Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Arena of Blood

[e][h]Arena of Blood
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
EGB.com
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
CIS CIS
Dates:
Feb 28 - Mar 15, 2020
Teams:
8
Format:
Group Stage
Round-robin
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$10,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Participants
  • Group Stage - February 28th - March 4th
    • Two round-robin groups
    • All games are Bo3
    • Top two teams advance to the Upper Bracket
    • Bottom two teams advance to the Lower Bracket
  • Playoffs - March 9th - 14th
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches besides grand final are Bo3
    • Grand final is Bo5
    • Upper bracket winner has a one map advantage in the final

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

$10,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Aggressive Mode
1Greece ThuG
2Belarus Sunlight
3Greece Skylark
4Greece dEsire
5Greece SsaSpartan
SubstitutesFormer
SUkraine Shisui
Main RosterFormer
1Kazakhstan Naive-
4Ukraine Lil
Main RosterSubstitutes
Team Unique1
1Russia agressive child
2Russia Kodos
3Belarus Petushara
4Belarus so bad
5Russia Nofear
Substitutes
SKyrgyzstan Askold
SRussia USHUSHUSH
SRussia yoky-
Main Roster
B8
1Belarus pio65
2Ukraine Dendi
3Ukraine Ghostik
4Russia KingR
5Serbia LeBronDota
Substitutes
SRussia RodjER
Main Roster
Godsent
1Sweden Era
2Georgia W1sh-
3Finland Buugi
4Bulgaria CTOMAHEH1
5Finland okcya
Substitutes
SSweden Pablo
SLebanon Rajjix
SFinland Niqua
Main Roster
1 Cyber Legacy and OG Seed were replaced by Team Unique and Team Singularity.

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Chicken Fighters3-0
2. B82-1
3. Godsent1-2
4. Aggressive Mode0-3

Group B[edit]

Matches[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group B[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
Chicken Fighters
2
March 11, 2020 - 20:05 CET
Ember Spirit Rubick Grimstroke Abaddon Arc Warden
Mars Lich Dark Willow Outworld Devourer Morphling
27m28s
Snapfire Faceless Void Spirit Breaker Dark Seer Ember Spirit
Rubick Mars Ancient Apparition Wraith King Outworld Devourer
27m14s
Team Singularity
0
Khan
2
March 10, 2020 - 13:05 CET
Void Spirit Snapfire Riki Rubick Morphling
Clockwerk Nyx Assassin Ember Spirit Medusa Dark Seer
39m43s
Ancient Apparition Timbersaw Earthshaker Phantom Lancer Pugna
Oracle Terrorblade Rubick Centaur Warrunner Ember Spirit
31m44s
Snapfire Void Spirit Rubick Faceless Void Storm Spirit
Mars Oracle Earth Spirit Kunkka Terrorblade
46m25s
B8
1
Upper Bracket Finals
Chicken Fighters
2
March 13, 2020 - 16:35 CET
Void Spirit Nature's Prophet Earth Spirit Grimstroke Arc Warden
Ancient Apparition Clockwerk Morphling Kunkka Axe
27m53s
Chen Juggernaut Phoenix Sand King Leshrac
Mars Winter Wyvern Enchantress Slark Pugna
42m40s
Khan
0
Lower Bracket R1
Team Unique
0
March 9, 2020 - 16:00 CET
Timbersaw Enchantress Disruptor Death Prophet Riki
Mars Grimstroke Rubick Ember Spirit Shadow Fiend
57m25s
Timbersaw Enchantress Dark Willow Medusa Kunkka
Chen Rubick Bloodseeker Crystal Maiden Monkey King
22m23s
Aggressive Mode
2
Winstrike Team
2
March 12, 2020 - 15:55 CET
Oracle Morphling Shadow Demon Centaur Warrunner Death Prophet
Nyx Assassin Pangolier Troll Warlord Night Stalker Zeus
29m23s
Nyx Assassin Lich Juggernaut Beastmaster Queen of Pain
Pangolier Batrider Monkey King Rubick Dragon Knight
24m13s
Tiny Mars Ancient Apparition Outworld Devourer Lifestealer
Snapfire Batrider Faceless Void Earthshaker Tinker
35m35s
Godsent
1
Lower Bracket R2
B8
1
March 11, 2020 - 16:25 CET
Puck Beastmaster Ogre Magi Razor Lina
Rubick Void Spirit Troll Warlord Crystal Maiden Dark Seer
34m06s
Ancient Apparition Clockwerk Phantom Lancer Void Spirit Axe
Mars Rubick Lina Underlord Riki
54m28s
Puck Clockwerk Bane Slark Abaddon
Nyx Assassin Crystal Maiden Troll Warlord Void Spirit Nature's Prophet
28m14s
Aggressive Mode
2
Team Singularity
0
March 14, 2020 - 12:50 CET
Void Spirit Ancient Apparition Rubick Leshrac Medusa
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Lich Lifestealer Vengeful Spirit
32m03s
Lich Ember Spirit Rubick Abaddon Arc Warden
Nyx Assassin Shadow Fiend Grimstroke Lifestealer Dark Seer
28m58s
Winstrike Team
2
Lower Bracket R3
Aggressive Mode
2
March 14, 2020 - 15:55 CET
Clockwerk Faceless Void Rubick Monkey King Centaur Warrunner
Mars Oracle Shadow Fiend Doom Huskar
32m18s
Earth Spirit Shadow Demon Faceless Void Beastmaster Ember Spirit
Earthshaker Mars Ancient Apparition Troll Warlord Storm Spirit
37m27s
Winstrike Team
0
Lower Bracket Finals
Khan
1
March 15, 2020 - 13:00 CET
Mars Rubick Grimstroke Wraith King Slardar
Nyx Assassin Void Spirit Juggernaut Dark Seer Oracle
27m12s
Enchantress Templar Assassin Tiny Timbersaw Riki
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Chen Tusk Huskar
23m28s
Mars Rubick Grimstroke Queen of Pain Naga Siren
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Disruptor Nature's Prophet Riki
57m25s
Aggressive Mode
2
Grand Finals
Chicken Fighters
3
March 15, 2020 - 16:30 CET
Default
Doom Templar Assassin Grimstroke Lycan Legion Commander
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Nature's Prophet Silencer Ember Spirit
24m44s
Void Spirit Ancient Apparition Earthshaker Sven Queen of Pain
Chen Earth Spirit Rubick Lycan Razor
46m55s
Upper bracket winner starts with a 1-0 lead.
Aggressive Mode
0

Streams[edit]

References[edit]