AEF Dota 2 League Season 3 Division 1

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]AEF Dota 2 League Season Three Division 1
League Information
Series:
Type:
Online
Location:
Australia/New Zealand Oceania
Teams:
8
Prize Pool:
$ 4,150 AUD
(≃ $3,262 USD)
Start Date:
2017-10-09
End Date:
2017-11-26
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology


The AEF Dota 2 League an online league tournament organised by Australian eSports Federation returns for its third season with a total prize pool of 4,850 AUD and gaming peripherals, with three divisions. This is the first time AEF has introduced a third division. [1]

Following the tournament, Praetorian announced his departure from the tournament and organisation.

Format[edit]

The format for Division 1 consists of two stages:

  • Group Stage
    • A 2-0 win gives 2 points, while a 2-1 win gives 1 point
    • Weekly single round robin in a Bo3 series
    • The top four seedings would move into a "finals" series
    • Tiebreakers of Bo3 would be used if required
  • Finals Series
    • The top four teams would play in a 4 team double elimination bracket
    • The finals series start on the 25th November
    • The top four seedings would be determined and the prize pool would be allocated from this

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prizepool[edit]

Total prize pool for the tournament is $4150 AUD.

Participants[edit]

Natural 9
1Australia balla 
2Australia XemistrY 
3Australia blackshatan 
4Australia miggel.z 
5Australia cas158 
No Lich Gaming
1Australia xMusiCa 
2Australia sLiCKz 
3Australia mlad 
4Australia SS.Nelson 
5New Zealand MagicNZ 
Fox Gaming
1Australia Jesus 
2Australia TCG 
3Australia Daisy 
4Australia Lon 
5Australia StYliN 
Skatemasters
1Australia love. 
2Australia lordboonz 
3Australia rizz 
4Australia RogerDodger 
5Australia VitaminLight 
Generation of Miracles
1Australia wtHUNG 
2Australia Miyabi 
3Australia Vynato 
4Australia Jingz 
5Australia Seri 
Robot House
1Australia hz 
2Australia Jandals 
3Australia Jordy 
4Australia Gelin 
5Australia Namago 
Unlucky
1Australia xeN 
2Australia TranQ 
3Australia Textile 
4Australia aiceyy 
5Australia RaiN 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Single Round Robin
1. Natural 9 7-0 14-1 13p
2. GoM 6-1 12-4 10p
3. No Lich Gaming 5-2 12-6 8p
4. IRS 4-3 10-6 8p
5. Unlucky 3-4 6-8 6p
6. Fox Gaming 2-5 4-11 3p
7. Robot House 1-6 4-12 2p
8. Skatemasters1 0-7 0-14 0p
1 Skatemasters forfeited from the tournament on the 13th November and will not be eligible for the finals series and its subsequent series resulted in a defwin to the opposing teams [2]
2 On the 21st November, all results with Skatematers were later offically awarded to their opponents following their exit.

