Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

WePlay Academy League Season 4

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]WePlay Academy League Season 4
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
13
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-05-24
End Date:
2022-06-26
Liquipedia Tier:

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]
Ukrainian Broadcast[edit]
  • Commentators:
    • Ukraine yXo (Aleksei Maletskyi)
    • Ukraine Strike (Yurii Tereshchenko)
    • Ukraine Enkanis (Aleksandr Polyshchuk)
    • Ukraine Olesami (Olesia Denysenko)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Two double Round-Robin format groups
      • Each group has 7 teams
      • All matches are Bo1
    • The 1st place team of each group advances to the Playoffs
    • The 2nd to 6th place teams from each group advance to the Play-In Stage

  • Play-In Stage:
    • Single-Elimination gauntlet
    • All matches are Bo3
    • The top 2 teams advance to the Playoffs

  • Playoffs:
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

00 Prospects
1Norway SLY777 Esports777 Esports
 
 
 
 
1Sweden spooke
2Norway Jimbo
3Norway LaX
4Romania adeX
5Romania ERSIN
CDenmark Rytter
1 May 22nd - Apeks Rebels release Norway shyyne and Norway H0land while signing Norway vHw, Norway Tapewaare, Norway berzerk, and Norway Brave. [1]
Astralis Talent
1Denmark TausonTeam AtlanticTeam Atlantic
 
 
 
 
1Denmark vigg0
2Denmark MistR
3Denmark Altekz
4Denmark Fessor
5Denmark brzer
CSweden MODDII
Fnatic Rising
Notes
1Sweden Peppzor
2Finland Banjo
3Romania regali
4Denmark Maze
5United Kingdom volt
CDenmark cube
1 May 19th - Sweden Peppzor returns to Fnatic Rising's active roster. [2]
2 May 23rd - Fnatic Rising part ways with Sweden Kevve and Portugal kst and sign Denmark Maze and United Kingdom volt. [3]
MOUZ NXT
Notes
1Poland siuhy
2Poland szejn
3Israel xertioN
4Poland mhL
5Finland Jimpphat
CDenmark TOBIZ
1 May 19th - MOUZ NXT sign Finland Jimpphat. [4]
OG Academy
Notes
1Kosovo Dementor
2Romania s0und
3Luxembourg Marix
4Bulgaria Oxygen
5Bulgaria shaiK
CGermany crisby
1 May 24th - OG Academy form their roster by signing Kosovo Dementor, Romania s0und, Luxembourg Marix, Bulgaria Oxygen, and Bulgaria shaiK. [5]
Young Ninjas
1Sweden LNZ
 
 
 
 
1Sweden ztr
 
 
 
 
1Sweden Ro1f
2Sweden adamb
3Sweden maxster
4Sweden 7EMPORARY
5Sweden phzy
CSweden slap

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A Standings
1.MOUZ NXTMOUZ NXT MOUZ NXTMOUZ NXT10-2194-137+5730p
2.Fnatic RisingFnatic Rising Fnatic RisingFnatic.R8-4189-156+3324p
3.00 Prospects00 Prospects 00 Prospects00 Prosp7-5158-156+221p
4.OG AcademyOG Academy OG AcademyOG.A6-6170-170018p
5.Young GodsYoung Gods Young GodsGOD.A6-6154-169-1518p
6.Team Spirit AcademyTeam Spirit Academy Spirit AcademySpirit.A5-7164-173-915p
7.Eternal Fire AcademyEternal Fire Academy Eternal Fire AcademyEF.Acd0-12127-195-680p

