Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages have been completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs, and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

WePlay Academy League Season 5

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]WePlay Academy League Season 5
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-07-25
End Date:
2022-08-14
Teams:
14
Restrictions:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Ancient • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Vertigo
Chronology

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]
Ukrainian Broadcast[edit]
  • Commentators:
    • Ukraine yXo (Aleksei Maletskyi)
    • Ukraine strike (Yurii Tereshchenko)
    • Ukraine Enkanis (Aleksandr Polyshchuk)
Russian Broadcast[edit]
  • Commentators:
    • Non-representing SL4M (Igor Anatolyevich Sopov)
    • Ukraine Tafa (Taufik Amir Khidri)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Two double Round-Robin format groups
      • Each group has 7 teams
      • All matches are Bo1
    • The 1st place team of each group advances to the Playoffs
    • The 2nd to 4th place teams from each group advance to the Play-In Stage

  • Play-In Stage:
    • Single-Elimination gauntlet
    • All matches are Bo3
    • The top 2 teams advance to the Playoffs

  • Playoffs:
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 July 12th - 00 Prospects bench Norway Jimbo, Norway LaX, Romania adeX, and Norway ERSIN. [1]
2 July 24th - 00 Prospects sign Sweden AlekS and acquire Sweden FRANSSON, Sweden Hype and Sweden bobeksde from Lilmix. [2]
BIG Academy
Notes
1Germany Aqua
2Germany prosus
3Germany s1n
4Germany hyped
5Germany skyye
CGermany Anhuin
1 July 1st - BIG Academy sign Germany skyye. [3]
2 August 9th - Germany k1to returns to BIG's main team. [4]
Eternal Fire Acad.
Notes
1Turkey zeK
 
 
 
 
1Turkey EMSTAR
2Turkey Cizzx
3Turkey jottAAA
4Turkey cyber
5The Chosen FewThe Chosen FewTurkey Wicadia
CTurkey ElPrincipe
1 July 23rd - Eternal Fire Academy part ways with their previous roster and sign a new lineup consisting of Turkey EMSTAR, Turkey zeK, Turkey Cizzx, Turkey jottAAA, Turkey cyber and Turkey ElPrincipe, with the latter joining as coach. [5]
1 August 1st - Fnatic Rising part ways with Romania regali and Denmark cube and sign Croatia DEPRESHN and Sweden SheddaN, with the latter joining as coach. [6]
1 June 16th - Ukraine ami leaves his coaching position after being promoted to Natus Vincere's head of esports. [7]
Spirit Academy
Notes
SUkraine notineki
 
 
 
 
1Ukraine zont1x
2Russia ArtFr0st
3Russia donk
4Russia H4SAN4TOR
5Ukraine OWNER
CRussia S0tF1k
1 July 8th - Team Spirit Academy sign Ukraine OWNER. [8]
Young Ninjas
Notes
1Sweden ztr
2Sweden adamb
3Sweden maxster
4Sweden LNZ
5Sweden Jackinho
SSweden eraa
1 July 3rd - Young Ninjas release Sweden Ro1f, Sweden 7EMPORARY, and Sweden slap. [9]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A Standings
1.Fnatic Rising Fnatic RisingFnatic.R8-4185-145+4024p
2.Natus Vincere JuniorNatus Vincere Junior NAVI JuniorNAVI Jr.7-5148-148021p
3.Team Spirit AcademyTeam Spirit Academy Spirit AcademySpirit.A7-5136-128+821p
4.Astralis Talent Astralis TalentAstralis.T7-5171-161+1021p
5.MOUZ NXT MOUZ NXTMOUZ NXT6-6155-145+1018p
6.00 Prospects 00 Prospects00 Prosp5-7170-180-1015p
7.Eternal Fire Academy Eternal Fire AcademyEF.Acd2-1096-154-586p

