AEF Dota 2 League Season 5 Division 1: Groupstage

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]AEF Dota 2 League Season 5 Division 1: Groupstage
League Information
Series:
Sponsor:
1UP Entertainment
Type:
Online
Location:
Australia Australia
Teams:
8
Start Date:
2018-05-07
End Date:
2018-06-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

AEF Season 5 returns for its fifth season, after being unveiled during the conclusion of last season's Finals in Melbourne. Registration was released on the 9th April. Water was the last season's champions, overcoming Focus 3-1 in the Grand Finals.

The point system from last season's is retained with a game win providing 1 point, and a clean sheet providing 3 points.

Format[edit]

The format for the group stage of Division 1 follows:

    • Weekly single round robin in a Bo3 series
    • The top four placed teams would move into LAN Finals

The protocol for tiebreakers follows in order,

    • Most 2-0 wins
    • Head-to-Head
    • Tiebreaker Bo3

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prizepool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Seventh Heaven
1Australia idealism 
2Australia sacrifuzn 
3Australia rizz 
4Australia Boo Boo 
5Australia RogerDodger 
Natural 9
1Australia balla 
2Australia XemistrY 
3Australia lordboonz 
4Australia blackshatan 
5Australia cas158 
Water
1Australia Splicko 
2Australia Loski 
3Australia TEKCOR 
4Australia Matino 
5New Zealand Explosiv_Fury 
The Buddy Squad
1Australia Horus 
2Australia Jandals 
3Australia Balance 
4Australia Hayze 
5Australia Xuboy 
How Might We
1Australia Vynato 
2Australia sLiCKz 
3Australia wtHUNG 
4Australia hahaguo123 
5Australia House 
Great Dango Family
1Australia Inpu7 
2Australia Reverie 
3Australia Lon 
4Australia Boony 
5New Zealand Magic 
Trident Esports
1New Zealand Zakaron 
2New Zealand Zavier 
3Australia Kofaa 
4Australia Andros 
5Australia Spag 
Doki Doki
1Philippines Miguel 
2Singapore Ponlo 
3Australia xMusiCa 
4Singapore Tudi 
5New Zealand Yculstranger 
1 Spag and Sons are now sponsored by Trident Esports

Results[edit]

Division 1 has two phases: Group stage and LAN Finals.


Qualifier Match[edit]

Division 1 teams are directly invited, however a qualifying match was issued to determine the final 8 teams. Seventh Heaven deafeated Pink 2-1 to secure a Division 1 seed, while Pink returns to Division 2.

Round 1[edit]
Qualifiying Match
7 2
May 3, 2018 - 21:00 AEST
Nature's Prophet Beastmaster Slardar Lina Morphling
Naga Siren Jakiro Terrorblade Axe Invoker
26m38s
Ancient Apparition Sand King Dragon Knight Tidehunter Troll Warlord
Axe Undying Shadow Fiend Razor Disruptor
26m38s
Night Stalker Sand King Lifestealer Crystal Maiden Queen of Pain
Leshrac Dark Seer Dark Willow Naga Siren Juggernaut
32m13s
1 Pink

Groupstage[edit]

Single Round Robin
. Seventh Heaven 3-0 6-2 7p
. Water 2-1 4-2 6p
. Doki Doki 2-1 5-3 6p
. Trident Esports 2-1 5-3 5p
. Natural 9 1-2 3-4 4p
. How Might We 1-2 3-5 3p
. Great Dango Family 1-2 3-5 3p
. The Buddy Squad 0-3 2-6 2p


