Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

WePlay! Forge of Masters Season 2: Online Stage


[e][h]WePlay! Forge of Masters Season 2: Online Stage
League Information
Series:
WePlay! Forge of Masters Forge of Masters
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
CIS CIS
Europe Europe
Teams:
24
Start Date:
2019-10-01
End Date:
2019-11-03
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Dust II • Inferno • Nuke • Mirage • Overpass • Train • Vertigo

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Russian Broadcast[edit]
  • Commentators & Analysts:
    • Ukraine strike (Yurii Tereshchenko)
    • Russia hooch (Dmitry Bogdanov)
    • Ukraine Lmbt (Serhii Bezhanov)
    • Ukraine yXo (Alexey Maletsky)
    • Ukraine Enkanis (Alexander Polischuk)
English Broadcast[edit]
  • Commentators:
  • Observer:

Format[edit]

  • First Stage: October 1st - 10th, 2019
    • Six double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
      • 3 Groups per Region (CIS/Europe)
      • Each group has 4 teams
      • All matches are Bo3
    • First Place teams from each group advance to the LAN Finals
    • Second place teams from each group proceed to the Third Stage
    • Third place teams from each group proceed to the Second Stage

  • Second Stage: October 19th - 20th, 2019
    • Preliminary Playoffs:
      • Single-Elimination bracket
      • All matches are Bo3
      • Top 3 teams proceed to the Decider Round-Robin
    • Decider Round-Robin:
      • Round-Robin format group
      • All teams play each other once
      • All matches are Bo3
      • Top 2 teams proceed to the Third Stage

  • Third Stage: November 1st - 3rd, 2019
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 2 teams advance to the LAN Finals

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

CIS Teams[edit]

For notes on the CIS Teams Click here.

1 September 21st - Lithuania Kvik joins pro100 on trial. [3]
2 September 26th - Team Spirit replace Ukraine COLDYY1 and Russia S0tF1k with Russia mir and Russia magixx. [4] [5] [6]
3 September 28th - DreamEaters part ways with Russia zoneR. [7]
4 September 28th - ESPADA replaces Team Spirit. [8]
5 October 1st - Winstrike Team bench Russia n0rb3r7. [9]
6 October 4th - Syman Gaming part ways with Azerbaijan t0rick. [10]
7 October 7th - Winstrike Team add Kazakhstan KrizzeN, Kazakhstan Lack1, and Kazakhstan Hobbit. [11]
8 October 7th - DreamEaters' team leaves the organization. [12]
9 October 8th - Syman Gaming add Russia n0rb3r7 on loan basis from Winstrike Team. [13]
10 October 17th - Hard Legion Esports sign ex-DreamEaters. [14]
11 October 24th - Russia Fierce joins Unique Team as coach. [15]

European Teams[edit]

For notes on the European Teams Click here.

1 September 30th - Team GamerLegion bench Estonia HS and Belgium ScreaM, sign Sweden RuStY, and recruit Sweden djL from Japaleno to be the team's coach. [16]
2 September 30th - Team Heretics sign France B1GGY as coach after a 3-month trial. [17]
3 October 2nd - ex-Epsilon Esports remove Bulgaria v1c7oR and add United Kingdom Thomas on trial. [18]
4 October 6th - Team Heretics sign France kioShiMa and bench France jeyN. [19]
5 October 8th - Team Heretics replace France JiNKZ with France Lucky on the starting lineup. [20] [21]
6 October 8th - Team GamerLegion sign Sweden PlesseN. [22]
7 October 8th - Ex-Epsilon Esports part ways with Sweden BARBARR. United Kingdom SamE takes over coaching duties. [23] [24]
8 October 9th - ex-Epsilon Esports rename to Phoenix and part ways with Bulgaria nk4y. [25]
9 October 11th - United Kingdom Thomas completes his trial on Phoenix and joins the team as a full member. [26]
10 October 12th - Kosovo juanflatroo joins Phoenix on a trial basis. [27]
11 October 14th - Denmark Basso steps down from Copenhagen Flames, Denmark TeSeS joins as a stand-in. [28]
12 October 18th - Team Heretics sign France devoduvek and bench France LOGAN. [29] [30]
13 October 24th - Bulgaria SPELLAN leaves Phoenix. [31]

Results[edit]

First Stage[edit]

CIS Groups[edit]

Group A[edit]
Group A
1. forZe2-079-65+14
2. Team Unique2-1109-90+19
3. pro1001-290-107-17
4. ESPADA0-272-88-16
Group B[edit]
Group B
1. Gambit Youngsters2-064-42+22
2. Nemiga Gaming2-1110-109+1
3. ex-Dreameaters1-2102-112-10
4. Dracarys0-267-80-13
Group C[edit]
Group C
1. Syman Gaming2-064-37+27
2. Winstrike Team2-186-78+8
3. Natus Vincere Junior1-290-110-20
4. HellRaisers0-261-76-15


European Groups[edit]

Group A[edit]
Group A
1. Windigo Gaming2-075-50+25
2. Team GamerLegion2-1115-91+24
3. Copenhagen Flames1-293-99-6
4. Vainox Gaming0-234-77-43
Group B[edit]
Group B
1. Tricked Esport2-064-33+31
2. Sprout2-1126-112+14
3. ex-Epsilon Esports1-287-119-32
4. Aristocracy0-258-71-13
Group C[edit]
Group C
1. SMASH Esports2-092-81+11
2. Team Heretics2-1126-110+16
3. Illuminar Gaming1-2106-117-11
4. Virtus.pro0-272-88-16


Second Stage[edit]

Preliminary Playoffs[edit]

Preliminary Matches
pro100
0
October 28, 2019 - 15:00 CEST
126
6
916
7
55
0
1016
6
 
