Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

JBO Asian Masters League S2 (竞博杯亚洲大师赛第二季)

[e][h]JBO Asian Masters League S2
League Information
Series:
Asian Masters League
Organizer:
Asian Masters League
Huomao
Sponsor:
JBO
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia Asia
Dates:
Nov 11 - 16, 2019
Teams:
8
Format:
GSL Groups
Double-Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
¥ 300,000 CNY
(≃ $42,799 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Two 4-team groups in GSL DE format.
    • The opening round is Bo1, others are Bo3
    • Top 2 of each group advance to the upper bracket of the Playoffs
    • 3rd and 4th place in each group advance to the lower bracket of the Playoffs
  • Double-elimination Playoffs
    • Bo1 Lower bracket R1, Bo5 Grand Final, and other matches are Bo3.

Prize Pool[edit]

¥ 300,000 CNY (≃$42,799 USD) was spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Nov 16, 2019: 1 CNY ≃ 0.14266 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Sparking Arrow Gaming2-03-0
2. Newbee2-13-2
3. iG Vitality1-22-3
4. FTD.Beast0-20-3

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. Revive2-03-0
2. You Know Who2-14-2
3. Longinus1-21-4
4. KG.Luminous0-21-3

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
Sparking Arrow
2
November 13, 2019 - 15:30 CST
Night Stalker Enigma Jakiro Phantom Lancer Storm Spirit
Kunkka Vengeful Spirit Naga Siren Bane Earthshaker
28m51s
Earthshaker Morphling Bane Shadow Shaman Shadow Fiend
Centaur Warrunner Rubick Ogre Magi Drow Ranger Windranger
30m09s
Earthshaker Bane Mirana Storm Spirit Drow Ranger
Lina Pangolier Bloodseeker Vengeful Spirit Invoker
35m07s
You Know Who
1
Revive
0
November 14, 2019 - 11:00 CST
Leshrac Ogre Magi Chaos Knight Oracle Razor
Keeper of the Light Kunkka Earth Spirit Timbersaw Luna
13m17s
Rubick Chen Bloodseeker Magnus Tinker
Lina Timbersaw Shadow Demon Luna Treant Protector
40m30s
Newbee
2
Upper Bracket Finals
Sparking Arrow
1
November 15, 2019 - 14:00 CST
Night Stalker Enigma Lich Templar Assassin Pudge
Keeper of the Light Kunkka Skywrath Mage Ember Spirit Monkey King
35m02s
Morphling Legion Commander Skywrath Mage Shadow Demon Queen of Pain
Earthshaker Disruptor Ursa Necrophos Storm Spirit
34m56s
Earthshaker Morphling Bane Phoenix Storm Spirit
Axe Ancient Apparition Disruptor Chaos Knight Zeus
60m23s
Newbee
2
Lower Bracket R1
iG Vitality
0
November 14, 2019 - 12:30 CST
Rubick Viper Ogre Magi Lifestealer Outworld Devourer
Gyrocopter Keeper of the Light Spirit Breaker Razor Puck
36m34s
KG.Luminous
1
Longinus
1
November 14, 2019 - 14:00 CST
Warlock Shadow Shaman Ember Spirit Gyrocopter Beastmaster
Skywrath Mage Templar Assassin Ogre Magi Bloodseeker Clockwerk
38m19s
FTD.Beast
0
Lower Bracket R2
Revive
2
November 14, 2019 - 15:00 CST
Keeper of the Light Night Stalker Chen Bristleback Outworld Devourer
Mirana Gyrocopter Undying Chaos Knight Axe
37m49s
Keeper of the Light Kunkka Lifestealer Skywrath Mage Legion Commander
Mirana Tiny Ogre Magi Morphling Timbersaw
39m18s
KG.Luminous
0
You Know Who
2
November 15, 2019 - 11:00 CST
Earthshaker Mirana Shadow Demon Bloodseeker Storm Spirit
Lina Abaddon Chaos Knight Tidehunter Shadow Shaman
25m03s
Leshrac Ogre Magi Skywrath Mage Tiny Invoker
Centaur Warrunner Rubick Lich Zeus Bloodseeker
57m22s
Rubick Earthshaker Bloodseeker Vengeful Spirit Dragon Knight
Centaur Warrunner Lina Lich Faceless Void Puck
37m29s
Longinus
1
Lower Bracket R3
Revive
W
November 15, 2019 - 17:00 CST
You Know Who forfeited their matches
You Know Who
FF
Lower Bracket Finals
Sparking Arrow
2
November 16, 2019 - 11:00 CST
Templar Assassin Abaddon Chaos Knight Mirana Axe
Ogre Magi Razor Lina Phantom Lancer Legion Commander
20m05s
Templar Assassin Ogre Magi Omniknight Shadow Shaman Huskar
Leshrac Ember Spirit Shadow Demon Timbersaw Razor
31m46s
Revive
0
Grand Finals
Newbee
3
November 16, 2019 - 13:00 CST
Mirana Timbersaw Lich Slark Huskar
Abaddon Templar Assassin Grimstroke Rubick Bloodseeker
33m19s
Night Stalker Mirana Grimstroke Pudge Medusa
Lina Naga Siren Disruptor Chaos Knight Lich
39m06s
Chen Rubick Luna Dragon Knight Sand King
Leshrac Abaddon Shadow Shaman Winter Wyvern Huskar
17m30s
Night Stalker Lina Lich Juggernaut Invoker
Rubick Viper Crystal Maiden Chaos Knight Bristleback
29m40s
Sparking Arrow
1

Streams[edit]

References[edit]