Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

AEF Dota 2 League Season 4 Division 2

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]AEF Dota 2 League Season 4 Division 2
League Information
Series:
Type:
Online
Location:
Oceania Oceania
Dates:
Feb 5 - Mar 31, 2018
Teams:
8
Prize Pool:
$700 AUD
(≃ $537 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The AEF Dota 2 League an online league tournament organised by Australian eSports Federation returns for its fourth season with a total prize pool of 4,850 AUD for the Divisions 1 and 2 respectively, while the winner of Division 3 receives peripherals from AEF.

The fourth season of AEF Division 2 takes place on the 5th February 2018 and finishes on the 22nd of March.

The pointing system has also been reworked in this season.

A single game win in a series provides a point where a 2-1 win gives 2 points and a 1-2 loss gives 1 point. A 2-0 sweep provides 3 points.

Fox Gaming Youth was the previous champions, winning last season's Division 2 group stage.

Format[edit]

The format for Division 2 consists of two stages:

  • Weekly single round robin in a Bo3 series
    • Weekly games for a seven-week period
    • Tiebreakers of Bo3 would be used if required

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prizepool[edit]

$700 AUD (≃ $537 USD) was spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Mar 31, 2018: 1 AUD ≃ 0.76851 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Groupstage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Standings
1. Spag and SonsSpag and Sons Spag and Sons 7-0 14-2 19p
2. NoTricksNoTricks NoTricks 6-1 13-3 18p
3. Team DiogiTeam Diogi Team Diogi 5-2 10-5 14p
4. Fox Gaming YouthFox Gaming Youth Fox Gaming Youth 4-3 9-8 12p
5. WUDIWUDI WUDI 3-4 8-9 11p
6. Internal DiscordInternal Discord Internal Discord 2-5 8-13 8p
7. Devious DotaDevious Dota Devious Dota 1-6 4-14 5p
8. Seriously Casual GamersSeriously Casual Gamers Seriously Casual Gamers 0-7 1-14 1p

