Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Asian DOTA2 Gold Occupation Competition S8

[e][h]Asian DOTA2 Gold Occupation Competition S8
League Information
Series:
Sponsor:
Discover Bar
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia Asia
Dates:
Nov 25 - Dec 13, 2019
Teams:
9
Format:
Round-Robin Group
Double-Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
¥ 300,000 CNY
(≃ $42,618 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • A 9-team group with Bo3 round-robin
    • Top 4 advance to upper bracket of the Playoffs
    • 5th to 8th place teams advance to the lower bracket of the Playoffs
    • Bottom team is eliminated.
  • Bo3 Double-elimination Playoffs, Grand Final is Bo5.

Prize Pool[edit]

¥ 300,000 CNY (≃$42,618 USD) is spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Dec 12, 2019: 1 CNY ≃ 0.14206 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Sunrise
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
Team Rockets
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
Punch Gaming
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
Albatross Club
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
Team Space
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
Nightmare team
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 

Group Stage[edit]

Round Robin[edit]

Standings
1. Albatross Club6-212-7
2. Five Brothers6-213-5
3. Team Rockets5-311-8
4. Sunrise4-412-10
5. WOLF4-49-10
6. Nightmare team3-59-11
7. Team Aspirations3-58-12
8. Team Space3-56-12
9. Punch Gaming2-67-12

Matches[edit]

Nov 25[edit]

Nov 26[edit]

Nov 27[edit]

Nov 28[edit]

Nov 29[edit]

Nov 30[edit]

Dec 4[edit]

Dec 6[edit]

Dec 7[edit]

Dec 8[edit]

Dec 9[edit]

Dec 10[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
Albatross Club
2
December 11, 2019 - 10:30 CST
Bane Razor Winter Wyvern Nyx Assassin Death Prophet
Doom Lich Puck Pugna Brewmaster
39m59s
Disruptor Storm Spirit Earth Spirit Phantom Assassin Brewmaster
Venomancer Rubick Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Treant Protector
29m45s
Sunrise
0
Five Brothers
0
December 11, 2019 - 12:30 CST
Lich Grimstroke Timbersaw Gyrocopter Razor
Winter Wyvern Treant Protector Vengeful Spirit Silencer Puck
37m47s
Treant Protector Mirana Elder Titan Zeus Nature's Prophet
Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Ember Spirit Dark Willow Storm Spirit
45m26s
Team Rockets
2
Upper Bracket Finals
Albatross Club
1
December 12, 2019 - 10:30 CST
Treant Protector Skywrath Mage Razor Puck Phantom Lancer
Rubick Kunkka Elder Titan Faceless Void Batrider
43m08s
Earthshaker Spirit Breaker Shadow Fiend Mirana Bristleback
Treant Protector Lion Clockwerk Puck Leshrac
46m24s
Vengeful Spirit Winter Wyvern Doom Silencer Lifestealer
Keeper of the Light Ember Spirit Leshrac Ogre Magi Bloodseeker
31m33s
Team Rockets
2
Lower Bracket R1
WOLF
2
December 11, 2019 - 14:45 CST
Venomancer Tusk Leshrac Puck Death Prophet
Dazzle Nature's Prophet Grimstroke Juggernaut Dragon Knight
18m36s
Leshrac Tusk Nature's Prophet Enchantress Broodmother
Windranger Drow Ranger Abaddon Earth Spirit Invoker
15m54s
Team Space
0
Nightmare team
2
December 11, 2019 - 16:15 CST
Chen Dazzle Pugna Tidehunter Sniper
Nature's Prophet Leshrac Jakiro Viper Beastmaster
18m46s
Vengeful Spirit Venomancer Nature's Prophet Witch Doctor Templar Assassin
Rubick Ogre Magi Clockwerk Dragon Knight Death Prophet
15m31s
Team Aspirations
0
Lower Bracket R2
Sunrise
0
December 12, 2019 - 14:40 CST
Ember Spirit Keeper of the Light Lion Ursa Slardar
Tiny Mirana Legion Commander Invoker Weaver
WOLF
0
Five Brothers
December 12, 2019 - 16:30 CST
Nightmare team
Lower Bracket R3
 
TBD
TBD
December 13, 2019 - 10:30 CST
 
Lower Bracket Finals
Albatross Club
December 13, 2019 - 13:30 CST
 
Grand Finals
Team Rockets
December 13, 2019 - 16:30 CST
 

Streams[edit]

References[edit]