Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

WePlay! Clutch Island


[e][h]WePlay! Clutch Island
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
CIS CIS
Teams:
13
Prize Pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-06-16
End Date:
2020-06-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Valve Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Nuke • Mirage • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Stage 1:
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Stage 2
  • Stage 2:
    • Double-Elimination bracket
      • All matches are Bo3
    • Top three teams from the group advance to the Stage 3
  • Stage 3:
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$50,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Stage 3 Invited Teams[edit]

Stage 1 Teams[edit]

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. ESPADA2-086-72+14
2. Nemiga Gaming2-196-81+15
3. HellRaisers1-2107-106+1
4. Moscow Five Academy0-248-78-30

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. forZe2-075-55+20
2. Gambit Youngsters2-185-71+14
3. Syman Gaming1-281-100-19
4. CR4ZY0-270-85-15

Placement Match[edit]

10th Place Match
Syman Gaming
2
June 26, 2020 - 13:00 MSK
168
8
712
5
1611
5
414
10
 
 
 
 
HellRaisers
0


Stage 2[edit]

Round 1
ESPADA
2
June 18, 2020 - 14:00 MSK
166
10
914
5
1613
3
22
0
 
 
 
 
Gambit Youngsters
0
forZe
1
June 18, 2020 - 14:00 MSK
114
7
1116
5
1612
4
37
4
75
2
1016
6
Nemiga Gaming
2
Qualified
ESPADA
Nemiga Gaming
Round 2
Gambit Youngsters
2
June 18, 2020 - 18:00 MSK
169
7
68
2
1610
6
58
3
 
 
 
 
forZe
0
Qualified
Gambit Youngsters

Stage 3[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Nemiga Gaming2-068-53+15
2. Team Spirit2-1104-72+32
3. ESPADA1-278-108-30
4. Winstrike Team0-257-74-17

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Virtus.pro2-085-69+16
2. Natus Vincere2-1111-78+33
3. Gambit Youngsters1-2100-121-21
4. Hard Legion Esports0-247-75-28

Placement Matches[edit]

5th Place Match
ESPADA
2
June 28, 2020 - 17:40 MSK
139
4
616
10
97
2
816
8
 
 
 
 
Gambit Youngsters
0
7th Place Match
Winstrike Team
2
June 27, 2020 - 13:00 MSK
1611
5
45
1
43
1
1216
4
168
8
713
6
Hard Legion
1


Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Nemiga Gaming
1
June 26, 2020 - 15:30 MSK
1611
5
411
7
20811
721
22722
218
1661
90
2919
26
Natus Vincere
2
Virtus.pro
2
June 26, 2020 - 20:25 MSK
137
6
816
8
168
8
79
2
167
9
810
2
Team Spirit
1
Upper Bracket Final
Natus Vincere
2
June 27, 2020 - 19:00 MSK
1741
111
21119
24
168
8
712
5
1611
5
44
0
Virtus.pro
1
Lower Bracket Round 1
Nemiga Gaming
0
June 27, 2020 - 16:30 MSK
1681
70
2719
28
22
0
1316
3
 
 
 
 
Team Spirit
2
Lower Bracket Final
Virtus.pro
0
June 28, 2020 - 15:00 MSK
133
10
1216
4
1412
2
316
13
 
 
 
 
Team Spirit
2
Grand Final
Natus Vincere
2
June 28, 2020 - 21:00 MSK
1611
5
49
5
167
9
89
1
 
 
 
 
Team Spirit
0

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaPortuguese SpeakingChina
Streams
Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaPortuguese SpeakingChina
Streams

References[edit]