Arena of Blood Season 2

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Arena of Blood Season 2
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
EGB.com
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
CIS CIS
Dates:
Apr 21 - Jul 2, 2020
Teams:
8
Format:
Group Stage
Round-robin
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$10,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Participants
  • Group Stage
    • Two round-robin groups
    • All games are Bo3
    • Top two teams advance to the Upper Bracket
    • Bottom two teams advance to the Lower Bracket
  • Playoffs
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches besides grand final are Bo3
    • Grand final is Bo5
    • Upper bracket winner has a one map advantage in the final

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • Russia Zais (Nikita Zakharov)
    • Russia Double D (Vladimir Vylegzhanin)

Prize Pool[edit]

$10,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

EXTREMUM
1Ukraine Nefrit
2Ukraine mellojul
3Russia AfterLife
4Russia Velheor
5Russia God
Former
1Russia .Ark
3Kazakhstan Malik
5Kazakhstan BLACKARXANGEL
Main Roster
Family Team2
1Greece Focus
2United Kingdom Adzantick
3Greece Skylark
4Germany Qupe
5Greece SsaSpartan
SubstitutesFormer
4Greece dEsire
1Russia Reynauld
1Russia mio
2Greece ThuG
2Bulgaria lil pleb
Main RosterFormer
1Belarus Sunlight
Main RosterSubstitutes
Team Empire6
1Belarus Smiling Knight
2Ukraine Lightless
3Belarus Mastery
4Uzbekistan jAM3S
5Ukraine EcNart
Former
1Russia tatakae
Main Roster
Khan3,4
1
Russia Zitraks
2Kazakhstan Naive-
3Belarus chshrct
4Russia Gilgir
5
Kazakhstan BLACKARXANGEL
Former
5Russia Dukalis
2Kazakhstan ArrOw
4Russia yamich
Main Roster
Team Unique1,5
1Belarus Palantimos
2Russia 19teen
3Russia 633
4Ukraine illusion
5Russia VANSKOR
Former
1Russia Zitraks
Main Roster
Nemiga Gaming
1Russia krylat
2Russia Ceyler
3Belarus TheChosenOne
4Belarus Astral
5
Russia kickeed
SubstitutesFormer
3Belarus Petushara
Main RosterFormer
1Ukraine nefrit
2Ukraine mellojul
5Russia Fervian
Main RosterSubstitutes
1 Vikin.gg withdrew from the tournament, they were replaced by Team Unique.
2 Aggressive Mode was signed by Family Team on May 27th, 2020 on a trial basis.[1]
3 Dukalis is replaced by BLACKARXANGEL on loan from EXTREMUM on June 2nd.[2]
4 ArrOw and yamich are replaced by Gilgir and Zitraks on the active roster on June 10th.[3]
5 Zitraks is replaced by Palantimos on the active roster on June 14th.[4]
6 Team Empire Hope became Team Empire on June 14th.[5]
7 Cyberium.S replaced FlyToMoon 2.0 for the playoffs.
8 Team Heroic replaced Winstrike Team for the playoffs.

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group B[edit]

