Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Aorus League Dota 2 Regionals - Christmas Edition

[e][h]Aorus League Dota 2 Regionals - Christmas Edition
League Information
Series:
Aorus League
Organizer:
4D Esports
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
South America South America
Dates:
Dec 16 - 22, 2019
Teams:
8
Format:
GSL Group Stage
Single-Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$4,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Aorus League Dota 2 Regionals - Christmas Edition is a tournament where the top peruvian teams will face the top brazilian teams to prove which country stands atop the south american region.

Format[edit]

  • Participants:
    • Four Teams from Peru and four from Brazil
    • 3 invited and 1 qualified per country
  • Group Stage: - december 16th-18th
    • Two GSL groups
    • All games are Bo3
    • All teams advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs: - december 20th-22nd
    • Single elimination bracket
    • All games are Bo3
    • Bo5 Grand Finals

Prize Distribution[edit]

$4,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Thunder Predator 2-0 4-1
2. Infamous Young 2-1 4-3
3. Team Unknown 1-2 4-4
4. Vicious Gaming 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. NoPing e-sports 2-0 4-0
2. Playssons Strondando 2-1 4-2
3. Mocorongos 1-2 2-4
4. Vira-Lata Caramelo 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Thunder Predator
W
December 20, 2019 - 13:30 EST
Thunder Predator received default win.
Vira-Lata Caramelo
-
Team Unknown
1
December 20, 2019 - 15:30 EST
Tiny Winter Wyvern Lina Centaur Warrunner Slark
Doom Io Razor Rubick Bloodseeker
41m14s
Io Tiny Disruptor Queen of Pain Magnus
Razor Puck Winter Wyvern Earthshaker Timbersaw
26m33s
Puck Venomancer Magnus Omniknight Ursa
Treant Protector Shadow Fiend Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Rubick
25m52s
Playssons Strondando
2
Infamous Young
2
December 20, 2019 - 18:55 EST
Venomancer Tiny Crystal Maiden Storm Spirit Bloodseeker
Drow Ranger Undying Shadow Fiend Techies Axe
17m53s
Beastmaster Rubick Slark Io Puck
Vengeful Spirit Legion Commander Techies Phantom Lancer Shadow Fiend
25m18s
Mocorongos
0
Vicious Gaming
2
December 21, 2019 - 12:00 EST
Elder Titan Gyrocopter Winter Wyvern Tinker Beastmaster
Doom Lich Batrider Invoker Night Stalker
43m47s
Elder Titan Huskar Rubick Abaddon Wraith King
Templar Assassin Tiny Winter Wyvern Axe Necrophos
34m08s
Winter Wyvern Rubick Omniknight Phantom Lancer Lina
Tiny Lich Morphling Leshrac Sand King
34m59s
NoPing e-sports
1
Semifinals
Thunder Predator
2
December 21, 2019 - 15:30 EST
Rubick Viper Beastmaster Troll Warlord Timbersaw
Vengeful Spirit Windranger Drow Ranger Kunkka Pangolier
24m34s
Doom Techies Terrorblade Nature's Prophet Dazzle
Viper Treant Protector Earthshaker Gyrocopter Medusa
22m52s
Playssons Strondando
0
Infamous Young
1
December 21, 2019 - 17:40 EST
Doom Tiny Vengeful Spirit Morphling Shadow Fiend
Viper Oracle Grimstroke Brewmaster Naga Siren
29m19s
Tiny Venomancer Grimstroke Slark Pugna
Treant Protector Rubick Phantom Lancer Enchantress Lina
44m57s
Tiny Beastmaster Crystal Maiden Storm Spirit Gyrocopter
Rubick Brewmaster Bloodseeker Lich Night Stalker
27m16s
Vicious Gaming
2
Finals
Thunder Predator
3
December 22, 2019 - 14:00 EST
Doom Razor Vengeful Spirit Nature's Prophet Drow Ranger
Viper Oracle Grimstroke Bloodseeker Mars
19m30s
Jakiro Beastmaster Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Drow Ranger
Treant Protector Bloodseeker Rubick Templar Assassin Doom
27m54s
Rubick Storm Spirit Clockwerk Beastmaster Lifestealer
Tiny Tinker Night Stalker Disruptor Naga Siren
16m49s
Vicious Gaming
0

External Links[edit]

Streams[edit]