Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

WePlay Academy League Season 5

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]WePlay Academy League Season 5
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-07-25
End Date:
2022-08-14
Teams:
14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Ancient • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Vertigo
Chronology

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]
Ukrainian Broadcast[edit]
  • Commentators:
    • Ukraine yXo (Aleksei Maletskyi)
    • Ukraine strike (Yurii Tereshchenko)
    • Ukraine Enkanis (Aleksandr Polyshchuk)
Russian Broadcast[edit]
  • Commentators:
    • Russia SL4M (Igor Anatolyevich Sopov)
    • Ukraine Tafa (Taufik Amir Khidri)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Two double Round-Robin format groups
      • Each group has 7 teams
      • All matches are Bo1
    • The 1st place team of each group advances to the Playoffs
    • The 2nd to 4th place teams from each group advance to the Play-In Stage

  • Play-In Stage:
    • Single-Elimination gauntlet
    • All matches are Bo3
    • The top 2 teams advance to the Playoffs

  • Playoffs:
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 July 12th - 00 Prospects bench Norway Jimbo, Norway LaX, Romania adeX, and Norway ERSIN. [1]
2 July 24th - 00 Prospects sign Sweden AlekS and acquire Sweden FRANSSON, Sweden Hype and Sweden bobeksde from Lilmix. [2]
BIG Academy
Notes
1Germany Aqua
2Germany prosus
3Germany s1n
4Germany hyped
5Germany skyye
CGermany Anhuin
1 July 1st - BIG Academy sign Germany skyye. [3]
2 August 9th - Germany k1to returns to BIG's main team. [4]
Eternal Fire Acad.
Notes
1Turkey zeK
 
 
 
 
1Turkey EMSTAR
2Turkey Cizzx
3Turkey jottAAA
4Turkey cyber
5The Chosen FewThe Chosen FewTurkey Wicadia
CTurkey ElPrincipe
1 July 23rd - Eternal Fire Academy part ways with their previous roster and sign a new lineup consisting of Turkey EMSTAR, Turkey zeK, Turkey Cizzx, Turkey jottAAA, Turkey cyber and Turkey ElPrincipe, with the latter joining as coach. [5]
1 August 1st - Fnatic Rising part ways with Romania regali and Denmark cube and sign Croatia DEPRESHN and Sweden SheddaN, with the latter joining as coach. [6]
1 June 16th - Ukraine ami leaves his coaching position after being promoted to Natus Vincere's head of esports. [7]
Spirit Academy
Notes
SUkraine notineki
 
 
 
 
1Ukraine zont1x
2Russia ArtFr0st
3Russia donk
4Russia H4SAN4TOR
5Ukraine OWNER
CRussia S0tF1k
1 July 8th - Team Spirit Academy sign Ukraine OWNER. [8]
Young Ninjas
Notes
1Sweden ztr
2Sweden adamb
3Sweden maxster
4Sweden LNZ
5Sweden Jackinho
SSweden eraa
1 July 3rd - Young Ninjas release Sweden Ro1f, Sweden 7EMPORARY, and Sweden slap. [9]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A Standings
1.Fnatic RisingFnatic Rising Fnatic RisingFnatic.R8-4185-145+4024p
2.Natus Vincere JuniorNatus Vincere Junior NAVI JuniorNAVI Jr.7-5148-148021p
3.Team Spirit AcademyTeam Spirit Academy Spirit AcademySpirit.A7-5136-128+821p
4.Astralis TalentAstralis Talent Astralis TalentAstralis.T7-5171-161+1021p
5.MOUZ NXTMOUZ NXT MOUZ NXTMOUZ NXT6-6155-145+1018p
6.00 Prospects00 Prospects 00 Prospects00 Prosp5-7170-180-1015p
7.Eternal Fire AcademyEternal Fire Academy Eternal Fire AcademyEF.Acd2-1096-154-586p