Matches[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Week 1
Unlucky 0
15 October 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Jakiro Doom Kunkka Sven Windranger
Earthshaker Ancient Apparition Spirit Breaker Invoker Troll Warlord
47m39s
Jakiro Kunkka Centaur Warrunner Tinker Lone Druid
Earthshaker Puck Crystal Maiden Invoker Lifestealer
28m59s
2 N9
NLG 2
10 October 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Earthshaker Jakiro Faceless Void Terrorblade Winter Wyvern
Lich Clockwerk Mirana Sand King Sven
48m06s
Night Stalker Earthshaker Skywrath Mage Juggernaut Invoker
Ancient Apparition Nyx Assassin Necrophos Tidehunter Templar Assassin
29m11s
Venomancer Clockwerk Disruptor Mirana Storm Spirit
Ancient Apparition Earthshaker Batrider Faceless Void Lina
48m37s
1 RH
Fox 0
11 October 2017 - 20:10 AEDT
Nyx Assassin Ancient Apparition Death Prophet Venomancer Enigma
Earthshaker Mirana Shadow Demon Luna Slardar
29m53s
Night Stalker Shadow Shaman Magnus Monkey King Queen of Pain
Earthshaker Mirana Sand King Ancient Apparition Huskar
27m33s
2 GoM
SKM -
12 October 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Earth Spirit Ancient Apparition Bloodseeker Enigma Shadow Fiend
Nyx Assassin Nature's Prophet Jakiro Ember Spirit Outworld Devourer
54m09s
Earth Spirit Ancient Apparition Enchantress Chaos Knight Templar Assassin
Nyx Assassin Venomancer Jakiro Magnus Monkey King
27m36s
Skatemasters defeated IRS 2-0 but their forfeit from the tournament saw their win nullified and thus IRS obtained the win
W IRS
Round 2[edit]
Week 2
GoM W
16 October 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Earthshaker Mirana Huskar Oracle Tidehunter
Earth Spirit Pugna Winter Wyvern Broodmother Outworld Devourer
44m12s
Earthshaker Ancient Apparition Kunkka Mirana Gyrocopter
Earth Spirit Pugna Crystal Maiden Terrorblade Clinkz
30m06s
Skatemasters defeated GoM 2-0 but their forfeit from the tournament saw their win nullified and thus GoM obtained the def win
- SKM
IRS 2
23 November 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Winter Wyvern Tidehunter Queen of Pain Pudge Juggernaut
Witch Doctor Centaur Warrunner Kunkka Luna Razor
33m09s
Ancient Apparition Tidehunter Sand King Luna Queen of Pain
Winter Wyvern Brewmaster Slardar Sniper Weaver
21m28s
0 Unlucky
RH 1
18 October 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Earth Spirit Necrophos Silencer Earthshaker Mirana
Dark Seer Sand King Ancient Apparition Monkey King Viper
36m25s
Earth Spirit Puck Rubick Dragon Knight Lifestealer
Nyx Assassin Earthshaker Shadow Shaman Invoker Templar Assassin
34m06s
Pugna Sand King Dazzle Mirana Anti-Mage
Earthshaker Clockwerk Rubick Tiny Weaver
36m37s
2 Fox
N9 2
19 October 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Nyx Assassin Invoker Bane Brewmaster Terrorblade
Jakiro Doom Bloodseeker Viper Legion Commander
60m48s
Jakiro Nature's Prophet Bounty Hunter Mirana Anti-Mage
Nyx Assassin Dark Seer Winter Wyvern Ember Spirit Lifestealer
41m57s
Night Stalker Mirana Disruptor Timbersaw Necrophos
Clockwerk Jakiro Brewmaster Dragon Knight Ursa
30m49s
1 NLG
Round 3[edit]
Week 3
SKM -
Skatemasters forfeited the tournament as of the 13th November 2017
W RH
Fox 0
24 October 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Earthshaker Sand King Mirana Terrorblade Shadow Demon
Jakiro Nature's Prophet Nyx Assassin Viper Sven
20m50s
Earthshaker Mirana Sand King Warlock Drow Ranger
Jakiro Nyx Assassin Puck Doom Anti-Mage
31m21s
2 N9
Unlucky 0
25 October 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Jakiro Puck Slardar Lone Druid Templar Assassin
Doom Night Stalker Disruptor Luna Zeus
33m54s
Jakiro Doom Kunkka Pugna Anti-Mage
Lich Clockwerk Magnus Juggernaut Mirana
29m58s
2 NLG
IRS 1
26 October 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Clockwerk Troll Warlord Zeus Nature's Prophet Disruptor
Night Stalker Bounty Hunter Tusk Monkey King Mirana
27m45s
Nature's Prophet Kunkka Juggernaut Winter Wyvern Pugna
Sand King Mirana Shadow Demon Legion Commander Luna
30m09s
Night Stalker Jakiro Warlock Viper Lone Druid
Sand King Mirana Lina Omniknight Huskar
38m39s
2 GoM
Round 4[edit]
Week 4
NLG 2
30 October 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Earth Spirit Bloodseeker Disruptor Weaver Legion Commander
