Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

Axe Fresh Cup

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Axe Fresh Cup
League Information
Series:
Axe Gaming Heroes
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
South America South America
Dates:
Aug 19 - 27, 2020
Teams:
6
Format:
Group Stage
Round-robin
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$500 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Format[edit]

  • Qualifiers
    • Two invited teams from Brazil
    • Four Teams from Open Qualifiers
  • Group Stage
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo2
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the playoffs
    • 3rd placed teams from each group eliminated
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  • Tiebreaker rules apply in order only ties between first and second place:
    1. Number of won series
    2. Head to head result between the tied teams
    3. Results against lower seeded teams (from directly below till last place)
    4. Results against higher seeded teams (from first place till directly above)
    5. Additional set of games If tie has not been broken
  • Any other ties are resolved playing an additional set of games
  • Playoffs
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Casters:
    • Peru Maverick (Aaron Gálvez)
    • Peru Lucky (Kevin Nahyr Muñoz)
    • Peru Cutipo (Frank Williams Galán Cutipa)

Prize Pool[edit]

$500 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 Midas Club were signed by Havan Liberty on August 7, 2020.[1]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1.Havan LibertyHavan Liberty Havan Liberty2-0-04-0
2.SandBloodSandBlood SandBlood1-0-12-2
3.InverseInverse Inverse0-0-20-4

Group B[edit]

Standings
1.Incubus ClubIncubus Club Incubus Club1-1-03-1
2.SpiritsSpirits Spirits0-2-02-2
3.SadboysSadboys Sadboys0-1-11-3

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Final
Havan LibertyHavan Liberty Havan Liberty
2
August 25, 2020 - 12:10 PET
Io Lina Centaur Warrunner Slark Zeus
Undying Phoenix Gyrocopter Pangolier Puck
24m26s
Winter Wyvern Timbersaw Clockwerk Necrophos Sven
Tiny Windranger Ember Spirit Ancient Apparition Queen of Pain
36m42s
Incubus ClubIncubus Club Incubus Club
0
Lower Bracket Round 1
SandBloodSandBlood SandBlood
2
August 24, 2020 - 14:00 PET
Tiny Grimstroke Batrider Slardar Sven
Clockwerk Nature's Prophet Enchantress Clinkz Zeus
29m26s
Undying Puck Sven Batrider Spirit Breaker
Ogre Magi Mirana Axe Medusa Void Spirit
32m10s
Undying Puck Gyrocopter Slardar Doom
Void Spirit Nature's Prophet Crystal Maiden Nyx Assassin Lone Druid
29m35s
SpiritsSpirits Spirits
1
Lower Bracket Final
Incubus ClubIncubus Club Incubus Club
1
August 26, 2020 - 14:06 PET
Doom Oracle Rubick Anti-Mage Kunkka
Winter Wyvern Venomancer Spectre Slardar Puck
29m52s
Venomancer Clockwerk Faceless Void Legion Commander Invoker
Grimstroke Dark Seer Spirit Breaker Terrorblade Doom
33m47s
Puck Timbersaw Shadow Demon Sven Templar Assassin
Winter Wyvern Spectre Rubick Slardar Zeus
58m39s
SandBloodSandBlood SandBlood
2
Grand Final
Havan LibertyHavan Liberty Havan Liberty
2
August 27, 2020 - 14:00 PET
Crystal Maiden Dark Seer Pangolier Lifestealer Sand King
Tiny Invoker Enchantress Batrider Anti-Mage
35m01s
Winter Wyvern Timbersaw Void Spirit Clockwerk Ursa
Tiny Undying Faceless Void Puck Slardar
32m47s
Clockwerk Timbersaw Oracle Ursa Dragon Knight
Winter Wyvern Doom Tusk Puck Gyrocopter
38m17s
SandBloodSandBlood SandBlood
1

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageSpanish Speaking
Streams

References[edit]

  1. havanliberty (2020-08-07). "Update 1.2 - WE ARE OFFICIALLY IN DOTA 2!". twitter.com.