For detailed match results, click here.
MOUZ NXTMOUZ NXT16-5
Ancient
16-10
Nuke
22-20
Mirage
16-14
Mirage
16-4
Nuke
16-9
Mirage
32-13
16-5, 16-8
27-26
16-10, 11-16
39-39
22-20, 17-19
32-20
16-14, 16-6
32-16
16-4, 16-12
32-23
16-9, 16-14
00 Prospects00 Prospects8-16
Mirage
16-9
Mirage
12-16
Vertigo
16-14
Mirage
16-14
Dust II
8-16
Ancient
13-32
8-16, 5-16
32-17
16-9, 16-8
28-26
12-16, 16-10
32-28
16-14, 16-14
32-21
16-14, 16-7
21-32
8-16, 13-16
OG AcademyOG Academy16-11
Inferno
8-16
Ancient
15-19
Inferno
16-13
Dust II
16-7
Dust II
16-14
Mirage
26-27
16-11, 10-16
17-32
8-16, 9-16
28-35
15-19, 13-16
35-35
16-13, 19-22
32-20
16-7, 16-13
32-21
16-14, 16-7
Fnatic RisingFnatic Rising19-17
Ancient
10-16
Ancient
16-13
Inferno
16-7
Nuke
16-13
Inferno
16-2
Inferno
39-39
19-17, 20-22
26-28
10-16, 16-12
35-28
16-13, 19-15
29-23
16-7, 13-16
32-20
16-13, 16-7
28-18
16-2, 12-16
Team Spirit AcademyTeam Spirit Academy6-16
Nuke
14-16
Dust II
22-19
Nuke
16-13
Mirage
16-14
Inferno
16-9
Vertigo
20-32
6-16, 14-16
28-32
14-16, 14-16
35-35
22-19, 13-16
23-29
16-13, 7-16
32-20
16-14, 16-6
26-25
16-9, 10-16
Eternal Fire AcademyEternal Fire Academy12-16
Mirage
7-16
Mirage
13-16
Dust II
7-16
Vertigo
6-16
Dust II
13-16
Inferno
16-32
12-16, 4-16
21-32
7-16, 14-16
20-32
13-16, 7-16
20-32
7-16, 13-16
20-32
6-16, 14-16
30-35
13-16, 17-19
Young GodsYoung Gods14-16
Ancient
16-13
Mirage
7-16
Dust II
16-12
Ancient
16-10
Mirage
19-17
Vertigo
23-32
14-16, 9-16
32-21
16-13, 16-8
21-32
7-16, 14-16
18-28
16-12, 2-16
25-26
16-10, 9-16
35-30
19-17, 16-13
MOUZ NXTMOUZ NXT00 Prospects00 ProspectsOG AcademyOG AcademyFnatic RisingFnatic RisingTeam Spirit AcademyTeam Spirit AcademyEternal Fire AcademyEternal Fire AcademyYoung GodsYoung Gods

Group B[edit]

Group B Standings
1.BIG AcademyBIG Academy BIG AcademyBIG.A9-1160-101+5927p
2.Astralis TalentAstralis Talent Astralis TalentAstralis.T8-2161-119+4224p
3.Young NinjasYoung Ninjas Young NinjasY.Ninjas5-5130-135-515p
4.FURIA AcademyFURIA Academy FURIA AcademyFURIA.A5-5138-132+615p
5.Natus Vincere JuniorNatus Vincere Junior NAVI JuniorNAVI Jr.2-8119-146-276p
6.Apeks RebelsApeks Rebels Apeks RebelsApeks.R1-985-160-753p

For detailed match results, click here.
BIG AcademyBIG Academy10-16
Mirage
16-4
Dust II
16-13
Overpass
16-5
Mirage
16-14
Overpass
32-36
10-16, 22-20
32-14
16-4, 16-10
32-23
16-13, 16-10
32-11
16-5, 16-6
32-17
16-14, 16-3
Astralis TalentAstralis Talent20-22
Mirage
16-14
Vertigo
16-12
Ancient
16-6
Mirage
13-16
Overpass
36-32
20-22, 16-10
32-28
16-14, 16-14
32-24
16-12, 16-12
32-7
16-6, 16-1
29-28
13-16, 16-12
Natus Vincere JuniorNatus Vincere Junior10-16
Dust II
14-16
Mirage
14-16
Mirage
16-12
Vertigo
13-16
Inferno
14-32
10-16, 4-16
28-32
14-16, 14-16
26-32
14-16, 12-16
32-18
16-12, 16-6
19-32
13-16, 6-16
Young NinjasYoung Ninjas10-16
Mirage
12-16
Mirage
16-12
Inferno
16-10
Overpass
16-13
Vertigo
23-32
10-16, 13-16
24-32
12-16, 12-16
32-26
16-12, 16-14
32-16
16-10, 16-6
19-29
16-13, 3-16
Apeks RebelsApeks Rebels6-16
Overpass
1-16
Vertigo
6-16
Dust II
6-16
Overpass
16-13
Vertigo
11-32
6-16, 5-16
7-32
1-16, 6-16
18-32
6-16, 12-16
16-32
6-16, 10-16
33-32
16-13, 17-19
FURIA AcademyFURIA Academy3-16
Vertigo
12-16
Mirage
16-6
Mirage
16-3
Overpass
19-17
Overpass
17-32
3-16, 14-16
28-29
12-16, 16-13
32-19
16-6, 16-13
29-19
16-3, 13-16
32-33
19-17, 13-16
BIG AcademyBIG AcademyAstralis TalentAstralis TalentNatus Vincere JuniorNatus Vincere JuniorYoung NinjasYoung NinjasApeks RebelsApeks RebelsFURIA AcademyFURIA Academy
Group B 3rd Place Tiebreaker
Young NinjasYoung Ninjas Young Ninjas
16
June 7, 2022 - 19:35 CEST
1610
6
57
2
Sweden phzy stands in for Sweden ztr on Young Ninjas.
FURIA AcademyFURIA Academy FURIA Academy
7