Matches[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Week 1
7 2
May 7, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Night Stalker Morphling Vengeful Spirit Dragon Knight Pangolier
Ancient Apparition Slardar Tidehunter Windranger Slark
31m09s
Skywrath Mage Night Stalker Juggernaut Dragon Knight Bristleback
Spirit Breaker Zeus Underlord Windranger Bloodseeker
22m45s
Nature's Prophet Axe Windranger Ember Spirit Gyrocopter
Spirit Breaker Zeus Jakiro Bloodseeker Outworld Devourer
51m07s
1 N9
HMW 1
May 8, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Sand King Jakiro Tidehunter Queen of Pain Luna
Leshrac Witch Doctor Doom Slardar Slark
23m47s
Sand King Jakiro Dragon Knight Omniknight Vengeful Spirit
Leshrac Disruptor Tusk Doom Windranger
47m27s
Ancient Apparition Sand King Underlord Death Prophet Luna
Leshrac Disruptor Clockwerk Brewmaster Shadow Fiend
36m20s
2 Doki
Dango 1
May 9, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Axe Windranger Disruptor Luna Viper
Underlord Slardar Gyrocopter Dark Willow Visage
28m13s
Windranger Doom Rubick Troll Warlord Dragon Knight
Beastmaster Witch Doctor Clockwerk Phantom Lancer Zeus
34m51s
Tusk Brewmaster Jakiro Outworld Devourer Luna
Windranger Witch Doctor Doom Slark Nyx Assassin
47m33s
2 Trident
wTa 2
May 10, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Disruptor Beastmaster Io Viper Juggernaut
Sand King Lone Druid Witch Doctor Abaddon Windranger
34m21s
Disruptor Axe Io Lone Druid Death Prophet
Slardar Jakiro Razor Techies Timbersaw
23m35s
0 TBS
Round 2[edit]
Week 2
Doki 2
May 14, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Witch Doctor Tidehunter Earth Spirit Storm Spirit Ember Spirit
Naga Siren Axe Invoker Jakiro Faceless Void
48m54s
Warlock Death Prophet Clockwerk Legion Commander Slark
Night Stalker Windranger Rubick Viper Luna
28m24s
0 Dango
N9 0
May 17, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Leshrac Slardar Undying Phantom Lancer Windranger
Io Beastmaster Warlock Queen of Pain Weaver
59m51s
Io Night Stalker Jakiro Ember Spirit Medusa
Disruptor Beastmaster Tusk Phantom Lancer Lycan
31m41s
2 wTa
Trident 1
May 16, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Axe Skywrath Mage Witch Doctor Faceless Void Shadow Fiend
Windranger Doom Warlock Medusa Ember Spirit
25m43s
Axe Witch Doctor Phantom Lancer Zeus Techies
Phantom Lancer Doom Shadow Demon Luna Storm Spirit
34m10s
Windranger Axe Gyrocopter Witch Doctor Abaddon
Io Beastmaster Bane Ember Spirit Razor
35m09s
2 7
TBS 1
May 15, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Nature's Prophet Axe Warlock Outworld Devourer Gyrocopter
Jakiro Beastmaster Tusk Queen of Pain Sniper
53m35s
Clockwerk Death Prophet Witch Doctor Terrorblade Outworld Devourer
Nature's Prophet Beastmaster Disruptor Luna Lina
57m35s
Nature's Prophet Axe Jakiro Juggernaut Shadow Fiend
Tusk Lion Underlord Necrophos Storm Spirit
40m47s
2 HMW
Round 3[edit]
Week 3
7 2
May 21, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Gyrocopter Warlock Leshrac Brewmaster Lina
Naga Siren Disruptor Death Prophet Vengeful Spirit Phoenix
44m54s
Gyrocopter Warlock Nyx Assassin Ember Spirit Dark Seer
Sand King Ancient Apparition Leshrac Kunkka Juggernaut
63m19s
0 wTa
HMW 0
May 22, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Sand King Nature's Prophet Keeper of the Light Vengeful Spirit Shadow Fiend
Io Beastmaster Warlock Storm Spirit Phantom Lancer
51m24s
Jakiro Slardar Puck Huskar Naga Siren
Sand King Leshrac Warlock Faceless Void Viper
41m18s
2 N9
Trident 2
May 23, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Axe Windranger Bane Lifestealer Zeus
Disruptor Gyrocopter Tusk Clockwerk Juggernaut
42m26s
Windranger Witch Doctor Night Stalker Razor Dragon Knight
Sand King Ancient Apparition Phantom Lancer Omniknight Death Prophet
25m24s
Axe Windranger Juggernaut Warlock Naga Siren
Sand King Witch Doctor Visage Storm Spirit Razor
47m20s
1 Doki
Dango 2
May 24, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Axe Gyrocopter Rubick Night Stalker Luna
Warlock Death Prophet Clockwerk Beastmaster Lycan
45m32s
Disruptor Gyrocopter Tusk Magnus Storm Spirit
Clockwerk Omniknight Jakiro Outworld Devourer Lifestealer
58m13s
Axe Skywrath Mage Luna Shadow Demon Invoker
Clockwerk Gyrocopter Bane Tinker Pangolier
38m39s
1 TBS
Round 4[edit]
Week 4
wTa -
May 28, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
- HMW
N9 -
May 29, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
- Dango
Doki -
May 30, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
- 7
TBS -
May 31, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
- Trident
Round 5[edit]
Week 5
Dango -
June 4, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
- wTa
Trident -
June 5, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
- N9
7 -
June 6, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
- HMW
Doki -
June 7, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
- TBS
Round 6[edit]
Week 6
wTa -
June 11, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
- Trident
N9 -
June 12, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
- Doki
HMW -
June 13, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
- Dango
TBS -
June 14, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
- 7
Round 7[edit]
Week 7
7 -
June 18, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
- Dango
Trident -
June 19, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
- HMW
Doki -
June 20, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
- wTa
TBS -
June 21, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
- N9

Relegation Battle[edit]

Relegation battles occur at the end of the season where the second-last team in the current division plays against the second-best team in the lower division in a Bo3 or Bo5 to determine the placements for next season. Seventh Heaven retains its Division after NoTricks forfeited the series last season.

Round 1[edit]
Division Playoffs
TBD -
TBD
TBD
- TBD

External Links[edit]

Coverage[edit]

References[edit]