For detailed match results, click here.
00 Prospects00 Prospects16-14
Mirage
14-16
Mirage
25-22
Inferno
10-16
Inferno
16-10
Inferno
7-16
Mirage
28-30
16-14, 12-16
30-27
14-16, 16-11
33-38
25-22, 8-16
26-24
10-16, 16-8
29-26
16-10, 13-16
24-35
7-16, 17-19
Astralis TalentAstralis Talent16-12
Ancient
16-7
Nuke
16-14
Nuke
10-16
Mirage
20-22
Vertigo
10-16
Vertigo
30-28
16-12, 14-16
32-20
16-7, 16-13
32-24
16-14, 16-10
26-30
10-16, 16-14
25-38
20-22, 5-16
26-21
10-16, 16-5
Eternal Fire AcademyEternal Fire Academy11-16
Inferno
13-16
Mirage
9-16
Inferno
7-16
Inferno
6-16
Mirage
0-16
Vertigo
27-30
11-16, 16-14
20-32
13-16, 7-16
20-32
9-16, 11-16
23-28
7-16, 16-12
6-17
6-16, FF-W
0-17
0-16, FF-W
Fnatic RisingFnatic Rising16-8
Inferno
10-16
Nuke
16-11
Inferno
16-3
Vertigo
16-7
Inferno
16-13
Overpass
38-33
16-8, 22-25
24-32
10-16, 14-16
32-20
16-11, 16-9
32-12
16-3, 16-9
32-19
16-7, 16-12
27-29
16-13, 11-16
MOUZ NXTMOUZ NXT8-16
Mirage
14-16
Nuke
12-16
Mirage
9-16
Inferno
13-16
Mirage
16-6
Vertigo
24-26
8-16, 16-10
30-26
14-16, 16-10
28-23
12-16, 16-7
12-32
9-16, 3-16
29-30
13-16, 16-14
32-8
16-6, 16-2
Natus Vincere JuniorNatus Vincere Junior16-13
Mirage
16-5
Mirage
W-FF
Day 13
12-16
Inferno
14-16
Inferno
3-16
Vertigo
26-29
16-13, 10-16
38-25
16-5, 22-20
17-6
W-FF, 16-6
19-32
12-16, 7-16
30-29
14-16, 16-13
19-27
3-16, 16-11
Team Spirit AcademyTeam Spirit Academy19-17
Mirage
5-16
Mirage
W-FF
Day 13
16-11
Nuke
2-16
Vertigo
11-16
Dust II
35-24
19-17, 16-7
21-26
5-16, 16-10
17-0
W-FF, 16-0
29-27
16-11, 13-16
8-32
2-16, 6-16
27-19
11-16, 16-3
00 Prospects00 ProspectsAstralis TalentAstralis TalentEternal Fire AcademyEternal Fire AcademyFnatic RisingFnatic RisingMOUZ NXTMOUZ NXTNatus Vincere JuniorNatus Vincere JuniorTeam Spirit AcademyTeam Spirit Academy

Group B[edit]

Group B Standings
1.BIG AcademyBIG Academy BIG AcademyBIG.A9-1147-97+5027p
2.Young NinjasYoung Ninjas Young NinjasY.Ninjas7-3146-109+3721p
3.FURIA AcademyFURIA Academy FURIA AcademyFURIA.A6-4137-133+418p
4.OG AcademyOG Academy OG AcademyOG.A4-6141-141012p
5.ENCE AcademyENCE Academy ENCE AcademyENCE AC2-8117-148-316p
6.Apeks RebelsApeks Rebels Apeks RebelsApeks.R2-897-157-606p