Matches[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Week 1
FOXG.Y Fox Gaming YouthFox Gaming Youth0
5 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Night Stalker Winter Wyvern Underlord Lifestealer Templar Assassin
Lycan Chen Tiny Nyx Assassin Death Prophet
24m41s
Disruptor Elder Titan Faceless Void Shadow Fiend Ember Spirit
Terrorblade Dazzle Tiny Nyx Assassin Outworld Destroyer
34m11s
2Spag and SonsSpag and Sons Spag
Diogi Team DiogiTeam Diogi0
6 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Juggernaut Bane Beastmaster Tinker Sand King
Tiny Rubick Bounty Hunter Storm Spirit Luna
27m59s
Shadow Shaman Tidehunter Outworld Destroyer Pudge Outworld Destroyer
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Witch Doctor Luna Brewmaster
48m19s
2NoTricksNoTricks NoTricks
DVS Devious DotaDevious Dota2
7 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Clockwerk Razor Witch Doctor Juggernaut Witch Doctor
Disruptor Tusk Enchantress Luna Weaver
56m15s
Kunkka Witch Doctor Beastmaster Luna Viper
Jakiro Tusk Lifestealer Doom Dragon Knight
31m56s
0Seriously Casual GamersSeriously Casual Gamers SCG
Internal Internal DiscordInternal Discord0
8 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Razor Clockwerk Jakiro Queen of Pain Monkey King
Omniknight Shadow Fiend Sand King Disruptor Outworld Destroyer
30m10s
Razor Tusk Queen of Pain Silencer Brewmaster
Omniknight Shadow Fiend Sand King Phantom Lancer Jakiro
20m44s
2WUDIWUDI WUDI
Round 2[edit]
Week 2
SCG Seriously Casual GamersSeriously Casual Gamers1
12 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Clockwerk Slardar Vengeful Spirit Chaos Knight Tinker
Faceless Void Ogre Magi Jakiro Timbersaw Outworld Destroyer
52m09s
Slardar Vengeful Spirit Tidehunter Gyrocopter Visage
Bounty Hunter Dazzle Terrorblade Nature's Prophet Tinker
51m46s
Brewmaster Disruptor Earthshaker Faceless Void Meepo
Witch Doctor Sand King Juggernaut Mirana Magnus
26m23s
2Internal DiscordInternal Discord Internal
WUDI WUDIWUDI1
29 March 2018 - 21:00 AEDT
Naga Siren Death Prophet Witch Doctor Underlord Outworld Destroyer
Earth Spirit Ancient Apparition Faceless Void Tinker Luna
43m04s
Tiny Bounty Hunter Dark Willow Death Prophet Abaddon
Chen Witch Doctor Lifestealer Centaur Warrunner Queen of Pain
56m19s
Death Prophet Witch Doctor Elder Titan Lifestealer Bristleback
Chen Lycan Jakiro Batrider Outworld Destroyer
45m12s
2Fox Gaming YouthFox Gaming Youth FOXG.Y
NoTricks NoTricksNoTricks2
14 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Tusk Ancient Apparition Underlord Outworld Destroyer Chaos Knight
Beastmaster Witch Doctor Luna Kunkka Viper
32m58s
Bounty Hunter Tinker Shadow Shaman Lifestealer Centaur Warrunner
Clockwerk Jakiro Gyrocopter Elder Titan Storm Spirit
32m36s
0Devious DotaDevious Dota DVS
Spag Spag and SonsSpag and Sons2
31 March 2018 - 18:00 AEDT
Sand King Phantom Lancer Ancient Apparition Abaddon Juggernaut
Jakiro Gyrocopter Puck Tinker Slardar
41m56s
Sand King Juggernaut Dragon Knight Shadow Shaman Lina
Dark Willow Puck Witch Doctor Lifestealer Timbersaw
52m55s
0Team DiogiTeam Diogi Diogi
Round 3[edit]
Week 3
Internal Internal DiscordInternal Discord1
19 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Shadow Shaman Clockwerk Tidehunter Juggernaut Tinker
Earth Spirit Rubick Gyrocopter Legion Commander Queen of Pain
42m06s
Tusk Omniknight Witch Doctor Terrorblade Mirana
Disruptor Night Stalker Magnus Juggernaut Sniper
31m04s
Clockwerk Dazzle Underlord Visage Tinker
Tusk Rubick Magnus Juggernaut Storm Spirit
32m24s
2NoTricksNoTricks NoTricks
DVS Devious DotaDevious Dota0
20 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Bounty Hunter Underlord Sven Pugna Jakiro
Nyx Assassin Phantom Lancer Disruptor Outworld Destroyer Abaddon
27m50s
Brewmaster Tusk Shadow Shaman Phantom Lancer Storm Spirit
Bounty Hunter Witch Doctor Juggernaut Puck Legion Commander
33m20s
2Spag and SonsSpag and Sons Spag
FOXG.Y Fox Gaming YouthFox Gaming Youth1
27 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Omniknight Witch Doctor Shadow Fiend Skywrath Mage Chaos Knight
Doom Bane Clockwerk Puck Juggernaut
31m33s
Razor Io Batrider Witch Doctor Queen of Pain
Pudge Jakiro Phantom Assassin Enigma Invoker
37m49s
Elder Titan Gyrocopter Ancient Apparition Beastmaster Invoker
Pudge Jakiro Gyrocopter Underlord Shadow Fiend
43m58s
2Team DiogiTeam Diogi Diogi
SCG Seriously Casual GamersSeriously Casual Gamers0
22 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Kunkka Winter Wyvern Underlord Gyrocopter Sniper
Wraith King Rubick Enchantress Shadow Fiend Outworld Destroyer
24m53s
Omniknight Lifestealer Vengeful Spirit Tusk Tinker
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Bane Terrorblade Zeus
32m46s
2WUDIWUDI WUDI
Round 4[edit]
Week 4
Diogi Team DiogiTeam Diogi2
26 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Pudge Jakiro Puck Lifestealer Beastmaster
Sand King Disruptor Tidehunter Medusa Vengeful Spirit
33m41s
Shadow Fiend Pudge Warlock Doom Luna
Clockwerk Witch Doctor Gyrocopter Naga Siren Dark Seer
36m44s
0Devious DotaDevious Dota DVS
NoTricks NoTricksNoTricks2
27 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Clockwerk Templar Assassin Razor Underlord Rubick
Omniknight Shadow Fiend Sand King Disruptor Death Prophet
31m19s
Clockwerk Razor Shadow Shaman Templar Assassin Visage
