AEF Dota 2 League Season 5 Division 2

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]AEF Dota 2 League S5 Division 2
League Information
Series:
Sponsor:
1UPEntertainment
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Australia/New Zealand Oceania
Teams:
8
Prize Pool:
$ 900 AUD
(≃ $664 USD)
Start Date:
2018-05-07
End Date:
2018-06-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology


AEF Season 5 returns for its fifth season, after being unveiled during the conclusion of last season's Finals in Melbourne.

Registration was released on the 9th April, with group stages beginning on the 7th May and concluding after a seven-week round-robin on the 21st June.

Spag and Sons were last season's Division 2 winners. On the 17th April, it was unveiled that Spag and Sons were picked up by Trident ESports. The point system from last season is retained with a game win providing 1 point, and a clean sheet providing 3 points.


Format[edit]

  • Weekly single round robin in a Bo3 series
  • 2-0 sweep provides 3 points
  • 2-1 win gives 2 points
  • 1-2 loss gives 1 point
  • Tiebreaker conditions:
    • Head-to-Head
    • Tiebreaker if required Bo3

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prizepool[edit]

Total prize pool for the tournament is $900 AUD.

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Jun 21, 2018: 1 AUD ≃ 0.73729 USD.)

Participants[edit]

G4
1New Zealand Hakumen 
2New Zealand Cox 
3New Zealand Blueray 
4New Zealand Tobz 
5New Zealand Currypuffs 
Internal Discord
1Australia Mia 
2Australia Nizcoer 
3Australia goodkid 
4Australia Goddream 
5Australia Judaka 
Pink
1Australia eveAZN 
2Australia Rain 
3Australia Veii 
4New Zealand NumoT 
5Australia Dalimagic 
Fox Gaming Youth
1Australia Farnsworth 
2Australia TCG 
3Australia Winhouse 
4Australia HoboD 
5Australia Jesus 
Chuck Finks1
1Australia T.n 
2Australia Obi 
3Malaysia Adam 
4Australia George 
5Australia Lisa 
David's Hotpot
1Australia Noob 
2Australia ForeverS 
3Australia White 
4Australia 116 
5Australia Maps. 
wtHUNG Stack
1Australia Scooteezy 
2Australia tt 
3Australia Magatsu 
4Australia House 
5Australia Yolo 
1 On the 11th June, Chuck Finks disbanded and all matches are awarded a 2-0 win to the opposing team.

Results[edit]

