AEF Dota 2 League Season 5 Division 1: Groupstage

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]AEF Dota 2 League Season 5 Division 1: Groupstage
League Information
Series:
Sponsor:
1UP Entertainment
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Australia Australia
Teams:
8
Start Date:
2018-05-07
End Date:
2018-06-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology


AEF Season 5 returns for its fifth season, after being unveiled during the conclusion of last season's Finals in Melbourne. Registration was released on the 9th April. Water was the last season's champions, overcoming Focus 3-1 in the Grand Finals.

The point system from last season's is retained with a game win providing 1 point, and a clean sheet providing 3 points.

Format[edit]

  • Weekly single round robin in a Bo3 series
    • 2-0 sweep provides 3 points
    • 2-1 win gives 2 points
    • 1-2 loss gives 1 point
  • The top four teams advance to LAN Finals
  • Tiebreaker conditions:
    • Head-to-Head
    • Tiebreaker if required Bo3

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prizepool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Seventh Heaven
1Australia idealism 
2Australia sacrifuzn 
3Australia rizz 
4Australia Boo Boo 
5Australia RogerDodger 
Natural 9
1Australia balla 
2Australia XemistrY 
3Australia lordboonz 
4Australia blackshatan 
5Australia cas158 
Water2
1Australia Splicko 
2Australia Loski 
3Australia TEKCOR 
4Australia Matino 
5New Zealand Fury 
The Buddy Squad
1Australia Horus 
2Australia Jandals 
3Australia Balance 
4Australia Hayze 
5Australia Xuboy 
How Might We
1Australia Vynato 
2Australia sLiCKz 
3Australia wtHUNG 
4Australia hahaguo123 
5Australia House 
Great Dango Family
1Australia Inpu7 
2Australia Reverie 
3Australia Lon 
4Australia Boony 
5New Zealand Magic 
Trident Esports1
1New Zealand Zakaron 
2New Zealand Lose Yourself 
3New Zealand Zavier 
4Australia Andros 
5Australia Spag 
Doki Doki
1Philippines Miguel 
2Singapore Ponlo 
3Australia xMusiCa 
4Singapore Tudi 
5New Zealand Yculstranger 
1 Spag and Sons are now sponsored by Trident Esports, and during Week 6, Kofaa was replaced by Lose Yourself in the squad.
2 Water were picked up by Athletico Esports on the 14th June.[1]

Qualifier Match[edit]

Division 1 teams are directly invited, however a qualifying match was issued to determine the final 8 teams. Seventh Heaven defeated Pink 2-1 to secure a Division 1 seed, while Pink returns to Division 2.

Qualifiying Match
7 2
May 3, 2018 - 21:00 AEST
Nature's Prophet Beastmaster Slardar Lina Morphling
Naga Siren Jakiro Terrorblade Axe Invoker
26m38s
Ancient Apparition Sand King Dragon Knight Tidehunter Troll Warlord
Axe Undying Shadow Fiend Razor Disruptor
26m38s
Night Stalker Sand King Lifestealer Crystal Maiden Queen of Pain
Leshrac Dark Seer Dark Willow Naga Siren Juggernaut
32m13s
1 Pink

Results[edit]

Groupstage[edit]

