Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

WePlay Academy League Season 6

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki
[e][h]WePlay Academy League Season 6
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-10-12
End Date:
2022-11-20
Teams:
14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Ancient • Dust II • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Overpass • Vertigo
Chronology

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]
  • Playoffs Commentators:
Ukrainian Broadcast[edit]
  • Commentators:
    • Ukraine yXo (Aleksei Maletskyi)
    • Ukraine strike (Yurii Tereshchenko)
    • Ukraine Enkanis (Aleksandr Polyshchuk)
Russian Broadcast[edit]
  • Commentator:
    • Non-representing SL4M (Igor Anatolyevich Sopov)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Two double Round-Robin format groups
      • Each group has 7 teams
      • All matches are Bo1
    • The 1st place team of each group advances to the Playoffs
    • The 2nd to 4th place teams from each group advance to the Play-In Stage

  • Play-In Stage:
    • Single-Elimination gauntlet
    • All matches are Bo3
    • The top 2 teams advance to the Playoffs

  • Playoffs:
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 August 15th - Astralis Talent sign Denmark kristou and Denmark jarko while Denmark Fessor is released and Denmark brzer is acquired by ECSTATIC. [1]
2 August 31st - Astralis Talent part ways with Denmark vigg0 and Sweden MODDII while signing Denmark casle as the team's new coach. [2]
3 September 6th - Astralis Talent sign Denmark Patti. [3]
4 October 12th - Denmark casle is promoted to Astralis as an interim coach. [4]
Fnatic Rising
Notes
SBulgaria milky
SSweden Peppzor
 
 
 
1Finland Banjo
2Denmark Maze
3United Kingdom volt
4Sweden WolfY
5Romania adamS
1 September 6th - Fnatic Rising part ways with Croatia DEPRESHN. [5]
2 September 8th - Sweden SheddaN is acquired by Heroic as their new assistant coach. [6]
MOUZ NXT
Notes
S00 Prospects00 ProspectsRomania adeX
 
 
 
 
1Finland Jimpphat
2Denmark Chr1zN
3Denmark Q-Q
4Belgium Nexius
5Latvia shield
CDenmark TOBIZ
1 August 26th - MOUZ promote Israel xertioN to the main team. [7]
2 August 30th - MOUZ NXT part ways with Poland siuhy. [8]
3 September 5th - MOUZ NXT part ways with Poland szejn and bench Poland mhL. [9]
4 September 6th - MOUZ NXT sign Denmark Chr1zN while adding Denmark Q-Q and Belgium Nexius on trial. [10]
5 November 4th - Denmark Q-Q and Belgium Nexius complete their trial successfully and join MOUZ NXT on a permanent basis. [11]
NAVI Junior
Notes
SUkraine yab0ku-
SUkraine rendY
 
 
 
1Ukraine nipl
2Ukraine UNBR0KEN
3Ukraine Dem0N
4Ukraine froz1k
5Ukraine headtr1ck
CUkraine crush
1 September 2nd - Natus Vincere Junior transfer-list Ukraine headtr1ck. [12]
2 September 27th - Natus Vincere Junior sign Ukraine yab0ku- and Ukraine rendY, while Ukraine crush becomes the team's coach. [13]
1 October 5th - OG Academy replace Bulgaria shaiK with Bulgaria AwaykeN. [14]
1 August 18th - Team Spirit Academy part ways with Russia H4SAN4TOR and Ukraine notineki. [15]
Young Ninjas
Notes
1Sweden ztr
2Sweden adamb
3Sweden maxster
4Sweden eraa
5Sweden nilo
CSweden abdi
1 September 29th - Young Ninjas sign Sweden eraa, Sweden nilo, and Sweden abdi, the latter as coach. [16]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A Standings
1.Natus Vincere JuniorNatus Vincere Junior NAVI JuniorNAVI Jr.8-4183-140+4324p
2.MOUZ NXTMOUZ NXT MOUZ NXTMOUZ NXT7-5171-175-421p
3.Fnatic RisingFnatic Rising Fnatic RisingFnatic.R7-5171-139+3221p
4.OG AcademyOG Academy OG AcademyOG.A7-5170-155+1521p
5.FURIA AcademyFURIA Academy FURIA AcademyFURIA.A5-7136-158-2215p
6.Apeks RebelsApeks Rebels Apeks RebelsApeks.R4-8150-189-3912p
6.Flames AscentFlames Ascent Flames AscentFlames.A4-8153-178-2512p