Matches[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group B[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket R1
Nemiga Gaming
1
June 29, 2020 - 19:15 CEST
Bane Clockwerk Lone Druid Axe Monkey King
Grimstroke Lycan Tusk Void Spirit Death Prophet
64m55s
Mirana Timbersaw Jakiro Clinkz Visage
Enchantress Beastmaster Rubick Slark Leshrac
36m35s
Phoenix Lycan Vengeful Spirit Weaver Pugna
Bane Mirana Batrider Terrorblade Necrophos
35m06s
EXTREMUM
2
Family Team
1
June 30, 2020 - 15:55 CEST
Ember Spirit Rubick Witch Doctor Abaddon Timbersaw
Beastmaster Lina Clockwerk Slark Invoker
20m41s
Nature's Prophet Clockwerk Necrophos Oracle Luna
Treant Protector Ember Spirit Mirana Queen of Pain Morphling
13m58s
Oracle Luna Pangolier Legion Commander Kunkka
Clockwerk Lina Underlord Spectre Queen of Pain
32m05s
Team Empire
2
Upper Bracket Final
EXTREMUM
2
July 1, 2020 - 17:15 CEST
Jakiro Ursa Batrider Tusk Leshrac
Nature's Prophet Clockwerk Lina Phantom Lancer Pangolier
47m20s
Earthshaker Ursa Grimstroke Legion Commander Queen of Pain
Nature's Prophet Rubick Jakiro Luna Centaur Warrunner
36m33s
Team Empire
0
Lower Bracket R1
Khan
1
June 29, 2020 - 13:25 CEST
Kunkka Mirana Troll Warlord Bane Broodmother
Enchantress Queen of Pain Pangolier Morphling Pugna
26m33s
Kunkka Witch Doctor Shadow Demon Batrider Lone Druid
Grimstroke Clockwerk Sven Pangolier Storm Spirit
35m58s
Kunkka Void Spirit Witch Doctor Tusk Monkey King
Grimstroke Clockwerk Luna Batrider Ember Spirit
30m01s
Cyberium Seed
2
Team Unique
2
June 29, 2020 - 16:20 CEST
Nature's Prophet Earth Spirit Batrider Jakiro Necrophos
Lich Timbersaw Dark Willow Phantom Lancer Queen of Pain
26m48s
Enchantress Beastmaster Shadow Fiend Bloodseeker Earthshaker
Witch Doctor Meepo Sniper Riki Tidehunter
19m23s
Team Heroic
0
Lower Bracket R2
Nemiga Gaming
2
June 30, 2020 - 12:55 CEST
Enchantress Lone Druid Kunkka Tusk Riki
Grimstroke Clockwerk Lifestealer Windranger Storm Spirit
40m33s
Nature's Prophet Phoenix Tusk Dragon Knight Death Prophet
Clockwerk Grimstroke Luna Void Spirit Kunkka
33m59s
Cyberium Seed
0
Family Team
1
June 30, 2020 - 19:25 CEST
Oracle Ember Spirit Pangolier Phoenix Templar Assassin
Enchantress Earthshaker Enigma Lifestealer Storm Spirit
37m01s
Beastmaster Void Spirit Keeper of the Light Lina Spectre
Witch Doctor Earthshaker Vengeful Spirit Ursa Templar Assassin
24m58s
Earthshaker Void Spirit Keeper of the Light Enigma Terrorblade
Enchantress Earth Spirit Luna Pangolier Vengeful Spirit
32m19s
Team Unique
2
Lower Bracket R3
Nemiga Gaming
2
July 1, 2020 - 13:15 CEST
Chen Timbersaw Earthshaker Troll Warlord Abaddon
Beastmaster Phoenix Crystal Maiden Batrider Morphling
55m05s
Grimstroke Kunkka Winter Wyvern Necrophos Spectre
Nature's Prophet Lycan Void Spirit Lina Earthshaker
36m48s
Phoenix Timbersaw Earthshaker Bloodseeker Dragon Knight
Nature's Prophet Lycan Void Spirit Lina Nyx Assassin
44m40s
Team Unique
1
Lower Bracket Final
Team Empire
2
July 1, 2020 - 19:45 CEST
Chen Beastmaster Phoenix Morphling Lifestealer
Jakiro Lone Druid Tusk Dragon Knight Clinkz
23m04s
Chen Tusk Batrider Bloodseeker Invoker
Witch Doctor Timbersaw Mirana Troll Warlord Dragon Knight
42m50s
Enchantress Tusk Pangolier Ursa Queen of Pain
Mirana Timbersaw Lich Bloodseeker Viper
35m08
Nemiga Gaming
1
Grand Final
EXTREMUM
3
July 2, 2020 - 15:55 CEST
Default
Jakiro Spectre Pangolier Dazzle Void Spirit
Nature's Prophet Tusk Legion Commander Lifestealer Grimstroke
34m18s
Bane Mirana Sand King Ursa Death Prophet
Tusk Troll Warlord Grimstroke Abaddon Invoker
27m39s
Tusk Phoenix Queen of Pain Riki Templar Assassin
Jakiro Ursa Pangolier Tiny Phantom Lancer
31m50s
Upper bracket winner starts with a 1-0 lead.
Team Empire
1

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaPortuguese SpeakingChina
Streams


Viewership Stats[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 7 986
Average Viewers 2 073
Hours Watched 137 971

*Viewership stats for this page does not include the Chinese streams

References[edit]