For detailed match results, click here.
Apeks RebelsApeks Rebels2-16
Vertigo
6-16
Overpass
11-16
Nuke
19-16
Overpass
9-16
Vertigo
7-32
2-16, 5-16
22-29
6-16, 16-13
22-32
11-16, 11-16
25-32
19-16, 6-16
21-32
9-16, 12-16
BIG AcademyBIG Academy16-5
Vertigo
16-12
Mirage
16-9
Overpass
16-12
Overpass
3-16
Overpass
32-7
16-5, 16-2
32-21
16-12, 16-9
32-18
16-9, 16-9
32-22
16-12, 16-10
19-29
3-16, 16-13
ENCE AcademyENCE Academy13-16
Ancient
9-16
Mirage
3-16
Mirage
13-16
Overpass
16-11
Mirage
29-22
13-16, 16-6
21-32
9-16, 12-16
20-35
3-16, 17-19
26-32
13-16, 13-16
21-27
16-11, 5-16
FURIA AcademyFURIA Academy16-11
Vertigo
9-16
Mirage
19-17
Overpass
16-14
Inferno
12-16
Mirage
32-22
16-11, 16-11
18-32
9-16, 9-16
35-20
19-17, 16-3
32-27
16-14, 16-13
20-32
12-16, 8-16
OG AcademyOG Academy16-6
Overpass
10-16
Overpass
16-13
Overpass
13-16
Mirage
16-10
Overpass
32-25
16-6, 16-19
22-32
10-16, 12-16
32-26
16-13, 16-13
27-32
13-16, 14-16
28-26
16-10, 12-16
Young NinjasYoung Ninjas16-12
Overpass
13-16
Overpass
16-5
Overpass
16-8
Overpass
16-12
Inferno
32-21
16-12, 16-9
29-19
13-16, 16-3
27-21
16-5, 11-16
32-20
16-8, 16-12
26-28
16-12, 10-16
Apeks RebelsApeks RebelsBIG AcademyBIG AcademyENCE AcademyENCE AcademyFURIA AcademyFURIA AcademyOG AcademyOG AcademyYoung NinjasYoung Ninjas

Play-In[edit]

Quarterfinals
FURIA AcademyFURIA Academy FURIA Academy
0
August 9, 2022 - 16:10 CEST
146
8
916
7
126
6
916
7
 
 
 
 
Astralis TalentAstralis Talent Astralis Talent
2
Team Spirit AcademyTeam Spirit Academy Spirit Academy
2
August 9, 2022 - 18:40 CEST
77
0
816
8
169
7
614
8
1973
81
0815
07
OG AcademyOG Academy OG Academy
1
Semifinals
Natus Vincere JuniorNatus Vincere Junior NAVI Junior
1
August 10, 2022 - 15:00 CEST
86
2
916
7
164
12
1111
0
97
2
816
8
Astralis TalentAstralis Talent Astralis Talent
2
Young NinjasYoung Ninjas Young Ninjas
1
August 10, 2022 - 18:10 CEST
167
9
813
5
82
6
1316
3
65
1
1016
6
Team Spirit AcademyTeam Spirit Academy Spirit Academy
2
Qualified
Astralis TalentAstralis Talent Astralis Talent
Team Spirit AcademyTeam Spirit Academy Spirit Academy

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Fnatic RisingFnatic Rising Fnatic Rising
2
August 12, 2022 - 15:00 CEST
1680
71
3719
18
1610
6
514
9
1611
5
49
5
Astralis TalentAstralis Talent Astralis Talent
1
Team Spirit AcademyTeam Spirit Academy Spirit Academy
1
August 12, 2022 - 18:55 CEST
18610
920
32922
116
1612
4
310
7
72
5
1316
3
BIG AcademyBIG Academy BIG Academy
2
Upper Bracket Final
Fnatic RisingFnatic Rising Fnatic Rising
2
August 13, 2022 - 17:20 CEST
1610
6
511
6
1611
5
410
6
 
 
 
 
BIG AcademyBIG Academy BIG Academy
0
Lower Bracket Round 1
Astralis TalentAstralis Talent Astralis Talent
0
August 13, 2022 - 15:00 CEST
53
2
1216
4
1771
81
2819
27
 
 
 
 
Team Spirit AcademyTeam Spirit Academy Spirit Academy
2
Lower Bracket Final
BIG AcademyBIG Academy BIG Academy
1
August 14, 2022 - 15:00 CEST
119
2
616
10
1610
6
513
8
136
7
916
7
Team Spirit AcademyTeam Spirit Academy Spirit Academy
2
Grand Final
Fnatic RisingFnatic Rising Fnatic Rising
2
August 14, 2022 - 19:20 CEST
166
10
914
5
1614
2
11
0
 
 
 
 
Team Spirit AcademyTeam Spirit Academy Spirit Academy
0

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingUkraineRussia
Streams

References[edit]