Matches[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Week 1
7 2
May 7, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Night Stalker Morphling Vengeful Spirit Dragon Knight Pangolier
Ancient Apparition Slardar Tidehunter Windranger Slark
31m09s
Skywrath Mage Night Stalker Juggernaut Dragon Knight Bristleback
Spirit Breaker Zeus Underlord Windranger Bloodseeker
22m45s
Nature's Prophet Axe Windranger Ember Spirit Gyrocopter
Spirit Breaker Zeus Jakiro Bloodseeker Outworld Devourer
51m07s
1 N9
HMW 1
May 8, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Sand King Jakiro Tidehunter Queen of Pain Luna
Leshrac Witch Doctor Doom Slardar Slark
23m47s
Sand King Jakiro Dragon Knight Omniknight Vengeful Spirit
Leshrac Disruptor Tusk Doom Windranger
47m27s
Ancient Apparition Sand King Underlord Death Prophet Luna
Leshrac Disruptor Clockwerk Brewmaster Shadow Fiend
36m20s
2 Doki
Dango 1
May 9, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Axe Windranger Disruptor Luna Viper
Underlord Slardar Gyrocopter Dark Willow Visage
28m13s
Windranger Doom Rubick Troll Warlord Dragon Knight
Beastmaster Witch Doctor Clockwerk Phantom Lancer Zeus
34m51s
Tusk Brewmaster Jakiro Outworld Devourer Luna
Windranger Witch Doctor Doom Slark Nyx Assassin
47m33s
2 Trident
wTa 2
May 10, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Disruptor Beastmaster Io Viper Juggernaut
Sand King Lone Druid Witch Doctor Abaddon Windranger
34m21s
Disruptor Axe Io Lone Druid Death Prophet
Slardar Jakiro Razor Techies Timbersaw
23m35s
0 TBS
Round 2[edit]
Week 2
Doki 2
May 14, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Witch Doctor Tidehunter Earth Spirit Storm Spirit Ember Spirit
Naga Siren Axe Invoker Jakiro Faceless Void
48m54s
Warlock Death Prophet Clockwerk Legion Commander Slark
Night Stalker Windranger Rubick Viper Luna
28m24s
0 Dango
N9 0
May 17, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Leshrac Slardar Undying Phantom Lancer Windranger
Io Beastmaster Warlock Queen of Pain Weaver
59m51s
Io Night Stalker Jakiro Ember Spirit Medusa
Disruptor Beastmaster Tusk Phantom Lancer Lycan
31m41s
2 wTa
Trident 1
May 16, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Axe Skywrath Mage Witch Doctor Faceless Void Shadow Fiend
Windranger Doom Warlock Medusa Ember Spirit
25m43s
Axe Witch Doctor Phantom Lancer Zeus Techies
Phantom Lancer Doom Shadow Demon Luna Storm Spirit
34m10s
Windranger Axe Gyrocopter Witch Doctor Abaddon
Io Beastmaster Bane Ember Spirit Razor
35m09s
Guest Casters: Australia Splicko
2 7
TBS 1
May 15, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Nature's Prophet Axe Warlock Outworld Devourer Gyrocopter
Jakiro Beastmaster Tusk Queen of Pain Sniper
53m35s
Clockwerk Death Prophet Witch Doctor Terrorblade Outworld Devourer
Nature's Prophet Beastmaster Disruptor Luna Lina
57m35s
Nature's Prophet Axe Jakiro Juggernaut Shadow Fiend
Tusk Lion Underlord Necrophos Storm Spirit
40m47s
Guest Casters: Australia Kingofthegorgonites, Australia RogerDodger
2 HMW
Round 3[edit]
Week 3
7 2
May 21, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Gyrocopter Warlock Leshrac Brewmaster Lina
Naga Siren Disruptor Death Prophet Vengeful Spirit Phoenix
44m54s
Gyrocopter Warlock Nyx Assassin Ember Spirit Dark Seer
Sand King Ancient Apparition Leshrac Kunkka Juggernaut
63m19s
Guest Casters: Australia Kingofthegorgonites
0 wTa
HMW 0
May 22, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Sand King Nature's Prophet Keeper of the Light Vengeful Spirit Shadow Fiend