Jakiro Nyx Assassin Venomancer Ember Spirit Broodmother
30m35s
Night Stalker Mirana Winter Wyvern Sven Puck
Jakiro Slardar Nature's Prophet Templar Assassin Necrophos
32m35s
0 Fox
RH 0
31 October 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Earth Spirit Venomancer Io Monkey King Tidehunter
Legion Commander Skywrath Mage Clockwerk Troll Warlord Broodmother
23m07s
Bane Enchantress Legion Commander Mirana Sand King
Earth Spirit Broodmother Oracle Huskar Earthshaker
23m17s
2 IRS
N9 W
1 November 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Skatemasters forfeited the series, so N9 defwin
- SKM
GoM 2
2 November 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Earth Spirit Centaur Warrunner Queen of Pain Jakiro Zeus
Bane Io Beastmaster Tinker Juggernaut
44m58s
Pudge Centaur Warrunner Sand King Shadow Demon Puck
Bane Slardar Dark Seer Lifestealer Invoker
35m37s
0 Unlucky
Round 5[edit]
Week 5
GoM 2
6 November 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Tusk Queen of Pain Clockwerk Legion Commander Monkey King
Brewmaster Spirit Breaker Silencer Dragon Knight Ursa
34m51s
Sand King Queen of Pain Ancient Apparition Faceless Void Centaur Warrunner
Jakiro Earth Spirit Death Prophet Omniknight Anti-Mage
22m09s
0 RH
SKM 0
7 November 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Undying Queen of Pain Bounty Hunter Sand King Weaver
Centaur Warrunner Jakiro Treant Protector Juggernaut Death Prophet
26m57s
Centaur Warrunner Legion Commander Spirit Breaker Shadow Fiend Vengeful Spirit
Beastmaster Bounty Hunter Witch Doctor Wraith King Leshrac
24m27s
2 NLG
IRS 0
8 November 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Beastmaster Ancient Apparition Vengeful Spirit Slardar Dragon Knight
Legion Commander Winter Wyvern Spirit Breaker Queen of Pain Terrorblade
36m33s
Clockwerk Keeper of the Light Viper Tidehunter Death Prophet
Sand King Jakiro Nyx Assassin Mirana Drow Ranger
32m18s
2 N9
Unlucky 2
16 November 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Brewmaster Winter Wyvern Spirit Breaker Viper Anti-Mage
Io Tiny Sand King Mirana Undying
50m38s
Brewmaster Jakiro Io Storm Spirit Bloodseeker
Sand King Shadow Demon Viper Puck Terrorblade
36m16s
0 Fox
Round 6[edit]
Week 6
NLG 2
13 November 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Clockwerk Ancient Apparition Spirit Breaker Juggernaut Puck
Disruptor Batrider Silencer Tiny Windranger
48m15s
Jakiro Brewmaster Undying Queen of Pain Ember Spirit
Io Bane Puck Gyrocopter Tidehunter
37m21s
Beastmaster Jakiro Treant Protector Leshrac Storm Spirit
Spirit Breaker Puck Razor Sniper Mirana
36m47s
1 IRS
N9 2
14 November 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Sand King Witch Doctor Tidehunter Queen of Pain Chaos Knight
Tusk Nyx Assassin Puck Doom Lifestealer
30m45s
Ogre Magi Mirana Naga Siren Viper Sven
Sand King Queen of Pain Disruptor Omniknight Juggernaut
28m39s
0 GoM
RH 0
15 November 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Brewmaster Silencer Shadow Fiend Earth Spirit Phantom Assassin
Witch Doctor Centaur Warrunner Clockwerk Sniper Luna
44m02s
Slardar Jakiro Crystal Maiden Storm Spirit Vengeful Spirit
Witch Doctor Tinker Clockwerk Batrider Faceless Void
39m11s
2 Unlucky
Fox W
16 November 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Skatemasters forfeited the tournament
- SKM
Round 7[edit]
Week 7
IRS 2
20 November 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Earth Spirit Centaur Warrunner Ancient Apparition Death Prophet Faceless Void
Undying Winter Wyvern Nature's Prophet Anti-Mage Tinker
51m55s
Pudge Tidehunter Queen of Pain Disruptor Chaos Knight
Jakiro Slardar Tiny Bristleback Storm Spirit
40m47s
0 Fox
Unlucky W
21 November 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Skatemasters forfeited the tournament
- SKM
GoM 2
22 November 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Pudge Viper Earthshaker Disruptor Slark
Queen of Pain Spirit Breaker Bane Brewmaster Gyrocopter
38m37s
Winter Wyvern Slardar Tidehunter Death Prophet Bristleback
Beastmaster Bounty Hunter Witch Doctor Luna Zeus
38m56s
Jakiro Juggernaut Tidehunter Sand King Tinker
Clockwerk Ancient Apparition Slardar Vengeful Spirit Storm Spirit
28m04s
1 NLG
RH -
23 November 2017 - 20:00 AEDT
Robot House forfeit
W N9

