Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Asian Hero League S2

[e][h]Asian Hero League S2
League Information
Organizer:
QCG e-Sport organization
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia Asia
Dates:
Mar 13 - 24, 2020
Teams:
12
Format:
Round-Robin Groups
Double-Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
¥ 160,000 CNY
(≃ $22,587 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Two 6-team groups with Bo3 round-robin
    • 1pt for 1 map. (2:1 would give 2pts to the winner and 1pt to the loser).
    • Top 2 of each group advance to upper bracket of the Playoffs
    • 3rd and 4th place of each group advance to lower bracket of the Playoffs
    • Other teams are eliminated.
    • Tiebreaker rules apply in order:
      1. Additional Bo1 is played
  • Double-elimination Playoffs
    • Bo5 Grand Final. All other rounds are Bo3.

Prize Pool[edit]

¥ 160,000 CNY (≃$22,587 USD) was spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Mar 24, 2020: 1 CNY ≃ 0.14117 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Team Black2-3-07-3
2. Avengerls3-1-17-3
3. Blaze2-2-16-4
4. The New Top2-1-25-5
5. Typhoon E-Sports Club0-3-23-7
6. Angel Gaming0-2-32-8
Hide DuplicatesShow Duplicates
1-1Mar 152-0Mar 172-0Mar 190-2Mar 192-0Mar 13
1-1Mar 150-2Mar 131-1Mar 151-1Mar 130-2Mar 19
0-2Mar 172-0Mar 132-0Mar 131-1Mar 171-1Mar 15
0-2Mar 191-1Mar 150-2Mar 131-1Mar 170-2Mar 17
2-0Mar 191-1Mar 131-1Mar 171-1Mar 172-0Mar 15
0-2Mar 132-0Mar 191-1Mar 152-0Mar 170-2Mar 15

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. Newbee3-1-17-3
2. CLcombat Team3-0-26-4
3. EHOME.Immortal2-2-16-4
4. Black Knight1-3-15-5
5. Aster.Aries1-2-24-6
6. Ocean1-0-42-8
Hide DuplicatesShow Duplicates
2-0Mar 162-0Mar 181-1Mar 200-2Mar 202-0Mar 16
0-2Mar 162-0Mar 141-1Mar 180-2Mar 181-1Mar 14
0-2Mar 180-2Mar 142-0Mar 140-2Mar 160-2Mar 18
1-1Mar 201-1Mar 180-2Mar 142-0Mar 201-1Mar 16
2-0Mar 202-0Mar 182-0Mar 160-2Mar 200-2Mar 14
0-2Mar 161-1Mar 142-0Mar 181-1Mar 162-0Mar 14

Matches[edit]

Group A[edit]

Mar 13[edit]
Mar 15[edit]
Mar 17[edit]
Mar 19[edit]

Group B[edit]

