World Cyber Games 2004

From Liquipedia Counter-Strike Wiki


[e][h]World Cyber Games 2004
League Information
Series:
World Cyber Games WCG
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA San Francisco
Teams:
50
Format:
Group Stage (Bo1)
Single-Elimination Bracket (Bo3)
Prize Pool:
$85,000 USD
Start Date:
2004-10-06
End Date:
2004-10-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: October 7th - October 8th, 2004
    • Sixteen single-elimination format Groups (3-4 teams each)
    • All matches are Bo1
    • The winner of each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs: October 9th - October 10th, 2004
    • Dobule-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$85,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Groups[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
October 7, 2004 - 10:00 PST
1. The Titans 2-0-0 0-0 0 6p
2. Play 1-1-0 0-0 0 4p
3. 3sir 0-0-2 0-0 0 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
October 7, 2004 - 10:00 PST
1. mibr 2-0-0 0-0 0 6p
2. DUNGEON 1-1-0 0-0 0 4p
3. au23 0-0-2 0-0 0 0p

Group C[edit]

Group C
October 7, 2004 - 10:00 PST
1. MaveN Crew 2-0-0 0-0 0 6p
2. CyberTeam 1-1-0 0-0 0 4p
3. Revival Gaming 0-0-2 0-0 0 0p

Group D[edit]

Group D
October 7, 2004 - 10:00 PST
1. Austria 1-0-1 0-0 0 3p
2. FA 1-0-1 0-0 0 3p
3. x6tence 1-0-1 0-0 0 3p

Group E[edit]

Group E
October 7, 2004 - 11:30 PST
1. astralis 2-0-0 0-0 0 6p
2. Parallax 1-1-0 0-0 0 4p
3. bTeXtreme 0-0-2 0-0 0 0p

Group F[edit]

Group F
October 7, 2004 - 11:30 PST
1. Evil Geniuses 2-0-0 0-0 0 6p
2. Quash 1-1-0 0-0 0 4p
3. M19 0-0-2 0-0 0 0p

Group G[edit]

Group G
October 7, 2004 - 11:30 PST
1. FMJ 2-0-0 0-0 0 6p
2. Arena 1-1-0 0-0 0 4p
3. terminator 0-0-2 0-0 0 0p

Group H[edit]

Group H
October 7, 2004 - 11:30 PST
1. SK Gaming 3-0-0 0-0 0 9p
2. 4Kings 2-0-1 0-0 0 6p
3. NLLG 1-0-2 0-0 0 3p
4. TeamGZ 0-0-3 0-0 0 0p

Group I[edit]

Group I
October 8, 2004 - 10:00 PST
1. KGB 2-0-0 0-0 0 6p
2. Exotic Island 1-1-0 0-0 0 4p
3. E_L_F 0-0-2 0-0 0 0p

Group J[edit]

Group J
October 8, 2004 - 10:00 PST
1. Team eXcellence 2-0-0 0-0 0 6p
2. Pentagram G-Shock 1-1-0 0-0 0 4p
3. mySoD 0-0-2 0-0 0 0p

Group K[edit]

Group H
October 8, 2004 - 10:00 PST
1. grudg3 2-0-0 0-0 0 6p
2. 4dN 1-1-0 0-0 0 4p
3. iNX 0-0-2 0-0 0 0p

Group L[edit]

Group L
October 8, 2004 - 10:00 PST
1. Team 3D 2-0-0 0-0 0 6p
2. The Elder Gods 1-1-0 0-0 0 4p
3. Damage Control 0-0-2 0-0 0 0p

Group M[edit]

Group M
October 8, 2004 - 11:30 PST
1. eclipse 2-0-0 0-0 0 6p
2. zavinac 1-1-0 0-0 0 4p
3. UAECS 0-0-2 0-0 0 0p

Group N[edit]

Group N
October 8, 2004 - 11:30 PST
1. ALTERNATE aTTaX 2-0-0 0-0 0 6p
2. goodgame 1-0-1 0-0 0 3p
3. acid 0-0-2 0-0 0 0p

Group O[edit]

Group O
October 8, 2004 - 11:30 PST
1. fftwn 2-0-0 0-0 0 6p
2. 2189 1-1-0 0-0 0 4p
3. Xpl 0-0-2 0-0 0 0p

Group P[edit]

Group P
October 8, 2004 - 11:30 PST
1. mf 2-0-1 0-0 0 6p
2. xDk 2-0-1 0-0 0 6p
3. Gameworld 2-0-1 0-0 0 6p
4. Revoluciones 0-0-3 0-0 0 0p

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 16
The Titans
2
October 9, 2004 - 10:00 PST
mf
0
fftwn
0
October 9, 2004 - 10:00 PST
mibr
2
MaveN Crew
2
October 9, 2004 - 10:00 PST
ALTERNATE aTTaX
0
Austria
0
October 9, 2004 - 10:00 PST
eclipse
2
astralis
1
October 9, 2004 - 10:00 PST
Team 3D
2
grudg3
2
October 9, 2004 - 10:00 PST
Evil Geniuses
0
Team eXcellence
2
October 9, 2004 - 10:00 PST
FMJ
0
SK Gaming
2
October 9, 2004 - 10:00 PST
KGB
0
Quarterfinals
The Titans
2
October 9, 2004 - 14:00 PST
mibr
1
MaveN Crew
2
October 9, 2004 - 14:00 PST
eclipse
0
Team 3D
2
October 9, 2004 - 14:00 PST
grudg3
0
Team eXcellence
0
October 9, 2004 - 14:00 PST
SK Gaming
2
Semifinals
The Titans
2
October 9, 2004 - 17:00 PST
MaveN Crew
1
Team 3D
2
October 9, 2004 - 17:00 PST
82
6
1013
3
138
5
48
4
1310
3
27
5
SK Gaming
1
Finals
The Titans
0
October 10, 2003 - 13:00 KST
Team 3D
2
3rd Place Match
MaveN Crew
2
October 10, 2003 - 10:00 KST
SK Gaming
1