AEF Premier League Season 2: Premier Division

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]AEF Premier League Season 2: Premier Division
League Information
Series:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Oceania Oceania
Teams:
8
Format:
Groupstage and Playoffs
Date:
2019-02-18
End Date:
2019-03-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Australian Esports Federation (AEF) returns for another season in February 2019 for Dota 2 with a renewed tournament named called the AEF Dota 2 Season 2 Premier League. The reformed event sees the tournament into split into two leagues: Premier and Challenger Divisions and retains their pointing system from their previous two seasons. [1]

The participating teams are determined through the the most awarded points from the open qualififers, including an admin's invite and the winner of last season's Division 2 League.

During mid March 2019, Cognus returned to the organisation and peformed his first cast in the playoffs.

Format[edit]

The format for the Premier Division includes two formats

  • Groupstage
    • 2 groups of 4 teams in a single round robin Bo3 format.
    • The top two teams from each group will advance to the upper bracket playoff stage.
    • The bottom two teams from each group will drop to the lower bracket playoff stage.
  • Playoffs
    • Eight teams from the groupstage will move to a Double Elimination Bracket in a Bo3 format
    • The lower bracket final Bo3 and Grand Final Bo5 will be played at at offline venue.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Casters:
    • Australia Blue (Charlie Fenderson)
    • Australia EJ (Elizabeth Jane)
    • Australia Cognus (Elliot Yung)

Prizepool[edit]

Partcipating Teams[edit]

1 Perfect Storm changed their name to Internal Discord and on the 20th March 2019 were picked up by AGN to be called AGN.ID [2]
2 On the 15th March, 2019 AGN Blue departed the organisation and joined DarkSided. [3]
3 On the 13th March, No Idea changed their name to Infinity Gaming.

Results[edit]

Groupstage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Athletico Esports 3-0 6-1 8p
2. AGN Blue 2-1 4-2 6p
3. CNPS 1-2 2-4 3p
4. No Idea 0-3 1-6 1p

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. Genuine Gaming 3-0 6-0 9p
2. Blue Cactus 2-1 4-3 5p
3. Le Voyage 1-2 2-5 2p
4. Internal Discord 0-3 2-6 2p

Playoffs[edit]

The lower bracket final and grand final will take place in an offline event.

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
Dark Sided
1
March 20, 2019 - 20:00 AEDT
Ember Spirit Shadow Shaman Doom Windranger Morphling
Earth Spirit Lifestealer Bane Viper Shadow Fiend
29m03s
Sven Grimstroke Juggernaut Viper Legion Commander
Earth Spirit Ember Spirit Bane Rubick Lycan
39m27s
Sven Viper Grimstroke Morphling Pangolier
Ursa Crystal Maiden Rubick Razor Alchemist
27m21s
Genuine Gaming
2
Blue Cactus
0
March 19, 2019 - 20:00 AEDT
Winter Wyvern Puck Troll Warlord Abaddon Legion Commander
Chen Nyx Assassin Batrider Outworld Devourer Anti-Mage
29m13s
Sven Batrider Rubick Ursa Meepo
Chen Brewmaster Grimstroke Ember Spirit Morphling
25m02s
Athletico Esports
2
Upper Bracket Finals
Genuine Gaming
0
March 27, 2019 - 20:00 AEDT
Oracle Ursa Clockwerk Sniper Doom
Bane Tidehunter Enigma Shadow Fiend Broodmother
26m35s
Phoenix Faceless Void Dark Willow Lifestealer Tinker
Oracle Doom Nyx Assassin Morphling Razor
30m00s
Athletico Esports
2
Lower Bracket R1
Le Voyage
0
March 11, 2019 - 20:00 AEDT
Oracle Juggernaut Keeper of the Light Axe Batrider
Grimstroke Sven Leshrac Monkey King Ember Spirit
39m49s
Grimstroke Bounty Hunter Disruptor Troll Warlord Ember Spirit
Magnus Oracle Death Prophet Earth Spirit Terrorblade
24m54s
CNPS
2
Infinity Gaming AU
2
March 18, 2019 - 20:00 AEDT
Keeper of the Light Troll Warlord Tiny Slardar Disruptor
Nyx Assassin Puck Bane Lifestealer Outworld Devourer
33m01s
Nature's Prophet Sven Lina Ursa Puck
Rubick Nyx Assassin Terrorblade Slardar Death Prophet
32m52s
AGN.ID
0
Lower Bracket R2
Dark Sided
2
March 25, 2019 - 20:00 AEDT
Keeper of the Light Troll Warlord Bane Storm Spirit Brewmaster
Vengeful Spirit Ursa Pugna Enigma Skywrath Mage
36m57s
Keeper of the Light Razor Bane Lifestealer Dragon Knight
Juggernaut Pangolier Lich Shadow Shaman Viper
43m26s
Nyx Assassin Troll Warlord Jakiro Leshrac Puck
Shadow Shaman Ursa Winter Wyvern Phantom Lancer Dragon Knight
24m59s
CNPS
1
Blue Cactus
2
March 26, 2019 - 20:00 AEDT
Ursa Shadow Shaman Puck Sven Juggernaut
Nature's Prophet Lina Tiny Venomancer Lifestealer
26m49s
Chen Ursa Puck Earthshaker Storm Spirit
Keeper of the Light Viper Oracle Spectre Pangolier
55m24s
Ursa Chen Tiny Brewmaster Arc Warden
Oracle Viper Doom Winter Wyvern Phantom Lancer
33m03s
Infinity Gaming AU
1
Lower Bracket R3
Dark Sided
2
March 28, 2019 - 20:00 AEDT
Razor Bane Clockwerk Lifestealer Doom
Shadow Shaman Ember Spirit Brewmaster Chen Outworld Devourer
36m10s
Keeper of the Light Lifestealer Spirit Breaker Viper Vengeful Spirit
Sven Puck Bounty Hunter Monkey King Invoker
34m16s
Bounty Hunter Razor Winter Wyvern Phantom Lancer Earth Spirit
Troll Warlord Sven Shadow Shaman Batrider Lina
34m14s
Blue Cactus
1
Lower Bracket Finals
 
 
Grand Finals
 
 

Additional Content[edit]

External Links[edit]

Coverage[edit]

References[edit]

  1. AEF (2019-01-21). "AEF S2 Announcement". twitter.com. Retrieved 2019-02-04.
  2. AGN (2019-03-18). "AGN ID announcement". twitter.com. Retrieved 2019-03-20.
  3. DarkSided (2019-03-15). "DarkSided Dota 2 Announcement". twitter.com. Retrieved 2019-03-17.