World Cyber Games 2003

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]World Cyber Games 2003
League Information
Series:
WCG WCG
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Teams:
44
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Single-Elimination Bracket (Bo3)
Prize Pool:
$70,000 USD
Start Date:
2003-10-12
End Date:
2003-10-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 
Maps

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: October 13th - October 14th, 2003
    • Eight single-elimination format Groups (5 teams each)
    • All matches are Bo1
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs: October 15th - October 17th, 2003
    • Dobule-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo1


Prize Pool[edit]

$70,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Notable Participants[edit]

SK Gaming
1Sweden HeatoN 
2Sweden Potti 
3Sweden SpawN 
4Sweden ahl 
5Sweden fisker 
Team9
1Denmark spx 
2Denmark calc 
3Denmark jerry 
4Denmark NituZ 
5Denmark B!tch 
Ocrana
1Germany impi 
2Germany night 
3Germany n!tro 
4Germany Drake230 
5Germany sodayi 
Team 3D
1USA moto 
2USA Bullseye 
3USA Rambo 
4USA KSharp 
5USA boms 
mibr
1Brazil Corassa 
2Brazil Eduzin 
3Brazil pava 
4Brazil pred 
5Brazil KIKO 
devilU
1China alex 
2China spr1te 
3China ipig 
4China mahdi 
5China LuckyBoy 
forZe
1Russia Flatra 
2Russia Xenitron 
3Russia MaDDoG 
4Russia Romashka 
5Russia k1ar 
e2sports
1Austria kju 
2Austria uLTi 
3Austria sQuad 
4Austria haDes 
5Austria pyr0 
SpecSter
1Poland miRRi 
2Poland NEO 
3Poland pitrek 
4Poland RedruM 
5Poland rr 
Necroraisers
1Slovakia av0o 
2Slovakia m4rio 
3Slovakia plus- 
4Slovakia riki 
5Slovakia tasso 
fzer0
1Australia dav1o 
2Australia fer0 
3Australia flatbeat 
4Australia kurandus 
5Australia nebu 
iCHOR
1Hong Kong Corefighter 
2Hong Kong kron 
3Hong Kong factor 
4Hong Kong ppv 
5Hong Kong sn2ke 
Team eu4ia
1Spain Dev1 
2Spain Gargola 
3Spain l0ganz 
4Spain nAFAI 
5Spain zeLL 
cNc
1Bulgaria TBD 
2Bulgaria TBD 
3Bulgaria TBD 
4Bulgaria TBD 
5Bulgaria TBD 
FFTWN
1Taiwan TBD 
2Taiwan TBD 
3Taiwan TBD 
4Taiwan TBD 
5Taiwan TBD 
nEophyte
1Czech Republic TBD 
2Czech Republic TBD 
3Czech Republic TBD 
4Czech Republic TBD 
5Czech Republic TBD 
GwP
1Guatemala TBD 
2Guatemala TBD 
3Guatemala TBD 
4Guatemala TBD 
5Guatemala TBD 
xDk
1Hungary TBD 
2Hungary TBD 
3Hungary TBD 
4Hungary TBD 
5Hungary TBD 
ACID
1India TBD 
2India TBD 
3India TBD 
4India TBD 
5India TBD 
FOE
1Italy TBD 
2Italy TBD 
3Italy TBD 
4Italy TBD 
5Italy TBD 
mF
1Kazakhstan TBD 
2Kazakhstan TBD 
3Kazakhstan TBD 
4Kazakhstan TBD 
5Kazakhstan TBD 
rpsn
1Latvia TBD 
2Latvia TBD 
3Latvia TBD 
4Latvia TBD 
5Latvia TBD 
FMJ
1Malaysia TBD 
2Malaysia TBD 
3Malaysia TBD 
4Malaysia TBD 
5Malaysia TBD 
Obsolee7
1Mexico TBD 
2Mexico TBD 
3Mexico TBD 
4Mexico TBD 
5Mexico TBD 
px
1New Zealand TBD 
2New Zealand TBD 
3New Zealand TBD 
4New Zealand TBD 
5New Zealand TBD 
M2K
1Panama TBD 
2Panama TBD 
3Panama TBD 
4Panama TBD 
5Panama TBD 
Devilz
1Philippines TBD 
2Philippines TBD 
3Philippines TBD 
4Philippines TBD 
5Philippines TBD 
Exotic
1Portugal TBD 
2Portugal TBD 
3Portugal TBD 
4Portugal TBD 
5Portugal TBD 
silent
1Puerto Rico TBD 
2Puerto Rico TBD 
3Puerto Rico TBD 
4Puerto Rico TBD 
5Puerto Rico TBD 
RageFaction
1Singapore TBD 
2Singapore TBD 
3Singapore TBD 
4Singapore TBD 
5Singapore TBD 
evolveaim
1South Africa TBD 
2South Africa TBD 
3South Africa TBD 
4South Africa TBD 
5South Africa TBD 
JP
1Switzerland TBD 
2Switzerland TBD 
3Switzerland TBD 
4Switzerland TBD 
5Switzerland TBD 
xunwuCGM
1Thailand TBD 
2Thailand TBD 
3Thailand TBD 
4Thailand TBD 
5Thailand TBD 
vnc
1Turkey TBD 
2Turkey TBD 
3Turkey TBD 
4Turkey TBD 
5Turkey TBD 
Maverick_c4
1Ukraine TBD 
2Ukraine TBD 
3Ukraine TBD 
4Ukraine TBD 
5Ukraine TBD 
gnc_UnreaL
1United Arab Emirates TBD 
2United Arab Emirates TBD 
3United Arab Emirates TBD 
4United Arab Emirates TBD 
5United Arab Emirates TBD 
1 g3nerationX.ar wasn't able to attend the tournament due to problems with the Argentina Finals organizer.