Omniknight Shadow Fiend Elder Titan Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade
47m38s
0WUDIWUDI WUDI
Spag Spag and SonsSpag and Sons2
28 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Razor Disruptor Tusk Phantom Lancer Outworld Destroyer
Sand King Dragon Knight Shadow Shaman Nature's Prophet Luna
24m25s
Razor Disruptor Nyx Assassin Zeus Enigma
Shadow Shaman Sand King Gyrocopter Tidehunter Wraith King
43m30s
0Internal DiscordInternal Discord Internal
SCG Seriously Casual GamersSeriously Casual Gamers0
1 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Viper Razor Oracle Earthshaker Centaur Warrunner
Earth Spirit Bane Enigma Slark Queen of Pain
46m16s
Enchantress Outworld Destroyer Tusk Disruptor Lifestealer
Omniknight Gyrocopter Nyx Assassin Skywrath Mage Shadow Fiend
36m18s
2Fox Gaming YouthFox Gaming Youth FOXG.Y
Round 5[edit]
Week 5
SCG Seriously Casual GamersSeriously Casual Gamers0
5 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Keeper of the Light Doom Lifestealer Jakiro Sniper
Tiny Naga Siren Gyrocopter Oracle Enigma
32m44s
Tusk Abaddon Disruptor Troll Warlord Viper
Dark Willow Magnus Oracle Monkey King Invoker
38m08s
2NoTricksNoTricks NoTricks
Internal Internal DiscordInternal Discord0
6 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Tiny Dark Willow Bane Juggernaut Windranger
Pudge Jakiro Enigma Lifestealer Shadow Fiend
51m56s
Clockwerk Tidehunter Shadow Shaman Luna Mirana
Earth Spirit Disruptor Phantom Lancer Beastmaster Outworld Destroyer
33m57s
2Team DiogiTeam Diogi Diogi
WUDI WUDIWUDI1
7 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Clockwerk Brewmaster Silencer Storm Spirit Lifestealer
Gyrocopter Disruptor Tusk Queen of Pain Night Stalker
31m35s
Disruptor Elder Titan Enchantress Lifestealer Zeus
Gyrocopter Witch Doctor Night Stalker Tinker Enigma
81m13s
Enchantress Naga Siren Jakiro Necrophos Invoker
Terrorblade Clockwerk Shadow Shaman Zeus Tidehunter
35m53s
2Spag and SonsSpag and Sons Spag
FOXG.Y Fox Gaming YouthFox Gaming Youth2
8 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Earth Spirit Gyrocopter Bane Sand King Phantom Lancer
Witch Doctor Naga Siren Lifestealer Clockwerk Tinker
24m32s
Chen Sand King Venomancer Witch Doctor Terrorblade
Razor Ancient Apparition Kunkka Underlord Chaos Knight
31m23s
0Devious DotaDevious Dota DVS
Round 6[edit]
Week 6
Diogi Team DiogiTeam Diogi2
12 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Gyrocopter Shadow Demon Earthshaker Enigma Broodmother
Terrorblade Shadow Shaman Enchantress Silencer Night Stalker
36m15s
Pudge Outworld Destroyer Omniknight Jakiro Chaos Knight
Dragon Knight Nyx Assassin Bane Razor Chen
24m48s
0WUDIWUDI WUDI
Spag Spag and SonsSpag and Sons2
13 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Chen Dark Willow Lifestealer Queen of Pain Arc Warden
Clockwerk Ancient Apparition Razor Tidehunter Viper
28m12s
Tiny Dark Willow Shadow Shaman Phantom Lancer Shadow Fiend
Disruptor Slardar Puck Juggernaut Dark Seer
27m32s
0Seriously Casual GamersSeriously Casual Gamers SCG
NoTricks NoTricksNoTricks2
14 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Oracle Enigma Elder Titan Vengeful Spirit Medusa
Gyrocopter Ancient Apparition Doom Clockwerk Invoker
34m12s
Oracle Clockwerk Outworld Destroyer Brewmaster Sven
Witch Doctor Dragon Knight Night Stalker Terrorblade Lina
32m33s
0Fox Gaming YouthFox Gaming Youth FOXG.Y
DVS Devious DotaDevious Dota1
15 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Razor Jakiro Silencer Lifestealer Centaur Warrunner
Sand King Puck Rubick Gyrocopter Windranger
56m29s
Naga Siren Disruptor Phantom Lancer Batrider Pugna
Clockwerk Warlock Monkey King Dragon Knight Outworld Destroyer
40m06s
Clockwerk Juggernaut Viper Jakiro Enigma
Elder Titan Dazzle Abaddon Huskar Mirana
30m55s
2Internal DiscordInternal Discord Internal
Round 7[edit]
Week 7
WUDI WUDIWUDI2
19 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Omniknight Death Prophet Sand King Witch Doctor Tiny
Gyrocopter Brewmaster Silencer Jakiro Terrorblade
17m46s
Doom Tusk Ancient Apparition Kunkka Clinkz
Naga Siren Underlord Huskar Oracle Visage
33m01s
0Devious DotaDevious Dota DVS
FOXG.Y Fox Gaming YouthFox Gaming Youth2
20 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Sand King Disruptor Lifestealer Pudge Queen of Pain
Warlock Windranger Underlord Death Prophet Medusa
38m54s
Pudge Skywrath Mage Gyrocopter Sand King Queen of Pain
Omniknight Clockwerk Warlock Juggernaut Tinker
37m08s
Warlock Pudge Faceless Void Kunkka Death Prophet
Earthshaker Lich Dragon Knight Venomancer Gyrocopter
40m39s
1Internal DiscordInternal Discord Internal
SCG Seriously Casual GamersSeriously Casual Gamers0
26 March 2018 - 19:00 AEDT
Disruptor Slardar Razor Viper Doom
Earth Spirit Jakiro Juggernaut Sand King Tinker
36m14s
Sand King Lifestealer Lion Gyrocopter Puck
Jakiro Rubick Phantom Lancer Enigma Shadow Fiend
32m32s
2Team DiogiTeam Diogi Diogi
NoTricks NoTricksNoTricks1
23 March 2018 - 20:30 AEDT
Tiny Omniknight Shadow Demon Dazzle Juggernaut
Witch Doctor Dark Willow Lifestealer Zeus Enchantress
61m15s
Oracle Gyrocopter Witch Doctor Enigma Sniper
Omniknight Terrorblade Sand King Warlock Invoker
48m52s
Oracle Brewmaster Disruptor Tinker Juggernaut
Terrorblade Sand King Outworld Destroyer Shadow Shaman Bristleback
43m11s
2Spag and SonsSpag and Sons Spag