Mar 14[edit]
Mar 16[edit]
Mar 18[edit]
Mar 20[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
Team Black
1
March 21, 2020 - 11:15 CST
Keeper of the Light Riki Rubick Phoenix Outworld Devourer
Snapfire Mars Bounty Hunter Shadow Fiend Monkey King
28m46s
Keeper of the Light Riki Mirana Pangolier Shadow Fiend
Lich Slark Slardar Winter Wyvern Lina
29m00s
Visage Pugna Sven Huskar Timbersaw
Void Spirit Nyx Assassin Dark Willow Batrider Razor
26m21s
CLcombat Team
2
Newbee
0
March 21, 2020 - 14:05 CST
Crystal Maiden Juggernaut Death Prophet Mars Storm Spirit
Keeper of the Light Night Stalker Shadow Demon Centaur Warrunner Shadow Fiend
18m49s
Grimstroke Bounty Hunter Necrophos Slark Kunkka
Chen Morphling Mars Ember Spirit Phoenix
23m05s
Avengerls
2
Upper Bracket Finals
CLcombat Team
2
March 23, 2020 - 14:00 CST
Gyrocopter Io Mirana Axe Templar Assassin
Keeper of the Light Night Stalker Winter Wyvern Pangolier Shadow Fiend
26m41s
Earthshaker Dazzle Lich Spectre Kunkka
Chen Morphling Windranger Slardar Shadow Fiend
31m28s
Rubick Oracle Spectre Ember Spirit Pangolier
Grimstroke Juggernaut Mirana Axe Morphling
31m58s
Avengerls
1
Lower Bracket R1
Blaze
0
March 21, 2020 - 17:15 CST
Rubick Centaur Warrunner Enchantress Razor Ursa
Lich Legion Commander Lina Juggernaut Queen of Pain
20m01s
Nature's Prophet Legion Commander Dark Willow Ember Spirit Lycan
Rubick Lich Omniknight Troll Warlord Razor
39m12s
Black Knight
2
EHOME.Immortal
1
March 22, 2020 - 11:15 CST
Chen Beastmaster Windranger Terrorblade Kunkka
Spectre Ancient Apparition Rubick Legion Commander Underlord
19m27s
Omniknight Rubick Death Prophet Keeper of the Light Troll Warlord
Spectre Chen Grimstroke Sniper Bounty Hunter
36m35s
Snapfire Faceless Void Winter Wyvern Brewmaster Storm Spirit
Rubick Centaur Warrunner Shadow Demon Shadow Fiend Anti-Mage
17m59s
The New Top
2
Lower Bracket R2
Team Black
0
March 22, 2020 - 14:05 CST
Enigma Tidehunter Earth Spirit Morphling Puck
Bane Mirana Ember Spirit Axe Templar Assassin
28m06s
Rubick Pangolier Grimstroke Storm Spirit Lifestealer
Bane Bloodseeker Mirana Anti-Mage Legion Commander
44m42s
Black Knight
2
Newbee
1
March 22, 2020 - 17:05 CST
Keeper of the Light Night Stalker Earthshaker Lycan Pangolier
Death Prophet Oracle Earth Spirit Lifestealer Mars
28m02s
Ancient Apparition Pangolier Earthshaker Underlord Shadow Fiend
Death Prophet Earth Spirit Lycan Disruptor Monkey King
33m26s
Chen Mars Dark Willow Phantom Lancer Ember Spirit
Centaur Warrunner Rubick Snapfire Riki Magnus
25m30s
The New Top
2
Lower Bracket R3
Black Knight
2
March 23, 2020 - 11:20 CST
Rubick Omniknight Ember Spirit Lich Weaver
Void Spirit Razor Shadow Demon Death Prophet Pangolier
44m48s
Rubick Legion Commander Oracle Batrider Anti-Mage
Earth Spirit Death Prophet Spectre Winter Wyvern Underlord
49m14s
The New Top
0
Lower Bracket Finals
Avengerls
1
March 23, 2020 - 17:00 CST
Chen Ember Spirit Rubick Omniknight Slark
Winter Wyvern Pangolier Shadow Fiend Dark Seer Ursa
26m58s
Mars Phoenix Nature's Prophet Anti-Mage Storm Spirit
Clockwerk Dark Willow Juggernaut Void Spirit Enigma
26m39s
Chen Ember Spirit Earthshaker Legion Commander Lina
Rubick Omniknight Lich Ursa Storm Spirit
36m36s
Black Knight
2
Grand Finals
CLcombat Team
1
March 24, 2020 - 14:22 CST
Mirana Bane Juggernaut Earthshaker Outworld Devourer
Mars Phoenix Visage Troll Warlord Ember Spirit
21m28s
Earthshaker Lich Enigma Spectre Queen of Pain
Oracle Troll Warlord Shadow Shaman Clockwerk Shadow Fiend
33m23s
Rubick Legion Commander Dark Willow Morphling Necrophos
Earthshaker Lich Monkey King Timbersaw Templar Assassin
28m32s
Lich Batrider Tusk Morphling Enigma
Grimstroke Rubick Slark Abaddon Chaos Knight
Default
Black Knight
3

Streams[edit]

References[edit]