Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaCS if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Counter-Strike!

World Electronic Sports Games 2017 Asia Pacific


[e][h]WESG 2017 Asia Pacific Finals
League Information
Series:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Jiaozhou
Teams:
19
Prize Pool:
$92,500 USD
Start Date:
2018-01-11
End Date:
2018-01-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Cache • Cobblestone • Inferno • Mirage • Nuke • Train • Overpass

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentator:
    • TBA

Format[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$92,500 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 Kings Gaming Club release their lineup.
2 New Zealand ofnu, New Zealand zewsy and Australia INS choose to compete in the IEM Katowice qualifier with the rest of Tainted Minds.[1][2]
3 Iran Dant1k and Iran h0ffmang0d are unable to attend.
4 Gambit Esports due to Visa issues will miss WESG's Asia Pacific qualifer.[3]
5 Flash Gaming will skip WESG Asia Pacific Regional Finals due to a schedule conflict with the ELEAGUE Major.[4]
6 ORDER sign the former roster of Kings. Australia malta and Australia BURNRUOk stand in due to the nationality rule. [5]
7 Team MAX is brought in as a last minute replacement for Flash Gaming's spot. It is also announced that Gambit's spot could not be filled in time, therefore only 19 teams will be competing in the finals.[6]
8 Pork will play as Control Esports.[7]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. MVP PK 4-0 64-33 +31 12p
2. ORDER 3-1 70-52 +18 9p
3. Chosen5 2-2 51-54 -3 6p
4. Fire Dragoon Esports 1-3 37-65 -28 3p
5. Portal Esports 0-4 58-79 -21 0p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Parallax 4-0 76-48 +28 12p
2. NEW4 3-1 67-37 +30 9p
3. LEOPARD 2-2 42-35 +7 6p
4. Control Esports 1-3 48-59 -11 3p
5. Wolfhound 0-4 10-64 -54 0p

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. B.O.O.T-dream[S]cape 3-0 48-39 +9 9p
2. NSPR Gaming 2-1 46-35 +11 6p
3. SCARZ Absolute 1-2 39-37 +2 3p
4. GameTV 0-3 26-48 -22 0p

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Team MAX 3-1 59-40 +19 9p
2. Recca Esports 3-1 59-42 +17 9p
3. EMC 2-2 50-55 -5 6p
4. UTM Esports 2-2 46-60 -14 6p
5. Mineski 0-4 50-67 -17 0p
Key
Advance to Quarterfinals
Advance to Ro12
Eliminated
Fate not yet determined

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 12
NEW4
2
January 13, 2018 - 11:30 CST
168
8
712
5
169
7
610
4
 
 
 
 
SCARZ Absolute
0
Chosen5
0
January 13, 2018 - 11:30 CST
1580
70
3719
18
54
1
1116
5
 
 
 
 
Recca Esports
2
NSPR Gaming
2
January 13, 2018 - 11:30 CST
1612
4
33
0
1611
5
49
5
 
 
 
 
EMC
0
ORDER
2
January 13, 2018 - 11:30 CST
1613
3
22
0
1612
4
34
1
 
 
 
 
LEOPARD
0
Quarterfinals
MVP PK
2
January 13, 2018 - 14:00 CST
1612
4
38
5
147
7
816
8
169
7
614
8
NEW4
1
BOOT-dream[S]cape
2
January 13, 2018 - 14:00 CST
104
6
1116
5
1953
101
01015
05
166
10
914
5
Recca Esports
1
Parallax
0
January 13, 2018 - 14:00 CST
1761
91
1919
36
83
5
416
12
 
 
 
 
NSPR Gaming
2
Team MAX
1
January 13, 2018 - 14:00 CST
221203
331
03320
2012
65
1
1016
6
1412
2
316
13
ORDER
2
Semifinals
MVP PK
2
January 13, 2018 - 19:25 CST
1615
1
03
3
168
8
714
7
 
 
 
 
BOOT-dream[S]cape
0
NSPR Gaming
0
January 13, 2018 - 18:00 CST
116
5
916
7
54
1
1116
5
 
 
 
 
ORDER
2
Finals
MVP PK
0
January 14, 2018 - 13:30 CST
17122
30
1319
312
106
4
916
7
 
 
 
 
ORDER
2
3rd Place Match
BOOT-dream[S]cape
2
January 14, 2018 - 11:00 CST
1610
6
59
4
1610
6
56
1
 
 
 
 
NSPR Gaming
0
9-10th Place Matches
SCARZ Absolute
2
January 14, 2018 - 14:00 CST
168
8
711
4
169
7
67
1
 
 
 
 
Chosen5
0
EMC
2
January 13, 2018 - 16:00 CST
169
7
612
6
44
0
1116
5
167
9
810
2
LEOPARD
1
9-10th Place Winners
SCARZ Absolute
EMC

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Other[edit]

References[edit]