Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!

Asia Communication League

[e][h]Asia Communication League
League Information
Series:
Asia Communication League Asia Communication League
Organizer:
Asia Communication League
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia Asia
Dates:
Sep 7 - 13, 2019
Teams:
12
Format:
Round-Robin Groups
Double-Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
¥ 200,000 CNY
(≃ $28,218 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Two 6-team groups with Bo3 round-robin
    • 1pt for 1 map. (2:1 would give 2pts to the winner and 1pt to the loser).
    • Top 2 of each group advance to upper bracket of the Playoffs
    • 3rd and 4th place of each group advance to lower bracket of the Playoffs
    • Other teams are eliminated.
    • Tiebreaker rules apply in order:
      1. Additional Bo1 is played if the tie happened between 2nd/3rd or 4th/6th. If the tie is only relevant to mid-round seeding, further rules apply.
      2. Diff
      3. Head-to-Head results
      4. Neustadtl Score (Explanation)
      5. Maps won
      6. Time coefficient
      7. Coin toss
  • Double-elimination Playoffs
    • Bo5 Grand Final. All other rounds are Bo3.

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is 200000 CNY.

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Sep 13, 2019: 1 CNY ≃ 0.14109 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Typhoon
1China  
2China ANq 
3China Meliodas 
4China Faith 
5China KeyNG 
Team QS1
1China Rebma 
2China Jaco 
3China adog 
4China 勾勾 
5 TBD 
Neon Esports
1Philippines Japoy 
2Philippines LJSL 
3Philippines Rappy 
4Philippines RR 
5Philippines PlayHard 
Resurgence
1Laos JaCkky 
2Indonesia Yabyoo 
3Singapore Ponlo 
4Singapore Deth 
5South Africa Welp 
Team Serenity
1China ANI 
2China mg 
3China 杨逍 
4China shaker 
5China ..... 
Team Reason
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
1 Newbee.Young withdrew on Sep 9th. Team QS will replace.

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Team Adroit5-010-1
2. Virgin Gaming4-18-3
3. KG.Luminous3-27-4
4. Resurgence2-35-6
5. Team Serenity1-42-8
6. Team QS0-50-10
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
0-2
Sep 10
2-0
Sep 10
0-2
Sep 09
0-2
Sep 08
0-2
Sep 09
2-0
Sep 10
2-0
Sep 09
2-1
Sep 07
2-0
Sep 07
2-0
Sep 07
0-2
Sep 10
0-2
Sep 09
0-2
Sep 09
0-2
Sep 10
0-2
Sep 08
2-0
Sep 09
1-2
Sep 07
2-0
Sep 09
2-0
Sep 08
0-2
Sep 07
2-0
Sep 08
0-2
Sep 07
2-0
Sep 10
0-2
Sep 08
1-2
Sep 08
2-0
Sep 09
0-2
Sep 07
2-0
Sep 08
2-0
Sep 07
2-1
Sep 08

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. Typhoon E-Sports Club5-010-0
2. Team Miracle4-18-4
3. Eclipse2-36-7
4. Serum2-35-7
5. Team Reason1-44-8
6. Neon Esports1-42-9
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
2-0
Sep 09
2-0
Sep 08
2-0
Sep 08
2-0
Sep 07
2-0
Sep 07
0-2
Sep 09
0-2
Sep 10
2-1
Sep 10
0-2
Sep 09
0-2
Sep 09
0-2
Sep 08
2-0
Sep 10
1-2
Sep 08
2-1
Sep 07
0-2
Sep 08
0-2
Sep 08
1-2
Sep 10
2-1
Sep 08
2-0
Sep 07
1-2
Sep 09
0-2
Sep 07
2-0
Sep 09
1-2
Sep 07
0-2
Sep 07
1-2
Sep 10
0-2
Sep 07
2-0
Sep 09
2-0
Sep 08
2-1
Sep 09
2-1
Sep 10

Matches[edit]

Group A[edit]

September 7-A[edit]
September 8-A[edit]
September 9-A[edit]
September 10-A[edit]

Group B[edit]

