikings
December 16, 2020
ESPADA
December 16, 2020 - 9:50 CET
53
2
1216
4
166
10
910
1
113
8
1216
4
Russia hally stands-in for Russia S0tF1k on ESPADA
1
2 HR
December 17, 2020
ex-Ethrl
December 17, 2020 - 9:50 CET
17121
31
2319
212
167
9
812
4
143
11
1216
4
1
2 Nexus
Low[edit]
Round 2 Low Matches
December 18, 2020
Project X
December 18, 2020 - 12:30 CET
168
8
79
2
167
9
813
5
 
 
 
 
2
0 Unique
December 20, 2020
BP5
December 20, 2020 - 9:50 CET
1310
3
516
11
169
7
612
6
1972
82
1817
17
2
1 S-Gaming
9INE
December 20, 2020 - 13:10 CET
169
7
611
5
33
0
1216
4
106
4
916
7
1
2 Lilmix
NAVI Jr.
December 20, 2020 - 16:30 CET
169
7
612
6
167
9
813
5
 
 
 
 
2
0 Win
Round 3[edit]
High[edit]
Round 3 High Matches
December 21, 2020
MBPPK
December 21, 2020 - 13:10 CET
93
6
1216
4
105
5
1016
6
 
 
 
 
0
2 HR
December 22, 2020
SINNERS
December 22, 2020 - 9:50 CET
148
6
716
9
165
11
1011
1
1611
5
48
4
2
1 Nexus
Mid[edit]
Round 3 Mid Matches
December 21, 2020
ex-Ethrl
December 21, 2020 - 9:50 CET
167
9
814
6
146
8
916
7
62
4
1316
3
1
2 BP5
December 22, 2020
Lilmix
December 22, 2020 - 13:30 CET
169
7
68
2
109
1
616
10
169
7
610
4
2
1 VP.P
December 23, 2020
Vikings
December 23, 2020 - 13:10 CET
76
1
916
7
166
10
911
2
88
0
716
9
1
2 Project X
Unscheduled
ESPADA
ESPADA withdraw from the event.
FF
W NAVI Jr.
Low[edit]
Round 3 Low Matches
December 23, 2020
S-Gaming
December 23, 2020 - 9:50 CET
1210
2
516
11
93
6
1216
4
 
 
 
 
0
2 Win
December 24, 2020
9INE
December 24, 2020 - 13:10 CET
65
1
1016
6
1612
4
35
2
1612
4
37
4
2
1 Unique
Round 4[edit]
High[edit]
Round 4 High Matches
December 25, 2020
NAVI Jr.
December 25, 2020 - 15:10 CET
22723
811
01818
027
168
8
77
0
 
 
 
 
Ukraine Qweall stands-in for Ukraine 7oX1C on Project X
2
0 Project X
December 27, 2020
Nexus
December 27, 2020 - 12:50 CET
1612
4
33
0
168
8
712
5
 
 
 
 
Bulgaria SHiPZ stands-in for Bulgaria REDSTAR on MBAPPEEK
2
0 MBPPK
BP5
December 27, 2020 - 19:30 CET
108
2
716
9
1610
6
58
3
168
8
710
3
2
1 Lilmix
Low[edit]
Round 4 Low Matches
December 25, 2020
9INE
December 25, 2020 - 18:30 CET
102
8
1316
3
54
1
1116
5
 
 
 
 
0
2 Win
December 27, 2020
ex-Ethrl
December 27, 2020 - 16:10 CET
166
10
914
5
22612
922
12919
016
 
 
 
 
2
0 VP.P
Unscheduled
Vikings
ESPADA withdraw from the event.
W
FF ESPADA
Round 5[edit]
Round 5 Matches
December 28, 2020
Project X
December 28, 2020 - 12:50 CET
1610
6
511
6
118
3
716
9
166
10
914
5
Russia fenvicious stands-in for Ukraine Psycho on Project X on map 1
2
1 Lilmix
MBPPK
December 28, 2020 - 16:10 CET
00
0
1516
1
1791
61
2619
29
 
 
 
 
0
2 Win
Vikings
December 28, 2020 - 19:30 CET
1691
60
2619
29
44
0
1116
5
 
 
 
 
0
2 ex-Ethrl


Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
Nexus Gaming
1
January 11, 2021 - 13:10 CET
164
12
1113
2
112
9
1316
3
135
8
1016
6
Winstrike Team
2
Budapest Five
1
January 11, 2021 - 16:30 CET
1614
2
11
0
52
3
1316
3
108
2
716
9
NAVI Junior
2
HellRaisers
2
January 12, 2021 - 13:10 CET
1971
83
2817
07
168
8
714
7
 
 
 
 
ex-Ethereal
0
SINNERS Esports
2
January 12, 2021 - 16:30 CET
165
11
1014
4
169
7
614
8
 
 
 
 
Project X
0
Quarterfinals
Gambit Esports
2
January 13, 2021 - 13:10 CET
1942
112
11116
04
169
7
69
3
 
 
 
 
Winstrike Team
0
Nemiga Gaming
2
January 14, 2021 - 20:00 CET
1610
6
55
0
1610
6
513
8
 
 
 
 
NAVI Junior
0
forZe
1
January 14, 2021 - 13:10 CET
1310
3
516
11
1611
5
45
1
31
2
1316
3
HellRaisers
2
Dignitas
0
January 14, 2021 - 16:45 CET
43
1
1216
4
126
6
916
7
 
 
 
 
SINNERS Esports
2
Semifinals
Gambit Esports
2
January 15, 2021 - 13:10 CET
1611
5
46
2
1610
6
59
4
 
 
 
 
Nemiga Gaming
0
HellRaisers
1
January 15, 2021 - 17:00 CET
1610
6
514
9
147
7
816
8
117
4
816
8
SINNERS Esports
2
Grand Final
Gambit Esports
2
January 16, 2021 - 16:30 CET
168
8
713
6
167
9
814
6
 
 
 
 
SINNERS Esports
0

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageRussiaEnglish SpeakingHungary
Streams

References[edit]