Matches[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Week 1
wtS 0
May 7, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Shadow Demon Mirana Centaur Warrunner Luna Sniper
Ancient Apparition Leshrac Nyx Assassin Phantom Lancer Outworld Devourer
42m51s
Sand King Witch Doctor Faceless Void Pangolier Zeus
Jakiro Axe Dragon Knight Skywrath Mage Lifestealer
37m52s
2 ID
G4 0
May 8, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Sand King Death Prophet Jakiro Axe Clinkz
Underlord Rubick Disruptor Sniper Luna
42m27s
Leshrac Bounty Hunter Dragon Knight Doom Silencer
Witch Doctor Axe Undying Lifestealer Shadow Fiend
31m23s
2 FOXG.Y
Devious 1
May 9, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Jakiro Doom Nyx Assassin Zeus Anti-Mage
Sand King Rubick Dark Seer Storm Spirit Juggernaut
44m20s
Doom Jakiro Outworld Devourer Dark Willow Luna
Earth Spirit Ancient Apparition Legion Commander Invoker Terrorblade
32m26s
Sand King Ancient Apparition Death Prophet Beastmaster Lifestealer
Disruptor Earth Spirit Lina Timbersaw Luna
30m22s
2 DH
Pink 1
May 10, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Leshrac Sand King Troll Warlord Disruptor Viper
Nyx Assassin Gyrocopter Oracle Magnus Kunkka
48m32s
Leshrac Sand King Disruptor Troll Warlord Outworld Devourer
Nyx Assassin Faceless Void Dark Willow Gyrocopter Sniper
38m57s
Warlock Doom Viper Pudge Timbersaw
Naga Siren Faceless Void Skywrath Mage Vengeful Spirit Broodmother
63m52s
Chuck Finks withdrew from the tournament and Pink was awarded a 2-0 win.
2 CF
Round 2[edit]
Week 2
DH 1
May 14, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Bane Earth Spirit Timbersaw Luna Storm Spirit
Axe Nature's Prophet Windranger Witch Doctor Lifestealer
42m20s
Clockwerk Zeus Naga Siren Disruptor Juggernaut
Windranger Rubick Faceless Void Earthshaker Invoker
46m36s
Dragon Knight Ancient Apparition Crystal Maiden Chaos Knight Invoker
Clockwerk Undying Zeus Disruptor Sven
37m05s
2 Pink
CF 2
May 15, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Windranger Ancient Apparition Dragon Knight Storm Spirit Nyx Assassin
Sand King Keeper of the Light Nature's Prophet Puck Clinkz
52m15s
Windranger Nyx Assassin Outworld Devourer Clockwerk Shadow Fiend
Jakiro Underlord Viper Sand King Faceless Void
36m09s
Chuck Finks withdrew from the tournament and Wthung Stack was awarded a 2-0 win.
0 wtS
FOXG.Y 2
May 14, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Warlock Lifestealer Clockwerk Nature's Prophet Shadow Fiend
Axe Winter Wyvern Razor Phantom Lancer Skywrath Mage
24m48s
Warlock Lifestealer Clockwerk Sniper Pugna
Axe Tusk Death Prophet Slark Ancient Apparition
27m48s
0 Devious
ID 2
May 17, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Windranger Witch Doctor Abaddon Viper Lifestealer
Underlord Ancient Apparition Night Stalker Templar Assassin Morphling
59m13s
Rubick Gyrocopter Sand King Kunkka Ember Spirit
Clockwerk Disruptor Luna Brewmaster Zeus
45m30s
0 G4
Round 3[edit]
Week 3
Pink 2
May 31, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Bane Morphling Alchemist Zeus Doom
Sand King Tusk Jakiro Lycan Templar Assassin
32m16s
Axe Disruptor Luna Lich Ember Spirit
Windranger Warlock Underlord Kunkka Spectre
34m58s
0 FOXG.Y
Devious 0
May 22, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Doom Lich Sand King Luna Death Prophet
Witch Doctor Tusk Night Stalker Morphling Lina
45m35s
Tusk Jakiro Outworld Devourer Dragon Knight Sven
Witch Doctor Kunkka Nyx Assassin Luna Death Prophet
32m30s
2 ID
wtS 2
May 23, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Jakiro Beastmaster Tusk Juggernaut Viper
Io Gyrocopter Disruptor Axe Ember Spirit
27m10s
Rubick Clockwerk Centaur Warrunner Zeus Wraith King
Underlord Leshrac Luna Shadow Demon Queen of Pain
28m20s
Rubick Slardar Centaur Warrunner Vengeful Spirit Dragon Knight
Witch Doctor Tusk Tidehunter Ember Spirit Juggernaut
29m09s
1 G4
CF 0
June 10, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Default
Default
Chuck Finks forfeited the tournament.
1 DH
Round 4[edit]
Week 4
G4 2
May 28, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Lich Underlord Visage Slark Morphling
Jakiro Centaur Warrunner Lifestealer Windranger Skywrath Mage
36m49s
Axe Ember Spirit Vengeful Spirit Weaver Skywrath Mage
Witch Doctor Tusk Batrider Magnus Sven
34m52s
0 Devious
FOXG.Y 2