Io Beastmaster Warlock Storm Spirit Phantom Lancer
51m24s
Jakiro Slardar Puck Huskar Naga Siren
Sand King Leshrac Warlock Faceless Void Viper
41m18s
2 N9
Trident 2
May 23, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Axe Windranger Bane Lifestealer Zeus
Disruptor Gyrocopter Tusk Clockwerk Juggernaut
42m26s
Windranger Witch Doctor Night Stalker Razor Dragon Knight
Sand King Ancient Apparition Phantom Lancer Omniknight Death Prophet
25m24s
Axe Windranger Juggernaut Warlock Naga Siren
Sand King Witch Doctor Visage Storm Spirit Razor
47m20s
Guest Casters: New Zealand Magic
1 Doki
Dango 2
May 24, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Axe Gyrocopter Rubick Night Stalker Luna
Warlock Death Prophet Clockwerk Beastmaster Lycan
45m32s
Disruptor Gyrocopter Tusk Magnus Storm Spirit
Clockwerk Omniknight Jakiro Outworld Devourer Lifestealer
58m13s
Axe Skywrath Mage Luna Shadow Demon Invoker
Clockwerk Gyrocopter Bane Tinker Pangolier
38m39s
Guest Casters: Australia r1sk, Australia RogerDodger
1 TBS
Round 4[edit]
Week 4
wTa 2
May 29, 2018 - 18:00 AEST
Nyx Assassin Bane Death Prophet Underlord Templar Assassin
Leshrac Axe Clockwerk Kunkka Drow Ranger
33m09s
Doom Nyx Assassin Disruptor Invoker Gyrocopter
Leshrac Warlock Pangolier Wraith King Lycan
43m50s
0 HMW
N9 2
May 29, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Sand King Chen Lion Slark Mirana
Jakiro Naga Siren Tidehunter Lifestealer Zeus
22m33s
Bane Slardar Leshrac Dragon Knight Vengeful Spirit
Sand King Disruptor Faceless Void Axe Tinker
21m19s
0 Dango
Doki 0
May 30, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Doom Disruptor Death Prophet Bane Lina
Warlock Morphling Underlord Kunkka Invoker
49m56s
Leshrac Sand King Undying Tinker Razor
Warlock Axe Rubick Omniknight Phantom Assassin
39m03s
Guest Casters: Australia Kourosive
2 7
TBS 0
May 31, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Windranger Jakiro Pangolier Morphling Kunkka
Warlock Gyrocopter Clockwerk Beastmaster Shadow Fiend
63m32s
Leshrac Sand King Naga Siren Luna Dragon Knight
Windranger Warlock Lifestealer Legion Commander Zeus
58m21s
Guest Casters: Australia r1sk
2 Trident
Round 5[edit]
Week 5
Dango 0
June 5, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Beastmaster Warlock Skywrath Mage Gyrocopter Dragon Knight
Bane Clockwerk Brewmaster Queen of Pain Morphling
24m33s
Night Stalker Warlock Lycan Pangolier Slark
Bane Nyx Assassin Underlord Queen of Pain Gyrocopter
50m11s
2 wTa
Trident 0
June 4, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Warlock Phantom Lancer Doom Nyx Assassin Shadow Fiend
Gyrocopter Bane Naga Siren Centaur Warrunner Queen of Pain
27m02s
Witch Doctor Beastmaster Tusk Ember Spirit Dragon Knight
Warlock Clockwerk Phantom Lancer Dazzle Centaur Warrunner
18m55s
Guest Casters: Australia Loski, Australia Splicko
2 N9
7 2
June 6, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Undying Leshrac Sand King Slark Templar Assassin
Axe Bane Luna Night Stalker Ember Spirit
32m17s
Warlock Pangolier Templar Assassin Wraith King Gyrocopter
Clockwerk Crystal Maiden Invoker Visage Riki
30m14s
Guest Casters: New Zealand Fury_(NZ_Player), Australia Splicko
0 HMW
Doki 2
June 7, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Warlock Gyrocopter Sand King Zeus Broodmother
Clockwerk Skywrath Mage Night Stalker Lycan Vengeful Spirit
29m24s
Windranger Clockwerk Sand King Storm Spirit Monkey King
Naga Siren Jakiro Pangolier Luna Lina
38m58s