Results[edit]

Groups[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
October 13, 2003 - 10:30 KST
1. MaveN Crew 4-1-1 0-0 0 13p
2. e2sports 4-0-1 0-0 0 12p
3. Exotic Island 2-1-2 0-0 0 7p
4. EU4IA 2-2-1 0-0 0 8p
5. gnc UnreaL 0-0-4 0-0 0 0p
6. vnc 0-0-4 0-0 0 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
October 13, 2003 - 10:30 KST
1. against All authority 4-0-1 0-0 0 12p
2. forZe 4-0-1 0-0 0 12p
3. px 3-1-1 0-0 0 10p
4. eVolveaim 2-1-2 0-0 0 7p
5. M2K 1-0-4 0-0 0 3p
6. GwP 0-0-5 0-0 0 0p

Group C[edit]

Group C
October 13, 2003 - 10:30 KST
1. NecroRaisers 3-1-0 0-0 0 10p
2. rpsn 2-1-1 0-0 0 7p
3. acid 2-0-2 0-0 0 6p
4. FOE 1-0-3 0-0 0 3p
5. silent 0-0-3 0-0 0 0p

Group D[edit]

Group D
October 13, 2003 - 10:30 KST
1. mibr 4-0-0 0-0 0 12p
2. Ocrana 3-0-1 0-0 0 9p
3. RageFaction 2-0-2 0-0 0 6p
4. mf 1-0-3 0-0 0 3p
5. iCHOR 0-0-4 0-0 0 0p

Group E[edit]

Group E
October 13, 2003 - 10:30 KST
1. Evil Geniuses 4-0-1 0-0 0 12p
2. Team 3D 4-0-1 0-0 0 12p
3. nEophyte 4-0-1 0-0 0 12p
4. fzer0 2-0-3 0-0 0 6p
5. Rockets 1-0-4 0-0 0 3p
6. g3nerationX.ar 0-0-5 0-0 0 0p

Group F[edit]

Group F
October 13, 2003 - 10:30 KST
1. EXECUTIONERS 4-0-1 0-0 0 12p
2. The Elder Gods 3-1-1 0-0 0 10p
3. fftwn 3-0-2 0-0 0 9p
4. FMJ 3-0-2 0-0 0 9p
5. xDk 1-1-3 0-0 0 4p
6. Devilz 0-0-5 0-0 0 0p

Group G[edit]

Group G
October 13, 2003 - 10:30 KST
1. SK Gaming 4-0-0 0-0 0 12p
2. 4Kings 3-0-1 0-0 0 9p
3. Maverick_c4 2-0-2 0-0 0 6p
4. Obsolee7 0-1-3 0-0 0 1p
5. xunwuCGM 0-1-3 0-0 0 1p

Group H[edit]

Group H
October 13, 2003 - 10:30 KST
1. Team9 4-0-0 0-0 0 12p
2. devilU 3-0-1 0-0 0 9p
3. SpecSter 2-0-2 0-0 0 6p
4. cNc 1-0-3 0-0 0 3p
5. JP 0-0-4 0-0 0 0p

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16
MaveN Crew
1
TBD
TBD
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
devilU
2
NecroRaisers
0
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Elder Gods
2
Evil Geniuses
2
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Ocrana
0
SK Gaming
2
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
forZe
0
against All authority
2
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4Kings
1
mibr
0
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team 3D
2
EXECUTIONERS
2
TBD
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
rpsn
0
Team9
2
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
e2sports
0
Quarterfinals
devilU
1
TBD
October 15, 2003 - 13:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Elder Gods
2
Evil Geniuses
0
October 15, 2003 - 13:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SK Gaming
2
against All authority
0
October 15, 2003 - 13:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team 3D
2
EXECUTIONERS
0
October 15, 2003 - 13:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team9
2
Semifinals
The Elder Gods
0
October 15, 2003 - 16:00 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SK Gaming
2
Team 3D
2
October 15, 2003 - 16:00 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team9
0
Finals
SK Gaming
2
October 18, 2003 - 12:30 KST
1310
3
27
5
132
11
1011
1
Team 3D
0
3rd Place Match
The Elder Gods
0
October 17, 2003 - 15:00 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team9
2