 
 
 
CPH Flames
2
Hard Legion
0
October 28, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
66
0
916
7
107
3
816
8
 
 
 
 
Phoenix
2
Proceed to Round-Robin
CPH Flames
Phoenix
Na`Vi Junior
0
October 28, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
125
7
1016
6
55
0
1016
6
 
 
 
 
Illuminar Gaming
2
Illuminar Gaming

Decider Round-Robin[edit]

Standings
. Copenhagen Flames-  
. Phoenix-  
. Illuminar Gaming-  
Note: Illuminar Gaming withdraw due to scheduling issues. [32]

Third Stage[edit]

Round of 8
CPH Flames
BYE
Nemiga Gaming
2
November 1, 2019 - 17:00 CET
148
6
716
9
168
8
713
6
1611
5
48
4
Team Unique
1
BYE
Phoenix
Team Heretics
BYE
Round of 4
CPH Flames
2
November 3, 2019 - 17:00 CET
167
9
812
4
1610
6
512
7
 
 
 
 
Nemiga Gaming
0
Phoenix
0
November 3, 2019 - 20:00 CET
64
2
1116
5
77
0
816
8
 
 
 
 
Team Heretics
2
Qualified
CPH Flames
Team Heretics

Note: Due to Team GamerLegion and Winstrike Team receiving replacement invites to the LAN finals, they will not participate in Stage 3. Additionally, Sprout elect not to participate in Stage 3.

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 1.6 1.7 1.8 Arseny Kuzminsky (2019-09-19). "WePlay! presents Forge of Masters Season Two CIS Participants!". WePlay!.
  2. "We’ll replace @avangarkz in the CIS qualifiers for Forge of Masters.". HellRaisers. 2019-09-25.
  3. [Inside source]
  4. Team Spirit (2019-09-26). "Спасибо за все, COLDYY1 и S0tF1k " [Thanks for everything, COLDYY1 and S0tF1k] (in Russia Russian).
  5. "Встречайте, mir! " [Welcome mir!] (in Russia Russian). Team Spirit. 2019-09-26.
  6. "Magixx стал пятым игроком состава Team Spirit по CS:GO " [Magixx becomes Team Spirit's CSGO fifth player.] (in Russia Russian). Team Spirit. 2019-09-26.
  7. DreamEaters (2019-09-28). "Unfortunately, we end our relationship with our coach Aleksandr «MechanoGun» Bogatiryev.".
  8. Team Spirit (2019-09-28). "We decide to withdraw from upcoming @WePlayEsport Forge of Masters. More on this: 🇷🇺 https://bit.ly/2nslvz6".
  9. "n0rb3r7 was removed from active roster of the Winstrike Team". Winstrike Team. 2019-10-01.
  10. Syman Gaming (2019-10-04). "Starting from today, @t0rickgo go will no longer represent our CS:GO squad.".
  11. Winstrike Team (2019-10-07). "Three new CS:GO players in the Winstrike team roster".
  12. DreamEaters (2019-10-07). "Comment by @DE_Nagval on recent situation with CS:GO Team".
  13. Syman Gaming (2019-10-08). "Today, David 'n0rb3r7' Danielyan officially becomes the fifth player in our #CSGO roster!".
  14. HARD LEGION Esports (2019-10-17). "Сегодня мы с радостью хотим объявить об открытии состава по дисциплине Counter-Strike: Global Offensive " [Today we are happy to announce the opening of our Counter-Strike: Global Offensive] (in Russia Russian).
  15. Unique Team (2019-10-24). "Сегодня мы рады сообщить вам, что тренером состава Team Unique по CS:GO становится- Артем «Fierce» Иванов. " [Today we are glad to announce that Artem "Fierce" Ivanov becomes new coach of Team unique CS:GO roster] (in Russia Russian).
  16. Team GamerLegion (2019-09-30). "Update regarding our #csgo team".
  17. Team Heretics (2019-09-30). "¡Bienvenido Morgan! " [Welcome Morgan!] (in Spain Spanish).
  18. SamE (2019-10-02). "We would like to thank @v1c7oRCSGO for his time over the past few weeks for coming in at short notice".
  19. Team Heretics (2019-10-06). "Bienvenue @kiocsgoo! " [Welcome @kiocsgoo!] (in France French).
  20. Team Heretics. "¡Nos despedimos de @JiNKZ_CSGO! " [We say goodbye to @JiNKZ_CSGO!] (in Spain Spanish).
  21. Team Heretics (2019-10-08). "Welcome @LuckyCSGO_!".
  22. Team GamerLegion (2019-10-08). "Give Niclas @Plessencsgo Plessen a warm welcome.".
  23. BARBARR (2019-10-08). "Was a pleasure working with the ex-epsilon guys for the last month".
  24. [Inside source]
  25. MIRAA (2019-10-09). "ex-Epsilon part ways with NK4Y; to rebrand to Phoenix". HLTV.
  26. [Inside source]
  27. SPELLAN (2019-10-12). "Im happy to announce that @juanflatroo will be joining our team on trial basis.".
  28. "Due to personal reasons, @BassoCSGO has decided to take a break from the team.". Copenhagen Flames. 2019-10-14.
  29. Team Heretics (2019-10-18). "Welcome @devoduvekk!".
  30. Team Heretics (2019-10-18). "Con esta incorporación decimos adiós a @logaNN_CSGO. " [Today we say goodbye to @logaNN_CSGO.] (in Spain Spanish).
  31. SPELLAN (2019-10-24). "Leaving Phoenix".
  32. Albina Krugliak (2019-10-31). "Winstrike Team will be participating in Forge of Masters LAN-finals!". WePlay!.