Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Asian Hero League

[e][h]Asian Hero League
League Information
Organizer:
QCG e-Sport organization
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia Asia
Dates:
Nov 25 - Dec 8, 2019
Teams:
12
Format:
Round-Robin Groups
Double-Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
¥ 200,000 CNY
(≃ $28,449 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Two 6-team groups with Bo3 round-robin
    • 1pt for 1 map. (2:1 would give 2pts to the winner and 1pt to the loser).
    • Top 2 of each group advance to upper bracket of the Playoffs
    • 3rd and 4th place of each group advance to lower bracket of the Playoffs
    • Other teams are eliminated.
    • Tiebreaker rules apply in order:
      1. Additional Bo1 is played
  • Double-elimination Playoffs
    • Bo5 Grand Final. All other rounds are Bo3.

Prize Pool[edit]

¥ 200,000 CNY (≃$28,449 USD) was spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Dec 8, 2019: 1 CNY ≃ 0.14224 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. LieYING Team4-19-3
2. Team QS3-28-6
3. Viper Red2-36-7
4. Fire Phoenix2-36-8
5. Team Buffalo2-35-7
6. Team ST0-50-10
Hide DuplicatesShow Duplicates
2-0Nov 252-1Dec 40-2Nov 301-2Nov 270-2Dec 4
0-2Nov 252-1Nov 271-2Dec 21-2Nov 272-1Nov 30
1-2Dec 41-2Nov 272-1Nov 252-0Nov 250-2Dec 2
2-0Nov 302-1Dec 21-2Nov 252-1Dec 21-2Nov 30
2-1Nov 272-1Nov 270-2Nov 251-2Dec 2FF-WDec 4
2-0Dec 41-2Nov 302-0Dec 22-1Nov 30W-FFDec 4

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. Clcombat Team3-27-5
2. Fire Dragon3-27-6
3. Team Husky3-27-6
4. Black Knight2-36-6
5. Team Voyager2-36-8
6. Team Viper2-35-7
Hide DuplicatesShow Duplicates
1-2Nov 262-0Dec 50-2Dec 12-0Nov 291-2Dec 5
2-1Nov 260-2Nov 292-0Dec 31-2Nov 290-2Dec 1
0-2Dec 52-0Nov 291-2Nov 262-1Nov 262-0Dec 3
2-0Dec 10-2Dec 32-1Nov 261-2Dec 32-1Dec 1
0-2Nov 292-1Nov 291-2Nov 262-1Dec 31-2Dec 5
2-1Dec 52-0Dec 10-2Dec 31-2Dec 12-1Dec 5
  • Team ST withdrew on December 4th. All results are treated as "0:2".

Matches[edit]

Group A[edit]

Nov 25[edit]
Nov 27[edit]
Nov 30[edit]
Dec 2[edit]
Dec 4[edit]

Group B[edit]

Nov 26[edit]
Nov 29[edit]
Dec 1[edit]
Dec 3[edit]
Dec 5[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
LieYING Team
2
December 06, 2019 - 11:00 CST
Nature's Prophet Lina Legion Commander Venomancer Drow Ranger
Vengeful Spirit Weaver Luna Shadow Demon Queen of Pain
27m58s
Io Tiny Tusk Magnus Weaver
Lycan Vengeful Spirit Jakiro Mirana Lina
17m51s
Fire Dragon
0
Clcombat Team
2
December 06, 2019 - 14:00 CST
Tiny Puck Undying Abaddon Lone Druid
Sand King Mirana Ancient Apparition Pugna Weaver
22m53s
Venomancer Skywrath Mage Pugna Clockwerk Silencer
Tiny Leshrac Crystal Maiden Juggernaut Rubick
20m12s
Team QS
0
Upper Bracket Finals
LieYING Team
0
December 07, 2019 - 14:00 CST
Jakiro Outworld Devourer Faceless Void Winter Wyvern Mirana
Crystal Maiden Magnus Batrider Ursa Pugna
22m07s
Monkey King Shadow Shaman Mars Crystal Maiden Skywrath Mage
Treant Protector Lina Tusk Drow Ranger Shadow Fiend
25m36s
Clcombat Team
2
Lower Bracket R1
Team Husky
1
December 06, 2019 - 19:00 CST
Puck Tusk Night Stalker Leshrac Viper
Nature's Prophet Winter Wyvern Bounty Hunter Silencer Crystal Maiden
25m48s
Drow Ranger Zeus Chen Mirana Omniknight
Tiny Io Grimstroke Batrider Queen of Pain
20m21s
Shadow Demon Sand King Zeus Phantom Lancer Leshrac
Tiny Keeper of the Light Puck Clockwerk Bristleback
22m16s
Fire Phoenix
2
Viper Red
2
December 07, 2019 - 11:05 CST
Magnus Leshrac Venomancer Terrorblade Vengeful Spirit
Puck Wraith King Tusk Zeus Morphling
20m50s
Nature's Prophet Treant Protector Batrider Lone Druid Huskar
Skywrath Mage Clockwerk Disruptor Weaver Dragon Knight
21m53s
Black Knight
0
Lower Bracket R2
Fire Dragon
0
December 07, 2019 - 17:00 CST
Abaddon Crystal Maiden Clockwerk Weaver Dragon Knight
Magnus Puck Keeper of the Light Venomancer Phantom Lancer
26m26s
Treant Protector Lina Omniknight Puck Sniper
Venomancer Jakiro Drow Ranger Abaddon Templar Assassin
27m31s
Fire Phoenix
2
Team QS
2
December 07, 2019 - 20:00 CST
Faceless Void Lina Drow Ranger Beastmaster Enchantress
Tiny Rubick Venomancer Warlock Dragon Knight
24m13s
Shadow Shaman Beastmaster Jakiro Death Prophet Lycan
Clockwerk Windranger Pangolier Leshrac Lone Druid
18m39s
Viper Red
0
Lower Bracket R3
Fire Phoenix
0
December 08, 2019 - 11:00 CST
Rubick Magnus Leshrac Bristleback Winter Wyvern
Tiny Shadow Shaman Pugna Nature's Prophet Viper
34m37s
Puck Abaddon Viper Drow Ranger Windranger
Leshrac Shadow Shaman Crystal Maiden Legion Commander Broodmother
25m46s
Team QS
2
Lower Bracket Finals
LieYING Team
3
December 08, 2019 - 14:00 CST
Treant Protector Legion Commander Skywrath Mage Templar Assassin Weaver
Ogre Magi Shadow Fiend Lich Wraith King Lina
21m08s
Io Tiny Kunkka Elder Titan Weaver
Lina Undying Shadow Fiend Spirit Breaker Razor
17m46s
Team QS
0
Grand Finals
Clcombat Team
0
December 08, 2019 - 17:00 CST
Outworld Devourer Rubick Axe Warlock Morphling
Puck Legion Commander Skywrath Mage Undying Drow Ranger
19m55s
Ogre Magi Ember Spirit Dark Willow Dark Seer Pangolier
Rubick Nature's Prophet Invoker Juggernaut Necrophos
32m10s
Tiny Io Magnus Disruptor Gyrocopter
Rubick Weaver Queen of Pain Chen Windranger
23m56s
LieYING Team
3

Streams[edit]

References[edit]