Guest Casters: Australia Kingofthegorgonites, New Zealand Magic
0 TBS
Round 6[edit]
Week 6
wTa 2
June 11, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Skywrath Mage Clockwerk Brewmaster Shadow Fiend Phantom Lancer
Axe Bane Juggernaut Nature's Prophet Zeus
50m07s
Axe Skywrath Mage Bane Morphling Ember Spirit
Windranger Warlock Sand King Monkey King Zeus
34m17s
Guest Casters: Australia rizz, Australia RogerDodger, Australia sacrifuzn
0 Trident
N9 2
June 12, 2018 - 21:00 AEST
Leshrac Slardar Lifestealer Disruptor Windranger
Nyx Assassin Ember Spirit Witch Doctor Magnus Templar Assassin
38m14s
Nyx Assassin Witch Doctor Doom Lina Juggernaut
Leshrac Treant Protector Ancient Apparition Dragon Knight Troll Warlord
56m27s
Guest Casters: Australia Kingofthegorgonites
0 Doki
HMW 2
June 13, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Skywrath Mage Beastmaster Undying Razor Queen of Pain
Axe Warlock Phantom Lancer Ogre Magi Visage
23m43s
Io Jakiro Doom Bloodseeker Windranger
Night Stalker Disruptor Pangolier Phantom Lancer Queen of Pain
56m08s
Beastmaster Skywrath Mage Clockwerk Mirana Storm Spirit
Naga Siren Jakiro Pangolier Slark Templar Assassin
38m49s
1 Dango
TBS 0
June 10, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Bane Leshrac Bloodseeker Faceless Void Invoker
Undying Skywrath Mage Beastmaster Medusa Ember Spirit
30m56s
Bane Nature's Prophet Slardar Chaos Knight Kunkka
Skywrath Mage Beastmaster Bloodseeker Jakiro Medusa
32m50s
2 7
Round 7[edit]
Week 7
7 2
June 18, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Io Warlock Sand King Luna Templar Assassin
Axe Skywrath Mage Jakiro Lifestealer Invoker
27m08s
Axe Bane Bloodseeker Sand King Medusa
Skywrath Mage Doom Ogre Magi Storm Spirit Phantom Lancer
49m14s
Bane Doom Mirana Winter Wyvern Death Prophet
Skywrath Mage Beastmaster Jakiro Faceless Void Viper
31m10s
1 Dango
Trident 1
June 19, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Skywrath Mage Sand King Bane Slark Tinker
Shadow Demon Mirana Lifestealer Brewmaster Leshrac
35m26s
Warlock Beastmaster Lifestealer Winter Wyvern Kunkka
Sand King Leshrac Lycan Tusk Abaddon
28m24s
Warlock Sand King Phantom Lancer Nature's Prophet Invoker
Beastmaster Skywrath Mage Rubick Gyrocopter Zeus
41m16s
Guest Casters: Australia idealism and Philippines Miguel
2 HMW
Doki 0
June 20, 2018 - 21:00 AEST
Axe Leshrac Ancient Apparition Dragon Knight Storm Spirit
Io Bane Brewmaster Lina Luna
73m40s
Bane Mirana Night Stalker Phantom Lancer Ember Spirit
Clockwerk Witch Doctor Doom Luna Shadow Fiend
22m23s
Guest Casters: Australia Andros and Australia Kourosive
2 Athletico
TBS 0
June 21, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Ogre Magi Mirana Shadow Demon Legion Commander Lina
Phantom Lancer Brewmaster Broodmother Bane Naga Siren
25m25s
Warlock Mirana Beastmaster Skywrath Mage Invoker
Naga Siren Bane Razor Abaddon Alchemist
27m37s
2 N9

Relegation Playoffs[edit]

Relegation battles occur at the end of the season where the second-last team in the current division plays against the second-best team in the lower division in a Bo5 series to determine the seedings for next season. Great Dango Family were seventh place in Division 1 and Fox Gaming Youth were runners-up in the second division.

Round 1[edit]
Division Playoffs
Dango - - FOXG.Y

Additional Content[edit]

Recap[edit]

Coverage[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Athletico Esports (2018-06-14). "AthleticoES Dota 2 Announcement". twitter.com. Retrieved 2018-06-14.