World Cyber Games 2002

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]World Cyber Games 2002
League Information
Series:
World Cyber Games WCG
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Daejeon
Venue:
Game and World Arenas at Expo Science Park
Teams:
36
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Double-Elimination Bracket (Bo3)
Prize Pool:
$85,000 USD
Start Date:
2002-10-29
End Date:
2002-11-03
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
 
 
 
 
Maps

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: October 28th - October 30th, 2002
    • Eight single-elimination format Groups (5 teams each)
    • All matches are Bo1
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs: October 31st - November 3rd, 2002
    • Dobule-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo1
    • Grand Final is Bo3}

Prize Pool[edit]

$85,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Notable Participants[edit]

M19
1Russia Rider 
2Russia Rado 
3Russia MadFan 
4Russia NooK 
5Russia KaLbI4 
Nerve
1Canada neville 
2Canada bl00dsh0t 
3Canada Malone 
4Canada mug 
5Canada Phage 
nEophyte
1Czech Republic ace 
2Czech Republic eraser 
3Czech Republic oblu 
4Czech Republic dave 
5Czech Republic Neharia 
Sky
1Kazakhstan Advokat 
2Kazakhstan Serj 
3Kazakhstan Tyson 
4Kazakhstan Govorun 
5Kazakhstan Smole 
Team 3D
1USA Rambo 
2USA KSharp 
3USA Bullseye 
4USA kane 
5USA Moto 
LnD
1Canada reek 
2Canada Boromir 
3Canada Steel 
4Canada br0nx 
5Canada Castigar 
iCHOR
1Australia kalgo 
2Australia VenoM 
3Australia Corefighter 
4Australia seanske 
5Australia 7.62 

Results[edit]

Groups[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
October 28, 2002 - 09:00 KST
1. sk1ll 3-1-0 60-36 +24 10p
2. Sky CS 3-1-0 60-36 +24 10p
3. HR.xc6 2-0-2 47-51 -4 6p
4. Vendetta 1-0-3 40-56 -16 3p
5. Italiacs1 0-0-4 34-62 -28 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
October 28, 2002 - 09:00 KST
1. mousesports 3-1-0 65-31 +34 10p
2. iCHOR 3-1-0 59-37 +22 10p
3. MoD 1-0-3 43-53 -10 3p
4. DC Octane 1-0-3 41-55 -14 3p
5. fftwn 1-0-3 32-64 -32 3p

Group C[edit]

Group C
October 28, 2002 - 09:00 KST
1. FMJ 2-0-0 38-10 +28 6p
2. The Elder Gods 1-0-1 30-18 +12 3p
3. PHI 0-0-2 4-44 -40 0p

Group D[edit]

Group D
October 28, 2002 - 09:00 KST
1. nerve 3-1-0 66-30 +36 10p
2. M19 3-1-0 65-31 +34 10p
3. reGeneration 1-1-2 50-46 +4 4p
4. DeadlyDrive 1-1-2 39-57 -18 4p
5. TUA 0-0-4 20-76 -56 0p

Group E[edit]

Group E
October 28, 2002 - 09:00 KST
1. Utilpost 3-1-0 57-39 +18 10p
2. nEophyte 2-1-1 58-38 +20 7p
3. grudg3 2-0-2 55-41 +14 6p
4. BBiGG 2-0-2 47-49 -2 6p
5. olo 0-0-4 23-73 -50 0p

Group F[edit]

Group F
October 28, 2002 - 09:00 KST
1. Team 3D 3-0-1 61-35 +26 9p
2. Legends never Die 2-1-1 53-43 +10 7p
3. A-Laget 2-0-2 52-44 +8 6p
4. FOP SENORG 2-0-2 43-53 -10 6p
5. 1vs1 0-1-3 31-65 -34 1p

Group G[edit]

Group G
October 28, 2002 - 09:00 KST
1. X-stars 2-1-0 38-34 +4 7p
2. REALITY 2-0-1 47-25 +22 6p
3. GFM 1-0-2 30-42 -12 3p
4. Aristocracy eSports 0-1-2 29-43 -14 1p

Group H[edit]

Group H
October 28, 2002 - 09:00 KST
1. goodgame 3-0-0 60-12 +48 9p
2. Infinity-eSports 2-0-1 41-31 +10 6p
3. 3R 0-1-2 27-45 -18 1p
4. svth 0-1-2 16-56 -40 1p

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1
mousesports
22
October 31, 2002 - 15:30 KST
REALITY
2
nerve
16
October 31, 2002 - 15:30 KST
nEophyte
14
The Elder Gods
10
October 31, 2002 - 15:30 KST
Team 3D
14
Sky CS
4
October 31, 2002 - 15:30 KST
goodgame
20
iCHOR
11
October 31, 2002 - 15:30 KST
X-stars
13
M19
13
October 31, 2002 - 15:30 KST
Utilpost
2
FMJ
12
October 31, 2002 - 15:30 KST
Legends never Die
16
sk1ll
4
October 31, 2002 - 15:30 KST
Infinity-eSports
20
Quarterfinals
mousesports
7
November 1, 2002 - 10:30 KST
nerve
17
Team 3D
5
November 1, 2002 - 10:30 KST
goodgame
13
X-stars
1
November 1, 2002 - 10:30 KST
M19
13
Legends never Die
8
November 1, 2002 - 10:30 KST
Infinity-eSports
16
Semifinals
nerve
14
November 1, 2002 - 15:30 KST
goodgame
10
M19
13
November 1, 2002 - 15:30 KST
Infinity-eSports
11
Winners' Finals
M19
13
November 1, 2002 - 19:30 KST
nerve
9
Losers' Round 1
REALITY
0
November 1, 2002 - 10:30 KST
nEophyte
1
The Elder Gods
0
November 1, 2002 - 10:30 KST
Sky CS
1
iCHOR
1
November 1, 2002 - 10:30 KST
Utilpost
0
FMJ
0
November 1, 2002 - 10:30 KST
sk1ll
1
Losers' Round 2
Legends never Die
0
November 1, 2002 - 10:30 KST
nEophyte
1
X-stars
0
November 1, 2002 - 10:30 KST
Sky CS
1
Team 3D
1
November 1, 2002 - 10:30 KST
iCHOR
0
mousesports
1
November 1, 2002 - 10:30 KST
sk1ll
0
Losers' Round 3
nEophyte
14
November 1, 2002 - 15:30 KST
Sky CS
10
Team 3D
7
November 1, 2002 - 15:30 KST
mousesports
17
Losers' Round 4
goodgame
13
November 1, 2002 - 17:30 KST
nEophyte
11
Infinity-eSports
9
November 1, 2002 - 17:30 KST
mousesports
15
Losers' Semifinals
goodgame
6
November 1, 2002 - 19:30 KST
mousesports
13
Losers' Finals
nerve
16
November 3, 2002 - 10:00 KST
mousesports
12
Grand Finals
M19
13
November 3, 2002 - 12:00 KST
nerve
9

References[edit]