AEF Dota 2 Premier League: Challenger Division

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]AEF Dota 2 Premier League: Challenger Division
League Information
Series:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Australia/New Zealand Oceania
Teams:
8
Format:
Round Robin
Date:
2018-10-22
End Date:
2018-12-06
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Australian Esports Federation (AEF) returns for another season in October 2018 for Dota 2 with a revamped tournament format called the AEF Dota 2 Premier League. The reformed event sees the tournament into split into two leagues: Premier and Challenger Divisions and retains their pointing system from their previous two seasons. The top three teams in the Premier Division will play at an undisclosed venue in Sydney in December and the winner of the Challenger Division will win a set of peripherals.

The teams from this division entail the top eight teams (excluding the two qualififer winners) by points from the open qualifiers. With each series win in the qualififer counts as one point, the top eight teams by points in aggregrate will be seeded into the Challenger Division. [1]

Following a team's departure before the season's announcement, a six way tie by points led to a third open qualifier, allowing the semi-finalists to qualify for this division.

Format[edit]

The format for the Premier Division includes one format

  • Round Robin Groupstage
    • Eight teams play a weekly Bo3 match in a seven week series
    • The team with the most points, after tiebreaker rules is awarded first place with peripheral prizes

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prizepool[edit]

Winners of the Challenger Division receive peripherals.

Participating Teams[edit]

The Top 8 Teams by points from the open qualifiers are determined below,

Fire
1Australia teampisca 
2Australia shortpotato 
3Australia griezmann 
4Australia Hexe 
5Australia Rusty 
Akimbo Cigarettes
1Australia Simply Gorgeous 
2Australia Obi 
3Australia Porgy 
4Australia Ross Ko 
5Australia ChinChin Swim 
Devious Dota
1Australia Novalau 
2Australia Panderah 
3Australia Scrotes 
4Australia Hawkeye Pierce 
5Australia --K-- 
Perfect Storm
1Australia miami 
2Australia ZE_MON3Y_M4N 
3Australia moe 
4Australia nizcoer 
5Australia ilium 
5 cores and a dream
1Australia Local Legend 
2Australia Camembert 
3Australia Arbi 
4Australia Melodrama 
5Australia Vade 
Slide in Slide Out
1Australia HoboD 
2Australia Farnsworth 
3Australia God Dream 
4Australia WinHouse 
5Australia Reju 

Results[edit]

Groupstage[edit]

Standings
. Akimbo Cigarettes 4-0 11p
. Fire AU 3-1 9p
. AEF Leftovers 3-1 8p
. Slide in Slide Out 3-1 8p
. 5 Cores and a Dream 3-1 6p
. Adios Vamonos 1-3 4p
. Devious Dota 0-4 0p
. Perfect Storm 0-5 2p

Matches[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Round 2[edit]
Week 2
Akimbo 2
October 29, 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Tiny Winter Wyvern Gyrocopter Io Timbersaw
Earthshaker Enigma Undying Kunkka Arc Warden
60m53s
Dark Willow Wraith King Silencer Kunkka Clinkz
Phoenix Axe Winter Wyvern Mirana Bloodseeker
55m15s
Dark Willow Centaur Warrunner Terrorblade Jakiro Lina
Earthshaker Nature's Prophet Necrophos Drow Ranger Invoker
54m26s
1 Storm
Fire 2
October 30, 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Winter Wyvern Axe Necrophos Venomancer Luna
Mirana Bane Earthshaker Ursa Sniper
26m43s
Enigma Ogre Magi Venomancer Ursa Pugna
Axe Lich Vengeful Spirit Chaos Knight Viper
20m58s
0 Vamonos
5 Cores -
November 20, 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
- Slide
Leftovers 2
November 1, 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Phoenix Queen of Pain Treant Protector Ember Spirit Storm Spirit
Winter Wyvern Mirana Bloodseeker Axe Brewmaster
33m05s
Tiny Necrophos Tusk Winter Wyvern Sniper
Earthshaker Terrorblade Dazzle Enigma Zeus
45m26s
0 DVS
Round 3[edit]
Round 4[edit]
Round 5[edit]
Week 5
Storm 0
November 19, 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
Axe Mirana Nature's Prophet Phantom Lancer Dragon Knight
Undying Terrorblade Earth Spirit Legion Commander Zeus
41m29s
Phoenix Enigma Morphling Winter Wyvern Invoker
Undying Rubick Axe Arc Warden Lina
49m00s
2 Slide
Akimbo -
November 20, 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
- Leftovers
Fire -
November 21, 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
- 5 Cores
Vamonos -
November 22, 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
- DVS
Round 6[edit]
Week 6
Slide -
November 26, 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
- Fire
5 Cores -
November 27, 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
- Akimbo
DVS -
November 28, 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
- Storm
Leftovers -
November 29, 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
- Vamonos
Round 7[edit]
Week 7
Fire -
December 3, 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
- DVS
Vamonos -
December 4, 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
- Storm
Akimbo -
December 5, 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
- Slide
Leftovers -
December 6, 2018 - 20:00 AEDT
- 5 Cores

External Links[edit]

Coverage[edit]

References[edit]

  1. AEF (2018-10-05). "AEF Dota 2 Premier League Announcement". twitter.com. Retrieved 2018-10-07.