For detailed match results, click here.
00 Prospects16-14
Mirage
14-16
Mirage
25-22
Inferno
10-16
Inferno
16-10
Inferno
7-16
Mirage
28-30
16-14, 12-16
30-27
14-16, 16-11
33-38
25-22, 8-16
26-24
10-16, 16-8
29-26
16-10, 13-16
24-35
7-16, 17-19
Astralis Talent16-12
Ancient
16-7
Nuke
16-14
Nuke
10-16
Mirage
20-22
Vertigo
10-16
Vertigo
30-28
16-12, 14-16
32-20
16-7, 16-13
32-24
16-14, 16-10
26-30
10-16, 16-14
25-38
20-22, 5-16
26-21
10-16, 16-5
Eternal Fire Academy11-16
Inferno
13-16
Mirage
9-16
Inferno
7-16
Inferno
6-16
Mirage
0-16
Vertigo
27-30
11-16, 16-14
20-32
13-16, 7-16
20-32
9-16, 11-16
23-28
7-16, 16-12
6-17
6-16, FF-W
0-17
0-16, FF-W
Fnatic Rising16-8
Inferno
10-16
Nuke
16-11
Inferno
16-3
Vertigo
16-7
Inferno
16-13
Overpass
38-33
16-8, 22-25
24-32
10-16, 14-16
32-20
16-11, 16-9
32-12
16-3, 16-9
32-19
16-7, 16-12
27-29
16-13, 11-16
MOUZ NXT8-16
Mirage
14-16
Nuke
12-16
Mirage
9-16
Inferno
13-16
Mirage
16-6
Vertigo
24-26
8-16, 16-10
30-26
14-16, 16-10
28-23
12-16, 16-7
12-32
9-16, 3-16
29-30
13-16, 16-14
32-8
16-6, 16-2
Natus Vincere JuniorNatus Vincere Junior16-13
Mirage
16-5
Mirage
W-FF
Day 13
12-16
Inferno
14-16
Inferno
3-16
Vertigo
26-29
16-13, 10-16
38-25
16-5, 22-20
17-6
W-FF, 16-6
19-32
12-16, 7-16
30-29
14-16, 16-13
19-27
3-16, 16-11
Team Spirit AcademyTeam Spirit Academy19-17
Mirage
5-16
Mirage
W-FF
Day 13
16-11
Nuke
2-16
Vertigo
11-16
Dust II
35-24
19-17, 16-7
21-26
5-16, 16-10
17-0
W-FF, 16-0
29-27
16-11, 13-16
8-32
2-16, 6-16
27-19
11-16, 16-3
00 ProspectsAstralis TalentEternal Fire AcademyFnatic RisingMOUZ NXTNatus Vincere JuniorNatus Vincere JuniorTeam Spirit AcademyTeam Spirit Academy

Group B[edit]

Group B Standings
1.BIG AcademyBIG Academy BIG AcademyBIG.A9-1147-97+5027p
2.Young NinjasYoung Ninjas Young NinjasY.Ninjas7-3146-109+3721p
3.FURIA Academy FURIA AcademyFURIA.A6-4137-133+418p
4.OG AcademyOG Academy OG AcademyOG.A4-6141-141012p
5.ENCE Academy ENCE AcademyENCE AC2-8117-148-316p
6.Apeks RebelsApeks Rebels Apeks RebelsApeks.R2-897-157-606p