September 7-B[edit]
September 8-B[edit]
September 9-B[edit]
September 10-B[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
Team Adroit
0
September 11, 2019 - 13:30 CST
Shadow Demon Lina Faceless Void Beastmaster Invoker
Elder Titan Earthshaker Rubick Ember Spirit Leshrac
54m58s
Elder Titan Rubick Juggernaut Omniknight Silencer
Lina Earthshaker Ember Spirit Grimstroke Dragon Knight
50m47s
Team Miracle
2
Typhoon EC
0
September 11, 2019 - 13:15 CST
Tiny Crystal Maiden Shadow Demon Ember Spirit Lycan
Mirana Faceless Void Ancient Apparition Earthshaker Invoker
42m43s
Tiny Crystal Maiden Abaddon Ember Spirit Alchemist
Mirana Faceless Void Jakiro Earthshaker Kunkka
42m21s
Virgin Gaming
2
Upper Bracket Finals
Team Miracle
2
September 12, 2019 - 16:30 CST
Mirana Tiny Tidehunter Gyrocopter Undying
Ogre Magi Lina Leshrac Bristleback Morphling
41m08s
Lina Ogre Magi Winter Wyvern Naga Siren Dragon Knight
Faceless Void Magnus Tiny Grimstroke Monkey King
31m10s
Ogre Magi Leshrac Crystal Maiden Lycan Puck
Shadow Demon Elder Titan Storm Spirit Tidehunter Lifestealer
48m56s
Virgin Gaming
1
Lower Bracket R1
KG.Luminous
2
September 11, 2019 - 16:10 CST
Elder Titan Earthshaker Crystal Maiden Kunkka Broodmother
Mirana Faceless Void Lich Sand King Invoker
28m17s
Earthshaker Crystal Maiden Abaddon Razor Dragon Knight
Mirana Lifestealer Kunkka Queen of Pain Visage
40m15s
Serum
0
Eclipse
1
September 11, 2019 - 19:00 CST
Jakiro Nyx Assassin Templar Assassin Sand King Luna
Tiny Rubick Elder Titan Morphling Legion Commander
50m33s
Gyrocopter Witch Doctor Night Stalker Spirit Breaker Puck
Tiny Shadow Demon Grimstroke Sven Centaur Warrunner
41m21s
Shadow Demon Gyrocopter Mirana Treant Protector Bristleback
Tiny Grimstroke Juggernaut Broodmother Brewmaster
39m10s
Resurgence
2
Lower Bracket R2
Team Adroit
1
September 12, 2019 - 13:00 CST
Alchemist Winter Wyvern Zeus Dazzle Tidehunter
Earthshaker Crystal Maiden Elder Titan Ember Spirit Luna
39m28s
Chen Outworld Devourer Disruptor Bristleback Sand King
Earthshaker Morphling Ogre Magi Mirana Broodmother
39m14s
Earthshaker Magnus Oracle Juggernaut Ember Spirit
Morphling Spirit Breaker Shadow Demon Kunkka Abaddon
46m50s
KG.Luminous
2
Typhoon EC
2
September 12, 2019 - 13:00 CST
Sand King Rubick Ember Spirit Warlock Templar Assassin
Enchantress Pangolier Shadow Demon Kunkka Juggernaut
33m35s
Crystal Maiden Pangolier Leshrac Bane Broodmother
Elder Titan Faceless Void Mirana Invoker Centaur Warrunner
36m21s
Elder Titan Crystal Maiden Templar Assassin Lycan Bounty Hunter
Ancient Apparition Faceless Void Shadow Demon Pugna Axe
33m47s
Resurgence
1
Lower Bracket R3
KG.Luminous
0
September 12, 2019 - 19:50 CST
Shadow Demon Leshrac Abaddon Faceless Void Windranger
Elder Titan Kunkka Invoker Slark Night Stalker
28m29s
Shadow Demon Leshrac Spirit Breaker Death Prophet Omniknight
Elder Titan Gyrocopter Clockwerk Puck Faceless Void
30m46s
Typhoon EC
2
Lower Bracket Finals
Virgin Gaming
0
September 13, 2019 - 13:00 CST
Magnus Phantom Assassin Warlock Tidehunter Puck
Elder Titan Kunkka Lion Slark Night Stalker
40m49s
Faceless Void Tiny Invoker Oracle Enigma
Elder Titan Kunkka Lion Tidehunter Alchemist
28m05s
Typhoon EC
2
Grand Finals
Team Miracle
0
September 13, 2019 - 16:10 CST
Ogre Magi Mirana Morphling Centaur Warrunner Batrider
Earthshaker Warlock Night Stalker Templar Assassin Bounty Hunter
20m03s
Earthshaker Lifestealer Treant Protector Lina Ember Spirit
Warlock Night Stalker Rubick Slardar Shadow Fiend
54m01s
Lina Ogre Magi Enchantress Alchemist Invoker
Warlock Tiny Leshrac Pudge Bounty Hunter
36m47s
Typhoon EC
3

Streams[edit]

References[edit]