For detailed match results, click here.
Apeks RebelsApeks Rebels8-16
Mirage
16-11
Ancient
6-16
Mirage
16-13
Ancient
12-16
Inferno
7-16
Inferno
27-33
8-16, 19-17
26-27
16-11, 10-16
17-32
6-16, 11-16
30-29
16-13, 14-16
34-36
12-16, 22-20
16-32
7-16, 9-16
Flames AscentFlames Ascent17-19
Overpass
6-16
Nuke
16-8
Dust II
26-28
Overpass
12-16
Dust II
16-11
Overpass
33-27
17-19, 16-8
12-32
6-16, 6-16
32-16
16-8, 16-8
36-44
26-28, 10-16
20-32
12-16, 8-16
20-27
16-11, 4-16
Fnatic RisingFnatic Rising16-10
Ancient
16-6
Overpass
11-16
Vertigo
16-5
Vertigo
16-12
Vertigo
16-10
Inferno
27-26
16-10, 11-16
32-12
16-6, 16-6
27-26
11-16, 16-10
29-21
16-5, 13-16
26-28
16-12, 10-16
30-26
16-10, 14-16
FURIA AcademyFURIA Academy16-11
Dust II
8-16
Mirage
10-16
Vertigo
16-7
Nuke
6-16
Vertigo
9-16
Inferno
32-17
16-11, 16-6
16-32
8-16, 8-16
26-27
10-16, 16-11
22-23
16-7, 6-16
15-32
6-16, 9-16
25-27
9-16, 16-11
MOUZ NXTMOUZ NXT16-14
Overpass
16-10
Mirage
16-13
Overpass
16-6
Mirage
2-16
Vertigo
25-22
Vertigo
29-30
16-14, 13-16
44-36
16-10, 28-26
21-29
16-13, 5-16
23-22
16-6, 7-16
13-32
2-16, 11-16
41-26
25-22, 16-4
Natus Vincere JuniorNatus Vincere Junior20-22
Inferno
16-8
Dust II
16-10
Vertigo
16-9
Mirage
16-11
Mirage
12-16
Vertigo
36-34
20-22, 16-12
32-20
16-8, 16-12
28-26
16-10, 12-16
32-15
16-9, 16-6
32-13
16-11, 16-2
23-32
12-16, 11-16
OG AcademyOG Academy16-9
Inferno
16-4
Dust II
16-14
Inferno
11-16
Vertigo
4-16
Overpass
16-11
Dust II
32-16
16-9, 16-7
27-20
16-4, 11-16
26-30
16-14, 10-16
27-25
11-16, 16-9
26-41
4-16, 22-25
32-23
16-11, 16-12
Apeks RebelsApeks RebelsFlames AscentFlames AscentFnatic RisingFnatic RisingFURIA AcademyFURIA AcademyMOUZ NXTMOUZ NXTNatus Vincere JuniorNatus Vincere JuniorOG AcademyOG Academy

Group B[edit]

Group B Standings
1.Team Spirit AcademyTeam Spirit Academy Spirit AcademySpirit.A9-3195-170+2527p
2.Young NinjasYoung Ninjas Young NinjasY.Ninjas8-4173-144+2924p
3.Astralis TalentAstralis Talent Astralis TalentAstralis.T8-4177-154+2324p
4.00 Prospects00 Prospects 00 Prospects00 Prosp7-5187-170+1721p
5.BIG AcademyBIG Academy BIG AcademyBIG.A5-7166-162+415p
6.ENCE AcademyENCE Academy ENCE AcademyENCE AC4-8153-182-2912p
7.MIBR AcademyMIBR Academy MIBR AcademyMIBR.A1-11129-198-693p