Finals Series[edit]

The top four seedings from groupstage of Division 1 play in the final series to determine the final seedings for the tournament. The playoffs start on the 25th November and conclude on the 26th November.

Semifinals
Natural 9
2
25 November 2017 - 10:00 AEDT
Night Stalker Disruptor Beastmaster Queen of Pain Sven
Tidehunter Winter Wyvern Nyx Assassin Luna Puck
44m14s
Ancient Apparition Clockwerk Elder Titan Monkey King Storm Spirit
Tidehunter Jakiro Queen of Pain Undying Zeus
84m41s
IRS
0
No Lich Gaming
2
25 November 2017 - 13:00 AEDT
Night Stalker Winter Wyvern Centaur Warrunner Lifestealer Puck
Jakiro Tidehunter Sand King Medusa Queen of Pain
34m44s
Jakiro Centaur Warrunner Ogre Magi Juggernaut Invoker
Dazzle Tidehunter Naga Siren Gyrocopter Pugna
31m04s
GoM
0
Winners' Finals
Natural 9
2
25 November 2017 - 16:00 AEDT
Ogre Magi Beastmaster Clockwerk Invoker Lifestealer
Brewmaster Undying Jakiro Gyrocopter Death Prophet
56m50s
Beastmaster Silencer Clockwerk Invoker Phantom Lancer
Brewmaster Earth Spirit Witch Doctor Medusa Leshrac
83m18s
No Lich Gaming
0
Losers' Round 1
IRS
1
25 November 2017 - 19:00 AEDT
Pudge Doom Earth Spirit Juggernaut Viper
Night Stalker Omniknight Shadow Demon Luna Puck
48m00s
Pudge Tidehunter Jakiro Chaos Knight Death Prophet
Night Stalker Disruptor Juggernaut Underlord Queen of Pain
48m26s
Ancient Apparition Sand King Nyx Assassin Faceless Void Outworld Devourer
Slardar Ember Spirit Silencer Doom Wraith King
50m23s
GoM
2
Losers' Finals
No Lich Gaming
1
26 November 2017 - 14:00 AEDT
Spirit Breaker Jakiro Beastmaster Lifestealer Dragon Knight
Night Stalker Tiny Ogre Magi Legion Commander Necrophos
34m37s
Centaur Warrunner Jakiro Treant Protector Juggernaut Storm Spirit
Ogre Magi Huskar Legion Commander Visage Zeus
36m16s
Centaur Warrunner Jakiro Treant Protector Juggernaut Zeus
Ogre Magi Tiny Legion Commander Bane Death Prophet
22m43s
GoM
2
Grand Finals
Natural 9
3
26 November 2017 - 17:10 AEDT
Ogre Magi Beastmaster Slardar Queen of Pain Razor
Earth Spirit Tiny Winter Wyvern Timbersaw Necrophos
32m10s
Tiny Winter Wyvern Bounty Hunter Viper Chaos Knight
Ogre Magi Outworld Devourer Bristleback Shadow Shaman Mirana
28m26s
Ancient Apparition Beastmaster Bounty Hunter Sven Tinker
Sand King Mirana Shadow Demon Ember Spirit Luna
26m33s
GoM
0

Relegation Battle[edit]

The 7th placed team or last placed team would play against the second-best team from Division 2 to fight for relegation. If the Division 1 win is victorious, it retains its position in Division 1, while a loss would mean the team would be relegated and the contending Division 2 team is promoted.

Round 1[edit]
Division Playoffs
TBD -
TBD
TBD
- TBD

External Links[edit]

Coverage[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Praetorian (2017-09-02). "AEF Season 3 is here". Retrieved 2017-09-27.
  2. Praetorian date=2017-11-13. "Update to AEF Season 3, Division 1".