AEF Dota 2 League Season 4 Division 2

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]AEF Dota 2 League Season 4 Division 2
League Information
Series:
Type:
Online
Location:
Australia/New Zealand Oceania
Teams:
8
Prize Pool:
$ 700 AUD
(≃ $551 USD)
Start Date:
2018-02-05
End Date:
2018-03-31
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology


The AEF Dota 2 League an online league tournament organised by Australian eSports Federation returns for its fourth season with a total prize pool of 4,850 AUD for the Divisions 1 and 2 respectively, while the winner of Division 3 receives peripherals from AEF.

The fourth season of AEF Division 2 takes place on the 5th February 2018 and finishes on the 22nd of March.

The pointing system has also been reworked in this season.

A single game win in a series provides a point where a 2-1 win gives 2 points and a 1-2 loss gives 1 point. A 2-0 sweep provides 3 points.

Fox Gaming Youth was the previous champions, winning last season's Division 2 group stage.

Format[edit]

The format for Division 2 consists of two stages:

  • Weekly single round robin in a Bo3 series
    • Weekly games for a seven-week period
    • Tiebreakers of Bo3 would be used if required

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prizepool[edit]

Total prize pool for the tournament is $700 AUD.

Participants[edit]

Spag and Sons
1Australia Spag 
2Australia Zavier 
3Australia Andros 
4Australia Kourosive 
5Australia Zakaron 
Team Diogi
1Australia Baosu 
2Australia Cynosure 
3Australia Tranquilo 
4Australia Prolifik 
5Australia Griffo 
Seriously Casual Gamers
1New Zealand Zen 
2New Zealand Kin 
3New Zealand UGTFO 
4New Zealand Gats_ 
5New Zealand Rat_Trap 
Internal Discord
1Australia Miami 
2Australia GODDREAM 
3Australia AXPR 
4Australia Flux 
5Australia Daisy 
WUDI
1Australia yAren 
2Australia Blesd 
3Australia xx 
4Australia Vintager 
5Australia 4nteater 
No Tricks
1Australia Snowman 
2Australia Tien 
3Australia Rain 
4Australia Allday 
5Australia Tally 

Groupstage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Standings
1. Spag and Sons 7-0 14-2 19p
2. NoTricks 6-1 13-3 18p
3. Team Diogi 5-2 10-5 14p
4. Fox Gaming Youth 4-3 9-8 12p
5. WUDI 3-4 8-9 11p
6. Internal Discord 2-5 8-13 8p
7. Devious Dota 1-6 4-14 5p
8. SCG 0-7 1-14 1p