Play-In[edit]

Round of 10
Natus Vincere JuniorNatus Vincere Junior NAVI Junior
2
June 9, 2022 - 16:00 CEST
1612
4
36
3
1661
90
2919
26
169
7
611
5
Team Spirit AcademyTeam Spirit Academy Spirit Academy
1
Young GodsYoung Gods Young Gods
2
June 9, 2022 - 19:40 CEST
1610
6
57
2
107
3
816
8
1610
6
57
2
Apeks RebelsApeks Rebels Apeks Rebels
1
Quarterfinals
OG AcademyOG Academy OG Academy
2
June 10, 2022 - 16:00 CEST
166
10
910
1
168
8
79
2
 
 
 
 
Natus Vincere JuniorNatus Vincere Junior NAVI Junior
0
FURIA AcademyFURIA Academy FURIA Academy
2
June 10, 2022 - 18:35 CEST
169
7
611
5
1611
5
46
2
 
 
 
 
Young GodsYoung Gods Young Gods
0
Semifinals
Young NinjasYoung Ninjas Young Ninjas
2
June 11, 2022 - 14:00 CEST
169
7
614
8
1610
6
55
0
 
 
 
 
Sweden LNZ stands in for Sweden ztr on Young Ninjas.
OG AcademyOG Academy OG Academy
0
00 Prospects00 Prospects 00 Prospects
1
June 11, 2022 - 17:00 CEST
1782
70
1719
38
1610
6
514
9
17111
41
2419
211
FURIA AcademyFURIA Academy FURIA Academy
2
Finals
Fnatic RisingFnatic Rising Fnatic Rising
2
June 12, 2022 - 15:00 CEST
103
7
1216
4
1612
4
36
3
1610
6
512
7
Sweden phzy stands in for Sweden ztr on Young Ninjas.
Young NinjasYoung Ninjas Young Ninjas
1
Astralis TalentAstralis Talent Astralis Talent
0
June 12, 2022 - 18:30 CEST
124
8
1116
5
65
1
1016
6
 
 
 
 
FURIA AcademyFURIA Academy FURIA Academy
2
Qualified
Fnatic RisingFnatic Rising Fnatic Rising
FURIA AcademyFURIA Academy FURIA Academy


Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
MOUZ NXTMOUZ NXT MOUZ NXT
0
June 24, 2022 - 17:50 CEST
103
7
1216
4
94
5
1116
5
 
 
 
 
FURIA AcademyFURIA Academy FURIA Academy
2
Fnatic RisingFnatic Rising Fnatic Rising
0
June 24, 2022 - 15:00 CEST
139
4
616
10
98
1
716
9
 
 
 
 
BIG AcademyBIG Academy BIG Academy
2
Upper Bracket Final
FURIA AcademyFURIA Academy FURIA Academy
0
June 25, 2022 - 17:45 CEST
33
0
1216
4
11
0
1416
2
 
 
 
 
BIG AcademyBIG Academy BIG Academy
2
Lower Bracket Round 1
MOUZ NXTMOUZ NXT MOUZ NXT
2
June 25, 2022 - 15:00 CEST
166
10
913
4
1922
132
11316
02
 
 
 
 
Fnatic RisingFnatic Rising Fnatic Rising
0
Lower Bracket Final
FURIA AcademyFURIA Academy FURIA Academy
0
June 26, 2022 - 15:00 CEST
96
3
916
7
66
0
916
7
 
 
 
 
MOUZ NXTMOUZ NXT MOUZ NXT
2
Grand Final
BIG AcademyBIG Academy BIG Academy
0
June 26, 2022 - 17:35 CEST
66
0
916
7
137
6
816
8
 
 
 
 
MOUZ NXTMOUZ NXT MOUZ NXT
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingUkraineRussia
Streams

Articles[edit]

Interviews[edit]

References[edit]