Relegation Battle[edit]

The team that finishes last on the leaderboard are automatically relegated, while the 7th placed team would play against the second-best team from Division 3 to fight for relegation. If the Division 2 win is victorious, it retains its position in Division 2, while a loss would mean the team would be relegated and the contending Division 3 team is promoted.

Devious Dota (Division 2) played against Smooth Gaming (formerly known as Smooth Killing) played on the 12th April in a Bo5 series to determine the final placements of Division 2 and 3 respectively.

Round 1[edit]
Division Playoffs
DVS Devious DotaDevious Dota3
12 April 2018 - 19:00 AEST
Sand King Ancient Apparition Death Prophet Underlord Lycan
Earth Spirit Beastmaster Witch Doctor Sniper Luna
33m15s
Kunkka Jakiro Dark Seer Outworld Destroyer Sven
Earthshaker Juggernaut Oracle Nyx Assassin Shadow Fiend
40m11s
Disruptor Juggernaut Nyx Assassin Beastmaster Tinker
Witch Doctor Omniknight Tusk Viper Chaos Knight
34m15s
Sand King Ancient Apparition Gyrocopter Phantom Lancer Batrider
Witch Doctor Beastmaster Tusk Wraith King Outworld Destroyer
36m33s
Sand King Ancient Apparition Death Prophet Batrider Lifestealer
Witch Doctor Brewmaster Night Stalker Tiny Zeus
77m17s
2Smooth KillingSmooth Killing SK

External Links[edit]

Coverage[edit]

References[edit]