Matches[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Week 1
FOXG.Y 0
5 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Night Stalker Winter Wyvern Underlord Lifestealer Templar Assassin
Lycan Chen Tiny Nyx Assassin Death Prophet
24m41s
Disruptor Elder Titan Faceless Void Shadow Fiend Ember Spirit
Terrorblade Dazzle Tiny Nyx Assassin Outworld Devourer
34m11s
2 SaS
Diogi 0
6 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Juggernaut Bane Beastmaster Tinker Sand King
Tiny Rubick Bounty Hunter Storm Spirit Luna
27m59s
Shadow Shaman Tidehunter Outworld Devourer Pudge Outworld Devourer
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Witch Doctor Luna Brewmaster
48m19s
2 NoTricks
DD 2
7 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Clockwerk Razor Witch Doctor Juggernaut Witch Doctor
Disruptor Tusk Enchantress Luna Weaver
56m15s
Kunkka Witch Doctor Beastmaster Luna Viper
Jakiro Tusk Lifestealer Doom Dragon Knight
31m56s
0 SCG
ID 0
8 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Razor Clockwerk Jakiro Queen of Pain Monkey King
Omniknight Shadow Fiend Sand King Disruptor Outworld Devourer
30m10s
Razor Tusk Queen of Pain Silencer Brewmaster
Omniknight Shadow Fiend Sand King Phantom Lancer Jakiro
20m44s
2 WUDI
Round 2[edit]
Week 2
SCG 1
12 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Clockwerk Slardar Vengeful Spirit Chaos Knight Tinker
Faceless Void Ogre Magi Jakiro Timbersaw Outworld Devourer
52m09s
Slardar Vengeful Spirit Tidehunter Gyrocopter Visage
Bounty Hunter Dazzle Terrorblade Nature's Prophet Tinker
51m46s
Brewmaster Disruptor Earthshaker Faceless Void Meepo
Witch Doctor Sand King Juggernaut Mirana Magnus
26m23s
2 ID
WUDI 1
29 March 2018 - 21:00 AEDT
Naga Siren Death Prophet Witch Doctor Underlord Outworld Devourer
Earth Spirit Ancient Apparition Faceless Void Tinker Luna
43m04s
Tiny Bounty Hunter Dark Willow Death Prophet Abaddon
Chen Witch Doctor Lifestealer Centaur Warrunner Queen of Pain
56m19s
Death Prophet Witch Doctor Elder Titan Lifestealer Bristleback
Chen Lycan Jakiro Batrider Outworld Devourer
45m12s
2 FOXG.Y
NoTricks 2
14 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Tusk Ancient Apparition Underlord Outworld Devourer Chaos Knight
Beastmaster Witch Doctor Luna Kunkka Viper
32m58s
Bounty Hunter Tinker Shadow Shaman Lifestealer Centaur Warrunner
Clockwerk Jakiro Gyrocopter Elder Titan Storm Spirit
32m36s
0 DD
SaS 2
31 March 2018 - 18:00 AEDT
Sand King Phantom Lancer Ancient Apparition Abaddon Juggernaut
Jakiro Gyrocopter Puck Tinker Slardar
41m56s
Sand King Juggernaut Dragon Knight Shadow Shaman Lina
Dark Willow Puck Witch Doctor Lifestealer Timbersaw
52m55s
0 Diogi
Round 3[edit]
Week 3
ID 1
19 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Shadow Shaman Clockwerk Tidehunter Juggernaut Tinker
Earth Spirit Rubick Gyrocopter Legion Commander Queen of Pain
42m06s
Tusk Omniknight Witch Doctor Terrorblade Mirana
Disruptor Night Stalker Magnus Juggernaut Sniper
31m04s
Clockwerk Dazzle Underlord Visage Tinker
Tusk Rubick Magnus Juggernaut Storm Spirit
32m24s
2 NoTricks
DD 0
20 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Bounty Hunter Underlord Sven Pugna Jakiro
Nyx Assassin Phantom Lancer Disruptor Outworld Devourer Abaddon
27m50s
Brewmaster Tusk Shadow Shaman Phantom Lancer Storm Spirit
Bounty Hunter Witch Doctor Juggernaut Puck Legion Commander
33m20s
2 SaS
FOXG.Y 1
27 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Omniknight Witch Doctor Shadow Fiend Skywrath Mage Chaos Knight
Doom Bane Clockwerk Puck Juggernaut
31m33s
Razor Io Batrider Witch Doctor Queen of Pain
Pudge Jakiro Phantom Assassin Enigma Invoker
37m49s
Elder Titan Gyrocopter Ancient Apparition Beastmaster Invoker
Pudge Jakiro Gyrocopter Underlord Shadow Fiend
43m58s
2 Diogi
SCG 0
22 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Kunkka Winter Wyvern Underlord Gyrocopter Sniper
Wraith King Rubick Enchantress Shadow Fiend Outworld Devourer
24m53s
Omniknight Lifestealer Vengeful Spirit Tusk Tinker
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Bane Terrorblade Zeus
32m46s
2 WUDI
Round 4[edit]
Week 4
Diogi 2
26 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Pudge Jakiro Puck Lifestealer Beastmaster
Sand King Disruptor Tidehunter Medusa Vengeful Spirit
33m41s
Shadow Fiend Pudge Warlock Doom Luna
Clockwerk Witch Doctor Gyrocopter Naga Siren Dark Seer
36m44s
0 DD
NoTricks 2
27 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Clockwerk Templar Assassin Razor Underlord Rubick
Omniknight Shadow Fiend Sand King Disruptor Death Prophet
31m19s
Clockwerk Razor Shadow Shaman Templar Assassin Visage
Omniknight Shadow Fiend Elder Titan Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade
47m38s
0 WUDI
SaS 2
28 February 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Razor Disruptor Tusk Phantom Lancer Outworld Devourer
Sand King Dragon Knight Shadow Shaman Nature's Prophet Luna
24m25s
Razor Disruptor Nyx Assassin Zeus Enigma
Shadow Shaman Sand King Gyrocopter Tidehunter Wraith King
43m30s
0 ID
SCG 0
1 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Viper Razor Oracle Earthshaker Centaur Warrunner
Earth Spirit Bane Enigma Slark Queen of Pain
46m16s
Enchantress Outworld Devourer Tusk Disruptor Lifestealer
Omniknight Gyrocopter Nyx Assassin Skywrath Mage Shadow Fiend
36m18s
2 FOXG.Y
Round 5[edit]
Week 5
SCG 0
5 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Keeper of the Light Doom Lifestealer Jakiro Sniper
Tiny Naga Siren Gyrocopter Oracle Enigma
32m44s
Tusk Abaddon Disruptor Troll Warlord Viper
Dark Willow Magnus Oracle Monkey King Invoker
38m08s
2 NoTricks
ID 0
6 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Tiny Dark Willow Bane Juggernaut Windranger
Pudge Jakiro Enigma Lifestealer Shadow Fiend
51m56s
Clockwerk Tidehunter Shadow Shaman Luna Mirana
Earth Spirit Disruptor Phantom Lancer Beastmaster Outworld Devourer
33m57s
2 Diogi
WUDI 1
7 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Clockwerk Brewmaster Silencer Storm Spirit Lifestealer
Gyrocopter Disruptor Tusk Queen of Pain Night Stalker
31m35s
Disruptor Elder Titan Enchantress Lifestealer Zeus
Gyrocopter Witch Doctor Night Stalker Tinker Enigma
81m13s
Enchantress Naga Siren Jakiro Necrophos Invoker
Terrorblade Clockwerk Shadow Shaman Zeus Tidehunter
35m53s
2 SaS
FOXG.Y 2
8 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Earth Spirit Gyrocopter Bane Sand King Phantom Lancer
Witch Doctor Naga Siren Lifestealer Clockwerk Tinker
24m32s
Chen Sand King Venomancer Witch Doctor Terrorblade
Razor Ancient Apparition Kunkka Underlord Chaos Knight
31m23s
0 DD
Round 6[edit]
Week 6
Diogi 2
12 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Gyrocopter Shadow Demon Earthshaker Enigma Broodmother
Terrorblade Shadow Shaman Enchantress Silencer Night Stalker
36m15s
Pudge Outworld Devourer Omniknight Jakiro Chaos Knight
Dragon Knight Nyx Assassin Bane Razor Chen
24m48s
0 WUDI
SaS 2
13 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Chen Dark Willow Lifestealer Queen of Pain Arc Warden
Clockwerk Ancient Apparition Razor Tidehunter Viper
28m12s
Tiny Dark Willow Shadow Shaman Phantom Lancer Shadow Fiend
Disruptor Slardar Puck Juggernaut Dark Seer
27m32s
0 SCG
NoTricks 2
14 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Oracle Enigma Elder Titan Vengeful Spirit Medusa
Gyrocopter Ancient Apparition Doom Clockwerk Invoker
34m12s
Oracle Clockwerk Outworld Devourer Brewmaster Sven
Witch Doctor Dragon Knight Night Stalker Terrorblade Lina
32m33s
0 FOXG.Y
DD 1
15 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Razor Jakiro Silencer Lifestealer Centaur Warrunner
Sand King Puck Rubick Gyrocopter Windranger
56m29s
Naga Siren Disruptor Phantom Lancer Batrider Pugna
Clockwerk Warlock Monkey King Dragon Knight Outworld Devourer
40m06s
Clockwerk Juggernaut Viper Jakiro Enigma
Elder Titan Dazzle Abaddon Huskar Mirana
30m55s
2 ID
Round 7[edit]
Week 7
WUDI 2
19 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Omniknight Death Prophet Sand King Witch Doctor Tiny
Gyrocopter Brewmaster Silencer Jakiro Terrorblade
17m46s
Doom Tusk Ancient Apparition Kunkka Clinkz
Naga Siren Underlord Huskar Oracle Visage
33m01s
0 DD
FOXG.Y 2
20 March 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Sand King Disruptor Lifestealer Pudge Queen of Pain
Warlock Windranger Underlord Death Prophet Medusa
38m54s
Pudge Skywrath Mage Gyrocopter Sand King Queen of Pain
Omniknight Clockwerk Warlock Juggernaut Tinker
37m08s
Warlock Pudge Faceless Void Kunkka Death Prophet
Earthshaker Lich Dragon Knight Venomancer Gyrocopter
40m39s
1 ID
SCG 0
26 March 2018 - 19:00 AEDT
Disruptor Slardar Razor Viper Doom
Earth Spirit Jakiro Juggernaut Sand King Tinker
36m14s
Sand King Lifestealer Lion Gyrocopter Puck
Jakiro Rubick Phantom Lancer Enigma Shadow Fiend
32m32s
2 Diogi
NoTricks 1
23 March 2018 - 20:30 AEDT
Tiny Omniknight Shadow Demon Dazzle Juggernaut
Witch Doctor Dark Willow Lifestealer Zeus Enchantress
61m15s
Oracle Gyrocopter Witch Doctor Enigma Sniper
Omniknight Terrorblade Sand King Warlock Invoker
48m52s
Oracle Brewmaster Disruptor Tinker Juggernaut
Terrorblade Sand King Outworld Devourer Shadow Shaman Bristleback
43m11s
2 SaS

