Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

Asian Cyber Games Invitational: Best of the Best

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Asian Cyber Games Invitational: Best of the Best
League Information
Series:
Asian Cyber Games Asian Cyber Games
Organizer:
Online e-Club Management
Type:
Online
Location:
South East Asia Southeast Asia
Dates:
Mar 1 - 29, 2014
Teams:
18
Prize Pool:
$7,200 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The Asian Cyber Games Invitational: Best of the Best is an online tournament with a $7,200 prize pool.

Format[edit]

  • 18 invited teams
  • 4 Group Stage into Single Elimination Playoffs

Group Stage

  • All games will be Best-of-3
  • Points will be awarded based on each match wins.
  • In a 2-1 score, the winning team will be awarded 2 points while the losing team will be awarded 1 point.
  • In a 2-0 score, the winning team will be awarded 3 points.
  • Top 2 teams from each group will advanced to the playoffs.
  • Tiebreaker: Head to head result

Playoffs

  • Single elimination format, each game will be a Best of 3.
  • Teams will face opponent based on the rankings in the group stage.

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of the tournament is $7,200 USD.

Participants[edit]

AG
1Indonesia TBD
2Indonesia TBD
3Indonesia TBD
4Indonesia TBD
5Indonesia TBD
Insidious Idol
Vie.Genius
1Vietnam TBD
2Vietnam TBD
3Vietnam TBD
4Vietnam TBD
5Vietnam TBD

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. TitanTitan Titan 3-0 6-1 5
2. ExecrationExecration Execration 2-1 5-2 4
3. AGAG AG 1-2 2-4 3
4. Insidious IdolInsidious Idol Insidious Idol 0-3 0-4 0

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. MiTH.TrustMiTH.Trust MiTH.Trust 3-0 6-2 7
2. First DepartureFirst Departure First Departure 2-1 5-2 7
3. Spirit GamingSpirit Gaming Spirit Gaming 1-2 3-5 3
4. RevivaLRevivaL RevivaL 0-3 1-6 1

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Scythe GamingScythe Gaming Scythe Gaming 4-0 8-0 12
2. Rex Regum QEONRex Regum QEON Rex Regum QEON 3-1 6-2 9
3. Orange EsportsOrange Esports Orange Esports 2-2 4-4 6
4. GameTVGameTV GameTV 1-3 2-8 2
5. iDeal eSportsiDeal eSports iDeal eSports 0-4 1-8 1

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Arrow GamingArrow Gaming Arrow Gaming 4-0 8-2 10
2. Sahara ZLSahara ZL Sahara ZL 2-2 5-4 7
3. Everlast-GameFillingEverlast-GameFilling Everlast-GameFilling 2-2 5-4 7
4. MineskiMineski Mineski 2-2 5-5 6
5. Vie.GeniusVie.Genius Vie.Genius 0-4 0-8 0

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
TitanTitan Titan
2
Sahara ZLSahara ZL Sahara ZL
0
Scythe GamingScythe Gaming Scythe Gaming
2
First DepartureFirst Departure First Departure
1
MiTH.TrustMiTH.Trust MiTH.Trust
0
Rex Regum QEONRex Regum QEON Rex Regum QEON
2
Arrow GamingArrow Gaming Arrow Gaming
1
ExecrationExecration Execration
2
Semifinals
TitanTitan Titan
1
Scythe GamingScythe Gaming Scythe Gaming
2
Rex Regum QEONRex Regum QEON Rex Regum QEON
2
ExecrationExecration Execration
0
Grand Final
Scythe GamingScythe Gaming Scythe Gaming
2
Rex Regum QEONRex Regum QEON Rex Regum QEON
1
3rd Place Match
TitanTitan Titan
2
ExecrationExecration Execration
1

References[edit]