Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Aorus League - Impostor Edition

[e][h]Aorus League - Impostor Edition
League Information
Series:
Aorus League
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
South America South America
Dates:
Oct 5 - 16, 2020
Teams:
10
Prize Pool:
$10,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Aorus League returns with the Impostor Edition where 10 of the best South American teams will compete to find out who is the impostor![1]

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • Ten invited teams
  • Group Stage - October 5th - October 11th, 2020
    • Two groups of five teams each
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo2
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the upper bracket of the playoffs
    • 3rd and 4th place teams from each group advance to the lower bracket of the playoffs
    • Bottom team from each group is eliminated
      • Tiebreakers: series wins (points) > h2h results
      • Tiebreakers: If there is still a tie a bo1 match will be played to determine the passing team.
  • Playoffs - October 12th - October 16th, 2020
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • Grand Final is Bo5, all other matches are Bo3

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$10,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Infamous
1Peru Pakazs
2Peru Kxy
3Argentina Papita
4Bolivia Michael
5Peru Accel
0-900
1Peru Madara
2Bolivia Blacksoul
3Peru Sacred
4Peru Zxca
5Peru Jericho
Substitutes
SPeru Parker
SPeru Redmonster
SPeru Jeimari
Main Roster
Infinity Esports
1Brazil Mandy
2Peru Alone
3Peru Benjaz
4Venezuela Raykill
5Peru Prada
Substitutes
SPeru Cucahook
SPeru NaoG
Main Roster
Havan Liberty
1Brazil RdO
2Brazil hFn
3Brazil SexyFat
4
Peru MoOz
5Brazil Duster
Substitutes
SBrazil mini-
SBrazil Kingrd
Main Roster
Crewmate
1Brazil Fcr
2Brazil 4nalog
3Brazil Hijack
4Brazil Kaffurtado
5Brazil Flash
Team Unknown
1Peru Berna
2Peru Robo-Z
3Peru Greedy
4Argentina Wij
5Peru Yadomi
Gorillaz-Pride
1Peru Timo
2Peru Tao
3Peru Valqui
4Peru D1smar
5Peru Cara
Substitutes
SChile Moonlight
Main Roster
EgoBoys
1Peru Timado
2Peru Mr.Jeans
3Peru SmAsH
4Ecuador Sl4d1n-
5Peru Ztok
Substitutes
SPeru Zatu
Main Roster
Omega Gaming
1Bolivia mingatte
2Peru DarkMago
3Bolivia Oscar
4Bolivia Tano
5Peru Panda
1 Vira-Lata Caramelo rebranded as Crewmate on October 5th, 2020

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Infamous4-0-0
2. Gorillaz-Pride3-0-1
3. Team Unknown2-0-2
4. Crewmate0-1-3
5. 0-9000-1-3

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. EgoBoys2-2-0
2. Omega Gaming3-0-1
3. Havan Liberty1-2-1
4. Infinity Esports1-1-2
5. Incubus Club0-1-3

