Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

World Cyber Games 2003


[e][h]World Cyber Games 2003
League Information
Series:
World Cyber Games WCG
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Teams:
44
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Single-Elimination Bracket (Bo3)
Prize Pool:
$70,000 USD
Start Date:
2003-10-12
End Date:
2003-10-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: October 13th - October 14th, 2003
    • Eight single-elimination format Groups (5 teams each)
    • All matches are Bo1
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs: October 15th - October 17th, 2003
    • Dobule-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo1

Prize Pool[edit]

$70,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Notable Participants[edit]

   Note: Team notes have been moved to their respective team cards, press the Notes button to toggle them.

1 G3nerationX.ar wasn't able to attend the tournament due to problems with the Argentina Finals organizer.
cNc
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
FFTWN
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
nEophyte
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
GwP
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
xDk
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
ACID
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
FOE
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
mF
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
rpsn
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
FMJ
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
Obsolee7
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
px
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
M2K
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
Devilz
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
Exotic
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
silent
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
RageFaction
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
evolveaim
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
JP
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
xunwuCGM
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
vnc
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
Maverick_c4
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
gnc_UnreaL
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
October 13, 2003 - 10:30 KST
1. MaveN Crew 4-1-1 0-0 0 13p
2. e2sports 4-0-1 0-0 0 12p
3. Exotic Island 2-1-2 0-0 0 7p
4. EU4IA 2-2-1 0-0 0 8p
5. gnc UnreaL 0-0-4 0-0 0 0p
6. vnc 0-0-4 0-0 0 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
October 13, 2003 - 10:30 KST
1. against All authority 4-0-1 0-0 0 12p
2. forZe 4-0-1 0-0 0 12p
3. px 3-1-1 0-0 0 10p
4. eVolveaim 2-1-2 0-0 0 7p
5. M2K 1-0-4 0-0 0 3p
6. GwP 0-0-5 0-0 0 0p

Group C[edit]

Group C
October 13, 2003 - 10:30 KST
1. NecroRaisers 3-1-0 0-0 0 10p
2. rpsn 2-1-1 0-0 0 7p
3. acid 2-0-2 0-0 0 6p
4. FOE 1-0-3 0-0 0 3p
5. silent 0-0-3 0-0 0 0p

Group D[edit]

Group D
October 13, 2003 - 10:30 KST
1. mibr 4-0-0 0-0 0 12p
2. Ocrana 3-0-1 0-0 0 9p
3. RageFaction 2-0-2 0-0 0 6p
4. mf 1-0-3 0-0 0 3p
5. iCHOR 0-0-4 0-0 0 0p

Group E[edit]

Group E
October 13, 2003 - 10:30 KST
1. Evil Geniuses 4-0-1 0-0 0 12p
2. Team 3D 4-0-1 0-0 0 12p
3. nEophyte 4-0-1 0-0 0 12p
4. fzer0 2-0-3 0-0 0 6p
5. Rockets 1-0-4 0-0 0 3p
6. g3nerationX.ar 0-0-5 0-0 0 0p

Group F[edit]

Group F
October 13, 2003 - 10:30 KST
1. EXECUTIONERS 4-0-1 0-0 0 12p
2. The Elder Gods 3-1-1 0-0 0 10p
3. fftwn 3-0-2 0-0 0 9p
4. FMJ 3-0-2 0-0 0 9p
5. xDk 1-1-3 0-0 0 4p
6. Devilz 0-0-5 0-0 0 0p

Group G[edit]

Group G
October 13, 2003 - 10:30 KST
1. SK Gaming 4-0-0 0-0 0 12p
2. 4Kings 3-0-1 0-0 0 9p
3. Maverick_c4 2-0-2 0-0 0 6p
4. Obsolee7 0-1-3 0-0 0 1p
5. xunwuCGM 0-1-3 0-0 0 1p

Group H[edit]

Group H
October 13, 2003 - 10:30 KST
1. Team9 4-0-0 0-0 0 12p
2. devilU 3-0-1 0-0 0 9p
3. SpecSter 2-0-2 0-0 0 6p
4. cNc 1-0-3 0-0 0 3p
5. JP 0-0-4 0-0 0 0p

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16
MaveN Crew MaveN Crew
1
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
devilU devilU
2
NecroRaisers
0
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Elder Gods
2
Evil Geniuses
2
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Ocrana
0
SK Gaming
2
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
forZe
0
against All authority
2
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4Kings
1
mibr
0
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team 3D
2
EXECUTIONERS
2
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
rpsn rpsn
0
Team9
2
October 15, 2003 - 10:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
e2sports
0
Quarterfinals
devilU devilU
1
October 15, 2003 - 13:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Elder Gods
2
Evil Geniuses
0
October 15, 2003 - 13:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SK Gaming
2
against All authority
0
October 15, 2003 - 13:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team 3D
2
EXECUTIONERS
0
October 15, 2003 - 13:30 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team9
2
Semifinals
The Elder Gods
0
October 15, 2003 - 16:00 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SK Gaming
2
Team 3D
2
October 15, 2003 - 16:00 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team9
0
Grand Final
SK Gaming
2
October 18, 2003 - 12:30 KST
1310
3
27
5
132
11
1011
1
Team 3D
0
3rd Place Match
The Elder Gods
0
October 17, 2003 - 15:00 KST
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Team9
2

Additional Content[edit]

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]