Relegation Battle[edit]

The team that finishes last on the leaderboard are automatically relegated, while the 7th placed team would play against the second-best team from Division 3 to fight for relegation. If the Division 2 win is victorious, it retains its position in Division 2, while a loss would mean the team would be relegated and the contending Division 3 team is promoted.

Devious Dota (Division 2) played against Smooth Gaming (formerly known as Smooth Killing) played on the 12th April in a Bo5 series to determine the final placements of Division 2 and 3 respectively.

Round 1[edit]
Division Playoffs
DD 3
12 April 2018 - 19:00 AEST
Sand King Ancient Apparition Death Prophet Underlord Lycan
Earth Spirit Beastmaster Witch Doctor Sniper Luna
33m15s
Kunkka Jakiro Dark Seer Outworld Devourer Sven
Earthshaker Juggernaut Oracle Nyx Assassin Shadow Fiend
40m11s
Disruptor Juggernaut Nyx Assassin Beastmaster Tinker
Witch Doctor Omniknight Tusk Viper Chaos Knight
34m15s
Sand King Ancient Apparition Gyrocopter Phantom Lancer Batrider
Witch Doctor Beastmaster Tusk Wraith King Outworld Devourer
36m33s
Sand King Ancient Apparition Death Prophet Batrider Lifestealer
Witch Doctor Brewmaster Night Stalker Tiny Zeus
77m17s
2 SK

External Links[edit]

Coverage[edit]

References[edit]