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket R1
Gorillaz-Pride
1
12 October 2020 - 15:32 PET
Vengeful Spirit Ember Spirit Batrider Drow Ranger Legion Commander
Phoenix Elder Titan Abaddon Morphling Earth Spirit
36m30s
Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Nyx Assassin Leshrac Slardar
Earth Spirit Storm Spirit Dark Seer Keeper of the Light Lifestealer
35m52s
Earth Spirit Silencer Void Spirit Anti-Mage Underlord
Keeper of the Light Storm Spirit Spirit Breaker Dark Seer Slark
34m13s
EgoBoys
2
Infamous
2
12 October 2020 - 18:15 PET
Mirana Vengeful Spirit Phantom Lancer Windranger Magnus
Crystal Maiden Beastmaster Earth Spirit Void Spirit Gyrocopter
31m24s
Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Tusk Void Spirit Necrophos
Mirana Crystal Maiden Ember Spirit Mars Chaos Knight
34m29s
Omega Gaming
0
Upper Bracket Final
EgoBoys
0
15 October 2020 - 20:48 PET
Mirana Storm Spirit Beastmaster Spectre Clockwerk
Windranger Morphling Treant Protector Void Spirit Viper
33m44s
Vengeful Spirit Ember Spirit Pangolier Drow Ranger Rubick
Windranger Invoker Nature's Prophet Juggernaut Night Stalker
17m08s
Infamous
2
Lower Bracket R1
Havan Liberty
2
13 October 2020 - 12:05 PET
Abaddon Arc Warden Earthshaker Invoker Necrophos
Mirana Lich Legion Commander Alchemist Ember Spirit
34m45s
Tiny Nature's Prophet Magnus Slardar Slark
Crystal Maiden Lifestealer Clockwerk Mars Storm Spirit
32m25s
Crewmate
0
Team Unknown
2
13 October 2020 - 14:42 PET
Clockwerk Drow Ranger Dark Willow Beastmaster Kunkka
Tiny Sven Crystal Maiden Nature's Prophet Ember Spirit
34m20s
Tiny Nature's Prophet Legion Commander Terrorblade Invoker
Crystal Maiden Beastmaster Ember Spirit Sven Pangolier
36m36s
Infinity Esports
0
Lower Bracket R2
Gorillaz-Pride
0
14 October 2020 - 15:10 PET
Vengeful Spirit Spectre Tusk Bloodseeker Monkey King
Tiny Nature's Prophet Venomancer Sven Magnus
31m17s
Tiny Crystal Maiden Venomancer Void Spirit Anti-Mage
Clockwerk Sven Bane Abaddon Outworld Devourer
29m41s
Havan Liberty
2
Omega Gaming
2
14 October 2020 - 20:00 PET
Crystal Maiden Earth Spirit Storm Spirit Drow Ranger Underlord
Enchantress Rubick Bloodseeker Death Prophet Slark
46m38s
Mirana Vengeful Spirit Kunkka Timbersaw Clinkz
Earth Spirit Snapfire Ember Spirit Abaddon Morphling
30m18s
Team Unknown
0
Lower Bracket R3
Havan Liberty
0
15 October 2020 - 18:30 PET
Mars Spectre Elder Titan Chen Queen of Pain
Crystal Maiden Earth Spirit Sven Batrider Storm Spirit
33m38s
Earth Spirit Sven Nature's Prophet Mars Outworld Devourer
Crystal Maiden Clockwerk Axe Kunkka Terrorblade
31m25s
Omega Gaming
2
Lower Bracket Final
EgoBoys
2
16 October 2020 - 15:00 PET
Faceless Void Snapfire Lina Mars Shadow Demon
Mirana Crystal Maiden Invoker Beastmaster Sven
38m35s
Nature's Prophet Earth Spirit Lina Legion Commander Anti-Mage
Mirana Crystal Maiden Invoker Timbersaw Clinkz
25m26s
Enchantress Spectre Batrider Earthshaker Leshrac
Earth Spirit Crystal Maiden Tidehunter Terrorblade Storm Spirit
23m53s
Omega Gaming
1
Grand Final
Infamous
3
16 October 2020 - 18:00 PET
Enchantress Morphling Tusk Queen of Pain Templar Assassin
Mirana Clockwerk Mars Kunkka Faceless Void
50m02s
Tiny Faceless Void Shadow Fiend Clockwerk Skywrath Mage
Snapfire Spectre Ember Spirit Lina Tusk
32m06s
Earth Spirit Enchantress Void Spirit Morphling Dark Seer
Tiny Crystal Maiden Tusk Mars Chaos Knight
30m58s
Mirana Void Spirit Grimstroke Juggernaut Doom
Tiny Keeper of the Light Ember Spirit Puck Magnus
32m46s
EgoBoys
1

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageSpanish Speaking
Streams
For the Spanish community broadcast guidelines; click here
For all other languages' community broadcast guidelines; click here

Viewership Stats[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 12 112
Average Viewers 2 401
Hours Watched 169 244

References[edit]

  1. 4DEsports (2020-10-04). "Aorus League: Impostor Edition". Facebook.