For detailed match results, click here.
00 Prospects00 Prospects16-2
Inferno
16-19
Nuke
22-19
Ancient
16-12
Overpass
19-16
Mirage
14-16
Overpass
33-21
16-2, 17-19
32-33
16-19, 16-14
38-32
22-19, 16-13
32-20
16-12, 16-8
30-32
19-16, 11-16
22-32
14-16, 8-16
Astralis TalentAstralis Talent19-17
Ancient
16-13
Vertigo
16-13
Ancient
16-10
Overpass
8-16
Nuke
16-19
Overpass
21-33
19-17, 2-16
32-25
16-13, 16-12
32-13
16-13, 16-0
32-19
16-10, 16-9
28-38
8-16, 20-22
32-26
16-19, 16-7
BIG AcademyBIG Academy14-16
Mirage
12-16
Vertigo
16-6
Mirage
16-5
Mirage
12-16
Nuke
12-16
Nuke
33-32
14-16, 19-16
25-32
12-16, 13-16
26-22
16-6, 10-16
35-21
16-5, 19-16
28-23
12-16, 16-7
19-32
12-16, 7-16
ENCE AcademyENCE Academy13-16
Ancient
0-16
Overpass
16-10
Mirage
16-9
Mirage
12-16
Nuke
16-14
Mirage
32-38
13-16, 19-22
13-32
0-16, 13-16
22-26
16-10, 6-16
32-21
16-9, 16-12
29-35
12-16, 17-19
25-30
16-14, 9-16
MIBR AcademyMIBR Academy8-16
Mirage
9-16
Inferno
16-19
Dust II
12-16
Nuke
6-16
Mirage
4-16
Mirage
20-32
8-16, 12-16
19-32
9-16, 10-16
21-35
16-19, 5-16
21-32
12-16, 9-16
28-41
6-16, 22-25
20-26
4-16, 16-10
Team Spirit AcademyTeam Spirit Academy16-11
Nuke
22-20
Overpass
7-16
Dust II
19-17
Nuke
25-22
Nuke
16-11
Nuke
32-30
16-11, 16-19
38-28
22-20, 16-8
23-28
7-16, 16-12
35-29
19-17, 16-12
41-28
25-22, 16-6
26-27
16-11, 10-16
Young NinjasYoung Ninjas16-8
Overpass
7-16
Vertigo
16-7
Mirage
16-9
Overpass
10-16
Overpass
16-10
Vertigo
32-22
16-8, 16-14
26-32
7-16, 19-16
32-19
16-7, 16-12
30-25
16-9, 14-16
26-20
10-16, 16-4
27-26
16-10, 11-16
00 Prospects00 ProspectsAstralis TalentAstralis TalentBIG AcademyBIG AcademyENCE AcademyENCE AcademyMIBR AcademyMIBR AcademyTeam Spirit AcademyTeam Spirit AcademyYoung NinjasYoung Ninjas
Group B 2nd Place Tiebreaker
Young NinjasYoung NinjasY.Ninjas
16
Astralis TalentAstralis TalentAstralis.T
13
October 29, 2022 - 17:00 CEST
169
7
136
7

Play-In[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Round 2
Round 2
R2
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
Astralis TalentAstralis TalentAstralis.T
1
OG AcademyOG AcademyOG.A
2
October 30, 2022 - 17:30 CET
76
1
169
7
1610
6
75
2
75
2
1610
6
MOUZ NXTMOUZ NXTMOUZ NXT
2
OG AcademyOG AcademyOG.A
1
October 31, 2022 - 17:10 CET
148
6
167
9
168
8
77
0
22621
913
20912
620
MOUZ NXTMOUZ NXTMOUZ NXT
Fnatic RisingFnatic RisingFnatic.R
0
00 Prospects00 Prospects00 Prosp
2
October 30, 2022 - 15:15 CET
11
0
1614
2
124
8
1611
5
Young NinjasYoung NinjasY.Ninjas
2
00 Prospects00 Prospects00 Prosp
0
October 31, 2022 - 15:00 CET
168
8
137
6
167
9
98
1
Young NinjasYoung NinjasY.Ninjas

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Natus Vincere JuniorNatus Vincere JuniorNAVI Jr.
0
Young NinjasYoung NinjasY.Ninjas
2
November 19, 2022 - 12:00 CET
65
1
1610
6
147
7
168
8
MOUZ NXTMOUZ NXTMOUZ NXT
1
Team Spirit AcademyTeam Spirit AcademySpirit.A
2
November 18, 2022 - 15:00 CET
74
3
1611
5
221311
223
20222
1310
149
5
166
10
Young NinjasYoung NinjasY.Ninjas
0
Team Spirit AcademyTeam Spirit AcademySpirit.A
2
November 19, 2022 - 18:50 CET
126
6
169
7
129
3
166
10
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Natus Vincere JuniorNatus Vincere JuniorNAVI Jr.
2
MOUZ NXTMOUZ NXTMOUZ NXT
1
November 19, 2022 - 15:00 CET
1413
1
162
14
1610
6
145
9
167
9
148
6
Young NinjasYoung NinjasY.Ninjas
2
Natus Vincere JuniorNatus Vincere JuniorNAVI Jr.
0
November 20, 2022 - 15:00 CET
1982
72
1771
81
1611
5
74
3
Team Spirit AcademyTeam Spirit AcademySpirit.A
1
Young NinjasYoung NinjasY.Ninjas
2
November 20, 2022 - 18:35 CET
1611
5
74
3
119
2
166
10
86
2
169
7

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingUkraine
Streams

Interviews[edit]

References[edit]