BEYOND EPIC: China

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]BEYOND EPIC: China
League Information
Series:
BEYOND EPIC BEYOND EPIC
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
China China
Dates:
Jun 21 - 28, 2020
Teams:
8
Format:
Group Stage
GSL
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$50,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The trio partnership of Epic Esports Events, RuHub and Beyond The Summit presents BEYOND EPIC, an online tournament featuring two divisions: Europe/CIS, and China, with a total prize pool of $250,000 USD. The joint tournament combines the experience of the three leading esports tycoons to achieve the best esports show among the world’s leading regions and teams.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • Seven invited teams
    • One team from a qualifier
  • Group Stage - June 21st - June 25th, 2020
    • Two GSL groups
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Upper Bracket
    • Bottom two teams from each group are eliminated
  • Playoffs - June 26th - June 28th, 2020
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches except Grand Final are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$50,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

PSG.LGD
1China Chalice
2China Somnus丶M
3China eLeVeN
4China fy
5Malaysia xNova
Vici Gaming
1China Eurus
2China Ori
3China Yang
4China Pyw
5China Dy
CDEC Gaming
1China Ame
2China Xm
3China Srf
4China James
5China 黑凤梨丶
Invictus Gaming
1China flyfly
2China Emo
3Malaysia JT-
4China Kaka
5Malaysia Oli
Team Aster
1China Sccc
2Malaysia ChYuan
3China Xxs
4China BoBoKa
5China Fade

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Sparking Arrow Gaming2-04-1
2. PSG.LGD2-14-3
3. CDEC Gaming1-24-4
4. Team Aster0-20-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Royal Never Give Up2-04-1
2. Vici Gaming2-14-3
3. Invictus Gaming1-24-4
4. EHOME.Immortal0-20-4

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Sparking Arrow
1
June 26, 2020 - 14:00 CST
Clockwerk Anti-Mage Treant Protector Storm Spirit Rubick
Disruptor Mars Shadow Demon Luna Ember Spirit
49m45s
Pangolier Bane Rubick Faceless Void Puck
Phoenix Mars Ogre Magi Monkey King Storm Spirit
32m47s
Clockwerk Venomancer Brewmaster Lina Terrorblade
Grimstroke Ember Spirit Rubick Centaur Warrunner Phantom Lancer
47m14s
Vici Gaming
2
Royal Never Give Up
2
June 26, 2020 - 17:25 CST
Rubick Pangolier Ursa Jakiro Invoker
Mars Grimstroke Shadow Shaman Riki Zeus
35m09s
Phoenix Bane Ursa Puck Axe
Mars Mirana Ogre Magi Weaver Viper
45m27s
PSG.LGD
0
Upper Bracket Final
Vici Gaming
2
June 27, 2020 - 16:55 CST
Rubick Centaur Warrunner Ogre Magi Luna Viper
Treant Protector Monkey King Disruptor Mars Visage
25m01s
Shadow Demon Mirana Monkey King Night Stalker Morphling
Mars Abaddon Storm Spirit Ursa Clinkz
28m15s
Royal Never Give Up
0
Lower Bracket Round 1
Sparking Arrow
2
June 27, 2020 - 14:00 CST
Clockwerk Terrorblade Shadow Demon Viper Mars
Dragon Knight Ancient Apparition Centaur Warrunner Rubick Faceless Void
25m24s
Rubick Mars Anti-Mage Chen Viper
Earthshaker Shadow Demon Monkey King Batrider Ursa
33m59s
Shadow Demon Terrorblade Legion Commander Storm Spirit Weaver
Vengeful Spirit Batrider Tusk Monkey King Spectre
36m22s
PSG.LGD
1
Lower Bracket Final
Royal Never Give Up
0
June 28, 2020 - 14:00 CST
Vengeful Spirit Ember Spirit Rubick Abaddon Arc Warden
Shadow Demon Luna Doom Batrider Phantom Lancer
26m12s
Legion Commander Bane Mirana Luna Void Spirit
Queen of Pain Clockwerk Tusk Phantom Lancer Witch Doctor
20m13s
Sparking Arrow
2
Grand Final
Vici Gaming
0
June 28, 2020 - 16:00 CST
Vengeful Spirit Tusk Luna Dragon Knight Kunkka
Clockwerk Puck Pangolier Doom Nature's Prophet
34m09s
Rubick Pangolier Grimstroke Zeus Slark
Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Ember Spirit Templar Assassin Abaddon
36m39s
June 28, 2020 - 22:00 CST
Rubick Dragon Knight Disruptor Spectre Centaur Warrunner
Queen of Pain Clockwerk Tusk Anti-Mage Witch Doctor
40m45s
Due to organizational error, the match was initially played as a best-of-three instead of a best-of-five. Additional maps required to finish the series will be played to determine the winner.[2]
Sparking Arrow
3

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaChina
Streams

Viewership Stats[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 38 461
Average Viewers 17 899
Hours Watched 799 477

*Viewership stats for this page does not include the Chinese streams

References[edit]