For detailed match results, click here.
Apeks RebelsApeks Rebels2-16
Vertigo
6-16
Overpass
11-16
Nuke
19-16
Overpass
9-16
Vertigo
7-32
2-16, 5-16
22-29
6-16, 16-13
22-32
11-16, 11-16
25-32
19-16, 6-16
21-32
9-16, 12-16
BIG AcademyBIG Academy16-5
Vertigo
16-12
Mirage
16-9
Overpass
16-12
Overpass
3-16
Overpass
32-7
16-5, 16-2
32-21
16-12, 16-9
32-18
16-9, 16-9
32-22
16-12, 16-10
19-29
3-16, 16-13
ENCE Academy13-16
Ancient
9-16
Mirage
3-16
Mirage
13-16
Overpass
16-11
Mirage
29-22
13-16, 16-6
21-32
9-16, 12-16
20-35
3-16, 17-19
26-32
13-16, 13-16
21-27
16-11, 5-16
FURIA Academy16-11
Vertigo
9-16
Mirage
19-17
Overpass
16-14
Inferno
12-16
Mirage
32-22
16-11, 16-11
18-32
9-16, 9-16
35-20
19-17, 16-3
32-27
16-14, 16-13
20-32
12-16, 8-16
OG AcademyOG Academy16-6
Overpass
10-16
Overpass
16-13
Overpass
13-16
Mirage
16-10
Overpass
32-25
16-6, 16-19
22-32
10-16, 12-16
32-26
16-13, 16-13
27-32
13-16, 14-16
28-26
16-10, 12-16
Young NinjasYoung Ninjas16-12
Overpass
13-16
Overpass
16-5
Overpass
16-8
Overpass
16-12
Inferno
32-21
16-12, 16-9
29-19
13-16, 16-3
27-21
16-5, 11-16
32-20
16-8, 16-12
26-28
16-12, 10-16
Apeks RebelsApeks RebelsBIG AcademyBIG AcademyENCE AcademyFURIA AcademyOG AcademyOG AcademyYoung NinjasYoung Ninjas

Play-In[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
FURIA AcademyFURIA AcademyFURIA.A
0
Astralis TalentAstralis TalentAstralis.T
2
August 9, 2022 - 16:10 CEST
146
8
169
7
126
6
169
7
Natus Vincere JuniorNatus Vincere JuniorNAVI Jr.
1
Astralis TalentAstralis TalentAstralis.T
2
August 10, 2022 - 15:00 CEST
86
2
169
7
164
12
1111
0
97
2
168
8
Astralis TalentAstralis TalentAstralis.T
Team Spirit AcademyTeam Spirit AcademySpirit.A
2
OG AcademyOG AcademyOG.A
1
August 9, 2022 - 18:40 CEST
77
0
168
8
169
7
146
8
1973
81
1580
70
Young NinjasYoung NinjasY.Ninjas
1
Team Spirit AcademyTeam Spirit AcademySpirit.A
2
August 10, 2022 - 18:10 CEST
167
9
138
5
82
6
1613
3
65
1
1610
6
Team Spirit AcademyTeam Spirit AcademySpirit.A

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Fnatic RisingFnatic RisingFnatic.R
2
Astralis TalentAstralis TalentAstralis.T
1
August 12, 2022 - 15:00 CEST
1680
71
1973
81
1610
6
145
9
1611
5
94
5
Team Spirit AcademyTeam Spirit AcademySpirit.A
1
BIG AcademyBIG AcademyBIG.A
2
August 12, 2022 - 18:55 CEST
18610
920
22923
611
1612
4
103
7
72
5
1613
3
Fnatic RisingFnatic RisingFnatic.R
2
BIG AcademyBIG AcademyBIG.A
0
August 13, 2022 - 17:20 CEST
1610
6
115
6
1611
5
104
6
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Astralis TalentAstralis TalentAstralis.T
0
Team Spirit AcademyTeam Spirit AcademySpirit.A
2
August 13, 2022 - 15:00 CEST
53
2
1612
4
1771
81
1982
72
BIG AcademyBIG AcademyBIG.A
1
Team Spirit AcademyTeam Spirit AcademySpirit.A
2
August 14, 2022 - 15:00 CEST
119
2
166
10
1610
6
135
8
136
7
169
7
Fnatic RisingFnatic RisingFnatic.R
2
Team Spirit AcademyTeam Spirit AcademySpirit.A
0
August 14, 2022 - 19:20 CEST
166
10
149
5
1614
2
11
0

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingUkraineRussia
Streams

Interviews[edit]

References[edit]