May 29, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Warlock Axe Gyrocopter Leshrac Tusk
Witch Doctor Legion Commander Razor Naga Siren Outworld Devourer
44m45s
Underlord Rubick Disruptor Lifestealer Storm Spirit
Sand King Leshrac Ogre Magi Tinker Bloodseeker
50m55s
0 CF
ID 0
May 30, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Tusk Gyrocopter Bane Doom Outworld Devourer
Leshrac Lifestealer Beastmaster Monkey King Zeus
55m36s
Jakiro Kunkka Lone Druid Underlord Templar Assassin
Windranger Axe Zeus Juggernaut Witch Doctor
31m12s
2 Pink
DH 2
June 3, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Jakiro Naga Siren Juggernaut Bristleback Queen of Pain
Clockwerk Rubick Centaur Warrunner Wraith King Puck
27m43s
Earth Spirit Dark Willow Magnus Troll Warlord Shadow Fiend
Vengeful Spirit Skywrath Mage Centaur Warrunner Bloodseeker Death Prophet
48m20s
0 wtS
Round 5[edit]
Week 5
DH 0
June 4, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Default
Default
David's Hotpot forfeit their matches.
1 FOXG.Y
Pink 2
June 5, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Warlock Lifestealer Leshrac Sand King Dragon Knight
Axe Bane Slardar Juggernaut Windranger
28m42s
Leshrac Doom Dragon Knight Phantom Lancer Timbersaw
Nyx Assassin Mirana Visage Drow Ranger Morphling
27m33s
0 G4
CF 2
June 6, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Windranger Io Oracle Storm Spirit Juggernaut
Warlock Gyrocopter Clockwerk Disruptor Kunkka
62m50s
Warlock Clockwerk Naga Siren Morphling Tinker
Jakiro Sand King Lifestealer Pangolier Nyx Assassin
46m01s
Chuck Finks withdrew from the tournament and Internal Discord were awarded a 2-0 win.
0 ID
wtS 2
June 6, 2018 - 21:00 AEST
Axe Skywrath Mage Jakiro Slark Dragon Knight
Warlock Sand King Kunkka Lifestealer Brewmaster
48m19s
Sand King Dark Willow Abaddon Gyrocopter Ember Spirit
Disruptor Beastmaster Zeus Luna Elder Titan
59m04s
Clockwerk Centaur Warrunner Jakiro Shadow Fiend Juggernaut
Dark Willow Death Prophet Disruptor Batrider Mirana
37m25s
Chuck Finks withdrew from the tournament and Wthung Stack was awarded a 2-0 win.
1 Devious
Round 6[edit]
Week 6
G4 2
June 11, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Default
Default
Chuck Finks forfeit their matches.
0 CF
ID 0
June 12, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Warlock Sand King Pangolier Morphling Mirana
Skywrath Mage Earth Spirit Bloodseeker Axe Shadow Fiend
19m54s
Disruptor Clockwerk Underlord Shadow Fiend Outworld Devourer
Jakiro Tusk Brewmaster Ursa Ember Spirit
44m57s
2 DH
FOXG.Y W
June 20, 2018 - 21:00 AEST
Fox Gaming Youth 2-1 wtHUNG stack where game was not played with ticket.
- wtS
Devious 0
June 14, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Skywrath Mage Zeus Lion Chaos Knight Slardar
Magnus Mirana Visage Drow Ranger Keeper of the Light
24m54s
Warlock Doom Treant Protector Mirana Templar Assassin
Ogre Magi Nyx Assassin Disruptor Outworld Devourer Omniknight
53m57s
2 Pink
Round 7[edit]
Week 7
CF 0
June 18, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Default
Default
Chuck Finks forfeit their matches.
2 Devious
wtS 0
June 19, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Axe Skywrath Mage Pugna Dragon Knight Wraith King
Leshrac Legion Commander Witch Doctor Viper Sand King
18m03s
Clockwerk Beastmaster Lion Zeus Kunkka
Leshrac Ancient Apparition Chaos Knight Invoker Alchemist
36m10s
2 Pink
DH 2
June 20, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Warlock Windranger Phoenix Invoker Venomancer
Io Doom Sand King Ember Spirit Morphling
29m36s
Invoker Axe Chen Lion Bloodseeker
Warlock Puck Mirana Sand King Faceless Void
32m53s
0 G4
FOXG.Y W
June 21, 2018 - 20:00 AEST
Internal Discord forfeit due to a player sustaining an injury
- ID

Relegation[edit]

Relegation battles occur at the end of the season where the second-last team in the current division plays against the second-best team in the lower division in a Bo3 or Bo5 to determine the placements for next season. Last season's playoff match saw Devious Dota defeated Smooth Killing 3-2 in the Bo5 series, resulting Devious to remain in Division 2 and Smooth Killing to stay in Division 3. In a second successive season, Devious Dota who finished second last in Division two would be playing against Smooth Gaming in the third division.

Round 1[edit]
Division Playoffs
Devious - - Smooth

External Links[edit]

Coverage[edit]

References[edit]